Sign in Register

Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sat 24 Oct 2026

12:00

Venue

Stade de la Mosson

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 35% as Montpellier take on RED Star FC 93.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Montpellier and RED Star FC 93 meet at Stade de la Mosson in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 10. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 24 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC.

Current Form

Montpellier's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: D W W D L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Montpellier have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Montpellier have posted 4W 4D 2L at Stade de la Mosson — 1.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

RED Star FC 93 (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: W D D L W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.60. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. RED Star FC 93 have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

RED Star FC 93's away record: 5W 2D 3L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.60 vs 1.50 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Montpellier have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, RED Star FC 93 in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Montpellier, 0 for RED Star FC 93 and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 May 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Montpellier — key trading statistics (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

RED Star FC 93 — key trading statistics (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Montpellier 41% versus RED Star FC 93 51%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Montpellier 28% | RED Star FC 93 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Montpellier 1.01 xG and RED Star FC 93 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Montpellier attack 0.905 / defence 0.884 | RED Star FC 93 attack 0.981 / defence 0.881. League average goals — home 1.263 / away 1.276. Data: 39 Montpellier games / 38 RED Star FC 93 games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Montpellier 30% | Draw 35% | RED Star FC 93 35%. Fair-value odds: Montpellier 3.33 | Draw 2.86 | RED Star FC 93 2.86. The draw (35%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.11. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.11 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 35% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 30% and away win at 35% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

Poisson projects 2.11 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 35% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 45% on No. This conflicts with form data: Montpellier 70% | RED Star FC 93 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Montpellier Poisson xG (1.01) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form RED Star FC 93 Poisson xG (1.11) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 35% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 35% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Stade de la Mosson • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Montpellier 30% | Draw 35% | RED Star FC 93 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 45% | xG Montpellier 1.01 / RED Star FC 93 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Montpellier attack 0.905 / def 0.884 | RED Star FC 93 attack 0.981 / def 0.881 | league avg home 1.263 / away 1.276 • Poisson stance: Draw (35%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.01

Montpellier xG

Expected Goals

1.11

RED Star FC 93 xG

30%
35%
35%
Montpellier Draw RED Star FC 93

45%

BTTS

65%

Over 1.5

35%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 kick off?

Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at Stade de la Mosson.

Where is Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 being played?

The match is being played at Stade de la Mosson.

What competition is Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 part of?

Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93?

Our statistical model gives Montpellier a 30% chance of winning, RED Star FC 93 a 35% chance, and a 35% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Montpellier and RED Star FC 93 will score (BTTS).

Will Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.

What is the head-to-head record between Montpellier and RED Star FC 93?

Record (2 meetings): Montpellier 0W | Draws 2 | RED Star FC 93 0W.

What form are Montpellier and RED Star FC 93 in?

Montpellier (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-W-D-L. RED Star FC 93 (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-D-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Montpellier's attacking strength (0.91x league average) is weighed against RED Star FC 93's defensive record (0.88x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.01. Flip it around — RED Star FC 93's attack (0.98x) against Montpellier's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.

These ratings are built from 39/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.8%), 0-1 (11.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Draw

30%

Montpellier

3.35

35%

Draw

2.83

35%

RED Star FC 93

2.87

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.5%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

13.4%

Away win

1 – 0

12.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.01

Montpellier xG

Total xG

2.11

1.11

RED Star FC 93 xG

30%
35%
35%
MontpellierDrawRED Star FC 93

3.35

30%

Home win

2.83

35%

Draw

2.87

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

62%

Over 1.5

1.61

38%

Under 1.5

2.63

35%

Over 2.5

2.86

65%

Under 2.5

1.54

16%

Over 3.5

6.25

84%

Under 3.5

1.19

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.21

55%

BTTS No

1.83

Clean Sheet

33%

Montpellier

3.02

37%

RED Star FC 93

2.74

Win to Nil

10%

Montpellier

10.14

13%

RED Star FC 93

7.85

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.1 13.4 7.4 2.7 0.8 0.2
1 12.2 13.5 7.4 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 6.1 6.8 3.7 1.4 0.4 0.1
3 2.1 2.3 1.3 0.5 0.1
4 0.5 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.007
λ Away (xG) 1.106
Total xG 2.113
League avg home goals 1.263
League avg away goals 1.276
Montpellier attack strength 0.905
Montpellier defence strength 0.884
RED Star FC 93 attack strength 0.981
RED Star FC 93 defence strength 0.881
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 39 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.

How many goals are Montpellier and RED Star FC 93 expected to score?

The model projects 1.01 expected goals for Montpellier and 1.11 for RED Star FC 93, a combined total of 2.11.

How confident is the prediction model for Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Montpellier come into this having played 39 games, going 16W 11D 12L for 1.51 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Montpellier, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, RED Star FC 93 sit at 1.62 PPG from 39 outings (17W 12D 10L), a run that reads W-D-D-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for RED Star FC 93, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.51 PPG for Montpellier against 1.62 for RED Star FC 93. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Montpellier's home form reads 8W 6D 5L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.58 PPG return.

