Chelsea 0-1 Manchester United – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Manchester United at 42% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Chelsea vs Manchester United encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stamford Bridge plays host to Chelsea versus Manchester United in Premier League, Regular Season - 33. Kick-off: Saturday 18 April 2026 at 20:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Chelsea have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: L W L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
At home at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Manchester United's overall Premier League record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: W L W D L. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.
Manchester United's form when playing away from home: 4W 4D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Manchester United are 0.60 PPG clear of Chelsea in recent Premier League fixtures (2.00 vs 1.40). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Chelsea have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Manchester United in 90%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Chelsea lead 2W to 3W over the last 9 encounters, with 4 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Sep 2025, ended 1–2 with Manchester United winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Chelsea — key trading statistics (70 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).
Manchester United — key trading statistics (70 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 88% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 66% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Chelsea 60% versus Manchester United 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chelsea 60% | Manchester United 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Chelsea 1.36 xG and Manchester United 1.63 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chelsea attack 0.930 / defence 1.127 | Manchester United attack 1.153 / defence 1.060. League average goals — home 1.381 / away 1.251. Data: 70 Chelsea games / 70 Manchester United games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Chelsea 30% | Draw 28% | Manchester United 42%. Fair-value odds: Chelsea 3.33 | Draw 3.57 | Manchester United 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 2.99. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.99 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.36 / 1.63) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Manchester United at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Manchester United if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.99 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 57% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Chelsea 60% | Manchester United 90% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Chelsea vs Manchester United | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Stamford Bridge • Kick-off: Saturday 18 Apr 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Chelsea 30% | Draw 28% | Manchester United 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 62% | xG Chelsea 1.36 / Manchester United 1.63 • Poisson strength factors: Chelsea attack 0.930 / def 1.127 | Manchester United attack 1.153 / def 1.060 | league avg home 1.381 / away 1.251 • Poisson stance: Manchester United (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.36
Chelsea xG
Expected Goals
1.63
Manchester United xG
62%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Chelsea vs Manchester United kick off?
Chelsea vs Manchester United kicked off at 20:00 on Saturday 18 April 2026 at Stamford Bridge.
What was the final score in Chelsea vs Manchester United?
Chelsea 0 - 1 Manchester United.
Where is Chelsea vs Manchester United being played?
The match is being played at Stamford Bridge.
What competition is Chelsea vs Manchester United part of?
Chelsea vs Manchester United is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Chelsea vs Manchester United?
Our statistical model gives Chelsea a 30% chance of winning, Manchester United a 42% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Manchester United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Chelsea vs Manchester United?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Chelsea and Manchester United will score (BTTS).
Will Chelsea vs Manchester United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Manchester United?
Record (9 meetings): Chelsea 2W | Draws 4 | Manchester United 3W.
What form are Chelsea and Manchester United in?
Chelsea (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-L-L. Manchester United (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Chelsea's attack rating (0.93) and Manchester United's defence rating (1.06), the model arrives at 1.36 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Manchester United's attack (1.15x) against Chelsea's defence (1.13x) — and the away total comes out at 1.63.
These ratings are built from 70/70 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.6%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 2-1 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Manchester United Win
30%
3.32
28%
3.55
42%
2.40
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.1%
Away win
0 β 1
8.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.36
Chelsea xG
Total xG
2.99
1.63
Manchester United xG
3.32
30%
Home win
3.55
28%
Draw
2.40
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.62
38%
BTTS No
2.62
Clean Sheet
20%
5.08
26%
3.90
Win to Nil
6%
16.88
11%
9.35
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.0 | 8.2 | 6.7 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 6.9 | 11.2 | 9.1 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.7 | 7.6 | 6.2 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Chelsea vs Manchester United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.
How many goals are Chelsea and Manchester United expected to score?
The model projects 1.36 expected goals for Chelsea and 1.63 for Manchester United, a combined total of 2.99.
How confident is the prediction model for Chelsea vs Manchester United?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Chelsea come into this having played 70 games, going 33W 18D 19L for 1.67 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-L-L.
On the other side, Manchester United sit at 1.39 PPG from 70 outings (26W 19D 25L), a run that reads W-L-W-D-L across their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.67 PPG for Chelsea against 1.39 for Manchester United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Chelsea's home form reads 18W 10D 7L across 35 games on their own ground, a 1.83 PPG return.
Away from home, Manchester United have taken 1.14 points per game from 35 outings (9W 13D 13L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Chelsea come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Chelsea are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Manchester United are on 1.44 scored and 1.41 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Chelsea have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Last 70 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Chelsea
Current Season
Manchester United
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Chelsea and Manchester United in coming into this match?
Chelsea have gone 33W 18D 19L in their last 70 games (1.67 PPG), while Manchester United have gone 26W 19D 25L in their last 70 (1.39 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Chelsea at home or Manchester United away?
Chelsea's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chelsea at home: 1.83 PPG; Manchester United away: 1.14 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Manchester United go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Manchester United won 4-1 on 25 May 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Chelsea have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Manchester United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Chelsea
4
Draws
4
Manchester United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Manchester United?
From 10 meetings on record, Chelsea have won 2, Manchester United have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Chelsea and Manchester United last play each other?
They last met on 18 April 2026, when Chelsea 0-1 Manchester United.
Who has won more matches between Chelsea and Manchester United?
Manchester United have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Chelsea are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chelsea 60%, Manchester United 66% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Chelsea) and 60% (Manchester United). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 29% and 31% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Chelsea keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Chelsea home games / Manchester United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Chelsea play Manchester United?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Chelsea's games and 66% of Manchester United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Chelsea vs Manchester United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Chelsea's matches and 60% of Manchester United's.
Do Chelsea and Manchester United tend to score early?
Chelsea have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Manchester United in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Manchester United edge out Chelsea 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Manchester United beat Chelsea 0-1 at Stamford Bridge, Regular Season - 33, in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Chelsea 1.36 xG and Manchester United 1.63 xG, a combined 2.99. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Chelsea fell 1.4 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Chelsea attack 0.93 / defence 1.13 against Manchester United attack 1.15 / defence 1.06, drawn from 70/70 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Chelsea 30% | Draw 28% | Manchester United 42%, with Manchester United to win its most likely call at 42%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 57%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 82% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Chelsea 60%, Manchester United 56%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Chelsea's trading profile (70 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did not.
Manchester United's trading profile (70 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Chelsea 1.67 PPG, Manchester United 1.39 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Manchester United win broke the near-deadlock. Chelsea (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.66 scoring average — below par going forward. Manchester United (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.49 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.