Sign in Register

KAA Gent II vs Dender – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Fri 11 Sep 2026

18:00

Venue

Planet Group Arena

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates KAA Gent II at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this KAA Gent II vs Dender fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Dender make the trip to Planet Group Arena to face KAA Gent II in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 5. The match kicks off on Friday 11 September 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

KAA Gent II have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: L L D L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. KAA Gent II have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

KAA Gent II at Planet Group Arena this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Dender (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: L D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Dender have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Dender's form when playing away from home: 2W 1D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.10 PPG for KAA Gent II against 1.00 for Dender. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

Trading Data

KAA Gent II goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (34 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 35% of games.

Dender goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (34 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KAA Gent II 50% versus Dender 65%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KAA Gent II 56% | Dender 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KAA Gent II 1.53 xG and Dender 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KAA Gent II attack 1.009 / defence 1.064 | Dender attack 0.803 / defence 1.064. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.336. Data: 34 KAA Gent II games / 3 Dender games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: KAA Gent II 46% | Draw 25% | Dender 28%. Fair-value odds: KAA Gent II 2.17 | Draw 4.00 | Dender 3.57. KAA Gent II hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.68. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.68 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is KAA Gent II at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on KAA Gent II if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.68 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 50% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: KAA Gent II 70% | Dender 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (34/3 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KAA Gent II vs Dender | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Planet Group Arena • Kick-off: Friday 11 Sep 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KAA Gent II 46% | Draw 25% | Dender 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 53% | xG KAA Gent II 1.53 / Dender 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: KAA Gent II attack 1.009 / def 1.064 | Dender attack 0.803 / def 1.064 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: KAA Gent II (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.53

KAA Gent II xG

Expected Goals

1.14

Dender xG

46%
25%
28%
KAA Gent II Draw Dender

53%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KAA Gent II vs Dender kick off?

KAA Gent II vs Dender is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 11 September 2026 at Planet Group Arena.

Where is KAA Gent II vs Dender being played?

The match is being played at Planet Group Arena.

What competition is KAA Gent II vs Dender part of?

KAA Gent II vs Dender is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KAA Gent II vs Dender?

Our statistical model gives KAA Gent II a 46% chance of winning, Dender a 28% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making KAA Gent II the favourite.

Will both teams score in KAA Gent II vs Dender?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both KAA Gent II and Dender will score (BTTS).

Will KAA Gent II vs Dender have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between KAA Gent II and Dender?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are KAA Gent II and Dender in?

KAA Gent II (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-D-L-W. Dender (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

KAA Gent II's attacking strength (1.01x league average) is weighed against Dender's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.53. Flip it around — Dender's attack (0.80x) against KAA Gent II's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.14.

The sample (34/3 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

KAA Gent II Win

46%

KAA Gent II

2.16

25%

Draw

3.94

28%

Dender

3.54

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.6%

Home win

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.53

KAA Gent II xG

Total xG

2.68

1.14

Dender xG

46%
25%
28%
KAA Gent IIDrawDender

2.16

46%

Home win

3.94

25%

Draw

3.54

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.87

47%

BTTS No

2.15

Clean Sheet

32%

KAA Gent II

3.13

22%

Dender

4.64

Win to Nil

15%

KAA Gent II

6.75

6%

Dender

16.42

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.9 7.9 4.5 1.7 0.5 0.1
1 10.6 12.1 6.9 2.6 0.7 0.2
2 8.1 9.3 5.3 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 4.1 4.7 2.7 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.6 1.8 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.5 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.535
λ Away (xG) 1.141
Total xG 2.676
League avg home goals 1.429
League avg away goals 1.336
KAA Gent II attack strength 1.009
KAA Gent II defence strength 1.064
Dender attack strength 0.803
Dender defence strength 1.064
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 34 / 3

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KAA Gent II vs Dender?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are KAA Gent II and Dender expected to score?

The model projects 1.53 expected goals for KAA Gent II and 1.14 for Dender, a combined total of 2.68.

How confident is the prediction model for KAA Gent II vs Dender?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

KAA Gent II's recent record stands at 13W 5D 16L from 34 games, a 1.29 PPG return, with L-L-D-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for KAA Gent II, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Dender, meanwhile, have gone 7W 9D 18L across 34 games — 0.88 PPG, with L-D-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Dender, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours KAA Gent II by 0.41 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Dender heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, KAA Gent II have managed 5W 4D 7L from 16 games — 1.19 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Dender's away record stands at 4W 4D 8L across 16 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

KAA Gent II are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Dender are on 1.03 scored and 1.68 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Dender in 65%.

