Club Brugge II 3-4 Sporting Hasselt – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Club Brugge II at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Challenger Pro League encounter, Regular Season - 9 sees Sporting Hasselt travel to Jan Breydel Stadium to take on Club Brugge II. The game is scheduled for Saturday 31 October 2026, 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Club Brugge II stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D D L D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Club Brugge II have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Jan Breydel Stadium, Club Brugge II have gone 3W 2D 5L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
Sporting Hasselt — All Games: 4W 0D 3L from 7 Challenger Pro League fixtures this season — 1.71 PPG. Last five: L L W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.14 per game is modest, conceding 1.43 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 7 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 29% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Sporting Hasselt have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Sporting Hasselt have gone 3W 0D 1L from 4 away fixtures this term (2.25 PPG). Away from home they average 1.75 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 2.25 exceeds their overall 1.71 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Sporting Hasselt are 0.51 PPG ahead (1.71 vs 1.20), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
In-Play Profile
Club Brugge II in-play tendencies (7 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games; Over 3.5 in 43%; they fail to score in 43% of games.
Sporting Hasselt in-play tendencies (7 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 29% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games; they fail to score in 43% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Club Brugge II 57% versus Sporting Hasselt 29%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Club Brugge II 71% | Sporting Hasselt 43%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Club Brugge II 1.86 xG and Sporting Hasselt 1.62 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Club Brugge II attack 0.963 / defence 1.114 | Sporting Hasselt attack 1.113 / defence 1.164. League average goals — home 1.658 / away 1.306. Data: 39 Club Brugge II games / 7 Sporting Hasselt games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Club Brugge II 44% | Draw 22% | Sporting Hasselt 34%. Fair-value odds: Club Brugge II 2.27 | Draw 4.55 | Sporting Hasselt 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.48. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.48 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.86 / 1.62) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Club Brugge II as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Sporting Hasselt (1.71 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Club Brugge II offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.48 combined xG gives a 68% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Club Brugge II 50% | Sporting Hasselt 50%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Jan Breydel Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Club Brugge II 44% | Draw 22% | Sporting Hasselt 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 68% | xG Club Brugge II 1.86 / Sporting Hasselt 1.62 • Poisson strength factors: Club Brugge II attack 0.963 / def 1.114 | Sporting Hasselt attack 1.113 / def 1.164 | league avg home 1.658 / away 1.306 • Poisson stance: Club Brugge II (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.86
Club Brugge II xG
Expected Goals
1.62
Sporting Hasselt xG
68%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
68%
Over 2.5
46%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt kick off?
Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Jan Breydel Stadium.
What was the final score in Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt?
Club Brugge II 3 - 4 Sporting Hasselt.
Where is Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt being played?
The match is being played at Jan Breydel Stadium.
What competition is Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt part of?
Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt?
Our statistical model gives Club Brugge II a 44% chance of winning, Sporting Hasselt a 34% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Club Brugge II the favourite.
Will both teams score in Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Club Brugge II and Sporting Hasselt will score (BTTS).
Will Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and Sporting Hasselt?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Club Brugge II and Sporting Hasselt in?
Club Brugge II (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-D-L-D. Sporting Hasselt (all comps): 4W-0D-3L in 7 | 1.71 PPG | GF 1.14 / GA 1.43 | L5 L-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Club Brugge II's attacking strength (0.96x league average) is weighed against Sporting Hasselt's defensive record (1.16x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.86. The same calculation in reverse, Sporting Hasselt's attack versus Club Brugge II's defence, projects 1.62 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 39/7 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.6%), 1-2 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Club Brugge II Win
44%
2.28
22%
4.50
34%
2.94
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.3%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.6%
Home win
1 β 2
7.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.86
Club Brugge II xG
Total xG
3.48
1.62
Sporting Hasselt xG
2.28
44%
Home win
4.50
22%
Draw
2.94
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
68%
Over 2.5
1.47
32%
Under 2.5
3.12
46%
Over 3.5
2.17
54%
Under 3.5
1.85
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.48
32%
BTTS No
3.10
Clean Sheet
20%
5.05
16%
6.42
Win to Nil
9%
11.53
5%
18.91
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 5.7 | 9.3 | 7.5 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.3 | 8.6 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 5.4 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.5%.
