Sign in Register

Lens vs Lyon – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 6
:
NS

Kick-off

Fri 9 Oct 2026

18:45

Venue

Stade Bollaert-Delelis

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Lens at 44% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lens vs Lyon encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stade Bollaert-Delelis plays host to Lens versus Lyon in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 6. Kick-off: Friday 9 October 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Current Form

Lens's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W L W W L. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Lens have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Lens have posted 8W 0D 2L at Stade Bollaert-Delelis — 2.40 PPG. They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — Lens are significantly better at Stade Bollaert-Delelis than their overall form suggests.

Lyon have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: L L W D W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Lyon have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Lyon's away record: 5W 2D 3L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.70 for Lens, 2.00 for Lyon — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: Lens 5W, Lyon 3W, 2D.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 4–0 with Lens winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Lens — key trading statistics (36 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games).

Lyon — key trading statistics (36 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lens 53% versus Lyon 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lens 67% | Lyon 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lens 1.76 xG and Lyon 1.43 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lens attack 1.392 / defence 1.011 | Lyon attack 1.069 / defence 0.846. League average goals — home 1.497 / away 1.325. Lens carry an above-average attack strength of 1.392 — their λ of 1.76 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 36 Lens games / 36 Lyon games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Lens 44% | Draw 26% | Lyon 30%. Fair-value odds: Lens 2.27 | Draw 3.85 | Lyon 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.20. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.20 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.76 / 1.43) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Lens are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lens if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.20 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 65% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Lens 50% | Lyon 60% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Lens — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 44%.
Form Lens Poisson xG (1.76) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Lyon Poisson xG (1.43) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 65% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lens vs Lyon | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis • Kick-off: Friday 9 Oct 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lens 44% | Draw 26% | Lyon 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 65% | xG Lens 1.76 / Lyon 1.43 • Poisson strength factors: Lens attack 1.392 / def 1.011 | Lyon attack 1.069 / def 0.846 | league avg home 1.497 / away 1.325 • Poisson stance: Lens (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.76

Lens xG

Expected Goals

1.43

Lyon xG

44%
26%
30%
Lens Draw Lyon

65%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lens vs Lyon kick off?

Lens vs Lyon is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Friday 9 October 2026 at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.

Where is Lens vs Lyon being played?

The match is being played at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.

What competition is Lens vs Lyon part of?

Lens vs Lyon is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lens vs Lyon?

Our statistical model gives Lens a 44% chance of winning, Lyon a 30% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Lens the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lens vs Lyon?

Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Lens and Lyon will score (BTTS).

Will Lens vs Lyon have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Lyon?

Record (10 meetings): Lens 5W | Draws 2 | Lyon 3W.

What form are Lens and Lyon in?

Lens (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-W-W-L. Lyon (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Lens's attacking strength (1.39x league average) is weighed against Lyon's defensive record (0.85x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.76. Flip it around — Lyon's attack (1.07x) against Lens's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 1.43.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Lens Win

44%

Lens

2.27

26%

Draw

3.84

30%

Lyon

3.34

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.3%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

1 – 2

7.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.76

Lens xG

Total xG

3.20

1.43

Lyon xG

44%
26%
30%
LensDrawLyon

2.27

44%

Home win

3.84

26%

Draw

3.34

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

65%

BTTS Yes

1.55

35%

BTTS No

2.82

Clean Sheet

24%

Lens

4.19

17%

Lyon

5.84

Win to Nil

11%

Lens

9.51

5%

Lyon

19.49

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.1 5.9 4.2 2.0 0.7 0.2
1 7.2 10.3 7.4 3.5 1.3 0.4
2 6.4 9.1 6.5 3.1 1.1 0.3
3 3.7 5.4 3.8 1.8 0.7 0.2
4 1.7 2.4 1.7 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.6 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.764
λ Away (xG) 1.432
Total xG 3.196
League avg home goals 1.497
League avg away goals 1.325
Lens attack strength 1.392
Lens defence strength 1.011
Lyon attack strength 1.069
Lyon defence strength 0.846
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lens vs Lyon?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.

How many goals are Lens and Lyon expected to score?

The model projects 1.76 expected goals for Lens and 1.43 for Lyon, a combined total of 3.20.

