Dunkerque 1-0 Saint Etienne – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Dunkerque at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 2 clash, Regular Season - 16 as Dunkerque welcome Saint Etienne to Stade Marcel Tribut. Kick-off is set for Saturday 6 December 2025 at 19:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Dunkerque have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: W W W D D. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Dunkerque, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dunkerque at Stade Marcel Tribut this season: 4W 4D 2L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Saint Etienne — All Games: 6W 0D 4L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 1.80 PPG. Last five: L W L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Saint Etienne, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Saint Etienne have posted 6W 1D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.90 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Dunkerque 1.60 PPG, Saint Etienne 1.80 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Dunkerque, 1 for Saint Etienne and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.5 per contest from 2 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 3 Feb 2024, ended 1–0 with Dunkerque winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Dunkerque in-play tendencies (49 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Saint Etienne in-play tendencies (49 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 49%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Dunkerque 49% versus Saint Etienne 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dunkerque 43% | Saint Etienne 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dunkerque 2.04 xG and Saint Etienne 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dunkerque attack 1.334 / defence 1.043 | Saint Etienne attack 1.062 / defence 1.230. League average goals — home 1.243 / away 1.201. Dunkerque carry an above-average attack strength of 1.334 — their λ of 2.04 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Saint Etienne bring a strong defensive rating of 1.230 — this is suppressing Dunkerque's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 49 Dunkerque games / 15 Saint Etienne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dunkerque 54% | Draw 21% | Saint Etienne 25%. Fair-value odds: Dunkerque 1.85 | Draw 4.76 | Saint Etienne 4.00. Dunkerque hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.37. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.37 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (2.04 / 1.33) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Dunkerque at 54% — moderate model lean.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.37 combined xG gives a 65% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Dunkerque 50% | Saint Etienne 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Stade Marcel Tribut • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Dec 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dunkerque 54% | Draw 21% | Saint Etienne 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 64% | xG Dunkerque 2.04 / Saint Etienne 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Dunkerque attack 1.334 / def 1.043 | Saint Etienne attack 1.062 / def 1.230 | league avg home 1.243 / away 1.201 • Poisson stance: Dunkerque (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.04
Dunkerque xG
Expected Goals
1.33
Saint Etienne xG
64%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
44%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne kick off?
Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 6 December 2025 at Stade Marcel Tribut.
What was the final score in Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne?
Dunkerque 1 - 0 Saint Etienne.
Where is Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne being played?
The match is being played at Stade Marcel Tribut.
What competition is Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne part of?
Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne?
Our statistical model gives Dunkerque a 54% chance of winning, Saint Etienne a 25% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Dunkerque the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Dunkerque and Saint Etienne will score (BTTS).
Will Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and Saint Etienne?
Record (2 meetings): Dunkerque 1W | Draws 0 | Saint Etienne 1W.
What form are Dunkerque and Saint Etienne in?
Dunkerque (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-D-D. Saint Etienne (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Dunkerque's attack at 1.33x the league average against Saint Etienne's defence at 1.23x — combine the two and it projects 2.04 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Saint Etienne's attack versus Dunkerque's defence, projects 1.33 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 49/15 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Dunkerque Win
54%
1.86
21%
4.68
25%
4.04
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.3%
Draw
2 β 0
7.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.04
Dunkerque xG
Total xG
3.37
1.33
Saint Etienne xG
1.86
54%
Home win
4.68
21%
Draw
4.04
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
44%
Over 3.5
2.27
56%
Under 3.5
1.79
25%
Over 4.5
4.00
75%
Under 4.5
1.33
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.56
36%
BTTS No
2.78
Clean Sheet
26%
3.78
13%
7.69
Win to Nil
14%
7.03
3%
31.04
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.0 | 9.3 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.1 | 9.5 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.5%.
How many goals are Dunkerque and Saint Etienne expected to score?
The model projects 2.04 expected goals for Dunkerque and 1.33 for Saint Etienne, a combined total of 3.37.
How confident is the prediction model for Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 49 outings, Dunkerque have picked up 1.63 PPG on a 23W 11D 15L record — W-W-W-D-D across the most recent five. The sample for Dunkerque is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Saint Etienne's form line: 17W 8D 24L from 49 games, 1.20 PPG, last five L-W-L-W-W. The sample for Saint Etienne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Dunkerque are the form team by 0.43 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Saint Etienne.
Venue Form
On home soil, Dunkerque have posted 2.08 PPG from 25 outings (16W 4D 5L). That's noticeably better than their 1.63 PPG overall — Dunkerque are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Saint Etienne have gone 7W 4D 14L from 25 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Dunkerque come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Dunkerque are averaging 1.47 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game recently; Saint Etienne are on 1.47 scored and 2.02 conceded.
Last 49 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dunkerque
Blended
Saint Etienne
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dunkerque and Saint Etienne in coming into this match?
Dunkerque have gone 23W 11D 15L in their last 49 games (1.63 PPG), while Saint Etienne have gone 17W 8D 24L in their last 49 (1.20 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dunkerque at home or Saint Etienne away?
Dunkerque's home record (2.08 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dunkerque at home: 2.08 PPG; Saint Etienne away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Dunkerque or Saint Etienne been keeping clean sheets recently?
Dunkerque have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Saint Etienne in 20%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Dunkerque's record when hosting Saint Etienne specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Dunkerque
0
Draws
2
Saint Etienne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and Saint Etienne?
From 4 meetings on record, Dunkerque have won 2, Saint Etienne have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Dunkerque and Saint Etienne last play each other?
They last met on 11 April 2026, when Saint Etienne 2-1 Dunkerque.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Dunkerque are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Saint Etienne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dunkerque 48%, Saint Etienne 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Dunkerque) and 60% (Saint Etienne). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Dunkerque keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Saint Etienne in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dunkerque home games / Saint Etienne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dunkerque play Saint Etienne?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Dunkerque's recent matches and 52% of Saint Etienne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Dunkerque vs Saint Etienne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Dunkerque's matches and 60% of Saint Etienne's.
Do Dunkerque and Saint Etienne tend to score early?
Dunkerque have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Saint Etienne in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Dunkerque edge out Saint Etienne 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Dunkerque beat Saint Etienne 1-0 at Stade Marcel Tribut, Regular Season - 16, in the Ligue 2. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Dunkerque 2.04 xG and Saint Etienne 1.33 xG, a combined 3.37. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Dunkerque fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Saint Etienne landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Dunkerque attack 1.33 / defence 1.04 against Saint Etienne attack 1.06 / defence 1.23, drawn from 49/15 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Dunkerque 54% | Draw 21% | Saint Etienne 25%, with Dunkerque to win its most likely call at 54%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 65%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 85% and missed. Over 3.5 was 44% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Dunkerque 43%, Saint Etienne 61%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Dunkerque's trading profile (49 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and duly kept one.
Saint Etienne's trading profile (49 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
On form, Dunkerque arrived the stronger side — 1.63 PPG against 1.20. Form held, and they took the win. Dunkerque (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.84 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 0.92 average — tighter than their form line. Saint Etienne (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.12 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 2.24 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.