Sign in Register

Galway United 1-1 Drogheda United – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 35

Kick-off

Fri 24 Oct 2025

19:45

Venue

Eamonn Deacy Park

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Galway United at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Galway United vs Drogheda United encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Premier Division encounter, Regular Season - 35 sees Drogheda United travel to Eamonn Deacy Park to take on Galway United. The game is scheduled for Friday 24 October 2025, 19:45 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Premier Division games this season, Galway United have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — a 0.80 PPG return. Last five: L D L W W. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

Galway United at Eamonn Deacy Park this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Galway United are significantly better at Eamonn Deacy Park than their overall form suggests.

Drogheda United — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Premier Division fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D W D L W. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.

When travelling in Premier Division this season, Drogheda United have posted 1W 5D 4L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Drogheda United are 0.70 PPG ahead (1.50 vs 0.80), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Galway United have won 3, Drogheda United 1, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Jul 2025, ended 0–1 with Drogheda United winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Galway United in-play and half-time data (69 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 49% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

Drogheda United in-play and half-time data (69 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Galway United 46% versus Drogheda United 51%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Galway United 32% | Drogheda United 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Galway United 1.27 xG and Drogheda United 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Galway United attack 0.940 / defence 1.105 | Drogheda United attack 0.884 / defence 1.005. League average goals — home 1.348 / away 0.943. Data: 69 Galway United games / 70 Drogheda United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Galway United 45% | Draw 29% | Drogheda United 27%. Fair-value odds: Galway United 2.22 | Draw 3.45 | Drogheda United 3.70. Galway United hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.20. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.20 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Galway United dominate the H2H record, yet Drogheda United are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

Poisson rates Galway United as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Drogheda United (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Galway United offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.20 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 38% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates are neutral: Galway United 60% | Drogheda United 40%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Galway United — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 45%.
Form Drogheda United lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Drogheda United Poisson xG (0.92) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.6 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.20) both support Under 2.5 goals (62% probability).
Form Form (PPG) favours Drogheda United but Poisson leans Galway United (45%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 38% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
Contradiction Galway United dominate the H2H record, yet Drogheda United are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Galway United vs Drogheda United | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Eamonn Deacy Park • Kick-off: Friday 24 Oct 2025, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Galway United 45% | Draw 29% | Drogheda United 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 43% | xG Galway United 1.27 / Drogheda United 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: Galway United attack 0.940 / def 1.105 | Drogheda United attack 0.884 / def 1.005 | league avg home 1.348 / away 0.943 • Poisson stance: Galway United (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.27

Galway United xG

Expected Goals

0.92

Drogheda United xG

45%
29%
27%
Galway United Draw Drogheda United

43%

BTTS

64%

Over 1.5

38%

Over 2.5

18%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Galway United vs Drogheda United kick off?

Galway United vs Drogheda United kicked off at 19:45 on Friday 24 October 2025 at Eamonn Deacy Park.

What was the final score in Galway United vs Drogheda United?

Galway United 1 - 1 Drogheda United.

Where is Galway United vs Drogheda United being played?

The match is being played at Eamonn Deacy Park.

What competition is Galway United vs Drogheda United part of?

Galway United vs Drogheda United is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Galway United vs Drogheda United?

Our statistical model gives Galway United a 45% chance of winning, Drogheda United a 27% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Galway United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Galway United vs Drogheda United?

Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Galway United and Drogheda United will score (BTTS).

Will Galway United vs Drogheda United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.

What is the head-to-head record between Galway United and Drogheda United?

Record (6 meetings): Galway United 3W | Draws 2 | Drogheda United 1W.

What form are Galway United and Drogheda United in?

Galway United (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-D-L-W-W. Drogheda United (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Galway United's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Drogheda United's defensive record (1.00x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.27. The same calculation in reverse, Drogheda United's attack versus Galway United's defence, projects 0.92 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 69/70 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.8%), 1-0 (12.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Galway United Win