How confident is the prediction model for Lens vs Lyon?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 36 outings, Lens have picked up 2.03 PPG on a 23W 4D 9L record — W-L-W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Lens, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Lyon's form line: 19W 7D 10L from 36 games, 1.78 PPG, last five L-L-W-D-W. It's still early in the season for Lyon, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 2.03 PPG for Lens against 1.78 for Lyon. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Lens have posted 2.65 PPG from 17 outings (15W 0D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 2.03 PPG overall — Lens are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Lyon have gone 6W 5D 6L from 17 away games — 1.35 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.78 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lyon's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lens come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Lens are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per game recently; Lyon are on 1.61 scored and 1.17 conceded.

Defensively: Lyon in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lens

Lens

Early Season
W L W W L
Lyon

Lyon

Early Season
L L W D W
36 Played 36
23/4/9 W / D / L 19/7/10
2.03 Points Per Game 1.78
2.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.61
1.08 Avg Goals Conceded 1.17
3.08 Avg Goals / Game 2.78
12 Clean Sheets 15
19 BTTS 19
24 Over 2.5 Games 20
Lens

Lens

L
A Strasbourg
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
H Auxerre
5–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
A Lyon
4–0 HT 3–0
17 May
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–2 HT 0–1
13 May
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Stade Brestois 29
3–3 HT 0–3
24 Apr
W
H Toulouse
3–2 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
A Lille
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Angers
5–1 HT 3–0
20 Mar
L
A Lorient
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
A Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
H Monaco
2–3 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
A Paris FC
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Rennes
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Jan
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
H Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Toulouse
3–0 HT 0–0
02 Jan
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
A Angers
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Monaco
4–1 HT 3–1
08 Nov
W
H Lorient
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Metz
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Marseille
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Rennes
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Lille
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Le Havre
2–1 HT 2–1
24 Aug
L
H Lyon
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
Lyon

Lyon

W
H Auxerre
3–1
04 Sep
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A Toulouse
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Lens
0–4 HT 0–3
17 May
L
A Toulouse
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H Rennes
4–2 HT 2–1
03 May
W
H Auxerre
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
A Paris Saint Germain
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Angers
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Marseille
2–3 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Metz
5–2 HT 4–1
25 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lorient
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Nov
D
A Stade Brestois 29
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Paris FC
3–3 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A Nice
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H Toulouse
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lens and Lyon in coming into this match?

Lens have gone 23W 4D 9L in their last 36 games (2.03 PPG), while Lyon have gone 19W 7D 10L in their last 36 (1.78 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lens at home or Lyon away?

Lens's home record (2.65 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lens at home: 2.65 PPG; Lyon away: 1.35 PPG.

Have Lens or Lyon been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lens have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Lyon in 42%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lens won 0-4 on 17 May 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lens have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Lyon — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Lens

5

Lens

2

Draws

Lyon

3

Lyon

Recent Meetings

Lyon
0–4
17 May 26
Lens
Lens
0–1
16 Aug 25
Lyon
Lyon
1–2
04 May 25
Lens
Lens
0–0
15 Sep 24
Lyon
Lyon
0–3
03 Mar 24
Lens
Lens
3–2
02 Dec 23
Lyon
Lyon
2–1
12 Feb 23
Lens
Lens
1–0
02 Oct 22
Lyon
Lens
1–1
19 Feb 22
Lyon
Lyon
2–1
30 Oct 21
Lens

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Lyon?

From 10 meetings on record, Lens have won 5, Lyon have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Lens and Lyon last play each other?

They last met on 17 May 2026, when Lyon 0-4 Lens.

Who has won more matches between Lens and Lyon?

Lens have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Lens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lens 47%, Lyon 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 65% (Lens) and 53% (Lyon). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Lens keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; Lyon in 41%; Lyon in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lens home games / Lyon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lens Lens Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/36
(80.6%)
14/17
(82.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/36
(36.1%)
6/17
(35.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
0/3
(0%)
Winning at HT 15/36
(41.7%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/36
(52.8%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/36
(66.7%)
11/17
(64.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Clean Sheet 12/36
(33.3%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Failed to Score 6/36
(16.7%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Lyon Lyon Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/35
(65.7%)
12/17
(70.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/35
(31.4%)
4/17
(23.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/12
(66.7%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 14/35
(40%)
7/17
(41.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/35
(14.3%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/35
(0%)
0/17
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/36
(52.8%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/36
(55.6%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/36
(33.3%)
7/17
(41.2%)
Clean Sheet 15/36
(41.7%)
7/17
(41.2%)
Failed to Score 6/36
(16.7%)
5/17
(29.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lens play Lyon?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Lens's recent matches and 53% of Lyon's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lens vs Lyon usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Lens's matches and 53% of Lyon's.

Do Lens and Lyon tend to score early?

Lens have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Lyon in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.