Sign in Register

Eintracht Frankfurt 3-1 Hamburger SV – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 8

Kick-off

Sun 1 Nov 2026

16:30

Venue

Deutsche Bank Park

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Eintracht Frankfurt at 46%, yet in-form Hamburger SV provide a compelling counter-argument — this Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Eintracht Frankfurt and Hamburger SV meet at Deutsche Bank Park in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 8. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 16:30 UTC.

Current Form

Eintracht Frankfurt's overall Bundesliga record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: W D L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.40 conceded. However, 2.40 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Eintracht Frankfurt have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Deutsche Bank Park, Eintracht Frankfurt have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Eintracht Frankfurt are significantly better at Deutsche Bank Park than their overall form suggests.

Hamburger SV have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: L W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Hamburger SV have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Hamburger SV's away record: 3W 1D 6L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Hamburger SV arrive in superior form — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.60 vs 0.90) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Eintracht Frankfurt have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Hamburger SV in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Eintracht Frankfurt, 1 for Hamburger SV and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 1–2 with Hamburger SV winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Eintracht Frankfurt — key trading statistics (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 56%.

Hamburger SV — key trading statistics (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Eintracht Frankfurt 71% and Hamburger SV 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Eintracht Frankfurt 68% | Hamburger SV 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Eintracht Frankfurt 1.71 xG and Hamburger SV 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Eintracht Frankfurt attack 0.841 / defence 1.108 | Hamburger SV attack 0.868 / defence 1.075. League average goals — home 1.892 / away 1.380. Data: 41 Eintracht Frankfurt games / 41 Hamburger SV games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Eintracht Frankfurt 46% | Draw 24% | Hamburger SV 30%. Fair-value odds: Eintracht Frankfurt 2.17 | Draw 4.17 | Hamburger SV 3.33. Eintracht Frankfurt hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.04. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.04 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.71 / 1.33) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Eintracht Frankfurt are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Hamburger SV (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Eintracht Frankfurt if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.04 combined xG gives a 59% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 60%. Form rates corroborate: Eintracht Frankfurt 60% | Hamburger SV 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 60% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Hamburger SV lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Eintracht Frankfurt 6/10, Hamburger SV 6/10) and Poisson model (60%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Hamburger SV but Poisson leans Eintracht Frankfurt (46%) — divergence worth monitoring.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Deutsche Bank Park • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Nov 2026, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Eintracht Frankfurt 46% | Draw 24% | Hamburger SV 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 60% | xG Eintracht Frankfurt 1.71 / Hamburger SV 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Eintracht Frankfurt attack 0.841 / def 1.108 | Hamburger SV attack 0.868 / def 1.075 | league avg home 1.892 / away 1.380 • Poisson stance: Eintracht Frankfurt (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.71

Eintracht Frankfurt xG

Expected Goals

1.33

Hamburger SV xG

46%
24%
30%
Eintracht Frankfurt Draw Hamburger SV

60%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

36%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV kick off?

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV kicked off at 16:30 on Sunday 1 November 2026 at Deutsche Bank Park.

What was the final score in Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV?

Eintracht Frankfurt 3 - 1 Hamburger SV.

Where is Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV being played?

The match is being played at Deutsche Bank Park.

What competition is Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV part of?

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV?

Our statistical model gives Eintracht Frankfurt a 46% chance of winning, Hamburger SV a 30% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Eintracht Frankfurt the favourite.

Will both teams score in Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Eintracht Frankfurt and Hamburger SV will score (BTTS).

Will Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Frankfurt and Hamburger SV?

Record (2 meetings): Eintracht Frankfurt 0W | Draws 1 | Hamburger SV 1W.

What form are Eintracht Frankfurt and Hamburger SV in?

Eintracht Frankfurt (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.40 | L5 W-D-L-W-L. Hamburger SV (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Eintracht Frankfurt's attacking strength (0.84x league average) is weighed against Hamburger SV's defensive record (1.07x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.71. Flip it around — Hamburger SV's attack (0.87x) against Eintracht Frankfurt's defence (1.11x) — and the away total comes out at 1.33.

