Heracles vs Emmen – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Heracles at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Heracles vs Emmen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Asito Stadium plays host to Heracles versus Emmen in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Friday 4 December 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form
Heracles (all games): 4W 0D 6L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L W W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 2.20 conceded. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Heracles have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Asito Stadium, Heracles have gone 2W 2D 6L this season (10 games, 0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Emmen have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W W W W L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 2.10. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Emmen have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Emmen's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in Eerste Divisie this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 2.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
On a straight form reading, Emmen are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.70 vs 1.20). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
Trading & In-Play
Heracles — key trading statistics (38 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 45%; they fail to score in 42% of games.
Emmen — key trading statistics (38 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 53%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Heracles 55% versus Emmen 58%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Heracles 74% | Emmen 63%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Heracles 2.48 xG and Emmen 2.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Heracles attack 1.008 / defence 1.156 | Emmen attack 1.100 / defence 1.387. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Emmen bring a strong defensive rating of 1.387 — this is suppressing Heracles's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 4 Heracles games / 42 Emmen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Heracles 46% | Draw 19% | Emmen 35%. Fair-value odds: Heracles 2.17 | Draw 5.26 | Emmen 2.86. Heracles hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (19%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 84% | BTTS probability 81% | Total xG 4.63. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 84% — a total xG of 4.63 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 81% reflects that both xG figures (2.48 / 2.16) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Heracles are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Emmen (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 4.63 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 84% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 81% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Heracles 50% | Emmen 50%.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Heracles vs Emmen | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Asito Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 4 Dec 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Heracles 46% | Draw 19% | Emmen 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 84% | BTTS 81% | xG Heracles 2.48 / Emmen 2.16 • Poisson strength factors: Heracles attack 1.008 / def 1.156 | Emmen attack 1.100 / def 1.387 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Heracles (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.48
Heracles xG
Expected Goals
2.16
Emmen xG
81%
BTTS
95%
Over 1.5
84%
Over 2.5
68%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Heracles vs Emmen kick off?
Heracles vs Emmen is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 4 December 2026 at Asito Stadium.
Where is Heracles vs Emmen being played?
The match is being played at Asito Stadium.
What competition is Heracles vs Emmen part of?
Heracles vs Emmen is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Heracles vs Emmen?
Our statistical model gives Heracles a 46% chance of winning, Emmen a 35% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Heracles the favourite.
Will both teams score in Heracles vs Emmen?
Our model estimates a 81% probability that both Heracles and Emmen will score (BTTS).
Will Heracles vs Emmen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 84%.
What is the head-to-head record between Heracles and Emmen?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Heracles and Emmen in?
Heracles (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-W-W-W-W. Emmen (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Heracles's attack at 1.01x the league average against Emmen's defence at 1.39x — combine the two and it projects 2.48 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Emmen's attack (1.10x) against Heracles's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 2.16.
These ratings are built from 4/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-2 carries the highest individual probability at 6.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (6.4%), 1-1 (5.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 19% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Heracles Win
46%
2.16
19%
5.28
35%
2.87
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 2
6.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
6.4%
Home win
3 β 2
5.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.48
Heracles xG
Total xG
4.63
2.16
Emmen xG
2.16
46%
Home win
5.28
19%
Draw
2.87
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
95%
Over 1.5
1.05
5%
Under 1.5
20.00
84%
Over 2.5
1.19
16%
Under 2.5
6.25
68%
Over 3.5
1.47
32%
Under 3.5
3.12
49%
Over 4.5
2.04
51%
Under 4.5
1.96
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
81%
BTTS Yes
1.23
19%
BTTS No
5.27
Clean Sheet
12%
8.67
8%
11.88
Win to Nil
5%
18.77
3%
34.07
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 2.4 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.0 | 6.4 | 6.9 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 1.2 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 1.0 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Heracles vs Emmen?
Our Poisson model rates 2-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 6.9%.
How many goals are Heracles and Emmen expected to score?
The model projects 2.48 expected goals for Heracles and 2.16 for Emmen, a combined total of 4.63.
How confident is the prediction model for Heracles vs Emmen?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Heracles's recent record stands at 9W 4D 25L from 38 games, a 0.82 PPG return, with L-W-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Heracles, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Emmen, meanwhile, have gone 14W 9D 15L across 38 games — 1.34 PPG, with W-W-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Emmen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Emmen by 0.52 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Heracles heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Heracles have managed 5W 3D 10L from 18 games — 1.00 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Emmen's away record stands at 4W 4D 10L across 18 trips, a 0.89 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.34 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Emmen's season.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Heracles are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 2.42 conceded per game recently; Emmen are on 1.66 scored and 1.87 conceded.
Last 38 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Heracles
Early Season
Emmen
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Heracles and Emmen in coming into this match?
Heracles have gone 9W 4D 25L in their last 38 games (0.82 PPG), while Emmen have gone 14W 9D 15L in their last 38 (1.34 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Heracles at home or Emmen away?
Heracles's home record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Heracles at home: 1.00 PPG; Emmen away: 0.89 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Heracles are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Emmen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Heracles 56%, Emmen 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Heracles and 67% for Emmen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 56% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Heracles have failed to score in 39% of games; Emmen in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Heracles home games / Emmen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Heracles play Emmen?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Heracles's games and 56% of Emmen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Heracles vs Emmen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Heracles's matches and 67% of Emmen's.
Do Heracles and Emmen tend to score early?
Heracles have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Emmen in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.