Sign in Register

Inter vs Torino – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 15
:
NS

Kick-off

Sun 13 Dec 2026

17:30

Venue

TBC

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Inter (61%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Inter face Torino.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

plays host to Inter versus Torino in Serie A, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off: Sunday 13 December 2026 at 17:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Inter have collected 2.40 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 7W 3D 0L. Last five: W D D W W. They are averaging 2.80 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Inter have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Inter have posted 8W 2D 0L at — 2.60 PPG. They are averaging 2.80 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Torino (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 Serie A outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: W L D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Torino have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Torino away from home this season: 1W 2D 7L from 10 away games — 0.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form favours the hosts. Inter's 2.40 PPG return is 1.20 points per game ahead of Torino's 1.20 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

Head-to-Head

Historically, Inter have had the better of this match-up — 8 wins from 10 meetings, with Torino managing just 0 victories and 2 draws shared.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Apr 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

The historical record gives Inter a meaningful edge here — 8 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading

Inter half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; they lead at the break 55% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.

Torino half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Inter 48% versus Torino 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Inter 55% | Torino 65%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Inter 2.06 xG and Torino 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Inter attack 1.492 / defence 0.930 | Torino attack 0.899 / defence 1.181. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Inter carry an above-average attack strength of 1.492 — their λ of 2.06 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 40 Inter games / 40 Torino games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Inter 61% | Draw 21% | Torino 18%. Fair-value odds: Inter 1.64 | Draw 4.76 | Torino 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Inter (61%) — a 43pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 3.09. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.09 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Inter at 61% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.09 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. Form rates corroborate: Inter 60% | Torino 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Inter hold a strong historical advantage, winning 8 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Inter — H2H win rate 80% vs Poisson 61%.
Form Inter lead on PPG: 2.40 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Inter Poisson xG (2.06) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.80) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Inter — Inter at 61% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Inter at 61% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Inter vs Torino | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Dec 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Inter 61% | Draw 21% | Torino 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 56% | xG Inter 2.06 / Torino 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Inter attack 1.492 / def 0.930 | Torino attack 0.899 / def 1.181 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Inter (61%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.06

Inter xG

Expected Goals

1.03

Torino xG

61%
21%
18%
Inter Draw Torino

56%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Inter vs Torino kick off?

Inter vs Torino is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 13 December 2026.

What competition is Inter vs Torino part of?

Inter vs Torino is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Inter vs Torino?

Our statistical model gives Inter a 61% chance of winning, Torino a 18% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Inter the favourite.

Will both teams score in Inter vs Torino?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Inter and Torino will score (BTTS).

Will Inter vs Torino have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Torino?

Record (10 meetings): Inter 8W | Draws 2 | Torino 0W.

What form are Inter and Torino in?

Inter (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-D-W-W. Torino (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Inter's attacking strength (1.49x league average) is weighed against Torino's defensive record (1.18x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.06. Flip it around — Torino's attack (0.90x) against Inter's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.03.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Inter Win

61%

Inter

1.64

21%

Draw

4.82

18%

Torino

5.49

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.9%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.7%

Draw

2 – 0

9.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.06

Inter xG

Total xG

3.09

1.03

Torino xG

61%
21%
18%
InterDrawTorino

1.64

61%

Home win

4.82

21%

Draw

5.49

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.78

44%

BTTS No

2.28

Clean Sheet

36%

Inter

2.80

13%

Torino

7.81

Win to Nil

22%

Inter

4.59

2%

Torino

42.87

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 4.7 2.4 0.8 0.2
1 9.4 9.7 5.0 1.7 0.4 0.1
2 9.7 9.9 5.1 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 6.6 6.8 3.5 1.2 0.3 0.1
4 3.4 3.5 1.8 0.6 0.2
5 1.4 1.4 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.056
λ Away (xG) 1.030
Total xG 3.086
League avg home goals 1.167
League avg away goals 1.233
Inter attack strength 1.492
Inter defence strength 0.930
Torino attack strength 0.899
Torino defence strength 1.181
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Inter vs Torino?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.

How many goals are Inter and Torino expected to score?

The model projects 2.06 expected goals for Inter and 1.03 for Torino, a combined total of 3.09.

How confident is the prediction model for Inter vs Torino?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Inter's recent record stands at 29W 6D 5L from 40 games, a 2.33 PPG return, with W-D-D-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Inter, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Torino, meanwhile, have gone 12W 9D 19L across 40 games — 1.12 PPG, with W-L-D-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Torino, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Inter by 1.21 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Torino heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Inter have managed 15W 3D 2L from 20 games — 2.40 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Torino's away record stands at 4W 5D 11L across 20 trips, a 0.85 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Inter come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Inter are averaging 2.35 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game recently; Torino are on 1.15 scored and 1.68 conceded.

