Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Aris Thessalonikis at 52% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League 1 clash, Regular Season - 18 as Aris Thessalonikis welcome Kifisia to Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 23 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Super League 1 games this season, Aris Thessalonikis have gone 6W 1D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.90 PPG return. Last five: D W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Aris Thessalonikis, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Aris Thessalonikis's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium this term (2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Kifisia — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Super League 1 fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W W L W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.60. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Kifisia, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Super League 1 this season, Kifisia have posted 4W 3D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Aris Thessalonikis carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.90 vs 1.40. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Aris Thessalonikis: 3 wins from 5 previous clashes against 0 for Kifisia, with 2 draws across those contests.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.8 per contest from 5 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 18 Oct 2026, ended 2–1 with Aris Thessalonikis winning.
The historical record gives Aris Thessalonikis a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 5 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Aris Thessalonikis in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Kifisia in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Aris Thessalonikis 51% versus Kifisia 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Aris Thessalonikis 44% | Kifisia 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Aris Thessalonikis 1.96 xG and Kifisia 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Aris Thessalonikis attack 1.082 / defence 1.036 | Kifisia attack 1.192 / defence 1.093. League average goals — home 1.654 / away 1.032. Data: 35 Aris Thessalonikis games / 35 Kifisia games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Aris Thessalonikis 52% | Draw 24% | Kifisia 24%. Fair-value odds: Aris Thessalonikis 1.92 | Draw 4.17 | Kifisia 4.17. Aris Thessalonikis hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.23. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.23 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.96 / 1.27) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Aris Thessalonikis at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Aris Thessalonikis offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 3.23 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 63% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Aris Thessalonikis 60% | Kifisia 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 23 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Aris Thessalonikis 52% | Draw 24% | Kifisia 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 63% | xG Aris Thessalonikis 1.96 / Kifisia 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Aris Thessalonikis attack 1.082 / def 1.036 | Kifisia attack 1.192 / def 1.093 | league avg home 1.654 / away 1.032 • Poisson stance: Aris Thessalonikis (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.96
Aris Thessalonikis xG
Expected Goals
1.27
Kifisia xG
63%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia kick off?
Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 23 January 2027 at Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium.
Where is Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia being played?
The match is being played at Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium.
What competition is Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia part of?
Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia?
Our statistical model gives Aris Thessalonikis a 52% chance of winning, Kifisia a 24% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Aris Thessalonikis the favourite.
Will both teams score in Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Aris Thessalonikis and Kifisia will score (BTTS).
Will Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between Aris Thessalonikis and Kifisia?
Record (5 meetings): Aris Thessalonikis 3W | Draws 2 | Kifisia 0W.
What form are Aris Thessalonikis and Kifisia in?
Aris Thessalonikis (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-W-W-W-L. Kifisia (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Aris Thessalonikis's attack rating (1.08) and Kifisia's defence rating (1.09), the model arrives at 1.96 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Kifisia's attack versus Aris Thessalonikis's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 35/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Aris Thessalonikis Win
52%
1.91
24%
4.22
24%
4.19
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.8%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
1 β 0
7.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.96
Aris Thessalonikis xG
Total xG
3.23
1.27
Kifisia xG
1.91
52%
Home win
4.22
24%
Draw
4.19
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.59
37%
BTTS No
2.68
Clean Sheet
28%
3.58
14%
7.09
Win to Nil
15%
6.82
3%
29.69
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.9 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.7 | 9.8 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.6 | 9.6 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.9 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.1%.
How many goals are Aris Thessalonikis and Kifisia expected to score?
The model projects 1.96 expected goals for Aris Thessalonikis and 1.27 for Kifisia, a combined total of 3.23.
How confident is the prediction model for Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 41 outings, Aris Thessalonikis have picked up 1.51 PPG on a 16W 14D 11L record — D-W-W-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Aris Thessalonikis is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Kifisia's form line: 11W 15D 15L from 41 games, 1.17 PPG, last five W-W-L-W-L. The sample for Kifisia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Aris Thessalonikis on 1.51 PPG, Kifisia on 1.17. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Aris Thessalonikis have posted 1.70 PPG from 20 outings (8W 10D 2L).
On the road, Kifisia have gone 6W 7D 7L from 20 away games — 1.25 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Aris Thessalonikis come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Aris Thessalonikis are averaging 1.15 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Kifisia are on 1.12 scored and 1.41 conceded.
Last 41 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Aris Thessalonikis
Blended
Kifisia
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Aris Thessalonikis and Kifisia in coming into this match?
Aris Thessalonikis have gone 16W 14D 11L in their last 41 games (1.51 PPG), while Kifisia have gone 11W 15D 15L in their last 41 (1.17 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Aris Thessalonikis at home or Kifisia away?
Aris Thessalonikis's home record (1.70 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Aris Thessalonikis at home: 1.70 PPG; Kifisia away: 1.25 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. The two were last together as recently as 18 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
Aris Thessalonikis's record when hosting Kifisia specifically: 0W 2D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
3
Aris Thessalonikis
2
Draws
0
Kifisia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Aris Thessalonikis and Kifisia?
From 5 meetings on record, Aris Thessalonikis have won 3, Kifisia have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Aris Thessalonikis and Kifisia last play each other?
They last met on 18 October 2026, when Kifisia 1-2 Aris Thessalonikis.
Who has won more matches between Aris Thessalonikis and Kifisia?
Aris Thessalonikis have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Aris Thessalonikis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Kifisia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Aris Thessalonikis 55%, Kifisia 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Aris Thessalonikis) and 60% (Kifisia).
On the defensive side: Aris Thessalonikis keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Aris Thessalonikis have failed to score in 35% of games; Kifisia in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Aris Thessalonikis home games / Kifisia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Aris Thessalonikis play Kifisia?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Aris Thessalonikis's games and 65% of Kifisia's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Aris Thessalonikis vs Kifisia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Aris Thessalonikis's recent games and 60% of Kifisia's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Aris Thessalonikis and Kifisia tend to score early?
Aris Thessalonikis have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Kifisia in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.