These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Eintracht Frankfurt Win

46%

Eintracht Frankfurt

2.15

24%

Draw

4.21

30%

Hamburger SV

3.36

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.9%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

1 – 0

8.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.71

Eintracht Frankfurt xG

Total xG

3.04

1.33

Hamburger SV xG

46%
24%
30%
Eintracht FrankfurtDrawHamburger SV

2.15

46%

Home win

4.21

24%

Draw

3.36

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

36%

Over 3.5

2.78

64%

Under 3.5

1.56

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.66

40%

BTTS No

2.52

Clean Sheet

27%

Eintracht Frankfurt

3.77

18%

Hamburger SV

5.53

Win to Nil

12%

Eintracht Frankfurt

8.12

5%

Hamburger SV

18.57

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.8 6.4 4.2 1.9 0.6 0.2
1 8.2 10.9 7.2 3.2 1.1 0.3
2 7.0 9.3 6.2 2.7 0.9 0.2
3 4.0 5.3 3.5 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 1.7 2.3 1.5 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.6 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.711
λ Away (xG) 1.328
Total xG 3.039
League avg home goals 1.892
League avg away goals 1.380
Eintracht Frankfurt attack strength 0.841
Eintracht Frankfurt defence strength 1.108
Hamburger SV attack strength 0.868
Hamburger SV defence strength 1.075
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 41

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.

How many goals are Eintracht Frankfurt and Hamburger SV expected to score?

The model projects 1.71 expected goals for Eintracht Frankfurt and 1.33 for Hamburger SV, a combined total of 3.04.

How confident is the prediction model for Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 41 outings, Eintracht Frankfurt have picked up 1.27 PPG on a 13W 13D 15L record — W-D-L-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Eintracht Frankfurt, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Hamburger SV's form line: 12W 11D 18L from 41 games, 1.15 PPG, last five L-W-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Hamburger SV, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.27 PPG for Eintracht Frankfurt against 1.15 for Hamburger SV. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Eintracht Frankfurt have posted 1.45 PPG from 20 outings (8W 5D 7L).

On the road, Hamburger SV have gone 4W 4D 12L from 20 away games — 0.80 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Eintracht Frankfurt come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Eintracht Frankfurt are averaging 1.73 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Hamburger SV are on 1.12 scored and 1.71 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Eintracht Frankfurt have seen both teams score in 71% of their recent games.

Last 41 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Eintracht Frankfurt

Eintracht Frankfurt

Early Season
W D L W L
Hamburger SV

Hamburger SV

Early Season
L W W W L
41 Played 41
13/13/15 W / D / L 12/11/18
1.27 Points Per Game 1.15
1.73 Avg Goals Scored 1.12
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.71
3.73 Avg Goals / Game 2.83
8 Clean Sheets 7
29 BTTS 24
28 Over 2.5 Games 23
Eintracht Frankfurt

Eintracht Frankfurt

L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H 1. FC Köln
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Oct
L
A RB Leipzig
0–6 HT 0–4
10 Oct
D
H SC Freiburg
2–2 HT 2–1
19 Sep
W
A FSV Mainz 05
3–1 HT 2–0
12 Sep
L
H FC Augsburg
1–4 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Union Berlin
3–3 HT 2–1
29 Aug
D
H VfB Stuttgart
2–2 HT 0–2
16 May
L
A Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 1–2
08 May
L
H Hamburger SV
1–2 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H RB Leipzig
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
D
H 1. FC Köln
2–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A FSV Mainz 05
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Mar
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A FC St. Pauli
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H SC Freiburg
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Bayern München
2–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
D
A Union Berlin
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
1–3 HT 1–0
24 Jan
D
A Werder Bremen
3–3 HT 1–1
16 Jan
L
A VfB Stuttgart
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Jan
D
H Borussia Dortmund
3–3 HT 1–1
09 Jan
D
A Hamburger SV
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H FC Augsburg
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A RB Leipzig
0–6 HT 0–2
06 Dec
D
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A 1. FC Köln
4–3 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H FSV Mainz 05
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A 1. FC Heidenheim
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H FC St. Pauli
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
A SC Freiburg
2–2 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
H Bayern München
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
6–4 HT 5–0
27 Sep
L
H Union Berlin
3–4 HT 1–2
21 Sep
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
1–3 HT 0–2
12 Sep
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H Werder Bremen
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug
Hamburger SV

