Sign in Register

Rochdale vs Exeter City – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 40

Kick-off

Sat 10 Apr 2027

14:00

Venue

Spotland Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Rochdale at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this Rochdale vs Exeter City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Rochdale host Exeter City at Spotland Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 40. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 10 April 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Rochdale — All Games: 1W 0D 4L from 5 League Two outings this season, averaging 0.60 points per game. Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 5 outings provides some defensive foundation. Rochdale have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Rochdale at Spotland Stadium this season: 1W 0D 2L from 3 home games — 1.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all League Two games this season, Exeter City have recorded 2W 5D 3L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L W L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Exeter City have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Exeter City's away record: 0W 4D 6L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Exeter City are 0.50 PPG ahead (1.10 vs 0.60), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Rochdale register both teams scoring in 67% of relevant matches, Exeter City in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Rochdale, 1 for Exeter City and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Apr 2022, ended 0–2 with Exeter City winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Rochdale in-play and half-time data (5 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games; they fail to score in 40% of games.

Exeter City in-play and half-time data (5 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 20% of games; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time; they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rochdale 40% versus Exeter City 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rochdale 80% | Exeter City 20%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rochdale 1.57 xG and Exeter City 0.89 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rochdale attack 1.034 / defence 1.113 | Exeter City attack 0.723 / defence 1.081. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 4 Rochdale games / 4 Exeter City games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rochdale 52% | Draw 28% | Exeter City 20%. Fair-value odds: Rochdale 1.92 | Draw 3.57 | Exeter City 5.00. Rochdale hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.46. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.46 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Rochdale are the pick at 52% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Exeter City (1.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Rochdale offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.46 combined xG gives a 45% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.2 goals per game points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Rochdale 67% | Exeter City 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Exeter City lead on PPG: 1.10 vs 0.60 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form (PPG) favours Exeter City but Poisson leans Rochdale (52%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rochdale vs Exeter City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 40 | Venue: Spotland Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Apr 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rochdale 52% | Draw 28% | Exeter City 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 48% | xG Rochdale 1.57 / Exeter City 0.89 • Poisson strength factors: Rochdale attack 1.034 / def 1.113 | Exeter City attack 0.723 / def 1.081 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Rochdale (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.57

Rochdale xG

Expected Goals

0.89

Exeter City xG

52%
28%
20%
Rochdale Draw Exeter City

48%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rochdale vs Exeter City kick off?

Rochdale vs Exeter City is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 10 April 2027 at Spotland Stadium.

Where is Rochdale vs Exeter City being played?

The match is being played at Spotland Stadium.

What competition is Rochdale vs Exeter City part of?

Rochdale vs Exeter City is a Regular Season - 40 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Rochdale vs Exeter City?

Our statistical model gives Rochdale a 52% chance of winning, Exeter City a 20% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Rochdale the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rochdale vs Exeter City?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Rochdale and Exeter City will score (BTTS).

Will Rochdale vs Exeter City have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rochdale and Exeter City?

Record (2 meetings): Rochdale 0W | Draws 1 | Exeter City 1W.

What form are Rochdale and Exeter City in?

Rochdale (all comps): 1W-0D-4L in 5 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Exeter City (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Rochdale's attack rating (1.03) and Exeter City's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 1.57 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Exeter City's attack versus Rochdale's defence, projects 0.89 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.5%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.8%), 2-0 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Rochdale Win

52%

Rochdale

1.93

28%

Draw

3.59

20%

Exeter City

4.96

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.4%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.0%

Draw

2 – 0

10.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.57

Rochdale xG

Total xG

2.46

0.89

Exeter City xG

52%
28%
20%
RochdaleDrawExeter City

1.93

52%

Home win

3.59

28%

Draw

4.96

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.08

52%

BTTS No

1.92

Clean Sheet

41%

Rochdale

2.44

21%

Exeter City

4.80

Win to Nil

21%

Rochdale

4.70

4%

Exeter City

23.78

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.5 7.6 3.4 1.0 0.2
1 13.4 12.0 5.3 1.6 0.4 0.1
2 10.5 9.4 4.2 1.2 0.3
3 5.5 4.9 2.2 0.7 0.1
4 2.1 1.9 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.7 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.568
λ Away (xG) 0.893
Total xG 2.461
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Rochdale attack strength 1.034
Rochdale defence strength 1.113
Exeter City attack strength 0.723
Exeter City defence strength 1.081
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rochdale vs Exeter City?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.

How many goals are Rochdale and Exeter City expected to score?

The model projects 1.57 expected goals for Rochdale and 0.89 for Exeter City, a combined total of 2.46.

How confident is the prediction model for Rochdale vs Exeter City?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 5 outings, Rochdale have picked up 0.60 PPG on a 1W 0D 4L record — L-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Rochdale, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Exeter City's form line: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games, 1.00 PPG, last five L-W-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Exeter City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Exeter City are the form team by 0.40 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Rochdale.

The Goals Picture

Rochdale are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Exeter City are on 0.80 scored and 0.80 conceded.

Defensively: Exeter City in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 5 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rochdale

Rochdale

Early Season
L L L W L
Exeter City

Exeter City

Early Season
L W L D D
5 Played 5
1/0/4 W / D / L 1/2/2
0.60 Points Per Game 1.00
1.00 Avg Goals Scored 0.80
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 0.80
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 1.60
1 Clean Sheets 2
2 BTTS 2
4 Over 2.5 Games 1
Rochdale

Rochdale

L
H Gillingham
1–4
05 Sep
W
H Shrewsbury
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Sep
L
A Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Crawley Town
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Newport County
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
Exeter City

Exeter City

D
H Walsall
0–0
05 Sep
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
A York
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rochdale and Exeter City in coming into this match?

Rochdale have gone 1W 0D 4L in their last 5 games (0.60 PPG), while Exeter City have gone 1W 2D 2L in their last 5 (1.00 PPG).

Have Rochdale or Exeter City been keeping clean sheets recently?

Rochdale have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Exeter City in 40%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Rochdale and Exeter City runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. It has been a while since the last meeting — 23 April 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Rochdale

0

Rochdale

1

Draws

Exeter City

1

Exeter City

Recent Meetings

Exeter City
2–0
23 Apr 22
Rochdale
Rochdale
1–1
27 Nov 21
Exeter City

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rochdale and Exeter City?

From 2 meetings on record, Rochdale have won 0, Exeter City have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Rochdale and Exeter City last play each other?

They last met on 23 April 2022, when Exeter City 2-0 Rochdale.

Who has won more matches between Rochdale and Exeter City?

Exeter City have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Rochdale are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Exeter City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rochdale 40%, Exeter City 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 80% (Rochdale) and 20% (Exeter City).

On the defensive side: Exeter City in 40%; Rochdale have failed to score in 40% of games; Exeter City in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rochdale home games / Exeter City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rochdale Rochdale Early Season
Metric All
(5 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/4
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
β€”
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
1/1
(100%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/5
(40%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/5
(80%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/5
(20%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 1/5
(20%)
1/2
(50%)
Failed to Score 2/5
(40%)
0/2
(0%)
Exeter City Exeter City Early Season
Metric All
(5 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/5
(40%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/5
(20%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/5
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Clean Sheet 2/5
(40%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/5
(40%)
1/2
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rochdale play Exeter City?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Rochdale's recent matches and 40% of Exeter City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Rochdale vs Exeter City usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 80% of Rochdale's recent games and 20% of Exeter City's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Rochdale and Exeter City tend to score early?

Rochdale have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Exeter City in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.