Last 34 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KAA Gent II

KAA Gent II

Early Season
L L D L W
Dender

Dender

Early Season
L D L W W
34 Played 34
13/5/16 W / D / L 7/9/18
1.29 Points Per Game 0.88
1.29 Avg Goals Scored 1.03
1.62 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
2.91 Avg Goals / Game 2.71
7 Clean Sheets 7
17 BTTS 22
19 Over 2.5 Games 21
KAA Gent II

KAA Gent II

W
A Sporting Hasselt
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
L
A Beerschot VA
0–4 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
A KRC Genk II
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
H Liège
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Kortrijk
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Club Brugge II
3–2 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Lokeren-Temse
1–4 HT 0–3
15 Mar
D
H Lommel United
2–2 HT 1–0
11 Mar
L
A AS Eupen
0–4 HT 0–2
06 Mar
W
H Patro Eisden
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
H Olympic Charleroi
1–3 HT 1–1
24 Feb
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A RWDM
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H SK Beveren
2–4 HT 2–0
28 Jan
W
H Francs Borains
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Seraing United
3–1 HT 2–1
19 Dec
W
A Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Dec
L
A Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–2
12 Dec
L
H Lokeren-Temse
1–3 HT 1–3
07 Dec
L
A Patro Eisden
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H KRC Genk II
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Liège
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Nov
W
H AS Eupen
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Francs Borains
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
L
H Kortrijk
2–3 HT 2–1
18 Oct
W
A Club Brugge II
4–0 HT 3–0
04 Oct
L
H RWDM
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Sep
W
A Seraing United
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A SK Beveren
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H RSC Anderlecht II
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Olympic Charleroi
4–1 HT 2–0
08 Aug
Dender

Dender

W
A Liège
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
H Beerschot VA
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Sporting Hasselt
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Aug
D
H Lommel United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 May
L
A Lommel United
2–3 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 1–2
09 May
W
H RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 2–1
03 May
L
A Cercle Brugge
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Apr
L
H Cercle Brugge
1–4 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A RAAL La Louvière
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H Gent
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Mar
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H Charleroi
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Mar
D
A Cercle Brugge
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H St. Truiden
1–4 HT 1–2
21 Feb
L
A OH Leuven
2–3 HT 1–2
14 Feb
L
A Zulte Waregem
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Genk
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
D
A Anderlecht
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
H Antwerp
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
L
H Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–5 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
H KVC Westerlo
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Antwerp
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Zulte Waregem
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
D
A KVC Westerlo
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H KV Mechelen
1–3 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
A Genk
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
D
H RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Gent
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KAA Gent II and Dender in coming into this match?

KAA Gent II have gone 13W 5D 16L in their last 34 games (1.29 PPG), while Dender have gone 7W 9D 18L in their last 34 (0.88 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KAA Gent II at home or Dender away?

KAA Gent II's home record (1.19 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KAA Gent II at home: 1.19 PPG; Dender away: 1.00 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

KAA Gent II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Dender are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KAA Gent II 62%, Dender 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (KAA Gent II) and 50% (Dender).

On the defensive side: KAA Gent II have failed to score in 31% of games; Dender in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KAA Gent II home games / Dender away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KAA Gent II KAA Gent II Early Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/34
(67.6%)
10/16
(62.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/34
(38.2%)
6/16
(37.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 10/34
(29.4%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/34
(8.8%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/34
(2.9%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/34
(50%)
10/16
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/34
(55.9%)
9/16
(56.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/34
(38.2%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Clean Sheet 7/34
(20.6%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Failed to Score 12/34
(35.3%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Dender Dender Early Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/34
(73.5%)
10/16
(62.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/34
(38.2%)
5/16
(31.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/9
(33.3%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 8/34
(23.5%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/34
(14.7%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/34
(2.9%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/34
(64.7%)
10/16
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/34
(61.8%)
8/16
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/34
(29.4%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Clean Sheet 7/34
(20.6%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Failed to Score 9/34
(26.5%)
5/16
(31.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KAA Gent II play Dender?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of KAA Gent II's games and 62% of Dender's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is KAA Gent II vs Dender usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of KAA Gent II's recent games and 50% of Dender's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do KAA Gent II and Dender tend to score early?

KAA Gent II have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Dender in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.