GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Sporting CP (49%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as GIL Vicente face Sporting CP.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
GIL Vicente and Sporting CP meet at in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 14. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 13 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
GIL Vicente have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: L D W W L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for GIL Vicente, so this record blends games from this season and last.
GIL Vicente's home record at : 4W 2D 4L from 10 Primeira Liga appearances (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
Sporting CP's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 6W 3D 1L from 10 games (2.10 PPG). Last five: D D W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Sporting CP, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Sporting CP have posted 6W 4D 0L from 10 away outings — 2.20 PPG. They are averaging 2.40 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Sporting CP arrive in superior form — a 0.70 PPG advantage (2.10 vs 1.40) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
Head-to-Head
The head-to-head ledger leans to Sporting CP, who have claimed 7 wins from 10 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 3 draws.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.8 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 16 May 2026, ended 0–3 with Sporting CP winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Sporting CP have won 7 of 10 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Data
GIL Vicente goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games).
Sporting CP goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 83% of those occasions; they lead at the break 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — GIL Vicente 44% versus Sporting CP 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (GIL Vicente 46% | Sporting CP 72%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects GIL Vicente 0.86 xG and Sporting CP 1.39 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: GIL Vicente attack 0.822 / defence 0.804 | Sporting CP attack 1.282 / defence 0.805. League average goals — home 1.298 / away 1.346. Sporting CP have an above-average attack strength of 1.282 — the away xG of 1.39 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 43 GIL Vicente games / 44 Sporting CP games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: GIL Vicente 23% | Draw 27% | Sporting CP 49%. Fair-value odds: GIL Vicente 4.35 | Draw 3.70 | Sporting CP 2.04. Sporting CP hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.25. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.25 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Sporting CP as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sporting CP if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.25 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 39% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 43% on No. Form rates are neutral: GIL Vicente 40% | Sporting CP 70%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: GIL Vicente 23% | Draw 27% | Sporting CP 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 43% | xG GIL Vicente 0.86 / Sporting CP 1.39 • Poisson strength factors: GIL Vicente attack 0.822 / def 0.804 | Sporting CP attack 1.282 / def 0.805 | league avg home 1.298 / away 1.346 • Poisson stance: Sporting CP (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.86
GIL Vicente xG
Expected Goals
1.39
Sporting CP xG
43%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
39%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP kick off?
GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 13 December 2026.
What competition is GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP part of?
GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP?
Our statistical model gives GIL Vicente a 23% chance of winning, Sporting CP a 49% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Sporting CP the favourite.
Will both teams score in GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both GIL Vicente and Sporting CP will score (BTTS).
Will GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.
What is the head-to-head record between GIL Vicente and Sporting CP?
Record (10 meetings): GIL Vicente 0W | Draws 3 | Sporting CP 7W.
What form are GIL Vicente and Sporting CP in?
GIL Vicente (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-W-W-L. Sporting CP (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from GIL Vicente's attack rating (0.82) and Sporting CP's defence rating (0.81), the model arrives at 0.86 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Sporting CP's attack (1.28x) against GIL Vicente's defence (0.80x) — and the away total comes out at 1.39.
These ratings are built from 43/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-1 (13.0%), 0-0 (12.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sporting CP Win
23%
4.30
27%
3.64
49%
2.03
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
14.7%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
0 β 0
10.6%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.86
GIL Vicente xG
Total xG
2.25
1.39
Sporting CP xG
4.30
23%
Home win
3.64
27%
Draw
2.03
49%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
39%
Over 2.5
2.56
61%
Under 2.5
1.64
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.31
57%
BTTS No
1.76
Clean Sheet
25%
4.00
42%
2.36
Win to Nil
6%
17.20
21%
4.79
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.6 | 14.7 | 10.2 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 9.1 | 12.6 | 8.7 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are GIL Vicente and Sporting CP expected to score?
The model projects 0.86 expected goals for GIL Vicente and 1.39 for Sporting CP, a combined total of 2.25.
How confident is the prediction model for GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
GIL Vicente's recent record stands at 17W 13D 13L from 43 games, a 1.49 PPG return, with L-D-W-W-L in the last five. The sample for GIL Vicente is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Sporting CP, meanwhile, have gone 30W 10D 3L across 43 games — 2.33 PPG, with D-D-W-L-W in their last five. The sample for Sporting CP is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Sporting CP by 0.84 — a real, if not enormous, edge over GIL Vicente heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, GIL Vicente have managed 11W 4D 6L from 21 games — 1.76 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Sporting CP's away record stands at 14W 7D 0L across 21 trips, a 2.33 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sporting CP come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
GIL Vicente are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.05 conceded per game recently; Sporting CP are on 2.56 scored and 0.81 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Sporting CP in 60%.
Defensively: GIL Vicente have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games; Sporting CP in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 43 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
GIL Vicente
Blended
Sporting CP
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are GIL Vicente and Sporting CP in coming into this match?
GIL Vicente have gone 17W 13D 13L in their last 43 games (1.49 PPG), while Sporting CP have gone 30W 10D 3L in their last 43 (2.33 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — GIL Vicente at home or Sporting CP away?
Sporting CP's away record (2.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — GIL Vicente at home: 1.76 PPG; Sporting CP away: 2.33 PPG.
Have GIL Vicente or Sporting CP been keeping clean sheets recently?
GIL Vicente have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Sporting CP in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 16 May 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Sporting CP won 0-4 on 12 Apr 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, GIL Vicente have gone 0W 3D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Sporting CP — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
0
GIL Vicente
3
Draws
7
Sporting CP
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between GIL Vicente and Sporting CP?
From 10 meetings on record, GIL Vicente have won 0, Sporting CP have won 7, and 3 have been drawn.
When did GIL Vicente and Sporting CP last play each other?
They last met on 16 May 2026, when Sporting CP 3-0 GIL Vicente.
Who has won more matches between GIL Vicente and Sporting CP?
Sporting CP have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
GIL Vicente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Sporting CP are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — GIL Vicente 43%, Sporting CP 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (GIL Vicente) and 62% (Sporting CP).
On the defensive side: GIL Vicente keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = GIL Vicente home games / Sporting CP away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when GIL Vicente play Sporting CP?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 43% of GIL Vicente's games and 71% of Sporting CP's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of GIL Vicente's recent games and 62% of Sporting CP's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do GIL Vicente and Sporting CP tend to score early?
GIL Vicente have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Sporting CP in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.