Sign in Register

GIL Vicente vs Estrela – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sun 18 Apr 2027

15:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates GIL Vicente at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this GIL Vicente vs Estrela fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Estrela make the trip to to face GIL Vicente in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 30. The match kicks off on Sunday 18 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

GIL Vicente have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: L D W W L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for GIL Vicente, so this record blends games from this season and last.

GIL Vicente's home record at : 4W 2D 4L from 10 Primeira Liga appearances (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.

Estrela (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: D L L L L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.90. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Estrela, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Estrela have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.40 PPG for GIL Vicente against 1.00 for Estrela. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — GIL Vicente lead 2W to 1W over the last 6 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

GIL Vicente half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games).

Estrela half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they fail to score in 42% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — GIL Vicente 44% versus Estrela 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (GIL Vicente 46% | Estrela 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects GIL Vicente 1.36 xG and Estrela 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: GIL Vicente attack 0.822 / defence 0.804 | Estrela attack 1.017 / defence 1.274. League average goals — home 1.298 / away 1.346. Estrela bring a strong defensive rating of 1.274 — this is suppressing GIL Vicente's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 43 GIL Vicente games / 44 Estrela games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: GIL Vicente 43% | Draw 27% | Estrela 30%. Fair-value odds: GIL Vicente 2.33 | Draw 3.70 | Estrela 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.46. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.46 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is GIL Vicente at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on GIL Vicente if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.46 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: GIL Vicente 40% | Estrela 70%.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Estrela Poisson xG (1.10) is below their form scoring rate (1.40) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: GIL Vicente vs Estrela | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 18 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: GIL Vicente 43% | Draw 27% | Estrela 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 50% | xG GIL Vicente 1.36 / Estrela 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: GIL Vicente attack 0.822 / def 0.804 | Estrela attack 1.017 / def 1.274 | league avg home 1.298 / away 1.346 • Poisson stance: GIL Vicente (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.36

GIL Vicente xG

Expected Goals

1.10

Estrela xG

43%
27%
30%
GIL Vicente Draw Estrela

50%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does GIL Vicente vs Estrela kick off?

GIL Vicente vs Estrela is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 18 April 2027.

What competition is GIL Vicente vs Estrela part of?

GIL Vicente vs Estrela is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win GIL Vicente vs Estrela?

Our statistical model gives GIL Vicente a 43% chance of winning, Estrela a 30% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making GIL Vicente the favourite.

Will both teams score in GIL Vicente vs Estrela?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both GIL Vicente and Estrela will score (BTTS).

Will GIL Vicente vs Estrela have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between GIL Vicente and Estrela?

Record (6 meetings): GIL Vicente 2W | Draws 3 | Estrela 1W.

What form are GIL Vicente and Estrela in?

GIL Vicente (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-W-W-L. Estrela (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates GIL Vicente's attack at 0.82x the league average against Estrela's defence at 1.27x — combine the two and it projects 1.36 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Estrela's attack (1.02x) against GIL Vicente's defence (0.80x) — and the away total comes out at 1.10.

These ratings are built from 43/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.2%), 1-0 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

GIL Vicente Win

43%

GIL Vicente

2.34

27%

Draw

3.71

30%

Estrela

3.30

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.6%

Home win

0 – 1

9.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.36

GIL Vicente xG

Total xG

2.46

1.10

Estrela xG

43%
27%
30%
GIL VicenteDrawEstrela

2.34

43%

Home win

3.71

27%

Draw

3.30

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

2.02

50%

BTTS No

1.98

Clean Sheet

33%

GIL Vicente

3.00

26%

Estrela

3.89

Win to Nil

14%

GIL Vicente

7.03

8%

Estrela

12.84

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.6 9.4 5.2 1.9 0.5 0.1
1 11.6 12.8 7.0 2.6 0.7 0.2
2 7.9 8.7 4.8 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 3.6 3.9 2.2 0.8 0.2 –
4 1.2 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.359
λ Away (xG) 1.100
Total xG 2.459
League avg home goals 1.298
League avg away goals 1.346
GIL Vicente attack strength 0.822
GIL Vicente defence strength 0.804
Estrela attack strength 1.017
Estrela defence strength 1.274
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for GIL Vicente vs Estrela?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.

How many goals are GIL Vicente and Estrela expected to score?

The model projects 1.36 expected goals for GIL Vicente and 1.10 for Estrela, a combined total of 2.46.

How confident is the prediction model for GIL Vicente vs Estrela?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 43 outings, GIL Vicente have picked up 1.49 PPG on a 17W 13D 13L record — L-D-W-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for GIL Vicente is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Estrela's form line: 8W 15D 20L from 43 games, 0.91 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-L. The sample for Estrela is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, GIL Vicente are the form team by 0.58 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Estrela.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, GIL Vicente have posted 1.76 PPG from 21 outings (11W 4D 6L).

On the road, Estrela have gone 3W 7D 11L from 21 away games — 0.76 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, GIL Vicente come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

GIL Vicente are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.05 conceded per game recently; Estrela are on 1.21 scored and 1.72 conceded.

