Sign in Register

Lyon vs Monaco – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 12
–:–
NS

Kick-off

Sun 29 Nov 2026

19:45

Venue

Groupama Stadium

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Lyon at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lyon vs Monaco fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Lyon host Monaco at Groupama Stadium in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 29 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Lyon have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.70 PPG return. Last five: D W D W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Lyon have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Lyon's home record at Groupama Stadium: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Monaco — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W W D W D. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.40. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Monaco have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Monaco's away record: 6W 2D 2L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.70 PPG (Lyon) versus 1.80 (Monaco). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Lyon register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Monaco in 90% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 5 wins apiece for Lyon, 5 for Monaco and 0 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 22 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with Monaco winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Lyon in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.

Monaco in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 48%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lyon 50% versus Monaco 65%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lyon 55% | Monaco 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lyon 1.64 xG and Monaco 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lyon attack 1.199 / defence 0.862 | Monaco attack 1.064 / defence 0.880. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Data: 40 Lyon games / 40 Monaco games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lyon 47% | Draw 25% | Monaco 28%. Fair-value odds: Lyon 2.13 | Draw 4.00 | Monaco 3.57. Lyon hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.83. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.83 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Lyon at 47% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lyon offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.83 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Lyon 60% | Monaco 90% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–0D–5W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (2.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.83) both back Over 2.5 goals (54% Poisson probability).
Form Lyon Poisson xG (1.64) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Monaco Poisson xG (1.20) is below their form scoring rate (2.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.83) both support Over 2.5 goals at 54%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Lyon 6/10, Monaco 9/10) and Poisson model (57%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lyon vs Monaco | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Groupama Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lyon 47% | Draw 25% | Monaco 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 57% | xG Lyon 1.64 / Monaco 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Lyon attack 1.199 / def 0.862 | Monaco attack 1.064 / def 0.880 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Lyon (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.64

Lyon xG

Expected Goals

1.20

Monaco xG

47%
25%
28%
Lyon Draw Monaco

57%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lyon vs Monaco kick off?

Lyon vs Monaco is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Sunday 29 November 2026 at Groupama Stadium.

Where is Lyon vs Monaco being played?

The match is being played at Groupama Stadium.

What competition is Lyon vs Monaco part of?

Lyon vs Monaco is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lyon vs Monaco?

Our statistical model gives Lyon a 47% chance of winning, Monaco a 28% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Lyon the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lyon vs Monaco?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Lyon and Monaco will score (BTTS).

Will Lyon vs Monaco have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Monaco?

Record (10 meetings): Lyon 5W | Draws 0 | Monaco 5W.

What form are Lyon and Monaco in?

Lyon (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-W-L. Monaco (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Lyon's attacking strength (1.20x league average) is weighed against Monaco's defensive record (0.88x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.64. The same calculation in reverse, Monaco's attack versus Lyon's defence, projects 1.20 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 1-0 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Lyon Win

47%

Lyon

2.11

25%

Draw

3.98

28%

Monaco

3.64

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.6%

Home win

2 – 1

9.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.64

Lyon xG

Total xG

2.83

1.20

Monaco xG

47%
25%
28%
LyonDrawMonaco

2.11

47%

Home win

3.98

25%

Draw

3.64

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.77

43%

BTTS No

2.30

Clean Sheet

30%

Lyon

3.30

19%

Monaco

5.15

Win to Nil

14%

Lyon

6.97

5%

Monaco

18.72

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.9 7.0 4.2 1.7 0.5 0.1
1 9.6 11.5 6.9 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.9 9.4 5.6 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 4.3 5.2 3.1 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 1.8 2.1 1.3 0.5 0.2 –
5 0.6 0.7 0.4 0.2 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.639
λ Away (xG) 1.195
Total xG 2.834
League avg home goals 1.555
League avg away goals 1.304
Lyon attack strength 1.199
Lyon defence strength 0.862
Monaco attack strength 1.064
Monaco defence strength 0.880
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lyon vs Monaco?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Lyon and Monaco expected to score?

The model projects 1.64 expected goals for Lyon and 1.20 for Monaco, a combined total of 2.83.

