Sign in Register

SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sun 7 Feb 2027

12:30

Venue

Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates SpVgg Greuther Fürth at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Energie Cottbus meet at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 20. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 7 February 2027 at 12:30 UTC.

Current Form

SpVgg Greuther Fürth's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: D L W L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, so this record blends games from this season and last.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth's home record at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer: 5W 2D 3L from 10 2. Bundesliga appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — SpVgg Greuther Fürth are significantly better at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer than their overall form suggests.

Energie Cottbus (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: D L D D L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Energie Cottbus, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Energie Cottbus have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.20 vs 1.00 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 1 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, 0 for Energie Cottbus and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 7.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Aug 2026, ended 4–3 with SpVgg Greuther Fürth winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 7.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

SpVgg Greuther Fürth half-time and goal-timing data (10 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 20% of games (home games).

Energie Cottbus half-time and goal-timing data (10 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 30% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — SpVgg Greuther Fürth 60% and Energie Cottbus 80% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SpVgg Greuther Fürth 40% | Energie Cottbus 70%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.72 xG and Energie Cottbus 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 0.879 / defence 0.933 | Energie Cottbus attack 1.084 / defence 1.188. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. Data: 44 SpVgg Greuther Fürth games / 10 Energie Cottbus games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 50% | Draw 25% | Energie Cottbus 26%. Fair-value odds: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2.00 | Draw 4.00 | Energie Cottbus 3.85. SpVgg Greuther Fürth hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.90. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.90 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is SpVgg Greuther Fürth at 50% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on SpVgg Greuther Fürth if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.90 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 55% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 40% | Energie Cottbus 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (7.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.90) both back Over 2.5 goals (55% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 57% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Energie Cottbus Poisson xG (1.18) is below their form scoring rate (1.80) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Feb 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 50% | Draw 25% | Energie Cottbus 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 57% | xG SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.72 / Energie Cottbus 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 0.879 / def 0.933 | Energie Cottbus attack 1.084 / def 1.188 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: SpVgg Greuther Fürth (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.72

SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG

Expected Goals

1.18

Energie Cottbus xG

50%
25%
26%
SpVgg Greuther Fürth Draw Energie Cottbus

57%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus kick off?

SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 7 February 2027 at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer.

Where is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus being played?

The match is being played at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer.

What competition is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus part of?

SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus?

Our statistical model gives SpVgg Greuther Fürth a 50% chance of winning, Energie Cottbus a 26% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making SpVgg Greuther Fürth the favourite.

Will both teams score in SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Energie Cottbus will score (BTTS).

Will SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Energie Cottbus?

Record (1 meetings): SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1W | Draws 0 | Energie Cottbus 0W.

What form are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Energie Cottbus in?

SpVgg Greuther Fürth (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-W-L-W. Energie Cottbus (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-L-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from SpVgg Greuther Fürth's attack rating (0.88) and Energie Cottbus's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 1.72 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Energie Cottbus's attack (1.08x) against SpVgg Greuther Fürth's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.18.

These ratings are built from 44/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

SpVgg Greuther Fürth Win

50%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

2.02

25%

Draw

4.07

26%

Energie Cottbus

3.87

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

1 – 0

9.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.72

SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG

Total xG

2.90

1.18

Energie Cottbus xG

50%
25%
26%
SpVgg Greuther FürthDrawEnergie Cottbus

2.02

50%

Home win

4.07

25%

Draw

3.87

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.75

43%

BTTS No

2.34

Clean Sheet

31%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

3.26

18%

Energie Cottbus

5.57

Win to Nil

15%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

6.57

5%

Energie Cottbus

21.53

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.5 6.5 3.8 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 9.5 11.2 6.6 2.6 0.8 0.2
2 8.1 9.6 5.7 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 4.7 5.5 3.2 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 2.0 2.4 1.4 0.5 0.2 –
5 0.7 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.717
λ Away (xG) 1.181
Total xG 2.898
League avg home goals 1.645
League avg away goals 1.167
SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack strength 0.879
SpVgg Greuther Fürth defence strength 0.933
Energie Cottbus attack strength 1.084
Energie Cottbus defence strength 1.188
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 10

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.

