Sign in Register

PSV Eindhoven 5-1 Excelsior – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sat 10 Jan 2026

19:00

Venue

Philips Stadion

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours PSV Eindhoven (68%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as PSV Eindhoven face Excelsior.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Eredivisie clash, Regular Season - 18 as PSV Eindhoven welcome Excelsior to Philips Stadion. Kick-off is set for Saturday 10 January 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

PSV Eindhoven — All Games: 10W 0D 0L from 10 Eredivisie outings this season, averaging 3.00 points per game. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 3.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for PSV Eindhoven, so this record blends games from this season and last.

PSV Eindhoven's home record at Philips Stadion: 8W 1D 1L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (2.50 PPG). They are averaging 3.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 2.50 lags behind their overall 3.00 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Philips Stadion this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Excelsior stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Excelsior, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Excelsior away from home this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

PSV Eindhoven carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.70 PPG ahead of their opponents on 3.00 vs 1.30. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

Both teams score in over 80% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H

The fixture history tells a clear story: PSV Eindhoven have dominated this rivalry, winning 5 of 5 past contests while Excelsior have managed just 0 wins.

The 5 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 27 Sep 2025, ended 2–1 with PSV Eindhoven winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both PSV Eindhoven and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 5 meetings, combined with an average of 4.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading Patterns

PSV Eindhoven in-play and half-time data (51 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 96% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 63% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 61%.

Excelsior in-play and half-time data (51 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — PSV Eindhoven 67% versus Excelsior 53%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (PSV Eindhoven 82% | Excelsior 59%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects PSV Eindhoven 2.92 xG and Excelsior 1.43 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PSV Eindhoven attack 1.474 / defence 1.155 | Excelsior attack 0.878 / defence 1.204. League average goals — home 1.643 / away 1.409. PSV Eindhoven carry an above-average attack strength of 1.474 — their λ of 2.92 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Excelsior bring a strong defensive rating of 1.204 — this is suppressing PSV Eindhoven's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 51 PSV Eindhoven games / 16 Excelsior games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: PSV Eindhoven 68% | Draw 16% | Excelsior 16%. Fair-value odds: PSV Eindhoven 1.47 | Draw 6.25 | Excelsior 6.25. The model has a clear lean to PSV Eindhoven (68%) — a 52pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 81% | BTTS probability 72% | Total xG 4.34. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 81% — a total xG of 4.34 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 72% reflects that both xG figures (2.92 / 1.43) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates PSV Eindhoven as the most likely outcome at 68% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

Poisson projects 4.34 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 81% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 4.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 72%. Form rates corroborate: PSV Eindhoven 80% | Excelsior 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H PSV Eindhoven hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 5 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to PSV Eindhoven — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 68%.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.34) both back Over 2.5 goals (81% Poisson probability).
Form PSV Eindhoven lead on PPG: 3.00 vs 1.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form PSV Eindhoven Poisson xG (2.92) is below their recent form scoring rate (3.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.4 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.34) both support Over 2.5 goals at 81%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (PSV Eindhoven 8/10, Excelsior 8/10) and Poisson model (72%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour PSV Eindhoven — PSV Eindhoven at 68% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours PSV Eindhoven at 68% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 81% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 72% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Philips Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Jan 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: PSV Eindhoven 68% | Draw 16% | Excelsior 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 81% | BTTS 72% | xG PSV Eindhoven 2.92 / Excelsior 1.43 • Poisson strength factors: PSV Eindhoven attack 1.474 / def 1.155 | Excelsior attack 0.878 / def 1.204 | league avg home 1.643 / away 1.409 • Poisson stance: PSV Eindhoven (68%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.92

PSV Eindhoven xG

Expected Goals

1.43

Excelsior xG

68%
16%
16%
PSV Eindhoven Draw Excelsior

72%

BTTS

93%

Over 1.5

81%

Over 2.5

63%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior kick off?

PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 10 January 2026 at Philips Stadion.

What was the final score in PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior?

