Sign in Register

Dunkerque vs Dijon – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Fri 5 Mar 2027

19:00

Venue

Stade Marcel Tribut

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Dunkerque at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Dunkerque vs Dijon fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Dunkerque host Dijon at Stade Marcel Tribut in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 24. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 5 March 2027 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Dunkerque — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 0.80 points per game. Last five: L W D L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Dunkerque have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Dunkerque's form when playing at home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 games at Stade Marcel Tribut this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game.

Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Dijon have recorded 0W 2D 2L from 4 outings — 0.50 PPG. Last five: D L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Dijon have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Dunkerque 0.80 PPG, Dijon 0.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Dunkerque, 1 for Dijon and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Feb 2022, ended 2–1 with Dunkerque winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Dunkerque trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%; they fail to score in 50% of games.

Dijon trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 25% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Dunkerque 50% and Dijon 75% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Dunkerque 50% | Dijon 25%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Dunkerque 1.48 xG and Dijon 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dunkerque attack 1.098 / defence 1.019 | Dijon attack 0.881 / defence 1.110. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Data: 38 Dunkerque games / 4 Dijon games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Dunkerque 44% | Draw 29% | Dijon 27%. Fair-value odds: Dunkerque 2.27 | Draw 3.45 | Dijon 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.60. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.60 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Dunkerque at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dunkerque offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.60 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 48% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates corroborate: Dunkerque 50% | Dijon 75% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Dunkerque Poisson xG (1.48) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.6 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.60 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Dunkerque vs Dijon | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Stade Marcel Tribut • Kick-off: Friday 5 Mar 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Dunkerque 44% | Draw 29% | Dijon 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 54% | xG Dunkerque 1.48 / Dijon 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Dunkerque attack 1.098 / def 1.019 | Dijon attack 0.881 / def 1.110 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Dunkerque (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.48

Dunkerque xG

Expected Goals

1.12

Dijon xG

44%
29%
27%
Dunkerque Draw Dijon

54%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Dunkerque vs Dijon kick off?

Dunkerque vs Dijon is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 5 March 2027 at Stade Marcel Tribut.

Where is Dunkerque vs Dijon being played?

The match is being played at Stade Marcel Tribut.

What competition is Dunkerque vs Dijon part of?

Dunkerque vs Dijon is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Dunkerque vs Dijon?

Our statistical model gives Dunkerque a 44% chance of winning, Dijon a 27% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Dunkerque the favourite.

Will both teams score in Dunkerque vs Dijon?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Dunkerque and Dijon will score (BTTS).

Will Dunkerque vs Dijon have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and Dijon?

Record (2 meetings): Dunkerque 1W | Draws 0 | Dijon 1W.

What form are Dunkerque and Dijon in?

Dunkerque (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-D-L-L. Dijon (all comps): 0W-2D-2L in 4 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Dunkerque's attack at 1.10x the league average against Dijon's defence at 1.11x — combine the two and it projects 1.48 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Dijon's attack versus Dunkerque's defence, projects 1.12 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.4%), 2-1 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Dunkerque Win

44%

Dunkerque

2.30

29%

Draw

3.42

27%

Dijon

3.68

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.0%

Home win

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.48

Dunkerque xG

Total xG

2.60

1.12

Dijon xG

44%
29%
27%
DunkerqueDrawDijon

2.30

44%

Home win

3.42

29%

Draw

3.68

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.86

46%

BTTS No

2.16

Clean Sheet

32%

Dunkerque

3.08

23%

Dijon

4.38

Win to Nil

14%

Dunkerque

7.07

6%

Dijon

16.09

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.4 8.3 4.7 1.8 0.5 0.1
1 11.0 12.3 6.9 2.6 0.7 0.2
2 8.1 9.1 5.1 1.9 0.5 0.1
3 4.0 4.5 2.5 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 1.5 1.7 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.476
λ Away (xG) 1.125
Total xG 2.601
League avg home goals 1.211
League avg away goals 1.253
Dunkerque attack strength 1.098
Dunkerque defence strength 1.019
Dijon attack strength 0.881
Dijon defence strength 1.110
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Dunkerque vs Dijon?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.

How many goals are Dunkerque and Dijon expected to score?

The model projects 1.48 expected goals for Dunkerque and 1.12 for Dijon, a combined total of 2.60.

How confident is the prediction model for Dunkerque vs Dijon?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Dunkerque's recent record stands at 1W 1D 2L from 4 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with W-D-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Dunkerque, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Dijon, meanwhile, have gone 0W 2D 2L across 4 games — 0.50 PPG, with D-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Dijon, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Dunkerque by 0.50 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Dijon heading into this one.

The Goals Picture

Dunkerque are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Dijon are on 1.00 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Dijon in 75%.

Last 4 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Dunkerque

Dunkerque

Early Season
W D L L
Dijon

Dijon

Early Season
D L D L
4 Played 4
1/1/2 W / D / L 0/2/2
1.00 Points Per Game 0.50
1.75 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
3.75 Avg Goals / Game 2.50
0 Clean Sheets 0
2 BTTS 3
2 Over 2.5 Games 1
Dunkerque

Dunkerque

L
A Nancy
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
D
A Reims
3–3 HT 1–1
14 Aug
W
H Grenoble
4–2 HT 1–1
08 Aug
Dijon

Dijon

L
H Saint Etienne
2–3 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
L
H PAU
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Aug
D
A Montpellier
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Dunkerque and Dijon in coming into this match?

Dunkerque have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 games (1.00 PPG), while Dijon have gone 0W 2D 2L in their last 4 (0.50 PPG).

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Dunkerque and Dijon runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. It has been a while since the last meeting — 26 February 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Dunkerque

1

Dunkerque

0

Draws

Dijon

1

Dijon

Recent Meetings

Dunkerque
2–1
26 Feb 22
Dijon
Dijon
2–0
18 Sep 21
Dunkerque

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and Dijon?

From 2 meetings on record, Dunkerque have won 1, Dijon have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Dunkerque and Dijon last play each other?

They last met on 26 February 2022, when Dunkerque 2-1 Dijon.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Dunkerque are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches.

Dijon tend to start slowly — only 25% of their games have a goal by half-time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dunkerque 50%, Dijon 75% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Dunkerque) and 25% (Dijon).

On the defensive side: Dunkerque have failed to score in 50% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Dunkerque home games / Dijon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Dunkerque Dunkerque Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Dijon Dijon Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Dunkerque play Dijon?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Dunkerque's games and 75% of Dijon's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Dunkerque vs Dijon usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Dunkerque's recent games and 25% of Dijon's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Dunkerque and Dijon tend to score early?

Dunkerque have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Dijon in 25% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.