Sign in Register

Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sun 17 Jan 2027

12:30

Venue

Olympiastadion

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Hertha BSC (41%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Hertha BSC face 1. FC Nürnberg.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Olympiastadion plays host to Hertha BSC versus 1. FC Nürnberg in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 17. Kick-off: Sunday 17 January 2027 at 12:30 UTC.

Form

Hertha BSC (all games): 9W 1D 0L across 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this term — 2.80 PPG. Last five: W W D W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Hertha BSC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Olympiastadion, Hertha BSC have gone 6W 1D 3L this season (10 games, 1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.90 lags behind their overall 2.80 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Olympiastadion this season.

1. FC Nürnberg have collected 2.10 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 6W 3D 1L. Last five: W D D L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Nürnberg, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, 1. FC Nürnberg have gone 4W 6D 0L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form ledger tips toward Hertha BSC. A 0.70 PPG lead over 1. FC Nürnberg (2.80 vs 2.10) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Hertha BSC register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, 1. FC Nürnberg in 90%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Hertha BSC lead 3W to 1W over the last 6 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 6 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Mar 2026, ended 2–1 with Hertha BSC winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Hertha BSC goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).

1. FC Nürnberg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 81% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Hertha BSC 50% versus 1. FC Nürnberg 64%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hertha BSC 52% | 1. FC Nürnberg 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Hertha BSC 1.50 xG and 1. FC Nürnberg 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hertha BSC attack 1.024 / defence 0.871 | 1. FC Nürnberg attack 1.297 / defence 0.889. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. 1. FC Nürnberg have an above-average attack strength of 1.297 — the away xG of 1.32 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 44 Hertha BSC games / 44 1. FC Nürnberg games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Hertha BSC 41% | Draw 26% | 1. FC Nürnberg 33%. Fair-value odds: Hertha BSC 2.44 | Draw 3.85 | 1. FC Nürnberg 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.82. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.82 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Hertha BSC as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Hertha BSC if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.82 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Hertha BSC 70% | 1. FC Nürnberg 90% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Hertha BSC — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 41%.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.82) both back Over 2.5 goals (53% Poisson probability).
Form Hertha BSC lead on PPG: 2.80 vs 2.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form 1. FC Nürnberg Poisson xG (1.32) is below their form scoring rate (2.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Hertha BSC 7/10, 1. FC Nürnberg 9/10) and Poisson model (57%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Hertha BSC — Hertha BSC at 41% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Olympiastadion • Kick-off: Sunday 17 Jan 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Hertha BSC 41% | Draw 26% | 1. FC Nürnberg 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 57% | xG Hertha BSC 1.50 / 1. FC Nürnberg 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: Hertha BSC attack 1.024 / def 0.871 | 1. FC Nürnberg attack 1.297 / def 0.889 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: Hertha BSC (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.50

Hertha BSC xG

Expected Goals

1.32

1. FC Nürnberg xG

41%
26%
33%
Hertha BSC Draw 1. FC Nürnberg

57%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg kick off?

Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 17 January 2027 at Olympiastadion.

Where is Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg being played?

The match is being played at Olympiastadion.

What competition is Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg part of?

Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Our statistical model gives Hertha BSC a 41% chance of winning, 1. FC Nürnberg a 33% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Hertha BSC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Hertha BSC and 1. FC Nürnberg will score (BTTS).

Will Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Hertha BSC and 1. FC Nürnberg?

Record (6 meetings): Hertha BSC 3W | Draws 2 | 1. FC Nürnberg 1W.

What form are Hertha BSC and 1. FC Nürnberg in?

