Sign in Register

Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 9

Kick-off

Mon 14 Sep 2026

18:00

Venue

De Herdgang

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Jong PSV U21 at 41% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Jong PSV U21 host Jong AZ at De Herdgang in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is scheduled for Monday 14 September 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Jong PSV U21 — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: W L W D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Jong PSV U21 have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at De Herdgang, Jong PSV U21 have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Jong AZ stand at 4W 0D 6L from 10 Eerste Divisie matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Jong AZ have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Jong AZ away from home this season: 5W 0D 5L from 10 away games — 1.50 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Jong PSV U21 at 1.40 PPG versus Jong AZ's 1.20. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Jong PSV U21 have won 5, Jong AZ 3, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.3 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 13 Apr 2026, ended 2–0 with Jong PSV U21 winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Jong PSV U21 in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

Jong AZ in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 81% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 54%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Jong PSV U21 63% and Jong AZ 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Jong PSV U21 65% | Jong AZ 70%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Jong PSV U21 1.87 xG and Jong AZ 1.76 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Jong PSV U21 attack 0.891 / defence 0.868 | Jong AZ attack 1.194 / defence 1.188. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Data: 43 Jong PSV U21 games / 43 Jong AZ games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Jong PSV U21 41% | Draw 22% | Jong AZ 37%. Fair-value odds: Jong PSV U21 2.44 | Draw 4.55 | Jong AZ 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.63. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.63 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (1.87 / 1.76) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Jong PSV U21 are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Jong PSV U21 offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.63 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 70% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 70%. Form rates corroborate: Jong PSV U21 50% | Jong AZ 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Jong PSV U21 — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 41%.
Goals H2H (3.30 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.63) both back Over 2.5 goals (70% Poisson probability).
Form Jong PSV U21 Poisson xG (1.87) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Jong AZ Poisson xG (1.76) is below their form scoring rate (2.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 70% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 70% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: De Herdgang • Kick-off: Monday 14 Sep 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Jong PSV U21 41% | Draw 22% | Jong AZ 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 70% | xG Jong PSV U21 1.87 / Jong AZ 1.76 • Poisson strength factors: Jong PSV U21 attack 0.891 / def 0.868 | Jong AZ attack 1.194 / def 1.188 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Jong PSV U21 (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.87

Jong PSV U21 xG

Expected Goals

1.76

Jong AZ xG

41%
22%
37%
Jong PSV U21 Draw Jong AZ

70%

BTTS

88%

Over 1.5

70%

Over 2.5

49%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ kick off?

Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Monday 14 September 2026 at De Herdgang.

Where is Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ being played?

The match is being played at De Herdgang.

What competition is Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ part of?

Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ?

Our statistical model gives Jong PSV U21 a 41% chance of winning, Jong AZ a 37% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Jong PSV U21 the favourite.

Will both teams score in Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ?

Our model estimates a 70% probability that both Jong PSV U21 and Jong AZ will score (BTTS).

Will Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.

What is the head-to-head record between Jong PSV U21 and Jong AZ?

Record (10 meetings): Jong PSV U21 5W | Draws 2 | Jong AZ 3W.

What form are Jong PSV U21 and Jong AZ in?

Jong PSV U21 (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-D-D. Jong AZ (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Jong PSV U21's attacking strength (0.89x league average) is weighed against Jong AZ's defensive record (1.19x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.87. The same calculation in reverse, Jong AZ's attack versus Jong PSV U21's defence, projects 1.76 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.2%), 1-2 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Jong PSV U21 Win

