Sign in Register

Gent vs Kortrijk – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 11

Kick-off

Sun 8 Nov 2026

15:00

Venue

Planet Group Arena

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Gent at 70% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Gent vs Kortrijk encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Jupiler Pro League clash, Regular Season - 11 as Gent welcome Kortrijk to Planet Group Arena. Kick-off is set for Sunday 8 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Gent — All Games: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: L D W W W. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Gent have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Gent's form when playing at home: 4W 5D 1L across 10 games at Planet Group Arena this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Planet Group Arena.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Kortrijk stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Kortrijk have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Kortrijk have posted 0W 3D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.30 PPG. Away from home they average 0.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.30 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Gent at 1.30 PPG versus Kortrijk's 1.30. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Head to Head

The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Gent: 5 wins from 8 previous clashes against 2 for Kortrijk, with 1 draws across those contests.

The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 16 Mar 2025, ended 1–2 with Kortrijk winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Gent and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 2.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Data

Gent trading profile (34 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 17% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 31% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

Kortrijk trading profile (34 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gent 50% versus Kortrijk 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gent 47% | Kortrijk 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gent 2.26 xG and Kortrijk 0.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gent attack 1.106 / defence 0.803 | Kortrijk attack 0.731 / defence 1.265. League average goals — home 1.619 / away 1.397. Kortrijk bring a strong defensive rating of 1.265 — this is suppressing Gent's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 33 Gent games / 3 Kortrijk games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gent 70% | Draw 18% | Kortrijk 12%. Fair-value odds: Gent 1.43 | Draw 5.56 | Kortrijk 8.33. The model has a clear lean to Gent (70%) — a 58pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Form averages suggest only ~1.2 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 60% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.

Poisson rates Gent as the most likely outcome at 70% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.08 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting — though form averaging only 1.8 goals per game points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Gent 40% | Kortrijk 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Gent hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Gent — H2H win rate 62% vs Poisson 70%.
Goals H2H (2.88 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.08) both back Over 2.5 goals (60% Poisson probability).
Form Gent Poisson xG (2.26) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Kortrijk Poisson xG (0.82) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.30) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.2 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.08 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Gent at 70% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
Contradiction Form averages suggest only ~1.2 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 60% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gent vs Kortrijk | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Planet Group Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gent 70% | Draw 18% | Kortrijk 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 50% | xG Gent 2.26 / Kortrijk 0.82 • Poisson strength factors: Gent attack 1.106 / def 0.803 | Kortrijk attack 0.731 / def 1.265 | league avg home 1.619 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: Gent (70%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.26

Gent xG

Expected Goals

0.82

Kortrijk xG

70%
18%
Gent Draw Kortrijk

50%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gent vs Kortrijk kick off?

Gent vs Kortrijk is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at Planet Group Arena.

Where is Gent vs Kortrijk being played?

The match is being played at Planet Group Arena.

What competition is Gent vs Kortrijk part of?

Gent vs Kortrijk is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Gent vs Kortrijk?

Our statistical model gives Gent a 70% chance of winning, Kortrijk a 12% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making Gent the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gent vs Kortrijk?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Gent and Kortrijk will score (BTTS).

Will Gent vs Kortrijk have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gent and Kortrijk?

Record (8 meetings): Gent 5W | Draws 1 | Kortrijk 2W.

What form are Gent and Kortrijk in?

Gent (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-W-W-W. Kortrijk (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Gent's attacking strength (1.11x league average) is weighed against Kortrijk's defensive record (1.26x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.26. The same calculation in reverse, Kortrijk's attack versus Gent's defence, projects 0.82 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 33/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 11.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 1-1 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gent Win

70%

Gent

1.43

18%

Draw

5.58

12%

Kortrijk

8.31

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

11.7%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 0

10.4%

Home win

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.26

Gent xG

Total xG

3.08

0.82

Kortrijk xG

70%
18%
12%
GentDrawKortrijk

1.43

70%

Home win

5.58

18%

Draw

8.31

12%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.99

50%

BTTS No

2.01

Clean Sheet

44%

Gent

2.27

10%

Kortrijk

9.62

Win to Nil

31%

Gent

3.24

1%

Kortrijk

79.91

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 3.8 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 10.4 8.5 3.5 1.0 0.2
2 11.7 9.6 3.9 1.1 0.2
3 8.9 7.3 3.0 0.8 0.2
4 5.0 4.1 1.7 0.5 0.1
5 2.3 1.9 0.8 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.264
λ Away (xG) 0.820
Total xG 3.084
League avg home goals 1.619
League avg away goals 1.397
Gent attack strength 1.106
Gent defence strength 0.803
Kortrijk attack strength 0.731
Kortrijk defence strength 1.265
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 33 / 3

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gent vs Kortrijk?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.

How many goals are Gent and Kortrijk expected to score?

The model projects 2.26 expected goals for Gent and 0.82 for Kortrijk, a combined total of 3.08.

How confident is the prediction model for Gent vs Kortrijk?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 70%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Gent come into this having played 34 games, going 11W 11D 12L for 1.29 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Gent, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Kortrijk sit at 1.88 PPG from 34 outings (20W 4D 10L), a run that reads L-W-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Kortrijk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Kortrijk carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.59 PPG clear of Gent — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Gent's home form reads 6W 5D 5L across 16 games on their own ground, a 1.44 PPG return.