Hamburger SV

L
A SC Paderborn 07
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H VfB Stuttgart
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
3–2 HT 1–1
10 Oct
W
H 1. FC Köln
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
A RB Leipzig
0–5 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
H FSV Mainz 05
0–5 HT 0–2
06 Sep
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
D
A Bayer Leverkusen
1–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
H SC Freiburg
3–2 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Apr
L
A Werder Bremen
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A VfB Stuttgart
0–4 HT 0–2
12 Apr
D
H FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
A Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 2–0
21 Mar
D
H 1. FC Köln
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
H RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
A FSV Mainz 05
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Feb
W
H Union Berlin
3–2 HT 2–1
14 Feb
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H Bayern München
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
D
A FC St. Pauli
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
D
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–4 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
H Werder Bremen
3–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
L
A FC Augsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Borussia Dortmund
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A 1. FC Köln
1–4 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H FSV Mainz 05
4–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A Union Berlin
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Bayern München
0–5 HT 0–4
13 Sep
L
H FC St. Pauli
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Eintracht Frankfurt and Hamburger SV in coming into this match?

Eintracht Frankfurt have gone 13W 13D 15L in their last 41 games (1.27 PPG), while Hamburger SV have gone 12W 11D 18L in their last 41 (1.15 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Eintracht Frankfurt at home or Hamburger SV away?

Eintracht Frankfurt's home record (1.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Eintracht Frankfurt at home: 1.45 PPG; Hamburger SV away: 0.80 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 1 November 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Eintracht Frankfurt have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Hamburger SV — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 3 Meetings

Eintracht Frankfurt

1

Eintracht Frankfurt

1

Draws

Hamburger SV

1

Hamburger SV

Recent Meetings

Eintracht Frankfurt
3–1
01 Nov 26
Hamburger SV
Eintracht Frankfurt
1–2
02 May 26
Hamburger SV
Hamburger SV
1–1
20 Dec 25
Eintracht Frankfurt

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Frankfurt and Hamburger SV?

From 3 meetings on record, Eintracht Frankfurt have won 1, Hamburger SV have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Eintracht Frankfurt and Hamburger SV last play each other?

They last met on 1 November 2026, when Eintracht Frankfurt 3-1 Hamburger SV.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Eintracht Frankfurt are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Hamburger SV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Eintracht Frankfurt 60%, Hamburger SV 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for Eintracht Frankfurt and 60% for Hamburger SV. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Eintracht Frankfurt keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Hamburger SV in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Eintracht Frankfurt home games / Hamburger SV away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Eintracht Frankfurt Eintracht Frankfurt Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/41
(73.2%)
12/20
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/41
(61%)
9/20
(45%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/11
(90.9%)
8/8
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 13/41
(31.7%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/41
(12.2%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/41
(7.3%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/41
(70.7%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/41
(68.3%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/41
(56.1%)
10/20
(50%)
Clean Sheet 8/41
(19.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Failed to Score 5/41
(12.2%)
1/20
(5%)
Hamburger SV Hamburger SV Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/41
(70.7%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/41
(43.9%)
9/20
(45%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/12
(66.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 7/41
(17.1%)
2/20
(10%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/41
(2.4%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/41
(7.3%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/41
(58.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/41
(56.1%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/41
(34.1%)
8/20
(40%)
Clean Sheet 7/41
(17.1%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 14/41
(34.1%)
8/20
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Eintracht Frankfurt play Hamburger SV?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Eintracht Frankfurt's games and 55% of Hamburger SV's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Eintracht Frankfurt's matches and 60% of Hamburger SV's.

Do Eintracht Frankfurt and Hamburger SV tend to score early?

Eintracht Frankfurt have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Hamburger SV in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Eintracht Frankfurt cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Hamburger SV.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Eintracht Frankfurt beat Hamburger SV 3-1 at Deutsche Bank Park, Regular Season - 8, in the Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Eintracht Frankfurt 1.71 xG and Hamburger SV 1.33 xG, a combined 3.04. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Eintracht Frankfurt beat their projection by 1.3 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Eintracht Frankfurt attack 0.84 / defence 1.11 against Hamburger SV attack 0.87 / defence 1.07, drawn from 41/41 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Eintracht Frankfurt 46% | Draw 24% | Hamburger SV 30%, with Eintracht Frankfurt to win its most likely call at 46%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 59%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 81% and landed. Over 3.5 was 36% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Eintracht Frankfurt 68%, Hamburger SV 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 65%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Eintracht Frankfurt's trading profile (41 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 71% of their matches — today it did.

Hamburger SV's trading profile (41 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Eintracht Frankfurt 1.27 PPG, Hamburger SV 1.15 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Eintracht Frankfurt win broke the near-deadlock. Eintracht Frankfurt (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.65 average — above their attacking norm. Hamburger SV (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 2.10 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 59% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 60% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 62% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.