Maritimo vs Estoril – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Estoril at 39%, yet in-form Maritimo provide a compelling counter-argument — this Maritimo vs Estoril fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
plays host to Maritimo versus Estoril in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off: Sunday 4 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Maritimo have collected 1.40 PPG across 5 Primeira Liga outings this season: 2W 1D 2L. Last five: W W D L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 5 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Maritimo have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at , Maritimo have gone 1W 1D 1L this season (3 games, 1.33 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game.
Estoril (all games): 0W 3D 7L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 0.30 points per game. Last five: L D L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Estoril have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Estoril away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 exceeds their overall 0.30 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form ledger tips toward Maritimo. A 1.10 PPG lead over Estoril (1.40 vs 0.30) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: Maritimo 1W, Estoril 2W, 1D.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 May 2023, ended 1–3 with Estoril winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Maritimo half-time and goal-timing data (5 games): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games.
Estoril half-time and goal-timing data (5 games): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games; they fail to score in 40% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Maritimo 60% and Estoril 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Maritimo 80% | Estoril 40%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Maritimo 1.17 xG and Estoril 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Maritimo attack 0.795 / defence 1.167 | Estoril attack 0.846 / defence 1.109. League average goals — home 1.324 / away 1.283. Maritimo's attack strength of 0.795 is below the league average — the 1.17 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 5 Maritimo games / 38 Estoril games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Maritimo 34% | Draw 27% | Estoril 39%. Fair-value odds: Maritimo 2.94 | Draw 3.70 | Estoril 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.43. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.43 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Estoril at 39% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Maritimo (1.40 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Estoril if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.43 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 44% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Maritimo 33% | Estoril 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Maritimo vs Estoril | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 4 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Maritimo 34% | Draw 27% | Estoril 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 49% | xG Maritimo 1.17 / Estoril 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Maritimo attack 0.795 / def 1.167 | Estoril attack 0.846 / def 1.109 | league avg home 1.324 / away 1.283 • Poisson stance: Estoril (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.17
Maritimo xG
Expected Goals
1.27
Estoril xG
49%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Maritimo vs Estoril kick off?
Maritimo vs Estoril is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 4 April 2027.
What competition is Maritimo vs Estoril part of?
Maritimo vs Estoril is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Maritimo vs Estoril?
Our statistical model gives Maritimo a 34% chance of winning, Estoril a 39% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Estoril the favourite.
Will both teams score in Maritimo vs Estoril?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Maritimo and Estoril will score (BTTS).
Will Maritimo vs Estoril have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Maritimo and Estoril?
Record (4 meetings): Maritimo 1W | Draws 1 | Estoril 2W.
What form are Maritimo and Estoril in?
Maritimo (all comps): 2W-1D-2L in 5 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-D-L-L. Estoril (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Maritimo's attack at 0.80x the league average against Estoril's defence at 1.11x — combine the two and it projects 1.17 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Estoril's attack (0.85x) against Maritimo's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 1.27.
These ratings are built from 5/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.5%), 0-1 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Estoril Win
34%
2.95
27%
3.65
39%
2.59
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.1%
Away win
1 β 0
10.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.17
Maritimo xG
Total xG
2.43
1.27
Estoril xG
2.95
34%
Home win
3.65
27%
Draw
2.59
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.02
51%
BTTS No
1.98
Clean Sheet
28%
3.55
31%
3.22
Win to Nil
10%
10.45
12%
8.31
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.8 | 11.1 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.2 | 13.0 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 7.6 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Maritimo vs Estoril?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.
How many goals are Maritimo and Estoril expected to score?
The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Maritimo and 1.27 for Estoril, a combined total of 2.43.
How confident is the prediction model for Maritimo vs Estoril?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Maritimo come into this having played 5 games, going 2W 1D 2L for 1.40 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Maritimo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Estoril sit at 0.20 PPG from 5 outings (0W 1D 4L), a run that reads L-D-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Estoril, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Maritimo carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.20 PPG clear of Estoril — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Attack vs Defence
Maritimo are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Estoril are on 0.60 scored and 2.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Maritimo have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Estoril in 60%.
Last 5 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Maritimo
Early Season
Estoril
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Maritimo and Estoril in coming into this match?
Maritimo have gone 2W 1D 2L in their last 5 games (1.40 PPG), while Estoril have gone 0W 1D 4L in their last 5 (0.20 PPG).
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 27 May 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Maritimo have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Estoril — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Maritimo
1
Draws
2
Estoril
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Maritimo and Estoril?
From 4 meetings on record, Maritimo have won 1, Estoril have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Maritimo and Estoril last play each other?
They last met on 27 May 2023, when Estoril 3-1 Maritimo.
Who has won more matches between Maritimo and Estoril?
Estoril have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Maritimo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Maritimo 60%, Estoril 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 80% for Maritimo and 40% for Estoril. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 20% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Estoril in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Maritimo home games / Estoril away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Maritimo play Estoril?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Maritimo's games and 60% of Estoril's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Maritimo vs Estoril usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Maritimo's matches and 40% of Estoril's.
Do Maritimo and Estoril tend to score early?
Maritimo have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Estoril in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.