Hertha BSC (all comps): 9W-1D-0L in 10 | 2.80 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-D-W-W. 1. FC Nürnberg (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Hertha BSC's attack at 1.02x the league average against 1. FC Nürnberg's defence at 0.89x — combine the two and it projects 1.50 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — 1. FC Nürnberg's attack (1.30x) against Hertha BSC's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.32.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Hertha BSC Win

41%

Hertha BSC

2.43

26%

Draw

3.86

33%

1. FC Nürnberg

3.03

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.0%

Home win

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.50

Hertha BSC xG

Total xG

2.82

1.32

1. FC Nürnberg xG

41%
26%
33%
Hertha BSCDraw1. FC Nürnberg

2.43

41%

Home win

3.86

26%

Draw

3.03

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.75

43%

BTTS No

2.34

Clean Sheet

27%

Hertha BSC

3.74

22%

1. FC Nürnberg

4.47

Win to Nil

11%

Hertha BSC

9.10

7%

1. FC Nürnberg

13.56

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.0 7.9 5.2 2.3 0.8 0.2
1 9.0 11.8 7.8 3.4 1.1 0.3
2 6.7 8.8 5.8 2.6 0.8 0.2
3 3.3 4.4 2.9 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 1.3 1.7 1.1 0.5 0.2 –
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.498
λ Away (xG) 1.319
Total xG 2.817
League avg home goals 1.645
League avg away goals 1.167
Hertha BSC attack strength 1.024
Hertha BSC defence strength 0.871
1. FC Nürnberg attack strength 1.297
1. FC Nürnberg defence strength 0.889
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are Hertha BSC and 1. FC Nürnberg expected to score?

The model projects 1.50 expected goals for Hertha BSC and 1.32 for 1. FC Nürnberg, a combined total of 2.82.

How confident is the prediction model for Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Hertha BSC's recent record stands at 23W 10D 11L from 44 games, a 1.80 PPG return, with W-W-D-W-W in the last five. The sample for Hertha BSC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

1. FC Nürnberg, meanwhile, have gone 18W 13D 13L across 44 games — 1.52 PPG, with W-D-D-L-W in their last five. The sample for 1. FC Nürnberg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.80 PPG for Hertha BSC against 1.52 for 1. FC Nürnberg. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Hertha BSC have managed 10W 5D 6L from 21 games — 1.67 PPG in front of their own supporters.

1. FC Nürnberg's away record stands at 6W 8D 7L across 21 trips, a 1.24 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Hertha BSC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Hertha BSC are averaging 1.59 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Nürnberg are on 1.61 scored and 1.32 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: 1. FC Nürnberg in 64%.

Defensively: Hertha BSC have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Hertha BSC

Hertha BSC

Blended
W W D W W
1. FC Nürnberg

1. FC Nürnberg

Blended
W D D L W
44 Played 44
23/10/11 W / D / L 18/13/13
1.80 Points Per Game 1.52
1.59 Avg Goals Scored 1.61
1.18 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.77 Avg Goals / Game 2.93
16 Clean Sheets 7
22 BTTS 28
23 Over 2.5 Games 25
Hertha BSC

Hertha BSC

W
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
A Holstein Kiel
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Oct
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
A VfL Osnabrück
3–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Sep
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
5–3 HT 2–2
28 Aug
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
4–1 HT 3–0
15 Aug
W
A VfL Bochum
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Aug
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–6 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A 1. FC Magdeburg
0–1 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Holstein Kiel
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A Dynamo Dresden
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
5–2 HT 4–1
22 Mar
D
H VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
A Preußen Münster
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
A SC Paderborn 07
2–5 HT 1–3
22 Feb
L
H Hannover 96
2–3 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
A SV Elversberg
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Feb
D
A Karlsruher SC
2–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
D
H FC Schalke 04
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
H Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Dec
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–3 HT 2–1
12 Dec
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A Holstein Kiel
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
W
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
H Dynamo Dresden
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A VfL Bochum
2–3 HT 0–2
18 Oct
W
H Preußen Münster
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A 1. FC Nürnberg
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Sep
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Hannover 96
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H SV Elversberg
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
H Karlsruher SC
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Schalke 04
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Aug
1. FC Nürnberg