45%

Galway United

2.25

29%

Draw

3.50

27%

Drogheda United

3.72

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

0 – 0

11.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.27

Galway United xG

Total xG

2.20

0.92

Drogheda United xG

45%
29%
27%
Galway UnitedDrawDrogheda United

2.25

45%

Home win

3.50

29%

Draw

3.72

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

64%

Over 1.5

1.56

36%

Under 1.5

2.78

38%

Over 2.5

2.63

62%

Under 2.5

1.61

18%

Over 3.5

5.56

82%

Under 3.5

1.22

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

43%

BTTS Yes

2.31

57%

BTTS No

1.77

Clean Sheet

40%

Galway United

2.51

28%

Drogheda United

3.58

Win to Nil

18%

Galway United

5.64

8%

Drogheda United

13.30

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.1 10.3 4.7 1.4 0.3 0.1
1 14.2 13.1 6.0 1.8 0.4 0.1
2 9.0 8.3 3.8 1.2 0.3
3 3.8 3.5 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 1.2 1.1 0.5 0.2
5 0.3 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.274
λ Away (xG) 0.921
Total xG 2.195
League avg home goals 1.348
League avg away goals 0.943
Galway United attack strength 0.940
Galway United defence strength 1.105
Drogheda United attack strength 0.884
Drogheda United defence strength 1.005
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 69 / 70

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Galway United vs Drogheda United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.

How many goals are Galway United and Drogheda United expected to score?

The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Galway United and 0.92 for Drogheda United, a combined total of 2.20.

How confident is the prediction model for Galway United vs Drogheda United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Galway United come into this having played 69 games, going 22W 23D 24L for 1.29 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-W-W.

On the other side, Drogheda United sit at 1.26 PPG from 69 outings (20W 27D 22L), a run that reads D-W-D-L-W across their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Galway United on 1.29 PPG, Drogheda United on 1.26. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Galway United's home form reads 14W 10D 11L across 35 games on their own ground, a 1.49 PPG return.

Away from home, Drogheda United have taken 0.89 points per game from 35 outings (6W 13D 16L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Galway United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Galway United are averaging 0.99 goals scored and 1.01 conceded per game recently; Drogheda United are on 1.13 scored and 1.25 conceded.

Last 69 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Galway United

Galway United

Current Season
L D L W W
Drogheda United

Drogheda United

Current Season
D W D L W
69 Played 69
22/23/24 W / D / L 20/27/22
1.29 Points Per Game 1.26
0.99 Avg Goals Scored 1.13
1.01 Avg Goals Conceded 1.25
2.00 Avg Goals / Game 2.38
21 Clean Sheets 24
32 BTTS 35
22 Over 2.5 Games 32
Galway United

Galway United

W
H Bohemians
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Sep
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
H Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A Cork City
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Aug
L
H Waterford
2–4 HT 0–1
25 Jul
L
A Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–0
11 Jul
L
A Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jul
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Jun
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Jun
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Jun
D
A Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–0
23 May
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A Waterford
0–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–0
05 May
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–2
02 May
W
H Drogheda United
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
L
H Derry City
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Sligo Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Bohemians
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
D
A Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
D
A Cork City
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Feb
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
H Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
H Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Sep
W
H Derry City
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
W
A Dundalk
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Jul
D
H Bohemians
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jul
L
A Shelbourne
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jun
W
H Drogheda United
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Jun
L
A Derry City
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Jun
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 0–1
31 May
W
H Dundalk
2–0 HT 1–0
24 May
W
A Drogheda United
3–2 HT 1–1
17 May
D
H Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
06 May
D
H Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
A Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
W
H Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
A Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
H Bohemians
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Apr
W
A Derry City
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Mar
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Dundalk
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Feb
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
Drogheda United

Drogheda United

W
H Cork City
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Waterford
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
H Shelbourne
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Sligo Rovers
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jul
L
A Derry City
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Jun
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Jun
W
H Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Jun
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Jun
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Jun
D
A Waterford
2–2 HT 1–1
30 May
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
23 May
D
A Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
D
H Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–3 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Cork City
3–2 HT 1–1
05 May
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Apr
W
A Derry City
3–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
A Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Mar
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A Bray Wanderers
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Nov
D
H Dundalk
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–4 HT 1–2
01 Sep
W
H Sligo Rovers
7–0 HT 3–0
23 Aug
D
A Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
D
H Bohemians
2–2 HT 1–2
02 Aug
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Jul
L
A Dundalk
2–4 HT 1–2
12 Jul
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jul
L
A Derry City
1–5 HT 1–2
28 Jun
L
A Galway United
0–3 HT 0–1
13 Jun
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–2
03 Jun
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
31 May
L
A Waterford
2–4 HT 1–0
23 May
L
H Galway United
2–3 HT 1–1
17 May
D
A Shelbourne
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
W
H Dundalk
2–1 HT 0–0
06 May
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–1
03 May
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
29 Apr
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
D
H Derry City
2–2 HT 1–2
12 Apr
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Apr
D
A Dundalk
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Apr
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–3 HT 0–2
16 Mar
D
A Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Galway United and Drogheda United in coming into this match?

