Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Spartak Moscow at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Spartak Moscow host CSKA Moscow at Lukoil Arena in Premier League, Regular Season - 24. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 17 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Spartak Moscow — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 2.00 points per game. Last five: W L W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Spartak Moscow have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Spartak Moscow at Lukoil Arena this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Premier League games this season, CSKA Moscow have recorded 6W 3D 1L from 10 outings — 2.10 PPG. Last five: D W W D W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.20. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. CSKA Moscow have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, CSKA Moscow have gone 3W 4D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.30 is notably below their overall 2.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Spartak Moscow at 2.00 PPG versus CSKA Moscow's 2.10. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Spartak Moscow register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant matches, CSKA Moscow in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Spartak Moscow have won 3, CSKA Moscow 4, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Nov 2025, ended 1–0 with Spartak Moscow winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Spartak Moscow trading profile (36 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games).
CSKA Moscow trading profile (36 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Spartak Moscow 67% and CSKA Moscow 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Spartak Moscow 61% | CSKA Moscow 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Spartak Moscow 1.45 xG and CSKA Moscow 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Spartak Moscow attack 1.210 / defence 0.824 | CSKA Moscow attack 0.952 / defence 0.887. League average goals — home 1.352 / away 1.312. Data: 36 Spartak Moscow games / 37 CSKA Moscow games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Spartak Moscow 45% | Draw 31% | CSKA Moscow 25%. Fair-value odds: Spartak Moscow 2.22 | Draw 3.23 | CSKA Moscow 4.00. Spartak Moscow hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (31%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Spartak Moscow at 45% — moderate model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Spartak Moscow offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.48 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Spartak Moscow 80% | CSKA Moscow 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Lukoil Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Spartak Moscow 45% | Draw 31% | CSKA Moscow 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 51% | xG Spartak Moscow 1.45 / CSKA Moscow 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Spartak Moscow attack 1.210 / def 0.824 | CSKA Moscow attack 0.952 / def 0.887 | league avg home 1.352 / away 1.312 • Poisson stance: Spartak Moscow (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.45
Spartak Moscow xG
Expected Goals
1.03
CSKA Moscow xG
51%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow kick off?
Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 17 April 2027 at Lukoil Arena.
Where is Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow being played?
The match is being played at Lukoil Arena.
What competition is Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow part of?
Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow?
Our statistical model gives Spartak Moscow a 45% chance of winning, CSKA Moscow a 25% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Spartak Moscow the favourite.
Will both teams score in Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Spartak Moscow and CSKA Moscow will score (BTTS).
Will Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between Spartak Moscow and CSKA Moscow?
Record (10 meetings): Spartak Moscow 3W | Draws 3 | CSKA Moscow 4W.
What form are Spartak Moscow and CSKA Moscow in?
Spartak Moscow (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-W-D. CSKA Moscow (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Spartak Moscow's attack at 1.21x the league average against CSKA Moscow's defence at 0.89x — combine the two and it projects 1.45 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, CSKA Moscow's attack versus Spartak Moscow's defence, projects 1.03 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 36/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.5%), 0-0 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Spartak Moscow Win
45%
2.24
31%
3.26
25%
4.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.2%
Home win
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.45
Spartak Moscow xG
Total xG
2.48
1.03
CSKA Moscow xG
2.24
45%
Home win
3.26
31%
Draw
4.06
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.95
49%
BTTS No
2.05
Clean Sheet
36%
2.80
23%
4.27
Win to Nil
16%
6.26
6%
17.30
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4 | 8.6 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.2 | 12.5 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.8 | 9.1 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Spartak Moscow and CSKA Moscow expected to score?
The model projects 1.45 expected goals for Spartak Moscow and 1.03 for CSKA Moscow, a combined total of 2.48.
How confident is the prediction model for Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 36 outings, Spartak Moscow have picked up 1.81 PPG on a 19W 8D 9L record — W-L-W-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Spartak Moscow, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
CSKA Moscow's form line: 19W 8D 9L from 36 games, 1.81 PPG, last five D-W-W-D-W. It's still early in the season for CSKA Moscow, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Spartak Moscow on 1.81 PPG, CSKA Moscow on 1.81. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Spartak Moscow have posted 2.18 PPG from 17 outings (11W 4D 2L).
On the road, CSKA Moscow have gone 6W 5D 6L from 17 away games — 1.35 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.81 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of CSKA Moscow's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Spartak Moscow come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Spartak Moscow are averaging 1.61 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; CSKA Moscow are on 1.53 scored and 1.11 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Spartak Moscow have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; CSKA Moscow in 61%.
Last 36 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Spartak Moscow
Early Season
CSKA Moscow
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Spartak Moscow and CSKA Moscow in coming into this match?
Spartak Moscow have gone 19W 8D 9L in their last 36 games (1.81 PPG), while CSKA Moscow have gone 19W 8D 9L in their last 36 (1.81 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Spartak Moscow at home or CSKA Moscow away?
Spartak Moscow's home record (2.18 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Spartak Moscow at home: 2.18 PPG; CSKA Moscow away: 1.35 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Spartak Moscow and CSKA Moscow runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 22 November 2025, roughly 9 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Spartak Moscow's record when hosting CSKA Moscow specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Spartak Moscow
3
Draws
4
CSKA Moscow
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Spartak Moscow and CSKA Moscow?
From 10 meetings on record, Spartak Moscow have won 3, CSKA Moscow have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Spartak Moscow and CSKA Moscow last play each other?
They last met on 22 November 2025, when Spartak Moscow 1-0 CSKA Moscow.
Who has won more matches between Spartak Moscow and CSKA Moscow?
CSKA Moscow have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Spartak Moscow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
CSKA Moscow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Spartak Moscow 71%, CSKA Moscow 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 65% (Spartak Moscow) and 47% (CSKA Moscow). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 18% and 24% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: CSKA Moscow in 41%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Spartak Moscow home games / CSKA Moscow away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Spartak Moscow play CSKA Moscow?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Spartak Moscow's games and 53% of CSKA Moscow's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Spartak Moscow vs CSKA Moscow usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Spartak Moscow's matches and 47% of CSKA Moscow's.
Do Spartak Moscow and CSKA Moscow tend to score early?
Spartak Moscow have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, CSKA Moscow in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.