Sign in Register

Angers vs Monaco – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sat 3 Apr 2027

15:00

Venue

Stade Raymond-Kopa

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Monaco (44%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Angers face Monaco.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Angers and Monaco meet at Stade Raymond-Kopa in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 26. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 3 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Angers have collected 0.70 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 1W 4D 5L. Last five: L D D L W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Angers have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Angers's form when playing at home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 games at Stade Raymond-Kopa this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Monaco (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Ligue 1 outings this term — 1.70 points per game. Last five: W L L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.70. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Monaco have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Monaco away from home this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On a straight form reading, Monaco are the stronger side — 1.00 PPG clear of the hosts (1.70 vs 0.70). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

Head-to-Head

The head-to-head ledger leans to Monaco, who have claimed 6 wins from 8 meetings compared to 1 for the hosts, with 1 draws.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Feb 2026, ended 0–2 with Monaco winning.

It is worth noting that Monaco have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 6 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading

Angers half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 22% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

Monaco half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Angers 42% versus Monaco 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Angers 31% | Monaco 61%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Angers 1.11 xG and Monaco 1.52 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Angers attack 0.766 / defence 1.059 | Monaco attack 1.071 / defence 0.957. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Angers's attack strength of 0.766 is below the league average — the 1.11 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 36 Angers games / 36 Monaco games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Angers 26% | Draw 30% | Monaco 44%. Fair-value odds: Angers 3.85 | Draw 3.33 | Monaco 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Monaco at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Monaco if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.63 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 49% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Angers 30% | Monaco 70%.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Monaco have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Monaco — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 44%.
Form Monaco lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 0.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Angers Poisson xG (1.11) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Monaco Poisson xG (1.52) is below their form scoring rate (1.80) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.63 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Monaco — Monaco at 44% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Angers vs Monaco | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Stade Raymond-Kopa • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Angers 26% | Draw 30% | Monaco 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 55% | xG Angers 1.11 / Monaco 1.52 • Poisson strength factors: Angers attack 0.766 / def 1.059 | Monaco attack 1.071 / def 0.957 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Monaco (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.11

Angers xG

Expected Goals

1.52

Monaco xG

26%
30%
44%
Angers Draw Monaco

55%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Angers vs Monaco kick off?

Angers vs Monaco is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 3 April 2027 at Stade Raymond-Kopa.

Where is Angers vs Monaco being played?

The match is being played at Stade Raymond-Kopa.

What competition is Angers vs Monaco part of?

Angers vs Monaco is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Angers vs Monaco?

Our statistical model gives Angers a 26% chance of winning, Monaco a 44% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Monaco the favourite.

Will both teams score in Angers vs Monaco?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Angers and Monaco will score (BTTS).

Will Angers vs Monaco have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Monaco?

Record (8 meetings): Angers 1W | Draws 1 | Monaco 6W.

What form are Angers and Monaco in?

Angers (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-D-L-W. Monaco (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Angers's attacking strength (0.77x league average) is weighed against Monaco's defensive record (0.96x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.11. Flip it around — Monaco's attack (1.07x) against Angers's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.52.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.8%. Close behind: 0-1 (9.4%), 1-2 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Monaco Win

26%

Angers

3.90

30%

Draw

3.33

44%

Monaco

2.25

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.2%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.0%

Away win

1 – 2

9.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.11

Angers xG

Total xG

2.63

1.52

Monaco xG

26%
30%
44%
AngersDrawMonaco

3.90

26%

Home win

3.33

30%

Draw

2.25

44%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.83

45%

BTTS No

2.20

Clean Sheet

22%

Angers

4.55

33%

Monaco

3.04

Win to Nil

6%

Angers

17.77

15%

Monaco

6.84

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.2 11.0 8.3 4.2 1.6 0.5
1 8.0 12.2 9.2 4.7 1.8 0.5
2 4.5 6.8 5.1 2.6 1.0 0.3
3 1.7 2.5 1.9 1.0 0.4 0.1
4 0.5 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.111
λ Away (xG) 1.516
Total xG 2.627
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Angers attack strength 0.766
Angers defence strength 1.059
Monaco attack strength 1.071
Monaco defence strength 0.957
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Angers vs Monaco?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.

