VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates VfL Osnabrück at 59%, yet other data sources diverge — this VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
VfL Osnabrück host Karlsruher SC at in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 29. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 11 April 2027 at 11:30 UTC.
Form Guide
VfL Osnabrück — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: D D L W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for VfL Osnabrück, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at , VfL Osnabrück have gone 2W 1D 2L this season (5 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, Karlsruher SC have recorded 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L L W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Karlsruher SC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Karlsruher SC have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — VfL Osnabrück at 1.10 PPG versus Karlsruher SC's 1.10. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for VfL Osnabrück, 2 for Karlsruher SC and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 4.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 19 Jan 2024, ended 1–2 with Karlsruher SC winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
VfL Osnabrück trading profile (10 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games).
Karlsruher SC trading profile (10 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%; they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — VfL Osnabrück 60% versus Karlsruher SC 50%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (VfL Osnabrück 60% | Karlsruher SC 70%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VfL Osnabrück 2.05 xG and Karlsruher SC 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfL Osnabrück attack 0.922 / defence 1.120 | Karlsruher SC attack 0.851 / defence 1.352. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. Karlsruher SC bring a strong defensive rating of 1.352 — this is suppressing VfL Osnabrück's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 10 VfL Osnabrück games / 44 Karlsruher SC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: VfL Osnabrück 59% | Draw 22% | Karlsruher SC 20%. Fair-value odds: VfL Osnabrück 1.69 | Draw 4.55 | Karlsruher SC 5.00. The model has a clear lean to VfL Osnabrück (59%) — a 39pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 3.16. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.16 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates VfL Osnabrück as the most likely outcome at 59% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.16 combined xG gives a 61% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: VfL Osnabrück 60% | Karlsruher SC 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Apr 2027, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VfL Osnabrück 59% | Draw 22% | Karlsruher SC 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 59% | xG VfL Osnabrück 2.05 / Karlsruher SC 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: VfL Osnabrück attack 0.922 / def 1.120 | Karlsruher SC attack 0.851 / def 1.352 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: VfL Osnabrück (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.05
VfL Osnabrück xG
Expected Goals
1.11
Karlsruher SC xG
59%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC kick off?
VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Sunday 11 April 2027.
What competition is VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC part of?
VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC?
Our statistical model gives VfL Osnabrück a 59% chance of winning, Karlsruher SC a 20% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making VfL Osnabrück the favourite.
Will both teams score in VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both VfL Osnabrück and Karlsruher SC will score (BTTS).
Will VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Osnabrück and Karlsruher SC?
Record (2 meetings): VfL Osnabrück 0W | Draws 0 | Karlsruher SC 2W.
What form are VfL Osnabrück and Karlsruher SC in?
VfL Osnabrück (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-D-L-W-L. Karlsruher SC (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates VfL Osnabrück's attack at 0.92x the league average against Karlsruher SC's defence at 1.35x — combine the two and it projects 2.05 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Karlsruher SC's attack versus VfL Osnabrück's defence, projects 1.11 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 10/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (8.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
VfL Osnabrück Win
59%
1.70
22%
4.61
20%
5.08
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.7%
Draw
2 β 0
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.05
VfL Osnabrück xG
Total xG
3.16
1.11
Karlsruher SC xG
1.70
59%
Home win
4.61
22%
Draw
5.08
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.70
41%
BTTS No
2.43
Clean Sheet
33%
3.04
13%
7.77
Win to Nil
19%
5.18
3%
39.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.7 | 9.7 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.9 | 9.9 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.1 | 6.8 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.
How many goals are VfL Osnabrück and Karlsruher SC expected to score?
The model projects 2.05 expected goals for VfL Osnabrück and 1.11 for Karlsruher SC, a combined total of 3.16.
How confident is the prediction model for VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
VfL Osnabrück come into this having played 10 games, going 3W 2D 5L for 1.10 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-L-W-L. The sample for VfL Osnabrück is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Karlsruher SC sit at 1.10 PPG from 10 outings (3W 2D 5L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-W across their last five. The sample for Karlsruher SC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: VfL Osnabrück on 1.10 PPG, Karlsruher SC on 1.10. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
VfL Osnabrück's home form reads 2W 1D 1L across 4 games on their own ground, a 1.75 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.10 PPG overall — VfL Osnabrück are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Karlsruher SC have taken 0.50 points per game from 4 outings (0W 2D 2L). That's a step down from their 1.10 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Karlsruher SC's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, VfL Osnabrück come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
VfL Osnabrück are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; Karlsruher SC are on 1.30 scored and 2.10 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VfL Osnabrück have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Last 10 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VfL Osnabrück
Blended
Karlsruher SC
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VfL Osnabrück and Karlsruher SC in coming into this match?
VfL Osnabrück have gone 3W 2D 5L in their last 10 games (1.10 PPG), while Karlsruher SC have gone 3W 2D 5L in their last 10 (1.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VfL Osnabrück at home or Karlsruher SC away?
VfL Osnabrück's home record (1.75 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfL Osnabrück at home: 1.75 PPG; Karlsruher SC away: 0.50 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between VfL Osnabrück and Karlsruher SC runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to July 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 19 January 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
0
VfL Osnabrück
0
Draws
2
Karlsruher SC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Osnabrück and Karlsruher SC?
From 2 meetings on record, VfL Osnabrück have won 0, Karlsruher SC have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did VfL Osnabrück and Karlsruher SC last play each other?
They last met on 19 January 2024, when Karlsruher SC 2-1 VfL Osnabrück.
Who has won more matches between VfL Osnabrück and Karlsruher SC?
Karlsruher SC have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
VfL Osnabrück see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
Karlsruher SC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VfL Osnabrück 75%, Karlsruher SC 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for VfL Osnabrück and 50% for Karlsruher SC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Karlsruher SC in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VfL Osnabrück home games / Karlsruher SC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VfL Osnabrück play Karlsruher SC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of VfL Osnabrück's games and 50% of Karlsruher SC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is VfL Osnabrück vs Karlsruher SC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of VfL Osnabrück's matches and 50% of Karlsruher SC's.
Do VfL Osnabrück and Karlsruher SC tend to score early?
VfL Osnabrück have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Karlsruher SC in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.