How confident is the prediction model for Lyon vs Monaco?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Lyon come into this having played 40 games, going 21W 8D 11L for 1.78 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-D-W-L. It's still early in the season for Lyon, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Monaco sit at 1.70 PPG from 40 outings (20W 8D 12L), a run that reads W-W-D-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Monaco, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Lyon on 1.78 PPG, Monaco on 1.70. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Lyon's home form reads 14W 2D 4L across 20 games on their own ground, a 2.20 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.78 PPG overall — Lyon are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Monaco have taken 1.45 points per game from 20 outings (8W 5D 7L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lyon come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Lyon are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game recently; Monaco are on 1.75 scored and 1.48 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Monaco in 65%.

Defensively: Lyon have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lyon

Lyon

Early Season
D W D W L
Monaco

Monaco

Early Season
W W D W D
40 Played 40
21/8/11 W / D / L 20/8/12
1.78 Points Per Game 1.70
1.60 Avg Goals Scored 1.75
1.10 Avg Goals Conceded 1.48
2.70 Avg Goals / Game 3.22
18 Clean Sheets 9
20 BTTS 26
22 Over 2.5 Games 25
Lyon

Lyon

L
A Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Oct
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 2–0
19 Sep
D
A Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H Auxerre
3–1 HT 2–1
04 Sep
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A Toulouse
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Lens
0–4 HT 0–3
17 May
L
A Toulouse
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H Rennes
4–2 HT 2–1
03 May
W
H Auxerre
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
A Paris Saint Germain
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Angers
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Marseille
2–3 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Metz
5–2 HT 4–1
25 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lorient
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Nov
D
A Stade Brestois 29
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Paris FC
3–3 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A Nice
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H Toulouse
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Lens
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
Monaco

Monaco

D
H Toulouse
2–2 HT 2–0
10 Oct
W
H Lens
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Sep
D
A Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Paris Saint Germain
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Sep
W
H Marseille
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Strasbourg
4–5 HT 3–1
17 May
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Metz
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 2–0
25 Apr
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
L
A Paris FC
1–4 HT 1–3
10 Apr
W
H Marseille
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A Lyon
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
A Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Mar
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Lens
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Nantes
3–1 HT 3–1
13 Feb
D
A Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Lorient
1–3 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
H Lyon
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
W
H Paris Saint Germain
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Rennes
1–4 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Lens
1–4 HT 1–3
08 Nov
L
H Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Nantes
5–3 HT 2–2
29 Oct
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Nice
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Metz
5–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Strasbourg
3–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H Le Havre
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lyon and Monaco in coming into this match?

Lyon have gone 21W 8D 11L in their last 40 games (1.78 PPG), while Monaco have gone 20W 8D 12L in their last 40 (1.70 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lyon at home or Monaco away?

Lyon's home record (2.20 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lyon at home: 2.20 PPG; Monaco away: 1.45 PPG.

Have Lyon or Monaco been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lyon have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their recent games, Monaco in 22%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Lyon's record when hosting Monaco specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Lyon

5

Lyon

0

Draws

Monaco

5

Monaco

Recent Meetings

Lyon
1–2
22 Mar 26
Monaco
Monaco
1–3
03 Jan 26
Lyon
Monaco
2–0
10 May 25
Lyon
Lyon
0–2
24 Aug 24
Monaco
Lyon
3–2
28 Apr 24
Monaco
Monaco
0–1
15 Dec 23
Lyon
Lyon
3–1
19 May 23
Monaco
Monaco
2–1
11 Sep 22
Lyon
Monaco
2–0
05 Feb 22
Lyon
Lyon
2–0
16 Oct 21
Monaco

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Monaco?

From 10 meetings on record, Lyon have won 5, Monaco have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Lyon and Monaco last play each other?

They last met on 22 March 2026, when Lyon 1-2 Monaco.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.

Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lyon 50%, Monaco 70% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Lyon and 60% for Monaco. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Lyon keep a clean sheet in 45% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lyon home games / Monaco away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lyon Lyon Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/40
(32.5%)
9/20
(45%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 17/40
(42.5%)
9/20
(45%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/40
(0%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/40
(50%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/40
(55%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/40
(32.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Clean Sheet 18/40
(45%)
9/20
(45%)
Failed to Score 7/40
(17.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Monaco Monaco Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/40
(27.5%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/13
(46.2%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 14/40
(35%)
5/20
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/40
(65%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/40
(62.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/40
(47.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 7/40
(17.5%)
5/20
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lyon play Monaco?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Lyon's games and 70% of Monaco's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Lyon vs Monaco usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Lyon's matches and 60% of Monaco's.

Do Lyon and Monaco tend to score early?

Lyon have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Monaco in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.