How many goals are Club Brugge II and Sporting Hasselt expected to score?
The model projects 1.86 expected goals for Club Brugge II and 1.62 for Sporting Hasselt, a combined total of 3.48.
How confident is the prediction model for Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Club Brugge II come into this having played 7 games, going 2W 3D 2L for 1.29 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-L-D. It's still early in the season for Club Brugge II, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Sporting Hasselt sit at 1.71 PPG from 7 outings (4W 0D 3L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Sporting Hasselt, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Sporting Hasselt carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.42 PPG clear of Club Brugge II — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Club Brugge II's home form reads 1W 1D 1L across 3 games on their own ground, a 1.33 PPG return.
Away from home, Sporting Hasselt have taken 2.00 points per game from 3 outings (2W 0D 1L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sporting Hasselt come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Club Brugge II are averaging 1.57 goals scored and 1.86 conceded per game recently; Sporting Hasselt are on 1.14 scored and 1.43 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Sporting Hasselt in 29%.
Last 7 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Club Brugge II
Early Season
Sporting Hasselt
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Club Brugge II and Sporting Hasselt in coming into this match?
Club Brugge II have gone 2W 3D 2L in their last 7 games (1.29 PPG), while Sporting Hasselt have gone 4W 0D 3L in their last 7 (1.71 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Club Brugge II at home or Sporting Hasselt away?
Sporting Hasselt's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Club Brugge II at home: 1.33 PPG; Sporting Hasselt away: 2.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Club Brugge II and Sporting Hasselt runs to 1 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 31 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Club Brugge II
0
Draws
1
Sporting Hasselt
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and Sporting Hasselt?
From 1 meetings on record, Club Brugge II have won 0, Sporting Hasselt have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Club Brugge II and Sporting Hasselt last play each other?
They last met on 31 October 2026, when Club Brugge II 3-4 Sporting Hasselt.
Who has won more matches between Club Brugge II and Sporting Hasselt?
Sporting Hasselt have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Club Brugge II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Sporting Hasselt are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Club Brugge II at 67%, Sporting Hasselt at 67%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Club Brugge II and 100% for Sporting Hasselt. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 67% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Club Brugge II have failed to score in 33% of games; Sporting Hasselt in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Club Brugge II home games / Sporting Hasselt away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Club Brugge II play Sporting Hasselt?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Club Brugge II's games and 67% of Sporting Hasselt's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Club Brugge II vs Sporting Hasselt usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Club Brugge II's matches and 100% of Sporting Hasselt's.
Do Club Brugge II and Sporting Hasselt tend to score early?
Club Brugge II have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Sporting Hasselt in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Sporting Hasselt defy the odds to beat Club Brugge II 3-4.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Sporting Hasselt beat Club Brugge II 3-4 at Jan Breydel Stadium, Regular Season - 9, in the Challenger Pro League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Club Brugge II 1.86 xG and Sporting Hasselt 1.62 xG, a combined 3.48. The scoreboard read 3-4 for 7 actual goals. Club Brugge II beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Sporting Hasselt outscored their 1.62 projection by 2.4. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Club Brugge II attack 0.96 / defence 1.11 against Sporting Hasselt attack 1.11 / defence 1.16, drawn from 39/7 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Club Brugge II 44% | Draw 22% | Sporting Hasselt 34%, with Club Brugge II to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual Sporting Hasselt win had been the model's second-ranked read at 34%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 68%. The game delivered 7, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 46% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 68% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Club Brugge II 71%, Sporting Hasselt 43%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 43%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Club Brugge II's trading profile (7 games, 3 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.
Sporting Hasselt's trading profile (7 games, 3 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 29% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Sporting Hasselt arrived the stronger side — 1.71 PPG against 1.29. Form held, and they took the win. Club Brugge II (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.67 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 4 against a 1.67 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Sporting Hasselt (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 2.00 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.