PSV Eindhoven 5 - 1 Excelsior.

Where is PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior being played?

The match is being played at Philips Stadion.

What competition is PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior part of?

PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior?

Our statistical model gives PSV Eindhoven a 68% chance of winning, Excelsior a 16% chance, and a 16% chance of a draw — making PSV Eindhoven the favourite.

Will both teams score in PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior?

Our model estimates a 72% probability that both PSV Eindhoven and Excelsior will score (BTTS).

Will PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 81%.

What is the head-to-head record between PSV Eindhoven and Excelsior?

Record (5 meetings): PSV Eindhoven 5W | Draws 0 | Excelsior 0W.

What form are PSV Eindhoven and Excelsior in?

PSV Eindhoven (all comps): 10W-0D-0L in 10 | 3.00 PPG | GF 3.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Excelsior (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from PSV Eindhoven's attack rating (1.47) and Excelsior's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 2.92 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Excelsior's attack versus PSV Eindhoven's defence, projects 1.43 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 51/16 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 7.9%. Close behind: 3-1 (7.7%), 1-1 (6.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 22% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

PSV Eindhoven Win

68%

PSV Eindhoven

1.47

16%

Draw

6.35

16%

Excelsior

6.13

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

7.9%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 1

7.7%

Home win

2 – 2

5.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.92

PSV Eindhoven xG

Total xG

4.34

1.43

Excelsior xG

68%
16%
16%
PSV EindhovenDrawExcelsior

1.47

68%

Home win

6.35

16%

Draw

6.13

16%

Away win

Goals Markets

93%

Over 1.5

1.08

7%

Under 1.5

14.29

81%

Over 2.5

1.23

19%

Under 2.5

5.26

63%

Over 3.5

1.59

37%

Under 3.5

2.70

44%

Over 4.5

2.27

56%

Under 4.5

1.79

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

72%

BTTS Yes

1.39

28%

BTTS No

3.57

Clean Sheet

24%

PSV Eindhoven

4.18

5%

Excelsior

18.45

Win to Nil

16%

PSV Eindhoven

6.15

1%

Excelsior

113.11

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.3 1.9 1.3 0.6 0.2 0.1
1 3.8 5.4 3.9 1.8 0.7 0.2
2 5.5 7.9 5.6 2.7 1.0 0.3
3 5.4 7.7 5.5 2.6 0.9 0.3
4 3.9 5.6 4.0 1.9 0.7 0.2
5 2.3 3.3 2.3 1.1 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.915
λ Away (xG) 1.430
Total xG 4.345
League avg home goals 1.643
League avg away goals 1.409
PSV Eindhoven attack strength 1.474
PSV Eindhoven defence strength 1.155
Excelsior attack strength 0.878
Excelsior defence strength 1.204
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 16

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.9%.

How many goals are PSV Eindhoven and Excelsior expected to score?

The model projects 2.92 expected goals for PSV Eindhoven and 1.43 for Excelsior, a combined total of 4.34.

How confident is the prediction model for PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 68%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 51 outings, PSV Eindhoven have picked up 2.45 PPG on a 40W 5D 6L record — W-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for PSV Eindhoven is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Excelsior's form line: 27W 8D 16L from 51 games, 1.75 PPG, last five L-W-W-L-W. The sample for Excelsior is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, PSV Eindhoven are the form team by 0.70 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Excelsior.

Venue Form

On home soil, PSV Eindhoven have posted 2.42 PPG from 24 outings (18W 4D 2L).

On the road, Excelsior have gone 10W 5D 9L from 24 away games — 1.46 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, PSV Eindhoven come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

PSV Eindhoven are averaging 3.04 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per game recently; Excelsior are on 1.67 scored and 1.18 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: PSV Eindhoven have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.

