Inter vs Como – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Inter at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Inter vs Como encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Como make the trip to to face Inter in Serie A, Regular Season - 11. The match kicks off on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Form
Inter (all games): 7W 3D 0L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 2.40 PPG. Last five: W D D W W. They are averaging 2.80 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Inter have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Inter at this season: 8W 2D 0L from 10 home games — 2.60 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.80 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Como's overall Serie A record this term: 5W 3D 2L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: W W W D W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Como have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Como have gone 6W 3D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form ledger tips toward Inter. A 0.60 PPG lead over Como (2.40 vs 1.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Inter have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Como in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record favours Inter, who have won 4 of the last 4 meetings against Como — a 0D 0W return for the visitors.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.8 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 12 Apr 2026, ended 4–3 with Inter winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Inter and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 4 meetings, combined with an average of 3.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Data
Inter goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; they lead at the break 55% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
Como goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Inter 48% versus Como 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Inter 55% | Como 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Inter 1.53 xG and Como 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Inter attack 1.494 / defence 0.929 | Como attack 1.158 / defence 0.877. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Inter carry an above-average attack strength of 1.494 — their λ of 1.53 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 40 Inter games / 40 Como games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Inter 42% | Draw 25% | Como 33%. Fair-value odds: Inter 2.38 | Draw 4.00 | Como 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.86. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.86 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Inter as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Inter if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.86 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Inter 60% | Como 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Inter vs Como | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Inter 42% | Draw 25% | Como 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 58% | xG Inter 1.53 / Como 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Inter attack 1.494 / def 0.929 | Como attack 1.158 / def 0.877 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Inter (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.53
Inter xG
Expected Goals
1.33
Como xG
58%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Inter vs Como kick off?
Inter vs Como is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 8 November 2026.
What competition is Inter vs Como part of?
Inter vs Como is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Inter vs Como?
Our statistical model gives Inter a 42% chance of winning, Como a 33% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Inter the favourite.
Will both teams score in Inter vs Como?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Inter and Como will score (BTTS).
Will Inter vs Como have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Como?
Record (4 meetings): Inter 4W | Draws 0 | Como 0W.
What form are Inter and Como in?
Inter (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-D-W-W. Como (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Inter's attack rating (1.49) and Como's defence rating (0.88), the model arrives at 1.53 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Como's attack (1.16x) against Inter's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.33.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Inter Win
42%
2.37
25%
4.02
33%
3.03
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.7%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
1 β 0
8.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.53
Inter xG
Total xG
2.86
1.33
Como xG
2.37
42%
Home win
4.02
25%
Draw
3.03
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.74
42%
BTTS No
2.36
Clean Sheet
27%
3.77
22%
4.61
Win to Nil
11%
8.95
7%
13.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.7 | 7.6 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.8 | 11.7 | 7.7 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 8.9 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Inter vs Como?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.
How many goals are Inter and Como expected to score?
The model projects 1.53 expected goals for Inter and 1.33 for Como, a combined total of 2.86.
How confident is the prediction model for Inter vs Como?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Inter come into this having played 40 games, going 29W 6D 5L for 2.33 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for Inter, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Como sit at 1.88 PPG from 40 outings (21W 12D 7L), a run that reads W-W-W-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Como, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Inter carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.45 PPG clear of Como — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Inter's home form reads 15W 3D 2L across 20 games on their own ground, a 2.40 PPG return.
Away from home, Como have taken 1.95 points per game from 20 outings (11W 6D 3L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Inter come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Inter are averaging 2.35 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game recently; Como are on 1.70 scored and 0.78 conceded. Inter's scoring rate against Como's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.
Defensively: Inter have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their games; Como in 48% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Inter
Early Season
Como
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Inter and Como in coming into this match?
Inter have gone 29W 6D 5L in their last 40 games (2.33 PPG), while Como have gone 21W 12D 7L in their last 40 (1.88 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Inter at home or Como away?
Inter's home record (2.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Inter at home: 2.40 PPG; Como away: 1.95 PPG.
Have Inter or Como been keeping clean sheets recently?
Inter have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their recent games, Como in 48%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 12 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Inter have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Inter won 4-0 on 6 Dec 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Inter have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Como — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
4
Inter
0
Draws
0
Como
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Como?
From 4 meetings on record, Inter have won 4, Como have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Inter and Como last play each other?
They last met on 12 April 2026, when Como 3-4 Inter.
Who has won more matches between Inter and Como?
Inter have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Inter are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 55% of the time.
Como are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Inter 55%, Como 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 65% (Inter) and 50% (Como). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 15% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Inter keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Como in 45%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Inter home games / Como away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Inter play Como?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 55% of Inter's recent matches and 45% of Como's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Inter vs Como usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Inter's matches and 50% of Como's.
Do Inter and Como tend to score early?
Inter have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Como in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.