How many goals are Angers and Monaco expected to score?

The model projects 1.11 expected goals for Angers and 1.52 for Monaco, a combined total of 2.63.

How confident is the prediction model for Angers vs Monaco?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Angers come into this having played 36 games, going 10W 9D 17L for 1.08 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-L-W. It's still early in the season for Angers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Monaco sit at 1.67 PPG from 36 outings (18W 6D 12L), a run that reads W-L-L-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Monaco, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Monaco carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.59 PPG clear of Angers — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Angers's home form reads 6W 5D 7L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.28 PPG return.

Away from home, Monaco have taken 1.39 points per game from 18 outings (7W 4D 7L).

Attack vs Defence

Angers are averaging 0.89 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Monaco are on 1.75 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Monaco in 61%.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Angers

Angers

Early Season
L D D L W
Monaco

Monaco

Early Season
W L L W W
36 Played 36
10/9/17 W / D / L 18/6/12
1.08 Points Per Game 1.67
0.89 Avg Goals Scored 1.75
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
2.31 Avg Goals / Game 3.25
10 Clean Sheets 9
15 BTTS 22
11 Over 2.5 Games 22
Angers

Angers

W
A Auxerre
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H Lille
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
D
A Stade Brestois 29
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Auxerre
1–3 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Rennes
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
D
H Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Lens
1–5 HT 0–3
20 Mar
L
H Nice
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
A Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Marseille
2–5 HT 1–4
17 Jan
L
A Le Havre
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Nantes
4–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Nice
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A Marseille
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Monaco
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Strasbourg
0–5 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Rennes
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Paris FC
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
Monaco

Monaco

W
H Marseille
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Strasbourg
4–5 HT 3–1
17 May
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Metz
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 2–0
25 Apr
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
L
A Paris FC
1–4 HT 1–3
10 Apr
W
H Marseille
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A Lyon
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
A Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Mar
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Lens
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Nantes
3–1 HT 3–1
13 Feb
D
A Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Lorient
1–3 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
H Lyon
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
W
H Paris Saint Germain
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Rennes
1–4 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Lens
1–4 HT 1–3
08 Nov
L
H Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Nantes
5–3 HT 2–2
29 Oct
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Nice
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Metz
5–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Strasbourg
3–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H Le Havre
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Angers and Monaco in coming into this match?

Angers have gone 10W 9D 17L in their last 36 games (1.08 PPG), while Monaco have gone 18W 6D 12L in their last 36 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Angers at home or Monaco away?

Monaco's away record (1.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Angers at home: 1.28 PPG; Monaco away: 1.39 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Angers have gone 0W 1D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Monaco — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Angers

1

Angers

1

Draws

Monaco

6

Monaco

Recent Meetings

Monaco
2–0
28 Feb 26
Angers
Angers
1–1
18 Oct 25
Monaco
Angers
0–2
15 Mar 25
Monaco
Monaco
0–1
01 Nov 24
Angers
Angers
1–2
07 May 23
Monaco
Monaco
2–0
30 Oct 22
Angers
Monaco
2–0
01 May 22
Angers
Angers
1–3
01 Dec 21
Monaco

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Monaco?

From 8 meetings on record, Angers have won 1, Monaco have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Angers and Monaco last play each other?

They last met on 28 February 2026, when Monaco 2-0 Angers.

Who has won more matches between Angers and Monaco?

Monaco have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Angers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Angers 39%, Monaco 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 22% (Angers) and 61% (Monaco).

On the defensive side: Angers keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Angers have failed to score in 33% of games; Monaco in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Angers home games / Monaco away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Angers Angers Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/36
(69.4%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/36
(22.2%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 7/36
(19.4%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/36
(41.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/36
(19.4%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 13/36
(36.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Monaco Monaco Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/36
(66.7%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/36
(27.8%)
4/18
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 12/36
(33.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/36
(61.1%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/36
(61.1%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/36
(50%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 9/36
(25%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 7/36
(19.4%)
5/18
(27.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Angers play Monaco?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of Angers's recent matches and 67% of Monaco's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Angers vs Monaco usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 22% of Angers's recent games and 61% of Monaco's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Angers and Monaco tend to score early?

Angers have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Monaco in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.