Excelsior vs Cambuur – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Excelsior at 57% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Excelsior vs Cambuur encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadion Woudestein plays host to Excelsior versus Cambuur in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 31. Kick-off: Sunday 2 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Excelsior have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: D W W L W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Excelsior have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stadion Woudestein, Excelsior have gone 2W 3D 5L this season (10 games, 0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.90 lags behind their overall 1.80 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stadion Woudestein this season.
Cambuur (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Eredivisie outings this term — 0.80 points per game. Last five: W L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.70 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Cambuur have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cambuur's away record: 5W 1D 4L from 10 road trips in Eredivisie this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.60 exceeds their overall 0.80 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The points-per-game gap of 1.00 in Excelsior's favour (1.80 vs 0.80) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Excelsior register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Cambuur in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 5 meetings: Excelsior 3W, Cambuur 2W, 0D.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Aug 2026, ended 4–0 with Excelsior winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Excelsior goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Cambuur goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Excelsior 65% and Cambuur 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Excelsior 65% | Cambuur 65%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Excelsior 2.11 xG and Cambuur 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Excelsior attack 0.968 / defence 0.827 | Cambuur attack 0.780 / defence 1.302. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Cambuur bring a strong defensive rating of 1.302 — this is suppressing Excelsior's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 37 Excelsior games / 4 Cambuur games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Excelsior 57% | Draw 22% | Cambuur 21%. Fair-value odds: Excelsior 1.75 | Draw 4.55 | Cambuur 4.76. The model has a clear lean to Excelsior (57%) — a 36pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.32. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.32 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (2.11 / 1.21) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Excelsior as the most likely outcome at 57% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.32 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 64% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Excelsior 70% | Cambuur 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Excelsior vs Cambuur | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Stadion Woudestein • Kick-off: Sunday 2 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Excelsior 57% | Draw 22% | Cambuur 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 62% | xG Excelsior 2.11 / Cambuur 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Excelsior attack 0.968 / def 0.827 | Cambuur attack 0.780 / def 1.302 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Excelsior (57%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.11
Excelsior xG
Expected Goals
1.21
Cambuur xG
62%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Excelsior vs Cambuur kick off?
Excelsior vs Cambuur is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 2 May 2027 at Stadion Woudestein.
Where is Excelsior vs Cambuur being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Woudestein.
What competition is Excelsior vs Cambuur part of?
Excelsior vs Cambuur is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Excelsior vs Cambuur?
Our statistical model gives Excelsior a 57% chance of winning, Cambuur a 21% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Excelsior the favourite.
Will both teams score in Excelsior vs Cambuur?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Excelsior and Cambuur will score (BTTS).
Will Excelsior vs Cambuur have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and Cambuur?
Record (5 meetings): Excelsior 3W | Draws 0 | Cambuur 2W.
What form are Excelsior and Cambuur in?
Excelsior (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-W-L-W. Cambuur (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.70 | L5 W-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Excelsior's attack rating (0.97) and Cambuur's defence rating (1.30), the model arrives at 2.11 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Cambuur's attack (0.78x) against Excelsior's defence (0.83x) — and the away total comes out at 1.21.
These ratings are built from 37/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Excelsior Win
57%
1.74
22%
4.60
21%
4.80
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
2 β 0
8.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.11
Excelsior xG
Total xG
3.32
1.21
Cambuur xG
1.74
57%
Home win
4.60
22%
Draw
4.80
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.61
38%
BTTS No
2.65
Clean Sheet
30%
3.36
12%
8.24
Win to Nil
17%
5.86
3%
39.54
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.6 | 9.2 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Excelsior vs Cambuur?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Excelsior and Cambuur expected to score?
The model projects 2.11 expected goals for Excelsior and 1.21 for Cambuur, a combined total of 3.32.
How confident is the prediction model for Excelsior vs Cambuur?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Excelsior come into this having played 37 games, going 12W 8D 17L for 1.19 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Excelsior, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Cambuur sit at 1.84 PPG from 37 outings (20W 8D 9L), a run that reads W-L-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Cambuur, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Cambuur carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.65 PPG clear of Excelsior — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Excelsior's home form reads 6W 3D 9L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.17 PPG return.
Away from home, Cambuur have taken 1.72 points per game from 18 outings (9W 4D 5L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cambuur come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Excelsior are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.59 conceded per game recently; Cambuur are on 1.95 scored and 1.62 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Excelsior have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; Cambuur in 70%.
Last 37 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Excelsior
Early Season
Cambuur
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Excelsior and Cambuur in coming into this match?
Excelsior have gone 12W 8D 17L in their last 37 games (1.19 PPG), while Cambuur have gone 20W 8D 9L in their last 37 (1.84 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Excelsior at home or Cambuur away?
Cambuur's away record (1.72 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Excelsior at home: 1.17 PPG; Cambuur away: 1.72 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Eredivisie, Eerste Divisie all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 7 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Excelsior won 0-4 on 7 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Excelsior have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Cambuur — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
3
Excelsior
0
Draws
2
Cambuur
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and Cambuur?
From 5 meetings on record, Excelsior have won 3, Cambuur have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Excelsior and Cambuur last play each other?
They last met on 7 August 2026, when Cambuur 0-4 Excelsior.
Who has won more matches between Excelsior and Cambuur?
Excelsior have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Excelsior are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Cambuur are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Excelsior 56%, Cambuur 72% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 56% for Excelsior and 67% for Cambuur. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 17% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Excelsior home games / Cambuur away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Excelsior play Cambuur?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Excelsior's games and 72% of Cambuur's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Excelsior vs Cambuur usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Excelsior's matches and 67% of Cambuur's.
Do Excelsior and Cambuur tend to score early?
Excelsior have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Cambuur in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.