41%

Jong PSV U21

2.42

22%

Draw

4.59

37%

Jong AZ

2.72

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.2%

Home win

1 – 2

7.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.87

Jong PSV U21 xG

Total xG

3.63

1.76

Jong AZ xG

41%
22%
37%
Jong PSV U21DrawJong AZ

2.42

41%

Home win

4.59

22%

Draw

2.72

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

70%

Over 2.5

1.43

30%

Under 2.5

3.33

49%

Over 3.5

2.04

51%

Under 3.5

1.96

30%

Over 4.5

3.33

70%

Under 4.5

1.43

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

70%

BTTS Yes

1.43

30%

BTTS No

3.34

Clean Sheet

17%

Jong PSV U21

5.81

15%

Jong AZ

6.51

Win to Nil

7%

Jong PSV U21

14.04

6%

Jong AZ

17.69

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.6 4.6 4.1 2.4 1.1 0.4
1 4.9 8.7 7.7 4.5 2.0 0.7
2 4.6 8.2 7.2 4.2 1.9 0.7
3 2.9 5.1 4.5 2.6 1.2 0.4
4 1.4 2.4 2.1 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.5 0.9 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.874
λ Away (xG) 1.760
Total xG 3.634
League avg home goals 1.770
League avg away goals 1.698
Jong PSV U21 attack strength 0.891
Jong PSV U21 defence strength 0.868
Jong AZ attack strength 1.194
Jong AZ defence strength 1.188
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.8%.

How many goals are Jong PSV U21 and Jong AZ expected to score?

The model projects 1.87 expected goals for Jong PSV U21 and 1.76 for Jong AZ, a combined total of 3.63.

How confident is the prediction model for Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Jong PSV U21's recent record stands at 19W 7D 17L from 43 games, a 1.49 PPG return, with W-L-W-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Jong PSV U21, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Jong AZ, meanwhile, have gone 14W 4D 25L across 43 games — 1.07 PPG, with L-W-L-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Jong AZ, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Jong PSV U21 by 0.42 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Jong AZ heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Jong PSV U21 have managed 10W 4D 7L from 21 games — 1.62 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Jong AZ's away record stands at 9W 2D 10L across 21 trips, a 1.38 PPG haul.

Goals in Recent Form

Jong PSV U21 are averaging 1.72 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game recently; Jong AZ are on 1.63 scored and 1.98 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Jong PSV U21 have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; Jong AZ in 60%.

Last 43 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Jong PSV U21

Jong PSV U21

Early Season
W L W D D
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

Early Season
L W L L W
43 Played 43
19/7/17 W / D / L 14/4/25
1.49 Points Per Game 1.07
1.72 Avg Goals Scored 1.63
1.67 Avg Goals Conceded 1.98
3.40 Avg Goals / Game 3.60
9 Clean Sheets 6
27 BTTS 26
28 Over 2.5 Games 30
Jong PSV U21

Jong PSV U21

D
H Jong Ajax
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
D
A Waalwijk
2–2 HT 1–2
28 Aug
W
H FC OSS
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Almere City FC
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Aug
W
H FC Volendam
3–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug
L
A Waalwijk
1–4 HT 0–1
24 Apr
L
H Jong Ajax
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
W
A Jong AZ
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
W
H VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Willem II
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
H Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
H FC Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Mar
W
A Roda
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Mar
D
H Dordrecht
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
A Emmen
3–2 HT 3–1
20 Feb
L
H De Graafschap
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Feb
W
H FC OSS
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A MVV
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Feb
W
H Cambuur
3–2 HT 2–0
02 Feb
W
H Helmond Sport
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Jan
L
A Jong Utrecht
3–5 HT 3–2
19 Jan
W
A ADO Den Haag
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
H Almere City FC
2–3 HT 1–0
12 Dec
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–4 HT 0–4
05 Dec
W
H Waalwijk
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
L
A Vitesse
1–3 HT 1–2
25 Nov
D
H Jong Utrecht
3–3 HT 2–0
21 Nov
W
A Helmond Sport
3–2 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
H Willem II
2–1 HT 2–1
03 Nov
L
A De Graafschap
2–3 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
A Jong Ajax
2–2 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
H MVV
2–2 HT 2–1
29 Sep
L
A Cambuur
3–5 HT 1–3
26 Sep
W
H Den Bosch
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Sep
L
H Roda
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
A Almere City FC
4–2 HT 0–2
12 Sep
W
H Jong AZ
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Dordrecht
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
A VVV Venlo
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
H Emmen
3–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

