Panathinaikos 3-1 PAOK – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Panathinaikos at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Panathinaikos vs PAOK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Spiros Louis Olympic Stadium plays host to Panathinaikos versus PAOK in Super League 1, Regular Season - 3. Kick-off: Sunday 6 September 2026 at 18:30 UTC.
Current Form
Panathinaikos's overall Super League 1 record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: D L L D W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Panathinaikos have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Panathinaikos's form when playing at home: 5W 4D 1L across 10 games at Spiros Louis Olympic Stadium this term (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Panathinaikos are significantly better at Spiros Louis Olympic Stadium than their overall form suggests.
PAOK have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Super League 1 outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: D D D W W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.10. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. PAOK have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Super League 1 this season, PAOK have posted 3W 5D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.30 for Panathinaikos, 1.60 for PAOK — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 9 meetings: Panathinaikos 3W, PAOK 3W, 3D.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Panathinaikos — key trading statistics (33 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
PAOK — key trading statistics (33 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 44% of the time; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Panathinaikos 48% versus PAOK 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Panathinaikos 48% | PAOK 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Panathinaikos 1.48 xG and PAOK 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Panathinaikos attack 1.061 / defence 0.970 | PAOK attack 1.194 / defence 0.897. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 0.959. Data: 27 Panathinaikos games / 28 PAOK games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Panathinaikos 43% | Draw 32% | PAOK 26%. Fair-value odds: Panathinaikos 2.33 | Draw 3.12 | PAOK 3.85. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.59. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.59 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Panathinaikos are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Panathinaikos if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.59 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 48% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Panathinaikos 50% | PAOK 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (27 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Panathinaikos vs PAOK | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Spiros Louis Olympic Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Sep 2026, 18:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Panathinaikos 43% | Draw 32% | PAOK 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 55% | xG Panathinaikos 1.48 / PAOK 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Panathinaikos attack 1.061 / def 0.970 | PAOK attack 1.194 / def 0.897 | league avg home 1.555 / away 0.959 • Poisson stance: Panathinaikos (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.48
Panathinaikos xG
Expected Goals
1.11
PAOK xG
55%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Panathinaikos vs PAOK kick off?
Panathinaikos vs PAOK kicked off at 18:30 on Sunday 6 September 2026 at Spiros Louis Olympic Stadium.
What was the final score in Panathinaikos vs PAOK?
Panathinaikos 3 - 1 PAOK.
Where is Panathinaikos vs PAOK being played?
The match is being played at Spiros Louis Olympic Stadium.
What competition is Panathinaikos vs PAOK part of?
Panathinaikos vs PAOK is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Panathinaikos vs PAOK?
Our statistical model gives Panathinaikos a 43% chance of winning, PAOK a 26% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Panathinaikos the favourite.
Will both teams score in Panathinaikos vs PAOK?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Panathinaikos and PAOK will score (BTTS).
Will Panathinaikos vs PAOK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Panathinaikos and PAOK?
Record (9 meetings): Panathinaikos 3W | Draws 3 | PAOK 3W.
What form are Panathinaikos and PAOK in?
Panathinaikos (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-L-L-D-W. PAOK (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Panathinaikos's attacking strength (1.06x league average) is weighed against PAOK's defensive record (0.90x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.48. Flip it around — PAOK's attack (1.19x) against Panathinaikos's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.
The sample (27/28 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.9%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.5%), 2-1 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Panathinaikos Win
43%
2.34
32%
3.15
26%
3.91
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.1%
Home win
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.48
Panathinaikos xG
Total xG
2.59
1.11
PAOK xG
2.34
43%
Home win
3.15
32%
Draw
3.91
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.83
45%
BTTS No
2.21
Clean Sheet
33%
3.04
23%
4.39
Win to Nil
14%
7.11
6%
17.19
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.5 | 8.3 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.1 | 12.3 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.2 | 9.1 | 5.1 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Panathinaikos vs PAOK?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are Panathinaikos and PAOK expected to score?
The model projects 1.48 expected goals for Panathinaikos and 1.11 for PAOK, a combined total of 2.59.
How confident is the prediction model for Panathinaikos vs PAOK?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 33 outings, Panathinaikos have picked up 1.67 PPG on a 15W 10D 8L record — D-L-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Panathinaikos, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
PAOK's form line: 19W 10D 4L from 33 games, 2.03 PPG, last five D-D-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for PAOK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.67 PPG for Panathinaikos against 2.03 for PAOK. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Panathinaikos have posted 1.88 PPG from 16 outings (8W 6D 2L).
On the road, PAOK have gone 6W 6D 4L from 16 away games — 1.50 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 2.03 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of PAOK's season.
Attack vs Defence
Panathinaikos are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; PAOK are on 1.94 scored and 0.79 conceded. PAOK's attacking output running into Panathinaikos's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
Defensively: Panathinaikos have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games; PAOK in 48% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 33 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Panathinaikos
Early Season
PAOK
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Panathinaikos and PAOK in coming into this match?
Panathinaikos have gone 15W 10D 8L in their last 33 games (1.67 PPG), while PAOK have gone 19W 10D 4L in their last 33 (2.03 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Panathinaikos at home or PAOK away?
Panathinaikos's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Panathinaikos at home: 1.88 PPG; PAOK away: 1.50 PPG.
Have Panathinaikos or PAOK been keeping clean sheets recently?
Panathinaikos have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, PAOK in 48%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to May 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. The two were last together as recently as 6 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: PAOK won 4-1 on 15 May 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Panathinaikos have gone 4W 1D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against PAOK — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Panathinaikos
3
Draws
3
PAOK
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Panathinaikos and PAOK?
From 10 meetings on record, Panathinaikos have won 4, PAOK have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Panathinaikos and PAOK last play each other?
They last met on 6 September 2026, when Panathinaikos 3-1 PAOK.
Who has won more matches between Panathinaikos and PAOK?
Panathinaikos have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Panathinaikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
PAOK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Panathinaikos 56%, PAOK 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Panathinaikos) and 62% (PAOK). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 31% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Panathinaikos keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; PAOK in 31%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Panathinaikos home games / PAOK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Panathinaikos play PAOK?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Panathinaikos's games and 56% of PAOK's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Panathinaikos vs PAOK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Panathinaikos's matches and 62% of PAOK's.
Do Panathinaikos and PAOK tend to score early?
Panathinaikos have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, PAOK in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Panathinaikos cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over PAOK.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Panathinaikos beat PAOK 3-1 at Spiros Louis Olympic Stadium, Regular Season - 3, in the Super League 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Panathinaikos 1.48 xG and PAOK 1.11 xG, a combined 2.59. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Panathinaikos beat their projection by 1.5 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Panathinaikos attack 1.06 / defence 0.97 against PAOK attack 1.19 / defence 0.90, drawn from 27/28 games (Blended).
On the result, the model split it Panathinaikos 43% | Draw 32% | PAOK 26%, with Panathinaikos to win its most likely call at 43%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. Over 3.5 was 26% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Panathinaikos 48%, PAOK 61%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Panathinaikos's trading profile (33 games, 16 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and conceded here.
PAOK's trading profile (33 games, 16 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Panathinaikos 1.67 PPG, PAOK 2.03 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Panathinaikos win broke the near-deadlock. Panathinaikos (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.69 average — above their attacking norm. PAOK (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.25 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.