Sign in Register

Lyon 2-0 Lorient – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sun 12 Apr 2026

19:45

Venue

Parc Olympique Lyonnais

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Lyon at 53%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lyon vs Lorient fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 29 sees Lorient travel to Parc Olympique Lyonnais to take on Lyon. The game is scheduled for Sunday 12 April 2026, 19:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Lyon stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L D D L D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches.

In front of their own supporters this season, Lyon have posted 6W 1D 3L at Parc Olympique Lyonnais — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Lorient — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D D W L D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.20. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Lorient away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Lyon) versus 1.60 (Lorient). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Lyon, 2 for Lorient and 3 shared spoils from 7 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 7 meetings have averaged 2.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 7 Dec 2025, ended 0–1 with Lorient winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Lyon trading profile (62 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Lorient trading profile (62 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lyon 55% versus Lorient 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lyon 58% | Lorient 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lyon 1.56 xG and Lorient 0.87 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lyon attack 1.006 / defence 0.869 | Lorient attack 0.829 / defence 1.063. League average goals — home 1.462 / away 1.211. Data: 62 Lyon games / 28 Lorient games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lyon 53% | Draw 27% | Lorient 20%. Fair-value odds: Lyon 1.89 | Draw 3.70 | Lorient 5.00. Lyon hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.44. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.44 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Lyon as the most likely outcome at 53% — moderate model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lyon offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 2.44 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 44% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 47% on No. Form rates are neutral: Lyon 60% | Lorient 40%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lyon vs Lorient | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Parc Olympique Lyonnais • Kick-off: Sunday 12 Apr 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lyon 53% | Draw 27% | Lorient 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 47% | xG Lyon 1.56 / Lorient 0.87 • Poisson strength factors: Lyon attack 1.006 / def 0.869 | Lorient attack 0.829 / def 1.063 | league avg home 1.462 / away 1.211 • Poisson stance: Lyon (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.56

Lyon xG

Expected Goals

0.87

Lorient xG

53%
27%
20%
Lyon Draw Lorient

47%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lyon vs Lorient kick off?

Lyon vs Lorient kicked off at 19:45 on Sunday 12 April 2026 at Parc Olympique Lyonnais.

What was the final score in Lyon vs Lorient?

Lyon 2 - 0 Lorient.

Where is Lyon vs Lorient being played?

The match is being played at Parc Olympique Lyonnais.

What competition is Lyon vs Lorient part of?

Lyon vs Lorient is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lyon vs Lorient?

Our statistical model gives Lyon a 53% chance of winning, Lorient a 20% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Lyon the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lyon vs Lorient?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Lyon and Lorient will score (BTTS).

Will Lyon vs Lorient have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Lorient?

Record (7 meetings): Lyon 2W | Draws 3 | Lorient 2W.

What form are Lyon and Lorient in?

Lyon (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-D-L-D. Lorient (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Lyon's attack at 1.01x the league average against Lorient's defence at 1.06x — combine the two and it projects 1.56 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Lorient's attack versus Lyon's defence, projects 0.87 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 62/28 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.1%), 2-0 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Lyon Win

53%

Lyon

1.89

27%

Draw

3.72

20%

Lorient

4.93

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.7%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.9%

Draw

2 – 0

10.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.56

Lyon xG

Total xG

2.44

0.87

Lorient xG

53%
27%
20%
LyonDrawLorient

1.89

53%

Home win

3.72

27%

Draw

4.93

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.14

53%

BTTS No

1.88

Clean Sheet

42%

Lyon

2.39

21%

Lorient

4.77

Win to Nil

22%

Lyon

4.53

4%

Lorient

23.54

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.8 7.6 3.3 1.0 0.2
1 13.7 11.9 5.2 1.5 0.3 0.1
2 10.7 9.3 4.1 1.2 0.3
3 5.6 4.9 2.1 0.6 0.1
4 2.2 1.9 0.8 0.2 0.1
5 0.7 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.563
λ Away (xG) 0.873
Total xG 2.436
League avg home goals 1.462
League avg away goals 1.211
Lyon attack strength 1.006
Lyon defence strength 0.869
Lorient attack strength 0.829
Lorient defence strength 1.063
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 62 / 28

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lyon vs Lorient?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.

