Sign in Register

Maritimo vs Estoril – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sun 4 Apr 2027

15:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Maritimo at 40% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Maritimo vs Estoril encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

plays host to Maritimo versus Estoril in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off: Sunday 4 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Maritimo have collected 1.75 PPG across 4 Primeira Liga outings this season: 2W 1D 1L. Last five: W W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.25 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Maritimo have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Estoril (all games): 0W 3D 7L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 0.30 points per game. Last five: L D L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Estoril have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Estoril away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 exceeds their overall 0.30 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

The form ledger tips toward Maritimo. A 1.45 PPG lead over Estoril (1.75 vs 0.30) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: Maritimo 1W, Estoril 2W, 1D.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 May 2023, ended 1–3 with Estoril winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Maritimo half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games.

Estoril half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Maritimo 75% and Estoril 50% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Maritimo 75% | Estoril 25%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Maritimo 1.33 xG and Estoril 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Maritimo attack 0.901 / defence 1.099 | Estoril attack 0.847 / defence 1.106. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 4 Maritimo games / 38 Estoril games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Maritimo 40% | Draw 27% | Estoril 33%. Fair-value odds: Maritimo 2.50 | Draw 3.70 | Estoril 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.51. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.51 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Maritimo at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Maritimo if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.51 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 46% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 51% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Maritimo 75% | Estoril 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Maritimo lead on PPG: 1.75 vs 0.30 — stronger form across the last 4 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Maritimo — Maritimo at 40% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Maritimo vs Estoril | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 4 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Maritimo 40% | Draw 27% | Estoril 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 51% | xG Maritimo 1.33 / Estoril 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Maritimo attack 0.901 / def 1.099 | Estoril attack 0.847 / def 1.106 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Maritimo (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.33

Maritimo xG

Expected Goals

1.17

Estoril xG

40%
27%
33%
Maritimo Draw Estoril

51%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Maritimo vs Estoril kick off?

Maritimo vs Estoril is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 4 April 2027.

What competition is Maritimo vs Estoril part of?

Maritimo vs Estoril is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Maritimo vs Estoril?

Our statistical model gives Maritimo a 40% chance of winning, Estoril a 33% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Maritimo the favourite.

Will both teams score in Maritimo vs Estoril?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Maritimo and Estoril will score (BTTS).

Will Maritimo vs Estoril have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Maritimo and Estoril?

Record (4 meetings): Maritimo 1W | Draws 1 | Estoril 2W.

What form are Maritimo and Estoril in?

Maritimo (all comps): 2W-1D-1L in 4 | 1.75 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.25 | L5 W-W-D-L. Estoril (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Maritimo's attack at 0.90x the league average against Estoril's defence at 1.11x — combine the two and it projects 1.33 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Estoril's attack (0.85x) against Maritimo's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.17.

These ratings are built from 4/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.8%), 1-0 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Maritimo Win

40%

Maritimo

2.48

27%

Draw

3.72

33%

Estoril

3.05

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.9%

Home win

0 – 1

9.6%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.33

Maritimo xG

Total xG

2.51

1.17

Estoril xG

40%
27%
33%
MaritimoDrawEstoril

2.48

40%

Home win

3.72

27%

Draw

3.05

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.97

49%

BTTS No

2.03

Clean Sheet

31%

Maritimo

3.23

26%

Estoril

3.79

Win to Nil

12%

Maritimo

8.01

9%

Estoril

11.57

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.2 9.6 5.6 2.2 0.6 0.2
1 10.9 12.8 7.5 2.9 0.9 0.2
2 7.2 8.5 5.0 1.9 0.6 0.1
3 3.2 3.8 2.2 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 1.1 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.333
λ Away (xG) 1.173
Total xG 2.506
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Maritimo attack strength 0.901
Maritimo defence strength 1.099
Estoril attack strength 0.847
Estoril defence strength 1.106
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Maritimo vs Estoril?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.

How many goals are Maritimo and Estoril expected to score?

The model projects 1.33 expected goals for Maritimo and 1.17 for Estoril, a combined total of 2.51.

How confident is the prediction model for Maritimo vs Estoril?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Maritimo come into this having played 4 games, going 2W 1D 1L for 1.75 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Maritimo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Estoril sit at 0.25 PPG from 4 outings (0W 1D 3L), a run that reads D-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Estoril, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Maritimo carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.50 PPG clear of Estoril — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Attack vs Defence

Maritimo are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Estoril are on 0.50 scored and 1.75 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Maritimo have seen both teams score in 75% of their recent games.

Last 4 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Maritimo

Maritimo

Early Season
W W D L
Estoril

Estoril

Early Season
D L L L
4 Played 4
2/1/1 W / D / L 0/1/3
1.75 Points Per Game 0.25
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 0.50
1.25 Avg Goals Conceded 1.75
2.75 Avg Goals / Game 2.25
1 Clean Sheets 0
3 BTTS 2
3 Over 2.5 Games 1
Maritimo

Maritimo

L
A Arouca
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
H Academico Viseu
2–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Casa Pia
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
Estoril

Estoril

L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Rio Ave
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Nacional
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Maritimo and Estoril in coming into this match?

Maritimo have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 games (1.75 PPG), while Estoril have gone 0W 1D 3L in their last 4 (0.25 PPG).

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 27 May 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Maritimo have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Estoril — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Maritimo

1

Maritimo

1

Draws

Estoril

2

Estoril

Recent Meetings

Estoril
3–1
27 May 23
Maritimo
Maritimo
1–0
22 Jan 23
Estoril
Maritimo
0–0
05 Feb 22
Estoril
Estoril
2–1
27 Aug 21
Maritimo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Maritimo and Estoril?

From 4 meetings on record, Maritimo have won 1, Estoril have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Maritimo and Estoril last play each other?

They last met on 27 May 2023, when Estoril 3-1 Maritimo.

Who has won more matches between Maritimo and Estoril?

Estoril have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Maritimo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Maritimo 75%, Estoril 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 75% (Maritimo) and 25% (Estoril).

On the defensive side: Estoril in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Maritimo home games / Estoril away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Maritimo Maritimo Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Failed to Score 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Estoril Estoril Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Maritimo play Estoril?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of Maritimo's games and 50% of Estoril's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Maritimo vs Estoril usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 75% of Maritimo's recent games and 25% of Estoril's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Maritimo and Estoril tend to score early?

Maritimo have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Estoril in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.