Galway United have gone 22W 23D 24L in their last 69 games (1.29 PPG), while Drogheda United have gone 20W 27D 22L in their last 69 (1.26 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Galway United at home or Drogheda United away?

Galway United's home record (1.49 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Galway United at home: 1.49 PPG; Drogheda United away: 0.89 PPG.

Have Galway United or Drogheda United been keeping clean sheets recently?

Galway United have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Drogheda United in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 7 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 13 Jun 2024, when Galway United won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Galway United's record when hosting Drogheda United specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Galway United

4

Galway United

4

Draws

Drogheda United

2

Drogheda United

Recent Meetings

Galway United
0–0
07 Aug 26
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
2–3
06 Apr 26
Galway United
Galway United
0–1
06 Feb 26
Drogheda United
Galway United
1–1
24 Oct 25
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
1–0
04 Jul 25
Galway United
Galway United
2–1
25 Apr 25
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
1–1
28 Feb 25
Galway United
Drogheda United
0–0
23 Sep 24
Galway United
Galway United
3–0
13 Jun 24
Drogheda United
Drogheda United
2–3
17 May 24
Galway United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Galway United and Drogheda United?

From 10 meetings on record, Galway United have won 4, Drogheda United have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Galway United and Drogheda United last play each other?

They last met on 7 August 2026, when Galway United 0-0 Drogheda United.

Who has won more matches between Galway United and Drogheda United?

Galway United have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Galway United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Drogheda United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Galway United 49%, Drogheda United 51% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 37% (Galway United) and 49% (Drogheda United).

On the defensive side: Galway United keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Galway United have failed to score in 29% of games; Drogheda United in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Galway United home games / Drogheda United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Galway United Galway United Current Season
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/69
(63.8%)
23/35
(65.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/69
(20.3%)
6/35
(17.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/25
(68%)
8/12
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/25
(32%)
2/12
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 16/69
(23.2%)
11/35
(31.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/69
(4.3%)
2/35
(5.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/69
(11.6%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/69
(46.4%)
17/35
(48.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/69
(31.9%)
13/35
(37.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/69
(10.1%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Clean Sheet 21/69
(30.4%)
12/35
(34.3%)
Failed to Score 24/69
(34.8%)
10/35
(28.6%)
Drogheda United Drogheda United Current Season
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/69
(66.7%)
25/35
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/69
(27.5%)
9/35
(25.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/23
(47.8%)
4/10
(40%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/23
(26.1%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 21/69
(30.4%)
9/35
(25.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/69
(13%)
5/35
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/69
(8.7%)
3/35
(8.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/69
(50.7%)
18/35
(51.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/69
(46.4%)
17/35
(48.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/69
(26.1%)
10/35
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 24/69
(34.8%)
10/35
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 22/69
(31.9%)
13/35
(37.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Galway United play Drogheda United?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 49% of Galway United's recent matches and 51% of Drogheda United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Galway United vs Drogheda United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 37% of Galway United's recent games and 49% of Drogheda United's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Galway United and Drogheda United tend to score early?

Galway United have had a goal before half-time in 66% of their recent matches, Drogheda United in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Galway United and Drogheda United share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Eamonn Deacy Park, Regular Season - 35, as Galway United and Drogheda United drew 1-1 in the Premier Division. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Galway United 1.27 xG and Drogheda United 0.92 xG, a combined 2.20. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Galway United attack 0.94 / defence 1.10 against Drogheda United attack 0.88 / defence 1.00, drawn from 69/70 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Galway United 45% | Draw 29% | Drogheda United 27%, with Galway United to win its most likely call at 45%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 38%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 64% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 39% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Galway United 32%, Drogheda United 46%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Galway United's trading profile (69 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here.

Drogheda United's trading profile (69 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Galway United 1.29 PPG, Drogheda United 1.26 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 38% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 43% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 39% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.