Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours PSV Eindhoven (63%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Feyenoord face PSV Eindhoven.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
De Kuip plays host to Feyenoord versus PSV Eindhoven in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Sunday 10 January 2027 at 13:30 UTC.
Form
Feyenoord (all games): 5W 5D 0L across 10 Eredivisie fixtures this term — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Feyenoord have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at De Kuip, Feyenoord have gone 5W 4D 1L this season (10 games, 1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
PSV Eindhoven have collected 2.60 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 8W 2D 0L. Last five: W D W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 3.80 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. PSV Eindhoven have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, PSV Eindhoven have gone 7W 1D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.50 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. PSV Eindhoven are 0.60 PPG clear of Feyenoord in recent Eredivisie fixtures (2.60 vs 2.00). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Feyenoord register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant games, PSV Eindhoven in 90%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H Analysis
Across the last 10 meetings, PSV Eindhoven have the stronger historical record — 6 wins to Feyenoord's 1, with 3 draws in the mix.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.2 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Feb 2026, ended 0–3 with PSV Eindhoven winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. PSV Eindhoven have won 6 of 10 previous encounters, and at 4.2 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Data
Feyenoord goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
PSV Eindhoven goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 95% of fixtures in away games; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 74% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 79% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 60%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Feyenoord 63% and PSV Eindhoven 79% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Feyenoord 60% | PSV Eindhoven 87%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Feyenoord 1.48 xG and PSV Eindhoven 2.68 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Feyenoord attack 1.056 / defence 1.010 | PSV Eindhoven attack 1.414 / defence 0.835. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. PSV Eindhoven have an above-average attack strength of 1.414 — the away xG of 2.68 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 38 Feyenoord games / 38 PSV Eindhoven games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Feyenoord 19% | Draw 18% | PSV Eindhoven 63%. Fair-value odds: Feyenoord 5.26 | Draw 5.56 | PSV Eindhoven 1.59. The model has a clear lean to PSV Eindhoven (63%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 78% | BTTS probability 72% | Total xG 4.16. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 78% — a total xG of 4.16 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 72% reflects that both xG figures (1.48 / 2.68) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, PSV Eindhoven are the pick at 63% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 4.16 combined xG gives a 78% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 72%. Form rates corroborate: Feyenoord 90% | PSV Eindhoven 90% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: De Kuip • Kick-off: Sunday 10 Jan 2027, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Feyenoord 19% | Draw 18% | PSV Eindhoven 63% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 78% | BTTS 72% | xG Feyenoord 1.48 / PSV Eindhoven 2.68 • Poisson strength factors: Feyenoord attack 1.056 / def 1.010 | PSV Eindhoven attack 1.414 / def 0.835 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: PSV Eindhoven (63%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.48
Feyenoord xG
Expected Goals
2.68
PSV Eindhoven xG
72%
BTTS
92%
Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
60%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven kick off?
Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Sunday 10 January 2027 at De Kuip.
Where is Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven being played?
The match is being played at De Kuip.
What competition is Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven part of?
Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven?
Our statistical model gives Feyenoord a 19% chance of winning, PSV Eindhoven a 63% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making PSV Eindhoven the favourite.
Will both teams score in Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven?
Our model estimates a 72% probability that both Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven will score (BTTS).
Will Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 78%.
What is the head-to-head record between Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven?
Record (10 meetings): Feyenoord 1W | Draws 3 | PSV Eindhoven 6W.
What form are Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven in?
Feyenoord (all comps): 5W-5D-0L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-D-W-D. PSV Eindhoven (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 3.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Feyenoord's attack at 1.06x the league average against PSV Eindhoven's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.48 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — PSV Eindhoven's attack (1.41x) against Feyenoord's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 2.68.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-2 carries the highest individual probability at 8.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-3 (7.4%), 1-1 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
PSV Eindhoven Win
19%
5.23
18%
5.55
63%
1.59
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
8.3%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 3
7.4%
Away win
1 β 1
6.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.48
Feyenoord xG
Total xG
4.16
2.68
PSV Eindhoven xG
5.23
19%
Home win
5.55
18%
Draw
1.59
63%
Away win
Goals Markets
92%
Over 1.5
1.09
8%
Under 1.5
12.50
78%
Over 2.5
1.28
22%
Under 2.5
4.55
60%
Over 3.5
1.67
40%
Under 3.5
2.50
40%
Over 4.5
2.50
60%
Under 4.5
1.67
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
72%
BTTS Yes
1.38
28%
BTTS No
3.60
Clean Sheet
7%
14.64
23%
4.38
Win to Nil
1%
76.55
14%
6.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 1.8 |
| 1 | 2.3 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 7.4 | 5.0 | 2.7 |
| 2 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 2.0 |
| 3 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 1.0 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.4 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven?
Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.3%.
How many goals are Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven expected to score?
The model projects 1.48 expected goals for Feyenoord and 2.68 for PSV Eindhoven, a combined total of 4.16.
How confident is the prediction model for Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Feyenoord's recent record stands at 21W 10D 7L from 38 games, a 1.92 PPG return, with W-W-D-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Feyenoord, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
PSV Eindhoven, meanwhile, have gone 30W 4D 4L across 38 games — 2.47 PPG, with W-D-W-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for PSV Eindhoven, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours PSV Eindhoven by 0.55 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Feyenoord heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Feyenoord have managed 11W 5D 3L from 19 games — 2.00 PPG in front of their own supporters.
PSV Eindhoven's away record stands at 16W 1D 2L across 19 trips, a 2.58 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, PSV Eindhoven come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Feyenoord are averaging 2.11 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; PSV Eindhoven are on 3.05 scored and 1.32 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: Feyenoord have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; PSV Eindhoven in 79%.
Last 38 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Feyenoord
Early Season
PSV Eindhoven
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven in coming into this match?
Feyenoord have gone 21W 10D 7L in their last 38 games (1.92 PPG), while PSV Eindhoven have gone 30W 4D 4L in their last 38 (2.47 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Feyenoord at home or PSV Eindhoven away?
PSV Eindhoven's away record (2.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Feyenoord at home: 2.00 PPG; PSV Eindhoven away: 2.58 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 1 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
PSV Eindhoven go into this on the back of 4 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Feyenoord won 0-4 on 19 Sep 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Feyenoord have gone 0W 2D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against PSV Eindhoven — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
1
Feyenoord
3
Draws
6
PSV Eindhoven
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven?
From 10 meetings on record, Feyenoord have won 1, PSV Eindhoven have won 6, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven last play each other?
They last met on 1 February 2026, when PSV Eindhoven 3-0 Feyenoord.
Who has won more matches between Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven?
PSV Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Feyenoord are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
PSV Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 95% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 63% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 79% for Feyenoord, 74% for PSV Eindhoven — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 63% for Feyenoord and 79% for PSV Eindhoven. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 53% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Feyenoord home games / PSV Eindhoven away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Feyenoord play PSV Eindhoven?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 79% of Feyenoord's games and 74% of PSV Eindhoven's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Feyenoord vs PSV Eindhoven usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of Feyenoord's matches and 79% of PSV Eindhoven's.
Do Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven tend to score early?
Feyenoord have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, PSV Eindhoven in 95% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.