How many goals are Lyon and Lorient expected to score?

The model projects 1.56 expected goals for Lyon and 0.87 for Lorient, a combined total of 2.44.

How confident is the prediction model for Lyon vs Lorient?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Lyon's recent record stands at 31W 12D 19L from 62 games, a 1.69 PPG return, with L-D-D-L-D in the last five.

Lorient, meanwhile, have gone 31W 16D 15L across 62 games — 1.76 PPG, with D-D-W-L-D in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Lyon on 1.69 PPG, Lorient on 1.76. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Lyon have managed 20W 3D 7L from 30 games — 2.10 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.69 PPG overall — Lyon are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Lorient's away record stands at 8W 9D 13L across 30 trips, a 1.10 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.76 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lorient's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lyon come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Lyon are averaging 1.71 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Lorient are on 1.71 scored and 1.18 conceded.

Defensively: Lyon have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 62 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lyon

Lyon

Current Season
L D D L D
Lorient

Lorient

Current Season
D D W L D
62 Played 62
31/12/19 W / D / L 31/16/15
1.69 Points Per Game 1.76
1.71 Avg Goals Scored 1.71
1.21 Avg Goals Conceded 1.18
2.92 Avg Goals / Game 2.89
24 Clean Sheets 18
34 BTTS 33
36 Over 2.5 Games 32
Lyon

Lyon

D
A Angers
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Marseille
2–3 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Metz
5–2 HT 4–1
25 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lorient
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Nov
D
A Stade Brestois 29
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Paris FC
3–3 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A Nice
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H Toulouse
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Lille
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Lens
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
10 May
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
04 May
W
H Rennes
4–1 HT 3–0
26 Apr
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Apr
W
A Auxerre
3–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
W
H Lille
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Apr
L
A Strasbourg
2–4 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Le Havre
4–2 HT 1–2
16 Mar
W
A Nice
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Mar
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A Montpellier
4–1 HT 1–1
16 Feb
W
H Reims
4–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
L
A Marseille
2–3 HT 0–0
02 Feb
D
A Nantes
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Jan
D
H Toulouse
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A Stade Brestois 29
1–2 HT 1–2
11 Jan
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Paris Saint Germain
1–3 HT 1–2
15 Dec
W
A Angers
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
H Nice
4–1 HT 3–1
01 Dec
D
A Reims
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
H Saint Etienne
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Nov
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Oct
W
A Le Havre
4–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
W
H Nantes
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
W
A Toulouse
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Sep
L
H Marseille
2–3 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
A Lens
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
H Strasbourg
4–3 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
H Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Rennes
0–3 HT 0–2
18 Aug
Lorient

Lorient

D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Toulouse
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
H Lens
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 2–2
01 Mar
D
A Nice
3–3 HT 1–2
22 Feb
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
A Rennes
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
H Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
A Strasbourg
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Lyon
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
H Nice
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Nov
D
A Nantes
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Toulouse
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Lens
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Paris Saint Germain
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Angers
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Stade Brestois 29
3–3 HT 1–2
19 Oct
L
A Paris FC
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Oct
W
H Monaco
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
D
A Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Marseille
0–4 HT 0–3
12 Sep
L
H Lille
1–7 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Martigues
5–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A Ajaccio
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Caen
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
A Annecy
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
A Guingamp
2–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H PAU
5–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Grenoble
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Mar
W
H Bastia
4–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A Paris FC
2–3 HT 1–3
08 Mar
W
H Rodez
3–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
H Laval
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Estac Troyes
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Amiens
3–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
W
A RED Star FC 93
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H Clermont Foot
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Jan
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Jan
L
A Laval
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
H Paris FC
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Guingamp
3–1 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Dunkerque
4–2 HT 1–2
29 Oct
D
A Rodez
3–3 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Annecy
4–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
A Caen
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H Ajaccio
3–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A PAU
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Sep
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H RED Star FC 93
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Amiens
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Grenoble
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Martigues
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lyon and Lorient in coming into this match?

