Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Falkenbergs FF at 47% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Superettan encounter, Regular Season - 29 sees Sandviken travel to Falcon Alkoholfri Arena to take on Falkenbergs FF. The game is scheduled for Saturday 31 October 2026, 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Superettan games this season, Falkenbergs FF have gone 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — a 2.00 PPG return. Last five: W W D W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Falkenbergs FF, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Falkenbergs FF's home record at Falcon Alkoholfri Arena: 6W 3D 1L from 10 Superettan appearances (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Sandviken stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Superettan matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L D W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Sandviken, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Sandviken have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Falkenbergs FF are in the better shape of the two on current Superettan data — 0.70 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.30). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Falkenbergs FF register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant matches, Sandviken in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Falkenbergs FF, 2 for Sandviken and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 3 meetings have averaged 5.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 9 Jun 2026, ended 2–4 with Sandviken winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Falkenbergs FF trading profile (57 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
Sandviken trading profile (57 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Falkenbergs FF 63% versus Sandviken 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Falkenbergs FF 67% | Sandviken 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Falkenbergs FF 1.75 xG and Sandviken 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Falkenbergs FF attack 1.253 / defence 1.012 | Sandviken attack 0.953 / defence 1.014. League average goals — home 1.379 / away 1.325. Falkenbergs FF carry an above-average attack strength of 1.253 — their λ of 1.75 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 57 Falkenbergs FF games / 57 Sandviken games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Falkenbergs FF 47% | Draw 27% | Sandviken 26%. Fair-value odds: Falkenbergs FF 2.13 | Draw 3.70 | Sandviken 3.85. Falkenbergs FF hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.03. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.03 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.75 / 1.28) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Falkenbergs FF at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Falkenbergs FF offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.03 combined xG gives a 58% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 5.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 61% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Falkenbergs FF 80% | Sandviken 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken | Competition: Superettan, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Falcon Alkoholfri Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Falkenbergs FF 47% | Draw 27% | Sandviken 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 61% | xG Falkenbergs FF 1.75 / Sandviken 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: Falkenbergs FF attack 1.253 / def 1.012 | Sandviken attack 0.953 / def 1.014 | league avg home 1.379 / away 1.325 • Poisson stance: Falkenbergs FF (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.75
Falkenbergs FF xG
Expected Goals
1.28
Sandviken xG
61%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
58%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken kick off?
Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Falcon Alkoholfri Arena.
Where is Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken being played?
The match is being played at Falcon Alkoholfri Arena.
What competition is Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken part of?
Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Superettan (Sweden).
Who is favourite to win Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken?
Our statistical model gives Falkenbergs FF a 47% chance of winning, Sandviken a 26% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Falkenbergs FF the favourite.
Will both teams score in Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Falkenbergs FF and Sandviken will score (BTTS).
Will Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.
What is the head-to-head record between Falkenbergs FF and Sandviken?
Record (3 meetings): Falkenbergs FF 1W | Draws 0 | Sandviken 2W.
What form are Falkenbergs FF and Sandviken in?
Falkenbergs FF (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-D-W-W. Sandviken (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Falkenbergs FF's attack rating (1.25) and Sandviken's defence rating (1.01), the model arrives at 1.75 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Sandviken's attack versus Falkenbergs FF's defence, projects 1.28 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 57/57 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Falkenbergs FF Win
47%
2.13
27%
3.73
26%
3.80
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.8%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
1 β 0
8.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.75
Falkenbergs FF xG
Total xG
3.03
1.28
Sandviken xG
2.13
47%
Home win
3.73
27%
Draw
3.80
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
58%
Over 2.5
1.72
42%
Under 2.5
2.38
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.63
39%
BTTS No
2.58
Clean Sheet
28%
3.59
17%
5.77
Win to Nil
13%
7.64
5%
21.95
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.5 | 10.8 | 6.9 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 9.5 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.
How many goals are Falkenbergs FF and Sandviken expected to score?
The model projects 1.75 expected goals for Falkenbergs FF and 1.28 for Sandviken, a combined total of 3.03.
How confident is the prediction model for Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 57 outings, Falkenbergs FF have picked up 1.70 PPG on a 27W 16D 14L record — W-W-D-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Falkenbergs FF is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Sandviken's form line: 21W 13D 23L from 57 games, 1.33 PPG, last five L-D-W-L-D. The sample for Sandviken is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Falkenbergs FF on 1.70 PPG, Sandviken on 1.33. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Falkenbergs FF have posted 2.00 PPG from 28 outings (16W 8D 4L).
On the road, Sandviken have gone 8W 7D 13L from 28 away games — 1.11 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Falkenbergs FF come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Falkenbergs FF are averaging 1.84 goals scored and 1.28 conceded per game recently; Sandviken are on 1.39 scored and 1.49 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Falkenbergs FF have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Last 57 Results — Superettan
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Falkenbergs FF
Blended
Sandviken
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Falkenbergs FF and Sandviken in coming into this match?
Falkenbergs FF have gone 27W 16D 14L in their last 57 games (1.70 PPG), while Sandviken have gone 21W 13D 23L in their last 57 (1.33 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Falkenbergs FF at home or Sandviken away?
Falkenbergs FF's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Falkenbergs FF at home: 2.00 PPG; Sandviken away: 1.11 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Falkenbergs FF and Sandviken runs to 3 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to June 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Superettan. They last met on 9 June 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 25 Aug 2025, when Falkenbergs FF won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Last 3 Meetings
1
Falkenbergs FF
0
Draws
2
Sandviken
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Falkenbergs FF and Sandviken?
From 3 meetings on record, Falkenbergs FF have won 1, Sandviken have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Falkenbergs FF and Sandviken last play each other?
They last met on 9 June 2026, when Sandviken 4-2 Falkenbergs FF.
Who has won more matches between Falkenbergs FF and Sandviken?
Sandviken have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Falkenbergs FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.
Sandviken are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Falkenbergs FF 50%, Sandviken 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Falkenbergs FF) and 61% (Sandviken). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Falkenbergs FF keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Sandviken in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Falkenbergs FF home games / Sandviken away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Falkenbergs FF play Sandviken?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Falkenbergs FF's recent matches and 54% of Sandviken's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Falkenbergs FF vs Sandviken usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Falkenbergs FF's matches and 61% of Sandviken's.
Do Falkenbergs FF and Sandviken tend to score early?
Falkenbergs FF have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Sandviken in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.