Away from home, Kortrijk have taken 1.31 points per game from 16 outings (6W 3D 7L). That's a step down from their 1.88 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Kortrijk's season.

Goals in Recent Form

Gent are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Kortrijk are on 1.68 scored and 1.24 conceded.

Last 34 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gent

Gent

Early Season
L D W W W
Kortrijk

Kortrijk

Early Season
L W L L L
34 Played 34
11/11/12 W / D / L 20/4/10
1.29 Points Per Game 1.88
1.24 Avg Goals Scored 1.68
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 1.24
2.59 Avg Goals / Game 2.91
10 Clean Sheets 9
17 BTTS 18
16 Over 2.5 Games 18
Gent

Gent

W
H Club Brugge KV
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
A RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H KV Mechelen
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
H Genk
0–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–5 HT 0–3
24 May
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
21 May
D
A St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–0
16 May
D
H Anderlecht
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Club Brugge KV
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
D
H St. Truiden
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
A Anderlecht
1–3 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
H KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
A Dender
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Mar
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
W
H KV Mechelen
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Genk
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
H Cercle Brugge
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Feb
W
A Charleroi
3–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
H OH Leuven
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
A RAAL La Louvière
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
A Standard Liege
4–0 HT 2–0
23 Jan
W
H Anderlecht
4–2 HT 1–2
18 Jan
W
H KVC Westerlo
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Dec
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Antwerp
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H St. Truiden
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A KVC Westerlo
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Genk
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A OH Leuven
0–4 HT 0–2
02 Nov
W
H Standard Liege
4–0 HT 3–0
25 Oct
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–4 HT 0–3
19 Oct
Kortrijk

Kortrijk

L
H Charleroi
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H Antwerp
0–3 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Aug
W
H RWDM
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Apr
L
A SK Beveren
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H KAA Gent II
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Francs Borains
1–4 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Olympic Charleroi
3–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Lommel United
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Liège
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
H Beerschot VA
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Lokeren-Temse
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
A Club Brugge II
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H KRC Genk II
4–1 HT 1–1
23 Jan
L
A Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
5–2 HT 2–1
20 Dec
D
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Dec
W
H Seraing United
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Liège
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Lommel United
4–2 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H Patro Eisden
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
A Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A KAA Gent II
3–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H SK Beveren
1–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H AS Eupen
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A RWDM
2–1 HT 2–0
24 Sep
D
H Club Brugge II
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A KRC Genk II
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Francs Borains
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Olympic Charleroi
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gent and Kortrijk in coming into this match?

Gent have gone 11W 11D 12L in their last 34 games (1.29 PPG), while Kortrijk have gone 20W 4D 10L in their last 34 (1.88 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gent at home or Kortrijk away?

Gent's home record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gent at home: 1.44 PPG; Kortrijk away: 1.31 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 16 March 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 13 Nov 2022, when Gent won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Gent's record when hosting Kortrijk specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Gent

5

Gent

1

Draws

Kortrijk

2

Kortrijk

Recent Meetings

Gent
1–2
16 Mar 25
Kortrijk
Kortrijk
0–1
28 Jul 24
Gent
Kortrijk
0–2
26 Dec 23
Gent
Gent
3–2
30 Jul 23
Kortrijk
Gent
2–1
15 Jan 23
Kortrijk
Kortrijk
0–4
13 Nov 22
Gent
Gent
2–2
14 Jan 22
Kortrijk
Kortrijk
1–0
19 Sep 21
Gent

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gent and Kortrijk?

From 8 meetings on record, Gent have won 5, Kortrijk have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Gent and Kortrijk last play each other?

They last met on 16 March 2025, when Gent 1-2 Kortrijk.

Who has won more matches between Gent and Kortrijk?

Gent have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Gent are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

Kortrijk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gent 44%, Kortrijk 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 31% (Gent) and 50% (Kortrijk).

On the defensive side: Gent keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Gent have failed to score in 38% of games; Kortrijk in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gent home games / Kortrijk away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gent Gent Early Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/34
(82.4%)
13/16
(81.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/34
(41.2%)
7/16
(43.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Winning at HT 12/34
(35.3%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/34
(14.7%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/34
(5.9%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/34
(50%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/34
(47.1%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/34
(32.4%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Clean Sheet 10/34
(29.4%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Failed to Score 12/34
(35.3%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Kortrijk Kortrijk Early Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/34
(70.6%)
11/16
(68.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/34
(32.4%)
4/16
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 13/34
(38.2%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/34
(2.9%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/34
(2.9%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/34
(52.9%)
8/16
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/34
(52.9%)
8/16
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/34
(38.2%)
4/16
(25%)
Clean Sheet 9/34
(26.5%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Failed to Score 8/34
(23.5%)
7/16
(43.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gent play Kortrijk?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Gent's recent matches and 50% of Kortrijk's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Gent vs Kortrijk usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 31% of Gent's recent games and 50% of Kortrijk's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Gent and Kortrijk tend to score early?

Gent have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Kortrijk in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.