Sign in Register

Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ekstraklasa · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Sat 20 Feb 2027

17:00

Venue

Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana

Competition

Ekstraklasa

Poland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 38% as Wisla Krakow take on Pogon Szczecin.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Pogon Szczecin make the trip to Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana to face Wisla Krakow in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 22. The match kicks off on Saturday 20 February 2027 at 17:00 UTC.

Form

Wisla Krakow (all games): 3W 2D 2L across 7 Ekstraklasa fixtures this term — 1.57 PPG. Last five: W L D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.86 goals per game, with 1.57 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 7 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 86% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Wisla Krakow have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Wisla Krakow at Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana this season: 3W 0D 0L from 3 home games — 3.00 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 67% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 3.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.57 — Wisla Krakow are significantly better at Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana than their overall form suggests.

Pogon Szczecin have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Ekstraklasa outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: L W W D D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Pogon Szczecin have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Pogon Szczecin have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.57 for Wisla Krakow, 1.60 for Pogon Szczecin — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Wisla Krakow lead 0W to 2W over the last 3 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.3 goals per game across 3 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Aug 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Wisla Krakow half-time and goal-timing data (7 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 86% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games.

Pogon Szczecin half-time and goal-timing data (7 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 43% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 29% of games; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Wisla Krakow 86% and Pogon Szczecin 43% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wisla Krakow 71% | Pogon Szczecin 29%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Wisla Krakow 1.04 xG and Pogon Szczecin 1.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wisla Krakow attack 0.951 / defence 0.913 | Pogon Szczecin attack 0.925 / defence 0.715. League average goals — home 1.530 / away 1.280. Pogon Szczecin's defence strength of 0.715 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 7 Wisla Krakow games / 39 Pogon Szczecin games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Wisla Krakow 30% | Draw 38% | Pogon Szczecin 32%. Fair-value odds: Wisla Krakow 3.33 | Draw 2.63 | Pogon Szczecin 3.12. The draw (38%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.12. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.12 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 38% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 30% and away win at 32% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.12 combined xG gives a 36% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates are neutral: Wisla Krakow 67% | Pogon Szczecin 40%.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Pogon Szczecin but Poisson model leans Draw — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H suggests 3.33 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.12 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
Form Wisla Krakow Poisson xG (1.04) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.0 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.12) both support Under 2.5 goals (64% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 38% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 36% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Wisla Krakow 30% | Draw 38% | Pogon Szczecin 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 47% | xG Wisla Krakow 1.04 / Pogon Szczecin 1.08 • Poisson strength factors: Wisla Krakow attack 0.951 / def 0.913 | Pogon Szczecin attack 0.925 / def 0.715 | league avg home 1.530 / away 1.280 • Poisson stance: Draw (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.04

Wisla Krakow xG

Expected Goals

1.08

Pogon Szczecin xG

30%
38%
32%
Wisla Krakow Draw Pogon Szczecin

47%

BTTS

67%

Over 1.5

36%

Over 2.5

17%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin kick off?

Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana.

Where is Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin being played?

The match is being played at Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana.

What competition is Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin part of?

Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).

Who is favourite to win Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin?

Our statistical model gives Wisla Krakow a 30% chance of winning, Pogon Szczecin a 32% chance, and a 38% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin will score (BTTS).

Will Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.

What is the head-to-head record between Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin?

Record (3 meetings): Wisla Krakow 0W | Draws 1 | Pogon Szczecin 2W.

What form are Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin in?

Wisla Krakow (all comps): 3W-2D-2L in 7 | 1.57 PPG | GF 1.86 / GA 1.57 | L5 W-L-D-W-D. Pogon Szczecin (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-W-W-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Wisla Krakow's attack rating (0.95) and Pogon Szczecin's defence rating (0.71), the model arrives at 1.04 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Pogon Szczecin's attack (0.93x) against Wisla Krakow's defence (0.91x) — and the away total comes out at 1.08.

These ratings are built from 7/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.7%), 0-1 (11.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Draw

30%

Wisla Krakow

3.33

38%

Draw

2.64

32%

Pogon Szczecin

3.11

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.5%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

13.0%

Away win

1 – 0

12.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.04

Wisla Krakow xG

Total xG

2.12

1.08

Pogon Szczecin xG

30%
38%
32%
Wisla KrakowDrawPogon Szczecin

3.33

30%

Home win

2.64

38%

Draw

3.11

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

63%

Over 1.5

1.59

37%

Under 1.5

2.70

36%

Over 2.5

2.78

64%

Under 2.5

1.56

17%

Over 3.5

5.88

83%

Under 3.5

1.20

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.14

53%

BTTS No

1.88

Clean Sheet

34%

Wisla Krakow

2.95

35%

Pogon Szczecin

2.83

Win to Nil

10%

Wisla Krakow

9.82

11%

Pogon Szczecin

8.81

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.0 13.0 7.0 2.5 0.7 0.1
1 12.5 13.5 7.3 2.6 0.7 0.2
2 6.5 7.0 3.8 1.4 0.4 0.1
3 2.2 2.4 1.3 0.5 0.1
4 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.040
λ Away (xG) 1.081
Total xG 2.121
League avg home goals 1.530
League avg away goals 1.280
Wisla Krakow attack strength 0.951
Wisla Krakow defence strength 0.913
Pogon Szczecin attack strength 0.925
Pogon Szczecin defence strength 0.715
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 7 / 39

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.

How many goals are Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin expected to score?

