Marseille vs Rennes – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Marseille at 67%, yet other data sources diverge — this Marseille vs Rennes fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Marseille host Rennes at Orange Vélodrome in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 27 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Marseille — All Games: 6W 0D 4L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 1.80 points per game. Last five: L W W W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Marseille, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Marseille's form when playing at home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 games at Orange Vélodrome this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Rennes have recorded 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Rennes, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Rennes have gone 4W 1D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Marseille 1.80 PPG, Rennes 1.60 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 5 wins for Marseille, 4 for Rennes and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Sep 2026, ended 0–1 with Rennes winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Marseille in-play and half-time data (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
Rennes in-play and half-time data (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 82% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 54%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Marseille 49% versus Rennes 60%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Marseille 60% | Rennes 74%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Marseille 3.22 xG and Rennes 1.70 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Marseille attack 1.318 / defence 1.028 | Rennes attack 1.272 / defence 1.512. League average goals — home 1.616 / away 1.300. Marseille carry an above-average attack strength of 1.318 — their λ of 3.22 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Rennes bring a strong defensive rating of 1.512 — this is suppressing Marseille's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Rennes have an above-average attack strength of 1.272 — the away xG of 1.70 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 43 Marseille games / 43 Rennes games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Marseille 67% | Draw 15% | Rennes 17%. Fair-value odds: Marseille 1.49 | Draw 6.67 | Rennes 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Marseille (67%) — a 50pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 87% | BTTS probability 79% | Total xG 4.92. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 87% — a total xG of 4.92 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 79% reflects that both xG figures (3.22 / 1.70) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Marseille at 67% — clear model lean.
Poisson projects 4.92 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 87% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 4.2 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 79%. Form rates corroborate: Marseille 70% | Rennes 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Marseille vs Rennes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Orange Vélodrome • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Marseille 67% | Draw 15% | Rennes 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 87% | BTTS 79% | xG Marseille 3.22 / Rennes 1.70 • Poisson strength factors: Marseille attack 1.318 / def 1.028 | Rennes attack 1.272 / def 1.512 | league avg home 1.616 / away 1.300 • Poisson stance: Marseille (67%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
3.22
Marseille xG
Expected Goals
1.70
Rennes xG
79%
BTTS
96%
Over 1.5
87%
Over 2.5
72%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Marseille vs Rennes kick off?
Marseille vs Rennes is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Orange Vélodrome.
Where is Marseille vs Rennes being played?
The match is being played at Orange Vélodrome.
What competition is Marseille vs Rennes part of?
Marseille vs Rennes is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Marseille vs Rennes?
Our statistical model gives Marseille a 67% chance of winning, Rennes a 17% chance, and a 15% chance of a draw — making Marseille the favourite.
Will both teams score in Marseille vs Rennes?
Our model estimates a 79% probability that both Marseille and Rennes will score (BTTS).
Will Marseille vs Rennes have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 87%.
What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Rennes?
Record (10 meetings): Marseille 5W | Draws 1 | Rennes 4W.
What form are Marseille and Rennes in?
Marseille (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-W-W. Rennes (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Marseille's attack rating (1.32) and Rennes's defence rating (1.51), the model arrives at 3.22 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Rennes's attack versus Marseille's defence, projects 1.70 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 3-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 6.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (6.4%), 3-2 (5.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 19% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Marseille Win
67%
1.48
15%
6.57
17%
5.76
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
3 β 1
6.9%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
6.4%
Home win
3 β 2
5.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
3.22
Marseille xG
Total xG
4.92
1.70
Rennes xG
1.48
67%
Home win
6.57
15%
Draw
5.76
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
96%
Over 1.5
1.04
4%
Under 1.5
25.00
87%
Over 2.5
1.15
13%
Under 2.5
7.69
72%
Over 3.5
1.39
28%
Under 3.5
3.57
55%
Over 4.5
1.82
45%
Under 4.5
2.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
79%
BTTS Yes
1.27
21%
BTTS No
4.67
Clean Sheet
18%
5.47
4%
25.03
Win to Nil
12%
8.11
1%
144.09
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 6.9 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 5 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Marseille vs Rennes?
Our Poisson model rates 3-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 6.9%.
How many goals are Marseille and Rennes expected to score?
The model projects 3.22 expected goals for Marseille and 1.70 for Rennes, a combined total of 4.92.
How confident is the prediction model for Marseille vs Rennes?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 43 outings, Marseille have picked up 1.72 PPG on a 23W 5D 15L record — L-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Marseille is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Rennes's form line: 22W 9D 12L from 43 games, 1.74 PPG, last five L-W-L-W-L. The sample for Rennes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Marseille on 1.72 PPG, Rennes on 1.74. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Marseille have posted 2.09 PPG from 22 outings (14W 4D 4L).
On the road, Rennes have gone 8W 5D 9L from 22 away games — 1.32 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.74 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Rennes's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Marseille come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Marseille are averaging 1.93 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Rennes are on 1.84 scored and 1.60 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: Rennes in 60%.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Marseille
Blended
Rennes
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Marseille and Rennes in coming into this match?
Marseille have gone 23W 5D 15L in their last 43 games (1.72 PPG), while Rennes have gone 22W 9D 12L in their last 43 (1.74 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Marseille at home or Rennes away?
Marseille's home record (2.09 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Marseille at home: 2.09 PPG; Rennes away: 1.32 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Marseille and Rennes runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to May 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 11 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
Marseille's record when hosting Rennes specifically: 3W 1D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Marseille
1
Draws
4
Rennes
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Rennes?
From 10 meetings on record, Marseille have won 5, Rennes have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Marseille and Rennes last play each other?
They last met on 11 September 2026, when Rennes 1-0 Marseille.
Who has won more matches between Marseille and Rennes?
Marseille have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Marseille 64%, Rennes 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 73% for Marseille and 82% for Rennes. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 59% and 68% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Marseille keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Marseille home games / Rennes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Marseille play Rennes?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Marseille's games and 54% of Rennes's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Marseille vs Rennes usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 73% of Marseille's matches and 82% of Rennes's.
Do Marseille and Rennes tend to score early?
Marseille have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Rennes in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.