Sign in Register

Estoril 0-1 Famalicao – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 31

Kick-off

Sun 26 Apr 2026

15:30

Venue

Estádio António Coimbra da Mota

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Estoril at 40%, yet in-form Famalicao provide a compelling counter-argument — this Estoril vs Famalicao fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Estádio António Coimbra da Mota plays host to Estoril versus Famalicao in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 31. Kick-off: Sunday 26 April 2026 at 15:30 UTC.

Form

Estoril (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: W L L L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

Estoril's form when playing at home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 games at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Estoril are significantly better at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota than their overall form suggests.

Famalicao's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 5W 4D 1L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: W W D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.

Famalicao away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Famalicao are 1.10 PPG clear of Estoril in recent Primeira Liga fixtures (1.90 vs 0.80). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: Estoril 3W, Famalicao 4W, 1D.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Dec 2025, ended 0–4 with Famalicao winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Estoril — key trading statistics (64 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%; they fail to score in 31% of games.

Famalicao — key trading statistics (64 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estoril 56% versus Famalicao 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Estoril 69% | Famalicao 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Estoril 1.51 xG and Famalicao 1.42 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estoril attack 1.113 / defence 1.255 | Famalicao attack 0.998 / defence 0.924. League average goals — home 1.472 / away 1.131. Data: 64 Estoril games / 64 Famalicao games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Estoril 40% | Draw 25% | Famalicao 36%. Fair-value odds: Estoril 2.50 | Draw 4.00 | Famalicao 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.93. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.93 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Estoril as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Famalicao (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Estoril if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.93 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Estoril 80% | Famalicao 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Famalicao lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Estoril Poisson xG (1.51) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.30) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Famalicao Poisson xG (1.42) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Famalicao but Poisson leans Estoril (40%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Estoril vs Famalicao | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Estádio António Coimbra da Mota • Kick-off: Sunday 26 Apr 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Estoril 40% | Draw 25% | Famalicao 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 59% | xG Estoril 1.51 / Famalicao 1.42 • Poisson strength factors: Estoril attack 1.113 / def 1.255 | Famalicao attack 0.998 / def 0.924 | league avg home 1.472 / away 1.131 • Poisson stance: Estoril (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.51

Estoril xG

Expected Goals

1.42

Famalicao xG

40%
25%
36%
Estoril Draw Famalicao

59%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Estoril vs Famalicao kick off?

Estoril vs Famalicao kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 26 April 2026 at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota.

What was the final score in Estoril vs Famalicao?

Estoril 0 - 1 Famalicao.

Where is Estoril vs Famalicao being played?

The match is being played at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota.

What competition is Estoril vs Famalicao part of?

Estoril vs Famalicao is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Estoril vs Famalicao?

Our statistical model gives Estoril a 40% chance of winning, Famalicao a 36% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Estoril the favourite.

Will both teams score in Estoril vs Famalicao?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Estoril and Famalicao will score (BTTS).

Will Estoril vs Famalicao have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Estoril and Famalicao?

Record (8 meetings): Estoril 3W | Draws 1 | Famalicao 4W.

What form are Estoril and Famalicao in?

Estoril (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-L-L-L. Famalicao (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-D-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Estoril's attack rating (1.11) and Famalicao's defence rating (0.92), the model arrives at 1.51 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Famalicao's attack (1.00x) against Estoril's defence (1.25x) — and the away total comes out at 1.42.

These ratings are built from 64/64 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Estoril Win

40%

Estoril

2.51

25%

Draw

4.07

36%

Famalicao

2.81

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.7%

Home win

1 – 0

8.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.51

Estoril xG

Total xG

2.93

1.42

Famalicao xG

40%
25%
36%
EstorilDrawFamalicao

2.51

40%

Home win

4.07

25%

Draw

2.81

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.69

41%

BTTS No

2.44

Clean Sheet

24%

Estoril

4.12

22%

Famalicao

4.54

Win to Nil

10%

Estoril

10.34

8%

Famalicao

12.79

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.3 7.6 5.4 2.5 0.9 0.3
1 8.1 11.4 8.1 3.8 1.4 0.4
2 6.1 8.7 6.1 2.9 1.0 0.3
3 3.1 4.4 3.1 1.5 0.5 0.1
4 1.2 1.7 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.514
λ Away (xG) 1.416
Total xG 2.930
League avg home goals 1.472
League avg away goals 1.131
Estoril attack strength 1.113
Estoril defence strength 1.255
Famalicao attack strength 0.998
Famalicao defence strength 0.924
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 64 / 64

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Estoril vs Famalicao?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.