The model projects 1.04 expected goals for Wisla Krakow and 1.08 for Pogon Szczecin, a combined total of 2.12.

How confident is the prediction model for Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Wisla Krakow come into this having played 7 games, going 3W 2D 2L for 1.57 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-W-D. It's still early in the season for Wisla Krakow, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Pogon Szczecin sit at 1.71 PPG from 7 outings (3W 3D 1L), a run that reads L-W-W-D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Pogon Szczecin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.57 PPG for Wisla Krakow against 1.71 for Pogon Szczecin. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Wisla Krakow's home form reads 3W 0D 0L across 3 games on their own ground, a 3.00 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.57 PPG overall — Wisla Krakow are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Pogon Szczecin have taken 2.33 points per game from 3 outings (2W 1D 0L). That's actually stronger than their 1.71 PPG overall record — Pogon Szczecin travel well.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Wisla Krakow come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Wisla Krakow are averaging 1.86 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; Pogon Szczecin are on 1.29 scored and 0.71 conceded. Wisla Krakow's scoring rate against Pogon Szczecin's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.

On BTTS specifically: Wisla Krakow have seen both teams score in 86% of their recent games.

Defensively: Pogon Szczecin in 43% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 7 Results — Ekstraklasa

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Wisla Krakow

Wisla Krakow

Early Season
W L D W D
Pogon Szczecin

Pogon Szczecin

Early Season
L W W D D
7 Played 7
3/2/2 W / D / L 3/3/1
1.57 Points Per Game 1.71
1.86 Avg Goals Scored 1.29
1.57 Avg Goals Conceded 0.71
3.43 Avg Goals / Game 2.00
1 Clean Sheets 3
6 BTTS 3
5 Over 2.5 Games 2
Wisla Krakow

Wisla Krakow

D
A Korona Kielce
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Sep
W
H Wieczysta Kraków
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Pogon Szczecin
2–2 HT 2–2
23 Aug
L
A Gornik Zabrze
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
H Wisla Plock
2–1 HT 2–1
07 Aug
L
A Piast Gliwice
3–4 HT 1–2
01 Aug
W
H GKS Katowice
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Jul
Pogon Szczecin

Pogon Szczecin

D
A Zaglebie Lubin
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Wisla Krakow
2–2 HT 2–2
23 Aug
W
H Motor Lublin
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Aug
W
A Cracovia Krakow
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
L
H Legia Warszawa
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jul
D
H GKS Katowice
1–1 HT 1–0
23 May
W
A Zaglebie Lubin
1–0 HT 0–0
15 May

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin in coming into this match?

Wisla Krakow have gone 3W 2D 2L in their last 7 games (1.57 PPG), while Pogon Szczecin have gone 3W 3D 1L in their last 7 (1.71 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Wisla Krakow at home or Pogon Szczecin away?

Wisla Krakow's home record (3.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wisla Krakow at home: 3.00 PPG; Pogon Szczecin away: 2.33 PPG.

Have Wisla Krakow or Pogon Szczecin been keeping clean sheets recently?

Wisla Krakow have kept a clean sheet in 14% of their recent games, Pogon Szczecin in 43%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 3 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Pogon Szczecin won 4-1 on 18 Mar 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Last 3 Meetings

Wisla Krakow

0

Wisla Krakow

1

Draws

Pogon Szczecin

2

Pogon Szczecin

Recent Meetings

Pogon Szczecin
2–2
23 Aug 26
Wisla Krakow
Pogon Szczecin
4–1
18 Mar 22
Wisla Krakow
Wisla Krakow
0–1
26 Sep 21
Pogon Szczecin

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin?

From 3 meetings on record, Wisla Krakow have won 0, Pogon Szczecin have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin last play each other?

They last met on 23 August 2026, when Pogon Szczecin 2-2 Wisla Krakow.

Who has won more matches between Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin?

Pogon Szczecin have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Wisla Krakow see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Pogon Szczecin tend to start slowly — only 0% of their games have a goal by half-time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 67% (Wisla Krakow) and 0% (Pogon Szczecin) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 67% for Wisla Krakow and 0% for Pogon Szczecin.

On the defensive side: Wisla Krakow keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Pogon Szczecin in 100%; Pogon Szczecin in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Wisla Krakow home games / Pogon Szczecin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Wisla Krakow Wisla Krakow Early Season
Metric All
(7 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 5/7
(71.4%)
1/3
(33.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/7
(42.9%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 1/7
(14.3%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/7
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/7
(14.3%)
0/3
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 6/7
(85.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/7
(71.4%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/7
(28.6%)
0/3
(0%)
Clean Sheet 1/7
(14.3%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 0/7
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Pogon Szczecin Pogon Szczecin Early Season
Metric All
(7 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/7
(42.9%)
0/3
(0%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/7
(28.6%)
0/3
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/4
(25%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 2/7
(28.6%)
0/3
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/7
(14.3%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/7
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/7
(42.9%)
0/3
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/7
(28.6%)
0/3
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/7
(28.6%)
0/3
(0%)
Clean Sheet 3/7
(42.9%)
3/3
(100%)
Failed to Score 2/7
(28.6%)
1/3
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Wisla Krakow play Pogon Szczecin?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 67% of Wisla Krakow's recent matches and 0% of Pogon Szczecin's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of Wisla Krakow's recent games and 0% of Pogon Szczecin's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin tend to score early?

Wisla Krakow have had a goal before half-time in 33% of their recent matches, Pogon Szczecin in 0% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.