LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 36% as LNZ Cherkasy take on Zorya Luhansk.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Tsentralnyi Stadium plays host to LNZ Cherkasy versus Zorya Luhansk in Premier League, Regular Season - 27. Kick-off: Saturday 15 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
LNZ Cherkasy (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L W W D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. This season is still relatively young for LNZ Cherkasy, so this record blends games from this season and last.
LNZ Cherkasy's home record at Tsentralnyi Stadium: 5W 3D 2L from 10 Premier League appearances (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Zorya Luhansk's overall Premier League record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: L W W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Zorya Luhansk, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Zorya Luhansk's form when playing away from home: 5W 4D 1L across 10 road games this term (1.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.50 for LNZ Cherkasy, 1.50 for Zorya Luhansk — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
Historically, LNZ Cherkasy have had the better of this match-up — 4 wins from 6 meetings, with Zorya Luhansk managing just 0 victories and 2 draws shared.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Dec 2025, ended 2–0 with LNZ Cherkasy winning.
The historical record gives LNZ Cherkasy a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 6 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
LNZ Cherkasy half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 26% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 26% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 62% of the time; they fail to score in 35% of games.
Zorya Luhansk half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 74% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — LNZ Cherkasy 20% versus Zorya Luhansk 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (LNZ Cherkasy 32% | Zorya Luhansk 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects LNZ Cherkasy 1.17 xG and Zorya Luhansk 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: LNZ Cherkasy attack 1.064 / defence 0.932 | Zorya Luhansk attack 1.143 / defence 0.851. League average goals — home 1.296 / away 1.116. Data: 40 LNZ Cherkasy games / 40 Zorya Luhansk games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: LNZ Cherkasy 32% | Draw 36% | Zorya Luhansk 32%. Fair-value odds: LNZ Cherkasy 3.12 | Draw 2.78 | Zorya Luhansk 3.12. The draw (36%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.36. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.36 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 36% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 32% and away win at 32% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.36 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates corroborate: LNZ Cherkasy 50% | Zorya Luhansk 90% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Tsentralnyi Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 15 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: LNZ Cherkasy 32% | Draw 36% | Zorya Luhansk 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 52% | xG LNZ Cherkasy 1.17 / Zorya Luhansk 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: LNZ Cherkasy attack 1.064 / def 0.932 | Zorya Luhansk attack 1.143 / def 0.851 | league avg home 1.296 / away 1.116 • Poisson stance: Draw (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.17
LNZ Cherkasy xG
Expected Goals
1.19
Zorya Luhansk xG
52%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk kick off?
LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 15 May 2027 at Tsentralnyi Stadium.
Where is LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk being played?
The match is being played at Tsentralnyi Stadium.
What competition is LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk part of?
LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk?
Our statistical model gives LNZ Cherkasy a 32% chance of winning, Zorya Luhansk a 32% chance, and a 36% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both LNZ Cherkasy and Zorya Luhansk will score (BTTS).
Will LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between LNZ Cherkasy and Zorya Luhansk?
Record (6 meetings): LNZ Cherkasy 4W | Draws 2 | Zorya Luhansk 0W.
What form are LNZ Cherkasy and Zorya Luhansk in?
LNZ Cherkasy (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-W-D. Zorya Luhansk (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
LNZ Cherkasy's attacking strength (1.06x league average) is weighed against Zorya Luhansk's defensive record (0.85x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.17. Flip it around — Zorya Luhansk's attack (1.14x) against LNZ Cherkasy's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.19.
These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.1%), 0-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
32%
3.15
36%
2.79
32%
3.08
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.2%
Away win
1 β 0
11.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.17
LNZ Cherkasy xG
Total xG
2.36
1.19
Zorya Luhansk xG
3.15
32%
Home win
2.79
36%
Draw
3.08
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.92
48%
BTTS No
2.08
Clean Sheet
30%
3.28
31%
3.23
Win to Nil
10%
10.35
10%
9.96
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.4 | 11.2 | 6.7 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.1 | 13.1 | 7.8 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 7.7 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are LNZ Cherkasy and Zorya Luhansk expected to score?
The model projects 1.17 expected goals for LNZ Cherkasy and 1.19 for Zorya Luhansk, a combined total of 2.36.
How confident is the prediction model for LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
LNZ Cherkasy's recent record stands at 22W 9D 9L from 40 games, a 1.88 PPG return, with W-L-W-W-D in the last five. The sample for LNZ Cherkasy is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Zorya Luhansk, meanwhile, have gone 17W 12D 11L across 40 games — 1.58 PPG, with L-W-W-D-W in their last five. The sample for Zorya Luhansk is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.88 PPG for LNZ Cherkasy against 1.58 for Zorya Luhansk. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, LNZ Cherkasy have managed 11W 4D 4L from 19 games — 1.95 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Zorya Luhansk's away record stands at 7W 7D 5L across 19 trips, a 1.47 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, LNZ Cherkasy come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
LNZ Cherkasy are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 0.65 conceded per game recently; Zorya Luhansk are on 1.38 scored and 1.23 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: LNZ Cherkasy have seen both teams score in 20% of their recent games; Zorya Luhansk in 60%.
Defensively: LNZ Cherkasy have kept a clean sheet in 62% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
LNZ Cherkasy
Blended
Zorya Luhansk
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are LNZ Cherkasy and Zorya Luhansk in coming into this match?
LNZ Cherkasy have gone 22W 9D 9L in their last 40 games (1.88 PPG), while Zorya Luhansk have gone 17W 12D 11L in their last 40 (1.58 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — LNZ Cherkasy at home or Zorya Luhansk away?
LNZ Cherkasy's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — LNZ Cherkasy at home: 1.95 PPG; Zorya Luhansk away: 1.47 PPG.
Have LNZ Cherkasy or Zorya Luhansk been keeping clean sheets recently?
LNZ Cherkasy have kept a clean sheet in 62% of their recent games, Zorya Luhansk in 28%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 13 December 2025, roughly 10 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, LNZ Cherkasy have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Zorya Luhansk — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
4
LNZ Cherkasy
2
Draws
0
Zorya Luhansk
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between LNZ Cherkasy and Zorya Luhansk?
From 6 meetings on record, LNZ Cherkasy have won 4, Zorya Luhansk have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did LNZ Cherkasy and Zorya Luhansk last play each other?
They last met on 13 December 2025, when LNZ Cherkasy 2-0 Zorya Luhansk.
Who has won more matches between LNZ Cherkasy and Zorya Luhansk?
LNZ Cherkasy have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
LNZ Cherkasy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time.
Zorya Luhansk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — LNZ Cherkasy 26%, Zorya Luhansk 74% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 26% (LNZ Cherkasy) and 58% (Zorya Luhansk).
On the defensive side: LNZ Cherkasy keep a clean sheet in 58% of their matches; LNZ Cherkasy have failed to score in 26% of games; Zorya Luhansk in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = LNZ Cherkasy home games / Zorya Luhansk away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when LNZ Cherkasy play Zorya Luhansk?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 26% of LNZ Cherkasy's recent matches and 74% of Zorya Luhansk's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is LNZ Cherkasy vs Zorya Luhansk usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 26% of LNZ Cherkasy's recent games and 58% of Zorya Luhansk's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do LNZ Cherkasy and Zorya Luhansk tend to score early?
LNZ Cherkasy have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Zorya Luhansk in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.