W
H Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
H MVV
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
L
A Emmen
1–3 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A De Graafschap
5–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Roda
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Willem II
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
L
A De Graafschap
0–5 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Helmond Sport
2–0 HT 2–0
03 Apr
W
A Cambuur
4–3 HT 1–1
20 Mar
D
H MVV
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
A Waalwijk
1–2 HT 1–2
13 Mar
L
H Emmen
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Mar
L
A Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Den Bosch
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
A FC OSS
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
W
A ADO Den Haag
4–1 HT 2–0
30 Jan
L
H Almere City FC
3–4 HT 1–2
26 Jan
W
A VVV Venlo
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Jan
L
H Jong Ajax
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Jan
L
A FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
H Jong Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–2
12 Dec
W
A Roda
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
L
A Emmen
2–4 HT 1–2
28 Nov
L
H FC OSS
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
A MVV
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
H VVV Venlo
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Almere City FC
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
W
H Willem II
4–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
2–4 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–4 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Den Bosch
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Sep
L
H De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Sep
W
H Vitesse
4–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Aug
L
A Jong Ajax
1–4 HT 1–2
18 Aug
L
H Waalwijk
2–3 HT 2–2
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Jong PSV U21 and Jong AZ in coming into this match?

Jong PSV U21 have gone 19W 7D 17L in their last 43 games (1.49 PPG), while Jong AZ have gone 14W 4D 25L in their last 43 (1.07 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Jong PSV U21 at home or Jong AZ away?

Jong PSV U21's home record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Jong PSV U21 at home: 1.62 PPG; Jong AZ away: 1.38 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 13 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Jong PSV U21 go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 8 Mar 2024, when Jong AZ won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Jong PSV U21's record when hosting Jong AZ specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Jong PSV U21

5

Jong PSV U21

2

Draws

Jong AZ

3

Jong AZ

Recent Meetings

Jong AZ
0–2
13 Apr 26
Jong PSV U21
Jong PSV U21
1–0
29 Aug 25
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
2–2
07 Apr 25
Jong PSV U21
Jong PSV U21
2–1
25 Nov 24
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
4–1
08 Mar 24
Jong PSV U21
Jong PSV U21
1–2
24 Nov 23
Jong AZ
Jong PSV U21
3–3
27 Feb 23
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
2–3
12 Dec 22
Jong PSV U21
Jong AZ
2–0
01 Apr 22
Jong PSV U21
Jong PSV U21
2–0
01 Nov 21
Jong AZ

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Jong PSV U21 and Jong AZ?

From 10 meetings on record, Jong PSV U21 have won 5, Jong AZ have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Jong PSV U21 and Jong AZ last play each other?

They last met on 13 April 2026, when Jong AZ 0-2 Jong PSV U21.

Who has won more matches between Jong PSV U21 and Jong AZ?

Jong PSV U21 have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Jong PSV U21 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Jong AZ are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Jong PSV U21 52%, Jong AZ 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 57% for Jong PSV U21 and 81% for Jong AZ. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Jong PSV U21 home games / Jong AZ away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Jong PSV U21 Jong PSV U21 Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/43
(86%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/43
(44.2%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/6
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/6
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 20/43
(46.5%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
4/21
(19%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/43
(62.8%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/43
(65.1%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/43
(46.5%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 9/43
(20.9%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 7/43
(16.3%)
4/21
(19%)
Jong AZ Jong AZ Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/43
(88.4%)
18/21
(85.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/43
(46.5%)
13/21
(61.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/5
(60%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 9/43
(20.9%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/43
(60.5%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/43
(69.8%)
17/21
(81%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/43
(53.5%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Clean Sheet 6/43
(14%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Failed to Score 12/43
(27.9%)
5/21
(23.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Jong PSV U21 play Jong AZ?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Jong PSV U21's games and 71% of Jong AZ's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Jong PSV U21 vs Jong AZ usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Jong PSV U21's matches and 81% of Jong AZ's.

Do Jong PSV U21 and Jong AZ tend to score early?

Jong PSV U21 have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Jong AZ in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.