Sign in Register

Brentford vs Coventry – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sat 20 Feb 2027

15:00

Venue

Brentford Community Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Brentford at 72%, yet other data sources diverge — this Brentford vs Coventry fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Brentford host Coventry at Brentford Community Stadium in Premier League, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 20 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Premier League games this season, Brentford have gone 2W 6D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: D D W D D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Brentford have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Brentford Community Stadium, Brentford have gone 2W 6D 2L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

Coventry — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W W L L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Coventry have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Coventry have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.20 PPG (Brentford) versus 1.50 (Coventry). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Trading Patterns

Brentford in-play and half-time data (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).

Coventry in-play and half-time data (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Brentford 54% versus Coventry 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Brentford 51% | Coventry 61%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Brentford 2.30 xG and Coventry 0.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Brentford attack 1.158 / defence 0.875 | Coventry attack 0.729 / defence 1.273. League average goals — home 1.562 / away 1.220. Coventry bring a strong defensive rating of 1.273 — this is suppressing Brentford's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 Brentford games / 2 Coventry games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Brentford 72% | Draw 17% | Coventry 11%. Fair-value odds: Brentford 1.39 | Draw 5.88 | Coventry 9.09. The model has a clear lean to Brentford (72%) — a 61pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Brentford at 72% — clear model lean.

The Poisson model projects 3.08 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 59% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates corroborate: Brentford 50% | Coventry 30% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Brentford Poisson xG (2.30) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Coventry Poisson xG (0.78) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.08 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Brentford at 72% home win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (40/2 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Brentford vs Coventry | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Brentford Community Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Brentford 72% | Draw 17% | Coventry 11% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 49% | xG Brentford 2.30 / Coventry 0.78 • Poisson strength factors: Brentford attack 1.158 / def 0.875 | Coventry attack 0.729 / def 1.273 | league avg home 1.562 / away 1.220 • Poisson stance: Brentford (72%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.30

Brentford xG

Expected Goals

0.78

Coventry xG

72%
17%
Brentford Draw Coventry

49%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Brentford vs Coventry kick off?

Brentford vs Coventry is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Brentford Community Stadium.

Where is Brentford vs Coventry being played?

The match is being played at Brentford Community Stadium.

What competition is Brentford vs Coventry part of?

Brentford vs Coventry is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Brentford vs Coventry?

Our statistical model gives Brentford a 72% chance of winning, Coventry a 11% chance, and a 17% chance of a draw — making Brentford the favourite.

Will both teams score in Brentford vs Coventry?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Brentford and Coventry will score (BTTS).

Will Brentford vs Coventry have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Coventry?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Brentford and Coventry in?

Brentford (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-W-D-D. Coventry (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Brentford's attacking strength (1.16x league average) is weighed against Coventry's defensive record (1.27x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.30. The same calculation in reverse, Coventry's attack versus Brentford's defence, projects 0.78 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 12.2%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.5%), 2-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Brentford Win

72%

Brentford

1.40

17%

Draw

5.77

11%

Coventry

9.10

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

12.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 0

10.6%

Home win

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.30

Brentford xG

Total xG

3.08

0.78

Coventry xG

72%
17%
BrentfordDrawCoventry

1.40

72%

Home win

5.77

17%

Draw

9.10

11%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.05

51%

BTTS No

1.95

Clean Sheet

46%

Brentford

2.18

10%

Coventry

9.99

Win to Nil

33%

Brentford

3.04

1%

Coventry

90.94

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 3.6 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 10.6 8.2 3.2 0.8 0.2
2 12.2 9.5 3.7 1.0 0.2
3 9.3 7.3 2.8 0.7 0.1
4 5.4 4.2 1.6 0.4 0.1
5 2.5 1.9 0.7 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.302
λ Away (xG) 0.778
Total xG 3.080
League avg home goals 1.562
League avg away goals 1.220
Brentford attack strength 1.158
Brentford defence strength 0.875
Coventry attack strength 0.729
Coventry defence strength 1.273
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 2

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Brentford vs Coventry?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.

How many goals are Brentford and Coventry expected to score?

The model projects 2.30 expected goals for Brentford and 0.78 for Coventry, a combined total of 3.08.