How many goals are Estoril and Famalicao expected to score?

The model projects 1.51 expected goals for Estoril and 1.42 for Famalicao, a combined total of 2.93.

How confident is the prediction model for Estoril vs Famalicao?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Estoril's recent record stands at 22W 17D 25L from 64 games, a 1.30 PPG return, with W-L-L-L-L in the last five.

Famalicao, meanwhile, have gone 25W 20D 19L across 64 games — 1.48 PPG, with W-W-D-D-D in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.30 PPG for Estoril against 1.48 for Famalicao. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Estoril have managed 13W 9D 10L from 32 games — 1.50 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Famalicao's away record stands at 10W 10D 12L across 32 trips, a 1.25 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

Estoril are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Famalicao are on 1.28 scored and 1.03 conceded.

Defensively: Famalicao in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 64 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Estoril

Estoril

Current Season
W L L L L
Famalicao

Famalicao

Current Season
W W D D D
64 Played 64
22/17/25 W / D / L 25/20/19
1.30 Points Per Game 1.48
1.55 Avg Goals Scored 1.28
1.62 Avg Goals Conceded 1.03
3.17 Avg Goals / Game 2.31
12 Clean Sheets 27
36 BTTS 30
44 Over 2.5 Games 30
Estoril

Estoril

L
A Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
H FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A Arouca
2–3 HT 2–2
06 Apr
L
H Rio Ave
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
A Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Feb
W
H GIL Vicente
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
A AVS
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Tondela
2–2 HT 2–2
07 Feb
W
A Santa Clara
4–2 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Vitória SC
4–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Estrela
5–0 HT 1–0
19 Jan
L
A Benfica
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
W
H Alverca
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
H SC Braga
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Dec
L
A Famalicao
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Dec
D
H Moreirense
3–3 HT 1–1
07 Dec
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H Arouca
4–3 HT 2–2
07 Nov
W
A Rio Ave
4–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
A Casa Pia
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Oct
L
H Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
H Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
A Tondela
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Vitória SC
2–3 HT 1–1
16 Aug
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
H Estrela
4–0 HT 4–0
17 May
D
A Moreirense
2–2 HT 0–1
11 May
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–2
03 May
W
A Casa Pia
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Apr
L
H SC Braga
0–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
L
A Famalicao
0–3 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A AVS
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Mar
D
A Arouca
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
H Farense
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Sporting CP
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Mar
W
H Rio Ave
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
A Nacional
2–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
W
H Boavista
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Feb
W
A GIL Vicente
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Vitória SC
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
A Santa Clara
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Jan
W
A Estrela
4–2 HT 3–0
05 Jan
D
H Moreirense
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Dec
L
A Benfica
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Dec
L
H Casa Pia
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Dec
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Famalicao
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Dec
D
H AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A FC Porto
0–4 HT 0–2
03 Nov
W
H Arouca
4–1 HT 2–1
26 Oct
L
A Farense
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Oct
L
H Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Sep
D
A Rio Ave
2–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
D
A Boavista
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
L
A Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Aug
L
H Santa Clara
1–4 HT 1–1
11 Aug
Famalicao

Famalicao

D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
D
H Moreirense
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Apr
D
A FC Porto
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Vitória SC
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
H Arouca
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
D
A Rio Ave
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Casa Pia
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A GIL Vicente
0–5 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
H Tondela
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
A Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A Alverca
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
H Estrela
2–3 HT 2–2
27 Dec
L
A Benfica
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Dec
W
H Estoril
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
L
H SC Braga
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
D
A Moreirense
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A Arouca
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Rio Ave
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Tondela
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Santa Clara
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Aug
W
H Casa Pia
2–1 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Santa Clara
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Farense
1–2 HT 1–1
03 May
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
A FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Estoril
3–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Arouca
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H AVS
4–1 HT 0–0
30 Mar
L
A Sporting CP
1–3 HT 1–1
15 Mar
W
H Rio Ave
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Mar
L
A Nacional
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H Moreirense
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A GIL Vicente
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Vitória SC
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Boavista
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
H Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Benfica
0–4 HT 0–2
17 Jan
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Jan
L
H Santa Clara
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Dec
L
H Farense
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
D
A SC Braga
3–3 HT 1–0
16 Dec
D
H FC Porto
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Estoril
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Dec
D
H Arouca
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A AVS
3–2 HT 2–2
03 Nov
L
H Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
H Nacional
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Sep
D
A Moreirense
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
W
H Boavista
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Estrela
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
W
H Benfica
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Estoril and Famalicao in coming into this match?

