Sign in Register

Ipswich vs Aston Villa – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 12

Kick-off

Sat 28 Nov 2026

15:00

Venue

Portman Road

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Ipswich at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Ipswich vs Aston Villa fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 12 as Ipswich welcome Aston Villa to Portman Road. Kick-off is set for Saturday 28 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Premier League games this season, Ipswich have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: D W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Ipswich have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Ipswich at Portman Road this season: 5W 4D 1L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Aston Villa stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W W L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Aston Villa have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Aston Villa away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Ipswich) versus 1.20 (Aston Villa). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Ipswich have won 0, Aston Villa 0, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 15 Feb 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Ipswich trading profile (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

Aston Villa trading profile (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Ipswich 54% versus Aston Villa 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Ipswich 54% | Aston Villa 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Ipswich 1.41 xG and Aston Villa 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ipswich attack 0.760 / defence 1.152 | Aston Villa attack 0.887 / defence 1.186. League average goals — home 1.562 / away 1.220. Ipswich's attack strength of 0.760 is below the league average — the 1.41 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 3 Ipswich games / 40 Aston Villa games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Ipswich 41% | Draw 26% | Aston Villa 33%. Fair-value odds: Ipswich 2.44 | Draw 3.85 | Aston Villa 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.65. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.65 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Ipswich at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Ipswich offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.65 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Ipswich 60% | Aston Villa 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.65) both back Over 2.5 goals (50% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 54% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Aston Villa Poisson xG (1.25) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.65 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (3/40 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Ipswich vs Aston Villa | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Portman Road • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Ipswich 41% | Draw 26% | Aston Villa 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 54% | xG Ipswich 1.41 / Aston Villa 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Ipswich attack 0.760 / def 1.152 | Aston Villa attack 0.887 / def 1.186 | league avg home 1.562 / away 1.220 • Poisson stance: Ipswich (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.41

Ipswich xG

Expected Goals

1.25

Aston Villa xG

41%
26%
33%
Ipswich Draw Aston Villa

54%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Ipswich vs Aston Villa kick off?

Ipswich vs Aston Villa is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Portman Road.

Where is Ipswich vs Aston Villa being played?

The match is being played at Portman Road.

What competition is Ipswich vs Aston Villa part of?

Ipswich vs Aston Villa is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Ipswich vs Aston Villa?

Our statistical model gives Ipswich a 41% chance of winning, Aston Villa a 33% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Ipswich the favourite.

Will both teams score in Ipswich vs Aston Villa?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Ipswich and Aston Villa will score (BTTS).

Will Ipswich vs Aston Villa have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Ipswich and Aston Villa?

Record (2 meetings): Ipswich 0W | Draws 2 | Aston Villa 0W.

What form are Ipswich and Aston Villa in?

Ipswich (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-W-L-L. Aston Villa (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Ipswich's attacking strength (0.76x league average) is weighed against Aston Villa's defensive record (1.19x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.41. The same calculation in reverse, Aston Villa's attack versus Ipswich's defence, projects 1.25 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (3/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 0-0 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Ipswich Win

41%

Ipswich

2.45

26%

Draw

3.85

33%

Aston Villa

3.00

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.9%

Home win

0 – 1

8.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.41

Ipswich xG

Total xG

2.65

1.25

Aston Villa xG

41%
26%
33%
IpswichDrawAston Villa

2.45

41%

Home win

3.85

26%

Draw

3.00

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.86

46%

BTTS No

2.16

Clean Sheet

29%

Ipswich

3.48

24%

Aston Villa

4.08

Win to Nil

12%

Ipswich

8.54

8%

Aston Villa

12.27

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.0 8.8 5.5 2.3 0.7 0.2
1 9.9 12.3 7.7 3.2 1.0 0.2
2 7.0 8.7 5.4 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 3.3 4.1 2.5 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.1 1.4 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.407
λ Away (xG) 1.247
Total xG 2.654
League avg home goals 1.562
League avg away goals 1.220
Ipswich attack strength 0.760
Ipswich defence strength 1.152
Aston Villa attack strength 0.887
Aston Villa defence strength 1.186
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 3 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Ipswich vs Aston Villa?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.

How many goals are Ipswich and Aston Villa expected to score?

The model projects 1.41 expected goals for Ipswich and 1.25 for Aston Villa, a combined total of 2.65.

How confident is the prediction model for Ipswich vs Aston Villa?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Ipswich come into this having played 41 games, going 21W 11D 9L for 1.80 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Ipswich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Aston Villa sit at 1.61 PPG from 41 outings (19W 9D 13L), a run that reads W-W-L-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Aston Villa, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Ipswich on 1.80 PPG, Aston Villa on 1.61. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Ipswich's home form reads 12W 6D 2L across 20 games on their own ground, a 2.10 PPG return.

Away from home, Aston Villa have taken 1.40 points per game from 20 outings (7W 7D 6L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Ipswich come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Ipswich are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Aston Villa are on 1.37 scored and 1.32 conceded.