1. FC Nürnberg

W
A FC St. Pauli
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
A Energie Cottbus
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Oct
D
H VfL Wolfsburg
4–4 HT 0–2
10 Oct
W
A Karlsruher SC
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
W
H Hannover 96
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Sep
D
A Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Aug
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–2 HT 2–2
15 Aug
W
H Dynamo Dresden
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Hannover 96
3–3 HT 1–2
17 May
W
H FC Schalke 04
3–0 HT 2–0
09 May
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Dynamo Dresden
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
A Holstein Kiel
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Mar
L
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Hertha BSC
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
A VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Feb
W
H Karlsruher SC
5–1 HT 3–0
13 Feb
L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
H Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
H SV Elversberg
3–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Hannover 96
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A 1. FC Magdeburg
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Nov
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Nov
D
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–2 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
H Hertha BSC
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Sep
W
H VfL Bochum
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
H SC Paderborn 07
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Preußen Münster
1–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
L
H SV Darmstadt 98
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A SV Elversberg
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Hertha BSC and 1. FC Nürnberg in coming into this match?

Hertha BSC have gone 23W 10D 11L in their last 44 games (1.80 PPG), while 1. FC Nürnberg have gone 18W 13D 13L in their last 44 (1.52 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Hertha BSC at home or 1. FC Nürnberg away?

Hertha BSC's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hertha BSC at home: 1.67 PPG; 1. FC Nürnberg away: 1.24 PPG.

Have Hertha BSC or 1. FC Nürnberg been keeping clean sheets recently?

Hertha BSC have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, 1. FC Nürnberg in 16%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since October 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 1 March 2026, roughly 8 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Hertha BSC go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Hertha BSC won 0-3 on 28 Sep 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Hertha BSC have gone 1W 2D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against 1. FC Nürnberg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Hertha BSC

3

Hertha BSC

2

Draws

1. FC Nürnberg

1

1. FC Nürnberg

Recent Meetings

Hertha BSC
2–1
01 Mar 26
1. FC Nürnberg
1. FC Nürnberg
0–3
28 Sep 25
Hertha BSC
Hertha BSC
0–0
21 Feb 25
1. FC Nürnberg
1. FC Nürnberg
0–2
21 Sep 24
Hertha BSC
Hertha BSC
3–3
30 Mar 24
1. FC Nürnberg
1. FC Nürnberg
3–1
22 Oct 23
Hertha BSC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Hertha BSC and 1. FC Nürnberg?

From 6 meetings on record, Hertha BSC have won 3, 1. FC Nürnberg have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Hertha BSC and 1. FC Nürnberg last play each other?

They last met on 1 March 2026, when Hertha BSC 2-1 1. FC Nürnberg.

Who has won more matches between Hertha BSC and 1. FC Nürnberg?

Hertha BSC have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Hertha BSC see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches.

1. FC Nürnberg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hertha BSC 48%, 1. FC Nürnberg 81% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Hertha BSC) and 57% (1. FC Nürnberg).

On the defensive side: Hertha BSC have failed to score in 33% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Hertha BSC home games / 1. FC Nürnberg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Hertha BSC Hertha BSC Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/44
(59.1%)
10/21
(47.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/44
(34.1%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/18
(77.8%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/18
(33.3%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Winning at HT 15/44
(34.1%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/44
(2.3%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/44
(50%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/44
(52.3%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/44
(25%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Clean Sheet 16/44
(36.4%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 10/44
(22.7%)
7/21
(33.3%)
1. FC Nürnberg 1. FC Nürnberg Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/44
(68.2%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/44
(43.2%)
10/21
(47.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/14
(92.9%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/14
(57.1%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 14/44
(31.8%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/44
(63.6%)
17/21
(81%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/44
(56.8%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/44
(25%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 7/44
(15.9%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Failed to Score 10/44
(22.7%)
3/21
(14.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Hertha BSC play 1. FC Nürnberg?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 48% of Hertha BSC's games and 81% of 1. FC Nürnberg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Hertha BSC vs 1. FC Nürnberg usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Hertha BSC's recent games and 57% of 1. FC Nürnberg's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Hertha BSC and 1. FC Nürnberg tend to score early?

Hertha BSC have had a goal before half-time in 48% of their recent matches, 1. FC Nürnberg in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.