How many goals are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Energie Cottbus expected to score?

The model projects 1.72 expected goals for SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1.18 for Energie Cottbus, a combined total of 2.90.

How confident is the prediction model for SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 10 outings, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have picked up 1.20 PPG on a 3W 3D 4L record — D-L-W-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for SpVgg Greuther Fürth is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Energie Cottbus's form line: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games, 1.00 PPG, last five D-L-D-D-L. The sample for Energie Cottbus is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.20 PPG for SpVgg Greuther Fürth against 1.00 for Energie Cottbus. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have posted 1.40 PPG from 5 outings (2W 1D 2L).

On the road, Energie Cottbus have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

SpVgg Greuther Fürth are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Energie Cottbus are on 1.80 scored and 2.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: SpVgg Greuther Fürth have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Energie Cottbus in 80%.

Last 10 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

Blended
D L W L W
Energie Cottbus

Energie Cottbus

Blended
D L D D L
10 Played 10
3/3/4 W / D / L 2/4/4
1.20 Points Per Game 1.00
1.30 Avg Goals Scored 1.80
1.60 Avg Goals Conceded 2.00
2.90 Avg Goals / Game 3.80
2 Clean Sheets 1
6 BTTS 8
4 Over 2.5 Games 7
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

W
H Holstein Kiel
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A VfL Osnabrück
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Oct
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Hertha BSC
1–2 HT 0–0
11 Oct
D
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Sep
D
A VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
A Energie Cottbus
4–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–4 HT 2–2
15 Aug
D
A FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
Energie Cottbus

Energie Cottbus

L
H VfL Bochum
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Oct
D
A 1. FC Heidenheim
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Oct
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Oct
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–3 HT 1–1
10 Oct
D
H FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Karlsruher SC
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A VfL Wolfsburg
4–4 HT 1–3
05 Sep
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–4 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
0–3 HT 0–2
16 Aug
W
H Hannover 96
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Energie Cottbus in coming into this match?

SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 3W 3D 4L in their last 10 games (1.20 PPG), while Energie Cottbus have gone 2W 4D 4L in their last 10 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — SpVgg Greuther Fürth at home or Energie Cottbus away?

SpVgg Greuther Fürth's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SpVgg Greuther Fürth at home: 1.40 PPG; Energie Cottbus away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 1 times since August 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

1

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

0

Draws

Energie Cottbus

0

Energie Cottbus

Recent Meetings

Energie Cottbus
3–4
29 Aug 26
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Energie Cottbus?

From 1 meetings on record, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have won 1, Energie Cottbus have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Energie Cottbus last play each other?

They last met on 29 August 2026, when Energie Cottbus 3-4 SpVgg Greuther Fürth.

Who has won more matches between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Energie Cottbus?

SpVgg Greuther Fürth have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

SpVgg Greuther Fürth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.

Energie Cottbus are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SpVgg Greuther Fürth 40%, Energie Cottbus 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 20% (SpVgg Greuther Fürth) and 80% (Energie Cottbus).

On the defensive side: SpVgg Greuther Fürth keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = SpVgg Greuther Fürth home games / Energie Cottbus away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth SpVgg Greuther Fürth Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/10
(70%)
4/5
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/10
(40%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 1/10
(10%)
1/5
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 6/10
(60%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/10
(40%)
1/5
(20%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
Clean Sheet 2/10
(20%)
2/5
(40%)
Failed to Score 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
Energie Cottbus Energie Cottbus Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 9/10
(90%)
5/5
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/10
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 4/10
(40%)
2/5
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/10
(30%)
1/5
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
1/5
(20%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 8/10
(80%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7/10
(70%)
4/5
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/10
(40%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 1/10
(10%)
1/5
(20%)
Failed to Score 1/10
(10%)
1/5
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when SpVgg Greuther Fürth play Energie Cottbus?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's recent matches and 60% of Energie Cottbus's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Energie Cottbus usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 20% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's recent games and 80% of Energie Cottbus's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Energie Cottbus tend to score early?

SpVgg Greuther Fürth have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Energie Cottbus in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.