Defensively: Ipswich have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 41 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Ipswich

Ipswich

Early Season
D W W L L
Aston Villa

Aston Villa

Early Season
W W L L D
41 Played 41
21/11/9 W / D / L 19/9/13
1.80 Points Per Game 1.61
1.68 Avg Goals Scored 1.37
1.15 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.83 Avg Goals / Game 2.68
16 Clean Sheets 10
22 BTTS 22
22 Over 2.5 Games 21
Ipswich

Ipswich

L
H Liverpool
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Sep
L
A Manchester United
2–5 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
H Sunderland
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H QPR
3–0 HT 2–0
02 May
D
A Southampton
2–2 HT 0–0
28 Apr
D
A West Brom
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A Charlton
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Apr
D
H Middlesbrough
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
A Portsmouth
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Apr
W
A Norwich
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
H Birmingham
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Apr
D
H Millwall
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Stoke City
3–3 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
H Leicester
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
W
H Hull City
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Swansea
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Feb
W
A Watford
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Feb
L
A Wrexham
3–5 HT 2–2
21 Feb
W
A Derby
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Sheffield Utd
1–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
H Bristol City
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Jan
W
H Blackburn
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
H Oxford United
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Jan
W
A Coventry
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A Millwall
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
3–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Leicester
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
H Stoke City
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Coventry
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Dec
L
A Oxford United
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Nov
W
A Hull City
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Nov
D
H Wrexham
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Swansea
4–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
H Watford
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Nov
W
A QPR
4–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H West Brom
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Charlton
0–3 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
A Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
Aston Villa

Aston Villa

D
A Hull City
0–0
05 Sep
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Brighton
0–4 HT 0–4
23 Aug
W
A Manchester City
2–1 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H Liverpool
4–2 HT 1–0
15 May
D
A Burnley
2–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
H Tottenham
1–2 HT 0–2
03 May
L
A Fulham
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
H Sunderland
4–3 HT 2–1
19 Apr
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
H West Ham
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
L
A Manchester United
1–3 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H Chelsea
1–4 HT 1–2
04 Mar
L
A Wolves
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Brighton
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
D
A Bournemouth
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
H Brentford
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
A Newcastle
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Crystal Palace
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Jan
W
H Nottingham Forest
3–1 HT 1–0
03 Jan
L
A Arsenal
1–4 HT 0–0
30 Dec
W
A Chelsea
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
W
H Manchester United
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
W
A West Ham
3–2 HT 1–2
14 Dec
W
H Arsenal
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Brighton
4–3 HT 2–2
03 Dec
W
H Wolves
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Leeds
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
W
H Bournemouth
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Liverpool
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Manchester City
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Burnley
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Fulham
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
A Everton
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H Crystal Palace
0–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Brentford
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
D
H Newcastle
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Ipswich and Aston Villa in coming into this match?

Ipswich have gone 21W 11D 9L in their last 41 games (1.80 PPG), while Aston Villa have gone 19W 9D 13L in their last 41 (1.61 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Ipswich at home or Aston Villa away?

Ipswich's home record (2.10 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ipswich at home: 2.10 PPG; Aston Villa away: 1.40 PPG.

Have Ipswich or Aston Villa been keeping clean sheets recently?

Ipswich have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Aston Villa in 24%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Ipswich and Aston Villa runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 15 February 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Ipswich

0

Ipswich

2

Draws

Aston Villa

0

Aston Villa

Recent Meetings

Aston Villa
1–1
15 Feb 25
Ipswich
Ipswich
2–2
29 Sep 24
Aston Villa

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Ipswich and Aston Villa?

From 2 meetings on record, Ipswich have won 0, Aston Villa have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Ipswich and Aston Villa last play each other?

They last met on 15 February 2025, when Aston Villa 1-1 Ipswich.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Ipswich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.

Aston Villa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Ipswich 45%, Aston Villa 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Ipswich) and 50% (Aston Villa).

On the defensive side: Ipswich keep a clean sheet in 45% of their matches; Aston Villa in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Ipswich home games / Aston Villa away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Ipswich Ipswich Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/41
(70.7%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/41
(43.9%)
9/20
(45%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 14/41
(34.1%)
10/20
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/41
(2.4%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/41
(4.9%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/41
(53.7%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/41
(53.7%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/41
(24.4%)
2/20
(10%)
Clean Sheet 16/41
(39%)
9/20
(45%)
Failed to Score 6/41
(14.6%)
3/20
(15%)
Aston Villa Aston Villa Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/40
(30%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 10/40
(25%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/41
(53.7%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/41
(51.2%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/41
(29.3%)
6/20
(30%)
Clean Sheet 10/41
(24.4%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 13/41
(31.7%)
7/20
(35%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Ipswich play Aston Villa?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Ipswich's recent matches and 60% of Aston Villa's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Ipswich vs Aston Villa usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Ipswich's recent games and 50% of Aston Villa's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Ipswich and Aston Villa tend to score early?

Ipswich have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Aston Villa in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.