Estoril have gone 22W 17D 25L in their last 64 games (1.30 PPG), while Famalicao have gone 25W 20D 19L in their last 64 (1.48 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Estoril at home or Famalicao away?

Estoril's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estoril at home: 1.50 PPG; Famalicao away: 1.25 PPG.

Have Estoril or Famalicao been keeping clean sheets recently?

Estoril have kept a clean sheet in 19% of their recent games, Famalicao in 42%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 7 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Famalicao won 4-0 on 14 Dec 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Estoril have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Famalicao — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Estoril

3

Estoril

2

Draws

Famalicao

5

Famalicao

Recent Meetings

Estoril
1–1
07 Aug 26
Famalicao
Estoril
0–1
26 Apr 26
Famalicao
Famalicao
4–0
14 Dec 25
Estoril
Famalicao
3–0
12 Apr 25
Estoril
Estoril
2–1
01 Dec 24
Famalicao
Estoril
1–0
28 Apr 24
Famalicao
Famalicao
1–1
17 Dec 23
Estoril
Famalicao
1–0
29 Jan 23
Estoril
Estoril
2–0
06 Aug 22
Famalicao
Famalicao
3–1
29 Apr 22
Estoril

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Estoril and Famalicao?

From 10 meetings on record, Estoril have won 3, Famalicao have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Estoril and Famalicao last play each other?

They last met on 7 August 2026, when Estoril 1-1 Famalicao.

Who has won more matches between Estoril and Famalicao?

Famalicao have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time.

Famalicao are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estoril 62%, Famalicao 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 62% (Estoril) and 53% (Famalicao). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 41% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Estoril home games / Famalicao away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Estoril Estoril Current Season
Metric All
(64 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 52/64
(81.2%)
24/32
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 33/64
(51.6%)
17/32
(53.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/12
(66.7%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 19/64
(29.7%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/64
(6.2%)
3/32
(9.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/64
(10.9%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/64
(56.2%)
20/32
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 44/64
(68.8%)
20/32
(62.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 31/64
(48.4%)
13/32
(40.6%)
Clean Sheet 12/64
(18.8%)
7/32
(21.9%)
Failed to Score 20/64
(31.2%)
8/32
(25%)
Famalicao Famalicao Current Season
Metric All
(64 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/64
(64.1%)
22/32
(68.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/64
(21.9%)
9/32
(28.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/23
(65.2%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/23
(34.8%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 19/64
(29.7%)
7/32
(21.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/64
(7.8%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/64
(3.1%)
1/32
(3.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/64
(46.9%)
18/32
(56.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/64
(46.9%)
17/32
(53.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/64
(18.8%)
8/32
(25%)
Clean Sheet 27/64
(42.2%)
9/32
(28.1%)
Failed to Score 15/64
(23.4%)
7/32
(21.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Estoril play Famalicao?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Estoril's games and 56% of Famalicao's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Estoril vs Famalicao usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62% of Estoril's matches and 53% of Famalicao's.

Do Estoril and Famalicao tend to score early?

Estoril have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Famalicao in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Famalicao defy the odds to beat Estoril 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Famalicao beat Estoril 0-1 at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota, Regular Season - 31, in the Primeira Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Estoril 1.51 xG and Famalicao 1.42 xG, a combined 2.93. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Estoril fell 1.5 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Estoril attack 1.11 / defence 1.25 against Famalicao attack 1.00 / defence 0.92, drawn from 64/64 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Estoril 40% | Draw 25% | Famalicao 36%, with Estoril to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual Famalicao win had been the model's second-ranked read at 36%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 79% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 59% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Estoril 69%, Famalicao 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Estoril's trading profile (64 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 31% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Famalicao's trading profile (64 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Estoril 1.30 PPG, Famalicao 1.48 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Famalicao win broke the near-deadlock. Estoril (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.59 scoring average — below par going forward. Famalicao (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.38 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 56% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 59% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 58% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.