Away from home, RED Star FC 93 have taken 1.79 points per game from 19 outings (10W 4D 5L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Montpellier are averaging 1.15 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game recently; RED Star FC 93 are on 1.33 scored and 1.18 conceded.

Defensively: Montpellier have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games; RED Star FC 93 in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 39 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Montpellier

Montpellier

Early Season
D W W D L
RED Star FC 93

RED Star FC 93

Early Season
W D D L W
39 Played 39
16/11/12 W / D / L 17/12/10
1.51 Points Per Game 1.62
1.15 Avg Goals Scored 1.33
0.90 Avg Goals Conceded 1.18
2.05 Avg Goals / Game 2.51
15 Clean Sheets 15
16 BTTS 20
11 Over 2.5 Games 20
Montpellier

Montpellier

L
A Saint Etienne
1–3 HT 1–1
05 Sep
D
H Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Aug
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
D
H Dijon
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A RED Star FC 93
1–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 1–2
02 May
W
A Amiens
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
H Grenoble
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Apr
D
A Annecy
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
D
H Estac Troyes
2–2 HT 2–1
04 Apr
D
A PAU
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
H Laval
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
A Nancy
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Mar
D
H Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
A Rodez
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
H Le Mans
4–2 HT 1–1
14 Feb
L
A Saint Etienne
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Guingamp
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Jan
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Jan
L
A Boulogne
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
H Dunkerque
1–3 HT 0–1
05 Jan
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H PAU
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A Reims
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
H Annecy
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Rodez
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
W
H Nancy
4–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H Saint Etienne
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Boulogne
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Sep
W
H Bastia
2–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Guingamp
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Sep
D
H Amiens
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Estac Troyes
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Le Mans
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Aug
D
H RED Star FC 93
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
RED Star FC 93

RED Star FC 93

W
A Laval
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Sep
L
H Reims
1–4 HT 1–2
29 Aug
D
A Boulogne
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Aug
D
H Sochaux
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
H Rodez
2–3 HT 1–1
12 May
D
H Montpellier
1–1 HT 1–0
09 May
W
A Amiens
3–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Guingamp
3–2 HT 3–1
24 Apr
L
A Reims
2–3 HT 0–2
18 Apr
W
H Bastia
4–3 HT 1–3
11 Apr
D
H Laval
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
A Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
H Dunkerque
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Saint Etienne
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H Le Mans
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Annecy
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
H Nancy
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
H PAU
0–3 HT 0–0
06 Feb
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Jan
D
H Boulogne
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Grenoble
3–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A Estac Troyes
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
D
H Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
D
A Le Mans
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Saint Etienne
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Nov
L
A Dunkerque
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Oct
W
H Grenoble
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Sep
L
H Estac Troyes
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Sep
W
A Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A PAU
3–0 HT 2–0
12 Sep
W
H Annecy
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Guingamp
4–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Amiens
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Aug
D
A Montpellier
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Montpellier and RED Star FC 93 in coming into this match?

Montpellier have gone 16W 11D 12L in their last 39 games (1.51 PPG), while RED Star FC 93 have gone 17W 12D 10L in their last 39 (1.62 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Montpellier at home or RED Star FC 93 away?

RED Star FC 93's away record (1.79 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Montpellier at home: 1.58 PPG; RED Star FC 93 away: 1.79 PPG.

Have Montpellier or RED Star FC 93 been keeping clean sheets recently?

Montpellier have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, RED Star FC 93 in 38%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since August 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Montpellier

0

Montpellier

2

Draws

RED Star FC 93

0

RED Star FC 93

Recent Meetings

RED Star FC 93
1–1
09 May 26
Montpellier
Montpellier
1–1
09 Aug 25
RED Star FC 93

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Montpellier and RED Star FC 93?

From 2 meetings on record, Montpellier have won 0, RED Star FC 93 have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Montpellier and RED Star FC 93 last play each other?

They last met on 9 May 2026, when RED Star FC 93 1-1 Montpellier.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Montpellier are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

RED Star FC 93 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Montpellier 58%, RED Star FC 93 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Montpellier) and 47% (RED Star FC 93).

On the defensive side: Montpellier keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; RED Star FC 93 in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Montpellier home games / RED Star FC 93 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Montpellier Montpellier Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/39
(59%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/39
(25.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/16
(75%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/16
(31.2%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 8/39
(20.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/39
(5.1%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/39
(41%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 11/39
(28.2%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/39
(17.9%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Clean Sheet 15/39
(38.5%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Failed to Score 12/39
(30.8%)
4/19
(21.1%)
RED Star FC 93 RED Star FC 93 Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/39
(64.1%)
12/19
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/39
(33.3%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/14
(64.3%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/14
(28.6%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 13/39
(33.3%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/39
(7.7%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/39
(5.1%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/39
(51.3%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/39
(51.3%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/39
(28.2%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Clean Sheet 15/39
(38.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Failed to Score 9/39
(23.1%)
4/19
(21.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Montpellier play RED Star FC 93?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Montpellier's recent matches and 42% of RED Star FC 93's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Montpellier's recent games and 47% of RED Star FC 93's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Montpellier and RED Star FC 93 tend to score early?

Montpellier have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, RED Star FC 93 in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.