Last 51 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

PSV Eindhoven

PSV Eindhoven

Blended
W W W W W
Excelsior

Excelsior

Blended
L W W L W
51 Played 51
40/5/6 W / D / L 27/8/16
2.45 Points Per Game 1.75
3.04 Avg Goals Scored 1.67
1.18 Avg Goals Conceded 1.18
4.22 Avg Goals / Game 2.84
14 Clean Sheets 17
34 BTTS 27
42 Over 2.5 Games 30
PSV Eindhoven

PSV Eindhoven

W
A Utrecht
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H Heracles
4–3 HT 2–1
13 Dec
W
A Heerenveen
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 2–0
30 Nov
W
A NAC Breda
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A AZ Alkmaar
5–1 HT 3–1
09 Nov
W
H Fortuna Sittard
5–2 HT 3–0
31 Oct
W
A Feyenoord
3–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A PEC Zwolle
4–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
A Excelsior
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A NEC Nijmegen
5–3 HT 3–1
13 Sep
L
H Telstar
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Groningen
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Aug
W
A Twente
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
6–1 HT 3–0
09 Aug
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
3–1 HT 1–0
18 May
W
H Heracles
4–1 HT 4–0
14 May
W
A Feyenoord
3–2 HT 0–2
11 May
W
H Fortuna Sittard
4–1 HT 2–0
03 May
W
A Twente
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Apr
W
H Almere City FC
5–0 HT 4–0
12 Apr
W
A Groningen
3–1 HT 2–1
05 Apr
L
H Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
A Waalwijk
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
W
H Heerenveen
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
2–3 HT 2–1
01 Mar
D
H Utrecht
2–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
D
H Willem II
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A NEC Nijmegen
3–3 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H NAC Breda
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Jan
L
A PEC Zwolle
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Jan
D
H AZ Alkmaar
2–2 HT 0–1
11 Jan
W
H Feyenoord
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Dec
L
A Heerenveen
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Twente
6–1 HT 3–1
06 Dec
W
A Utrecht
5–2 HT 1–1
01 Dec
W
H Groningen
5–0 HT 2–0
23 Nov
W
A NAC Breda
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Ajax
2–3 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
H PEC Zwolle
6–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
A AZ Alkmaar
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
2–1 HT 2–1
05 Oct
W
A Willem II
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A Fortuna Sittard
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Sep
W
H NEC Nijmegen
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Sep
W
A Almere City FC
7–1 HT 2–0
24 Aug
W
A Heracles
3–1 HT 0–1
18 Aug
W
H Waalwijk
5–1 HT 3–0
10 Aug
Excelsior

Excelsior

W
H PEC Zwolle
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
H Groningen
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
H NAC Breda
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Heracles
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Telstar
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Fortuna Sittard
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Heerenveen
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A FC Volendam
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Twente
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–2
24 Aug
L
H Feyenoord
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A NEC Nijmegen
0–5 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
A Jong AZ
1–2 HT 1–1
09 May
W
H Jong PSV U21
5–0 HT 2–0
02 May
W
H Emmen
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
A FC Volendam
4–1 HT 2–0
20 Apr
W
H FC OSS
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A MVV
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Jong Utrecht
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
A FC Eindhoven
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Den Bosch
3–1 HT 1–1
10 Mar
L
A De Graafschap
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
D
H Roda
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
W
A Telstar
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
H Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A Jong Ajax
2–3 HT 1–0
10 Feb
L
H Vitesse
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Feb
W
H ADO Den Haag
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
L
A Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Dordrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
A VVV Venlo
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
H FC Volendam
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Emmen
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Nov
W
A Den Bosch
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Helmond Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–1 HT 3–0
21 Oct
W
H MVV
3–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
A Roda
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
H Jong AZ
4–2 HT 1–2
27 Sep
D
A Dordrecht
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H VVV Venlo
4–0 HT 3–0
16 Sep
W
H Telstar
3–2 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A ADO Den Haag
5–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are PSV Eindhoven and Excelsior in coming into this match?

PSV Eindhoven have gone 40W 5D 6L in their last 51 games (2.45 PPG), while Excelsior have gone 27W 8D 16L in their last 51 (1.75 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — PSV Eindhoven at home or Excelsior away?

