Reims vs Saint Etienne – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Reims at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Reims vs Saint Etienne fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade Auguste-Delaune plays host to Reims versus Saint Etienne in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off: Friday 20 November 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Reims have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 5W 5D 0L. Last five: D W D D W. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Reims, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Reims's form when playing at home: 4W 5D 1L across 10 games at Stade Auguste-Delaune this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Saint Etienne (all games): 7W 1D 2L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 2.20 points per game. Last five: W L D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Saint Etienne, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Saint Etienne's form when playing away from home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 2.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 2.00 for Reims, 2.20 for Saint Etienne — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Reims have seen both teams score in 90% of their games, Saint Etienne in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 6 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Reims, 3 for Saint Etienne and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.8 per game across 6 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 24 Jan 2026, ended 1–0 with Reims winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Reims half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 31% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
Saint Etienne half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Reims 58% versus Saint Etienne 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Reims 49% | Saint Etienne 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Reims 1.81 xG and Saint Etienne 1.70 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Reims attack 1.430 / defence 1.165 | Saint Etienne attack 1.109 / defence 0.929. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Reims carry an above-average attack strength of 1.430 — their λ of 1.81 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 43 Reims games / 43 Saint Etienne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Reims 41% | Draw 23% | Saint Etienne 36%. Fair-value odds: Reims 2.44 | Draw 4.35 | Saint Etienne 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.51. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.51 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (1.81 / 1.70) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Reims are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Reims if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.51 combined xG gives a 68% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 69%. Form rates corroborate: Reims 90% | Saint Etienne 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Reims vs Saint Etienne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stade Auguste-Delaune • Kick-off: Friday 20 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Reims 41% | Draw 23% | Saint Etienne 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 69% | xG Reims 1.81 / Saint Etienne 1.70 • Poisson strength factors: Reims attack 1.430 / def 1.165 | Saint Etienne attack 1.109 / def 0.929 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: Reims (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.81
Reims xG
Expected Goals
1.70
Saint Etienne xG
69%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
68%
Over 2.5
47%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Reims vs Saint Etienne kick off?
Reims vs Saint Etienne is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 20 November 2026 at Stade Auguste-Delaune.
Where is Reims vs Saint Etienne being played?
The match is being played at Stade Auguste-Delaune.
What competition is Reims vs Saint Etienne part of?
Reims vs Saint Etienne is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Reims vs Saint Etienne?
Our statistical model gives Reims a 41% chance of winning, Saint Etienne a 36% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Reims the favourite.
Will both teams score in Reims vs Saint Etienne?
Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Reims and Saint Etienne will score (BTTS).
Will Reims vs Saint Etienne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.
What is the head-to-head record between Reims and Saint Etienne?
Record (6 meetings): Reims 3W | Draws 0 | Saint Etienne 3W.
What form are Reims and Saint Etienne in?
Reims (all comps): 5W-5D-0L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-D-W. Saint Etienne (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Reims's attack at 1.43x the league average against Saint Etienne's defence at 0.93x — combine the two and it projects 1.81 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Saint Etienne's attack (1.11x) against Reims's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 1.70.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.3%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Reims Win
41%
2.45
23%
4.34
36%
2.76
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.3%
Home win
1 β 2
7.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.81
Reims xG
Total xG
3.51
1.70
Saint Etienne xG
2.45
41%
Home win
4.34
23%
Draw
2.76
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
68%
Over 2.5
1.47
32%
Under 2.5
3.12
47%
Over 3.5
2.13
53%
Under 3.5
1.89
28%
Over 4.5
3.57
72%
Under 4.5
1.39
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
69%
BTTS Yes
1.45
31%
BTTS No
3.21
Clean Sheet
18%
5.48
16%
6.13
Win to Nil
7%
13.44
6%
16.93
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 5.4 | 9.2 | 7.8 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.9 | 8.3 | 7.1 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Reims vs Saint Etienne?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Reims and Saint Etienne expected to score?
The model projects 1.81 expected goals for Reims and 1.70 for Saint Etienne, a combined total of 3.51.
How confident is the prediction model for Reims vs Saint Etienne?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Reims come into this having played 43 games, going 18W 19D 6L for 1.70 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-D-D-W. The sample for Reims is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Saint Etienne sit at 1.79 PPG from 43 outings (23W 8D 12L), a run that reads W-L-D-W-W across their last five. The sample for Saint Etienne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.70 PPG for Reims against 1.79 for Saint Etienne. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Reims's home form reads 10W 8D 3L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.81 PPG return.
Away from home, Saint Etienne have taken 1.48 points per game from 21 outings (9W 4D 8L).
Attack vs Defence
Reims are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.07 conceded per game recently; Saint Etienne are on 1.72 scored and 1.09 conceded.
Defensively: Reims have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games; Saint Etienne in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Reims
Blended
Saint Etienne
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Reims and Saint Etienne in coming into this match?
Reims have gone 18W 19D 6L in their last 43 games (1.70 PPG), while Saint Etienne have gone 23W 8D 12L in their last 43 (1.79 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Reims at home or Saint Etienne away?
Reims's home record (1.81 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Reims at home: 1.81 PPG; Saint Etienne away: 1.48 PPG.
Have Reims or Saint Etienne been keeping clean sheets recently?
Reims have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Saint Etienne in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Ligue 1, Ligue 2 all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 24 January 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Reims have gone 2W 0D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Saint Etienne — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Reims
0
Draws
3
Saint Etienne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Reims and Saint Etienne?
From 6 meetings on record, Reims have won 3, Saint Etienne have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Reims and Saint Etienne last play each other?
They last met on 24 January 2026, when Reims 1-0 Saint Etienne.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Reims are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Saint Etienne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Reims 62%, Saint Etienne 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Reims) and 57% (Saint Etienne). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 24% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Reims keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Saint Etienne in 33%; Saint Etienne in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Reims home games / Saint Etienne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Reims play Saint Etienne?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 62% of Reims's recent matches and 48% of Saint Etienne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Reims vs Saint Etienne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Reims's matches and 57% of Saint Etienne's.
Do Reims and Saint Etienne tend to score early?
Reims have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Saint Etienne in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.