Lyon have gone 31W 12D 19L in their last 62 games (1.69 PPG), while Lorient have gone 31W 16D 15L in their last 62 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lyon at home or Lorient away?

Lyon's home record (2.10 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lyon at home: 2.10 PPG; Lorient away: 1.10 PPG.

Have Lyon or Lorient been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lyon have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Lorient in 29%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Lyon and Lorient runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 12 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 4 Mar 2022, when Lyon won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Lyon's record when hosting Lorient specifically: 1W 3D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Lyon

3

Lyon

3

Draws

Lorient

2

Lorient

Recent Meetings

Lyon
2–0
12 Apr 26
Lorient
Lorient
1–0
07 Dec 25
Lyon
Lorient
0–2
09 Mar 24
Lyon
Lyon
3–3
08 Oct 23
Lorient
Lyon
0–0
05 Mar 23
Lorient
Lorient
3–1
07 Sep 22
Lyon
Lorient
1–4
04 Mar 22
Lyon
Lyon
1–1
25 Sep 21
Lorient

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Lorient?

From 8 meetings on record, Lyon have won 3, Lorient have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Lyon and Lorient last play each other?

They last met on 12 April 2026, when Lyon 2-0 Lorient.

Who has won more matches between Lyon and Lorient?

Lyon have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Lorient are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lyon 53%, Lorient 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Lyon) and 40% (Lorient).

On the defensive side: Lyon keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; Lorient in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lyon home games / Lorient away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lyon Lyon Current Season
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/62
(66.1%)
19/30
(63.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/62
(29%)
10/30
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/21
(71.4%)
10/11
(90.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/21
(52.4%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Winning at HT 23/62
(37.1%)
12/30
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/62
(12.9%)
3/30
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/62
(3.2%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/62
(54.8%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/62
(58.1%)
18/30
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/62
(35.5%)
9/30
(30%)
Clean Sheet 24/62
(38.7%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Failed to Score 10/62
(16.1%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Lorient Lorient Current Season
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/62
(69.4%)
19/30
(63.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/62
(25.8%)
6/30
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/19
(78.9%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/19
(52.6%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 24/62
(38.7%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/62
(6.5%)
3/30
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/62
(9.7%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/62
(53.2%)
14/30
(46.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/62
(51.6%)
12/30
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/62
(33.9%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 18/62
(29%)
6/30
(20%)
Failed to Score 15/62
(24.2%)
13/30
(43.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lyon play Lorient?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Lyon's recent matches and 47% of Lorient's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lyon vs Lorient usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Lyon's recent games and 40% of Lorient's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Lyon and Lorient tend to score early?

Lyon have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Lorient in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Lyon cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Lorient.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Lyon beat Lorient 2-0 at Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Regular Season - 29, in the Ligue 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Lyon 1.56 xG and Lorient 0.87 xG, a combined 2.44. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Lorient landed 0.9 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lyon attack 1.01 / defence 0.87 against Lorient attack 0.83 / defence 1.06, drawn from 62/28 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Lyon 53% | Draw 27% | Lorient 20%, with Lyon to win its most likely call at 53%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lyon 58%, Lorient 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Lyon's trading profile (62 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 39% of the time, and duly kept one.

Lorient's trading profile (62 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Lyon 1.69 PPG, Lorient 1.76 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Lyon win broke the near-deadlock. Lyon (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.03 average — tighter than their form line. Lorient (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.97 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 44% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 47% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data bucked — 55% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.