PSV Eindhoven's home record (2.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — PSV Eindhoven at home: 2.42 PPG; Excelsior away: 1.46 PPG.

Have PSV Eindhoven or Excelsior been keeping clean sheets recently?

PSV Eindhoven have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Excelsior in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

7 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

There's a clear current trend here: PSV Eindhoven have taken the last 7 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 28 Aug 2022, when PSV Eindhoven won 1-6 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

PSV Eindhoven's record when hosting Excelsior specifically: 3W 0D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

PSV Eindhoven

7

PSV Eindhoven

0

Draws

Excelsior

0

Excelsior

Recent Meetings

Excelsior
1–2
15 Aug 26
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven
5–1
10 Jan 26
Excelsior
Excelsior
1–2
27 Sep 25
PSV Eindhoven
Excelsior
0–2
02 Apr 24
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven
3–1
13 Jan 24
Excelsior
PSV Eindhoven
4–0
08 Apr 23
Excelsior
Excelsior
1–6
28 Aug 22
PSV Eindhoven

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between PSV Eindhoven and Excelsior?

From 7 meetings on record, PSV Eindhoven have won 7, Excelsior have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did PSV Eindhoven and Excelsior last play each other?

They last met on 15 August 2026, when Excelsior 1-2 PSV Eindhoven.

Who has won more matches between PSV Eindhoven and Excelsior?

PSV Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

PSV Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 96% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 71% of the time.

Excelsior are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — PSV Eindhoven 62%, Excelsior 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 83% for PSV Eindhoven and 75% for Excelsior. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 58% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = PSV Eindhoven home games / Excelsior away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/51
(92.2%)
23/24
(95.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 36/51
(70.6%)
18/24
(75%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/4
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 32/51
(62.7%)
17/24
(70.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/51
(2%)
0/24
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/51
(7.8%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/51
(66.7%)
15/24
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 42/51
(82.4%)
20/24
(83.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 31/51
(60.8%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Clean Sheet 14/51
(27.5%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Failed to Score 3/51
(5.9%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Excelsior Excelsior Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/51
(74.5%)
18/24
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/51
(43.1%)
10/24
(41.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/13
(46.2%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 20/51
(39.2%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/51
(5.9%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/51
(9.8%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/51
(52.9%)
16/24
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/51
(58.8%)
18/24
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/51
(31.4%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Clean Sheet 17/51
(33.3%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 9/51
(17.6%)
5/24
(20.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when PSV Eindhoven play Excelsior?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of PSV Eindhoven's games and 67% of Excelsior's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 83% of PSV Eindhoven's matches and 75% of Excelsior's.

Do PSV Eindhoven and Excelsior tend to score early?

PSV Eindhoven have had a goal before half-time in 96% of their recent matches, Excelsior in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant PSV Eindhoven run riot with a 5-1 hammering of Excelsior.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

PSV Eindhoven beat Excelsior 5-1 at Philips Stadion, Regular Season - 18, in the Eredivisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting PSV Eindhoven 2.92 xG and Excelsior 1.43 xG, a combined 4.34. The scoreboard read 5-1 for 6 actual goals. PSV Eindhoven beat their projection by 2.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of PSV Eindhoven attack 1.47 / defence 1.16 against Excelsior attack 0.88 / defence 1.20, drawn from 51/16 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it PSV Eindhoven 68% | Draw 16% | Excelsior 16%, with PSV Eindhoven to win its most likely call at 68%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 81%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 93% and landed. Over 3.5 was 63% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 72% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 71% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (PSV Eindhoven 82%, Excelsior 59%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

PSV Eindhoven's trading profile (51 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.

Excelsior's trading profile (51 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, PSV Eindhoven arrived the stronger side — 2.45 PPG against 1.75. That form edge translated into the three points. PSV Eindhoven (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 3.17 average — above their attacking norm. Excelsior (home/away splits) shipped 5 against a 1.54 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 81% Over 2.5 probability, 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 72% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 71% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.