Defensively: GIL Vicente have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 43 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

GIL Vicente

GIL Vicente

Blended
L D W W L
Estrela

Estrela

Blended
D L L L L
43 Played 43
17/13/13 W / D / L 8/15/20
1.49 Points Per Game 0.91
1.28 Avg Goals Scored 1.21
1.05 Avg Goals Conceded 1.72
2.33 Avg Goals / Game 2.93
16 Clean Sheets 8
19 BTTS 22
20 Over 2.5 Games 25
GIL Vicente

GIL Vicente

L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A SC Braga
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
A Moreirense
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Oct
D
H Maritimo
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
A Benfica
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H Academico Viseu
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
A Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Casa Pia
2–0 HT 2–0
24 Aug
W
H Rio Ave
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–2
16 May
L
H Arouca
1–3 HT 0–0
11 May
D
A Rio Ave
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
W
H Casa Pia
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Apr
L
H Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Tondela
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Apr
W
H AVS
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Apr
L
A Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Alverca
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Mar
L
A Estoril
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
H SC Braga
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
A Moreirense
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Famalicao
5–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Jan
W
H Nacional
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
H Sporting CP
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Jan
D
A Arouca
2–2 HT 1–2
28 Dec
D
H Rio Ave
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
A Vitória SC
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
H Tondela
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
A AVS
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
A Alverca
4–0 HT 2–0
24 Oct
W
H Estrela
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 1–2
26 Sep
W
H Estoril
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
A SC Braga
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Moreirense
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Aug
W
A Nacional
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
Estrela

Estrela

L
A Moreirense
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H Casa Pia
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
H Academico Viseu
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
D
A Rio Ave
3–3 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
H SC Braga
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Sep
D
H Famalicao
2–2 HT 0–1
05 Sep
W
A Nacional
3–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
A Alverca
2–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Sporting CP
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
D
H Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
11 May
L
A Moreirense
2–3 HT 2–1
02 May
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Apr
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
H Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Nacional
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Casa Pia
4–0 HT 3–0
20 Mar
L
A Rio Ave
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
D
H GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
A AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Tondela
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Feb
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Benfica
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
H Estoril
0–5 HT 0–1
19 Jan
D
H SC Braga
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
A Famalicao
3–2 HT 2–2
27 Dec
D
H Moreirense
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Arouca
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Sporting CP
0–4 HT 0–3
30 Nov
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Casa Pia
5–3 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
H Rio Ave
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
H AVS
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Sep
D
A Tondela
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Vitória SC
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Santa Clara
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Alverca
2–2 HT 1–2
25 Aug
L
H Benfica
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are GIL Vicente and Estrela in coming into this match?

GIL Vicente have gone 17W 13D 13L in their last 43 games (1.49 PPG), while Estrela have gone 8W 15D 20L in their last 43 (0.91 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — GIL Vicente at home or Estrela away?

GIL Vicente's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — GIL Vicente at home: 1.76 PPG; Estrela away: 0.76 PPG.

Have GIL Vicente or Estrela been keeping clean sheets recently?

GIL Vicente have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Estrela in 19%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to January 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 8 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: GIL Vicente won 3-0 on 5 Oct 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, GIL Vicente have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Estrela — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

GIL Vicente

2

GIL Vicente

3

Draws

Estrela

1

Estrela

Recent Meetings

Estrela
2–2
08 Mar 26
GIL Vicente
GIL Vicente
2–0
04 Oct 25
Estrela
Estrela
1–1
07 Mar 25
GIL Vicente
GIL Vicente
3–0
05 Oct 24
Estrela
Estrela
1–0
18 May 24
GIL Vicente
GIL Vicente
1–1
14 Jan 24
Estrela

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between GIL Vicente and Estrela?

From 6 meetings on record, GIL Vicente have won 2, Estrela have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.

When did GIL Vicente and Estrela last play each other?

They last met on 8 March 2026, when Estrela 2-2 GIL Vicente.

Who has won more matches between GIL Vicente and Estrela?

GIL Vicente have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

GIL Vicente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

Estrela are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — GIL Vicente 43%, Estrela 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (GIL Vicente) and 62% (Estrela).

On the defensive side: GIL Vicente keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Estrela in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = GIL Vicente home games / Estrela away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

GIL Vicente GIL Vicente Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/43
(74.4%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/43
(32.6%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/11
(18.2%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 15/43
(34.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/43
(11.6%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/43
(44.2%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/43
(46.5%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/43
(23.3%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 16/43
(37.2%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Failed to Score 12/43
(27.9%)
4/21
(19%)
Estrela Estrela Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/43
(69.8%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/43
(37.2%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/13
(30.8%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 7/43
(16.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/43
(51.2%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/43
(58.1%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/43
(41.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Clean Sheet 8/43
(18.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 18/43
(41.9%)
9/21
(42.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when GIL Vicente play Estrela?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of GIL Vicente's recent matches and 57% of Estrela's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is GIL Vicente vs Estrela usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of GIL Vicente's recent games and 62% of Estrela's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do GIL Vicente and Estrela tend to score early?

GIL Vicente have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Estrela in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.