Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 36% as Volos NFC take on Panathinaikos.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Super League 1 encounter, Regular Season - 8 sees Panathinaikos travel to Panthessaliko Stadium to take on Volos NFC. The game is scheduled for Sunday 25 October 2026, 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Volos NFC — All Games: 0W 3D 7L from 10 Super League 1 outings this season, averaging 0.30 points per game. Last five: D L L L D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Volos NFC have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Panthessaliko Stadium, Volos NFC have gone 1W 6D 3L this season (10 games, 0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 0.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.30 — Volos NFC are significantly better at Panthessaliko Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Panathinaikos stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Super League 1 matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W W W W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Panathinaikos have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Panathinaikos have gone 6W 1D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Panathinaikos — 1.40 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.70 vs 0.30). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
Head to Head
Panathinaikos have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 8 of the last 10 encounters against Volos NFC's 1 victories.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Dec 2025, ended 1–2 with Panathinaikos winning.
It is worth noting that Panathinaikos have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 8 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Profile
Volos NFC in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).
Panathinaikos in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Volos NFC 60% versus Panathinaikos 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Volos NFC 53% | Panathinaikos 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Volos NFC 1.02 xG and Panathinaikos 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Volos NFC attack 0.919 / defence 1.137 | Panathinaikos attack 0.995 / defence 0.774. League average goals — home 1.439 / away 0.976. Panathinaikos's defence strength of 0.774 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 33 Volos NFC games / 32 Panathinaikos games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Volos NFC 30% | Draw 36% | Panathinaikos 34%. Fair-value odds: Volos NFC 3.33 | Draw 2.78 | Panathinaikos 2.94. The draw (36%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.13. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.13 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 36% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 30% and away win at 34% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
Poisson projects 2.13 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 36% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 46%. This conflicts with form data: Volos NFC 90% | Panathinaikos 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Panthessaliko Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Oct 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Volos NFC 30% | Draw 36% | Panathinaikos 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 46% | xG Volos NFC 1.02 / Panathinaikos 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: Volos NFC attack 0.919 / def 1.137 | Panathinaikos attack 0.995 / def 0.774 | league avg home 1.439 / away 0.976 • Poisson stance: Draw (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.02
Volos NFC xG
Expected Goals
1.10
Panathinaikos xG
46%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
36%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos kick off?
Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 25 October 2026 at Panthessaliko Stadium.
Where is Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos being played?
The match is being played at Panthessaliko Stadium.
What competition is Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos part of?
Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos?
Our statistical model gives Volos NFC a 30% chance of winning, Panathinaikos a 34% chance, and a 36% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Volos NFC and Panathinaikos will score (BTTS).
Will Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.
What is the head-to-head record between Volos NFC and Panathinaikos?
Record (10 meetings): Volos NFC 1W | Draws 1 | Panathinaikos 8W.
What form are Volos NFC and Panathinaikos in?
Volos NFC (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-L-L-L-D. Panathinaikos (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Volos NFC's attack rating (0.92) and Panathinaikos's defence rating (0.77), the model arrives at 1.02 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Panathinaikos's attack versus Volos NFC's defence, projects 1.10 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 33/32 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.7%), 0-1 (11.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
30%
3.34
36%
2.78
34%
2.94
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
13.2%
Away win
1 β 0
12.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.02
Volos NFC xG
Total xG
2.13
1.10
Panathinaikos xG
3.34
30%
Home win
2.78
36%
Draw
2.94
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
63%
Over 1.5
1.59
37%
Under 1.5
2.70
36%
Over 2.5
2.78
64%
Under 2.5
1.56
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.17
54%
BTTS No
1.85
Clean Sheet
33%
3.02
36%
2.78
Win to Nil
10%
10.08
12%
8.17
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.9 | 13.2 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.2 | 13.5 | 7.4 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.2 | 6.9 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Volos NFC and Panathinaikos expected to score?
The model projects 1.02 expected goals for Volos NFC and 1.10 for Panathinaikos, a combined total of 2.13.
How confident is the prediction model for Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Volos NFC come into this having played 38 games, going 9W 8D 21L for 0.92 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Volos NFC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Panathinaikos sit at 1.76 PPG from 38 outings (19W 10D 9L), a run that reads W-W-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Panathinaikos, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Panathinaikos carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.84 PPG clear of Volos NFC — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Volos NFC's home form reads 5W 7D 7L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.16 PPG return.
Away from home, Panathinaikos have taken 1.47 points per game from 19 outings (8W 4D 7L).
Goals in Recent Form
Volos NFC are averaging 1.03 goals scored and 1.71 conceded per game recently; Panathinaikos are on 1.55 scored and 0.95 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Volos NFC have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Defensively: Panathinaikos in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 38 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Volos NFC
Early Season
Panathinaikos
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Volos NFC and Panathinaikos in coming into this match?
Volos NFC have gone 9W 8D 21L in their last 38 games (0.92 PPG), while Panathinaikos have gone 19W 10D 9L in their last 38 (1.76 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Volos NFC at home or Panathinaikos away?
Panathinaikos's away record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Volos NFC at home: 1.16 PPG; Panathinaikos away: 1.47 PPG.
Have Volos NFC or Panathinaikos been keeping clean sheets recently?
Volos NFC have kept a clean sheet in 13% of their recent games, Panathinaikos in 37%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 14 December 2025, roughly 10 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 29 Oct 2022, when Panathinaikos won 1-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Volos NFC's record when hosting Panathinaikos specifically: 1W 0D 4L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
1
Volos NFC
1
Draws
8
Panathinaikos
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Volos NFC and Panathinaikos?
From 10 meetings on record, Volos NFC have won 1, Panathinaikos have won 8, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Volos NFC and Panathinaikos last play each other?
They last met on 14 December 2025, when Panathinaikos 2-1 Volos NFC.
Who has won more matches between Volos NFC and Panathinaikos?
Panathinaikos have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Volos NFC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
Panathinaikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Volos NFC 68%, Panathinaikos 37% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Volos NFC) and 42% (Panathinaikos).
On the defensive side: Panathinaikos in 37%; Panathinaikos in 37%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Volos NFC home games / Panathinaikos away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Volos NFC play Panathinaikos?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 68% of Volos NFC's recent matches and 37% of Panathinaikos's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Volos NFC vs Panathinaikos usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Volos NFC's recent games and 42% of Panathinaikos's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Volos NFC and Panathinaikos tend to score early?
Volos NFC have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Panathinaikos in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.