How confident is the prediction model for Brentford vs Coventry?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 72%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 41 outings, Brentford have picked up 1.41 PPG on a 15W 13D 13L record — D-D-W-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Brentford, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Coventry's form line: 24W 7D 10L from 41 games, 1.93 PPG, last five W-W-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Coventry, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Coventry are the form team by 0.52 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Brentford.

Venue Form

On home soil, Brentford have posted 1.71 PPG from 21 outings (9W 9D 3L).

On the road, Coventry have gone 9W 5D 7L from 21 away games — 1.52 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.93 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Coventry's season.

Goals in Recent Form

Brentford are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Coventry are on 1.83 scored and 1.05 conceded.

Last 41 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Brentford

Brentford

Early Season
D D W D D
Coventry

Coventry

Early Season
W W L L L
41 Played 41
15/13/13 W / D / L 24/7/10
1.41 Points Per Game 1.93
1.46 Avg Goals Scored 1.83
1.32 Avg Goals Conceded 1.05
2.78 Avg Goals / Game 2.88
11 Clean Sheets 13
22 BTTS 23
21 Over 2.5 Games 25
Brentford

Brentford

D
H Sunderland
1–1
05 Sep
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Tottenham
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
D
A Liverpool
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2 HT 1–1
17 May
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Manchester United
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
D
H Fulham
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Everton
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
A Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Wolves
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Mar
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Burnley
4–3 HT 3–1
28 Feb
L
H Brighton
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
D
H Arsenal
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Feb
W
A Newcastle
3–2 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
A Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Sunderland
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
A Everton
4–2 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
H Tottenham
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bournemouth
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
A Wolves
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Tottenham
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
A Arsenal
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Dec
W
H Burnley
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Newcastle
3–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Oct
W
A West Ham
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
H Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Manchester United
3–1 HT 2–1
27 Sep
L
A Fulham
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Chelsea
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Sunderland
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Nottingham Forest
1–3 HT 0–3
17 Aug
Coventry

Coventry

L
A Manchester City
0–1
05 Sep
L
H Hull City
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Arsenal
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Aug
W
A Watford
4–0 HT 2–0
02 May
W
H Wrexham
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Portsmouth
5–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H Sheffield Wednesday
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Hull City
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Derby
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Swansea
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Mar
L
H Southampton
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Preston
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Mar
W
A Bristol City
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
W
H Stoke City
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
A West Brom
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
H Middlesbrough
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
H Oxford United
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A QPR
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Norwich
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Jan
W
H Millwall
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Jan
W
H Leicester
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Birmingham
2–3 HT 1–2
04 Jan
D
A Charlton
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Swansea
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Southampton
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
H Bristol City
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Ipswich
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Charlton
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
W
A Middlesbrough
4–2 HT 2–1
25 Nov
W
H West Brom
3–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
W
A Stoke City
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Sheffield Utd
3–1 HT 0–1
04 Nov
L
A Wrexham
2–3 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H Watford
3–1 HT 3–0
25 Oct
W
A Portsmouth
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Oct
W
H Blackburn
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
5–0 HT 3–0
04 Oct

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Brentford and Coventry in coming into this match?

Brentford have gone 15W 13D 13L in their last 41 games (1.41 PPG), while Coventry have gone 24W 7D 10L in their last 41 (1.93 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Brentford at home or Coventry away?

Brentford's home record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Brentford at home: 1.71 PPG; Coventry away: 1.52 PPG.

Have Brentford or Coventry been keeping clean sheets recently?

Brentford have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Coventry in 32%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Brentford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.

Coventry are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 55% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Brentford 57%, Coventry 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Brentford) and 57% (Coventry). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 24% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Coventry in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Brentford home games / Coventry away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Brentford Brentford Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/40
(35%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
9/20
(45%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/41
(53.7%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/41
(51.2%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/41
(34.1%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 11/41
(26.8%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 12/41
(29.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Coventry Coventry Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/40
(40%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 17/40
(42.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
4/20
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/41
(56.1%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/41
(61%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/41
(31.7%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 13/41
(31.7%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 8/41
(19.5%)
4/21
(19%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Brentford play Coventry?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Brentford's recent matches and 52% of Coventry's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Brentford vs Coventry usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Brentford's matches and 57% of Coventry's.

Do Brentford and Coventry tend to score early?

Brentford have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Coventry in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.