Defensively: Inter have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Inter

Inter

Early Season
W D D W W
Torino

Torino

Early Season
W L D L L
40 Played 40
29/6/5 W / D / L 12/9/19
2.33 Points Per Game 1.12
2.35 Avg Goals Scored 1.15
0.90 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
3.25 Avg Goals / Game 2.82
19 Clean Sheets 12
19 BTTS 21
22 Over 2.5 Games 26
Inter

Inter

W
A Cagliari
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Monza
4–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
A Bologna
3–3 HT 1–2
23 May
D
H Hellas Verona
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Lazio
3–0 HT 2–0
09 May
W
H Parma
2–0 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A Torino
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Cagliari
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
W
A Como
4–3 HT 1–2
12 Apr
W
H AS Roma
5–2 HT 2–1
05 Apr
D
A Fiorentina
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
H Atalanta
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Genoa
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Lecce
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Juventus
3–2 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
A Sassuolo
5–0 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A Cremonese
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H Pisa
6–2 HT 3–2
23 Jan
W
A Udinese
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Lecce
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
D
H Napoli
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Jan
W
A Parma
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
H Bologna
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
A Atalanta
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Dec
W
A Genoa
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Dec
W
H Como
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Pisa
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Lazio
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
H Fiorentina
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Napoli
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A AS Roma
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H Cremonese
4–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
A Cagliari
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Sassuolo
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Juventus
3–4 HT 1–2
13 Sep
L
H Udinese
1–2 HT 1–2
31 Aug
W
H Torino
5–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
Torino

Torino

L
A Sassuolo
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H AC Milan
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Juventus
2–2 HT 0–1
24 May
L
A Cagliari
1–2 HT 1–2
17 May
W
H Sassuolo
2–1 HT 0–0
08 May
L
A Udinese
0–2 HT 0–1
02 May
D
H Inter
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
A Pisa
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A AC Milan
2–3 HT 1–1
21 Mar
W
H Parma
4–1 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
A Napoli
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Mar
W
H Lazio
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Genoa
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Feb
L
H Bologna
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A Fiorentina
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Lecce
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Como
0–6 HT 0–2
24 Jan
L
H AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
A Atalanta
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
L
H Udinese
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Jan
W
A Hellas Verona
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
L
H Cagliari
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Dec
W
A Sassuolo
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H AC Milan
2–3 HT 2–1
08 Dec
L
A Lecce
1–2 HT 0–2
30 Nov
L
H Como
1–5 HT 1–1
24 Nov
D
A Juventus
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 2–2
02 Nov
D
A Bologna
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Genoa
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
H Napoli
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Lazio
3–3 HT 1–2
04 Oct
L
A Parma
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Sep
L
H Atalanta
0–3 HT 0–3
21 Sep
W
A AS Roma
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
H Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Inter
0–5 HT 0–2
25 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Inter and Torino in coming into this match?

Inter have gone 29W 6D 5L in their last 40 games (2.33 PPG), while Torino have gone 12W 9D 19L in their last 40 (1.12 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Inter at home or Torino away?

Inter's home record (2.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Inter at home: 2.40 PPG; Torino away: 0.85 PPG.

Have Inter or Torino been keeping clean sheets recently?

Inter have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their recent games, Torino in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 26 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Inter won 5-0 on 25 Aug 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Inter have gone 5W 0D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Torino — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Inter

8

Inter

2

Draws

Torino

0

Torino

Recent Meetings

Torino
2–2
26 Apr 26
Inter
Inter
5–0
25 Aug 25
Torino
Torino
0–2
11 May 25
Inter
Inter
3–2
05 Oct 24
Torino
Inter
2–0
28 Apr 24
Torino
Torino
0–3
21 Oct 23
Inter
Torino
0–1
03 Jun 23
Inter
Inter
1–0
10 Sep 22
Torino
Torino
1–1
13 Mar 22
Inter
Inter
1–0
22 Dec 21
Torino

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Torino?

From 10 meetings on record, Inter have won 8, Torino have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Inter and Torino last play each other?

They last met on 26 April 2026, when Torino 2-2 Inter.

Who has won more matches between Inter and Torino?

Inter have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Inter are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 55% of the time.

Torino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Inter 55%, Torino 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for Inter and 60% for Torino. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Inter keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Torino in 35%; Torino in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Inter home games / Torino away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Inter Inter Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/40
(80%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/40
(40%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/8
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 22/40
(55%)
11/20
(55%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/40
(47.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/40
(55%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
9/20
(45%)
Clean Sheet 19/40
(47.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Failed to Score 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Torino Torino Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
0/6
(0%)
Winning at HT 7/40
(17.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/40
(65%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/40
(27.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Clean Sheet 12/40
(30%)
7/20
(35%)
Failed to Score 11/40
(27.5%)
8/20
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Inter play Torino?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 55% of Inter's recent matches and 40% of Torino's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Inter vs Torino usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Inter's matches and 60% of Torino's.

Do Inter and Torino tend to score early?

Inter have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Torino in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.