Middlesbrough vs Wrexham – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Middlesbrough at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Middlesbrough vs Wrexham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Championship clash, Regular Season - 28 as Middlesbrough welcome Wrexham to Riverside Stadium. Kick-off is set for Wednesday 27 January 2027 at 19:45 UTC.
Form Guide
Middlesbrough — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Championship outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: L W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Middlesbrough have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Middlesbrough at Riverside Stadium this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Wrexham stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Championship matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D D D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Wrexham have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Wrexham's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Middlesbrough at 1.50 PPG versus Wrexham's 1.20. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Middlesbrough register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Wrexham in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Middlesbrough, 0 for Wrexham and 2 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 2 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Middlesbrough in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).
Wrexham in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Middlesbrough 60% and Wrexham 66% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Middlesbrough 54% | Wrexham 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Middlesbrough 1.40 xG and Wrexham 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Middlesbrough attack 1.215 / defence 0.892 | Wrexham attack 1.126 / defence 0.807. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Data: 50 Middlesbrough games / 50 Wrexham games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Middlesbrough 36% | Draw 32% | Wrexham 32%. Fair-value odds: Middlesbrough 2.78 | Draw 3.12 | Wrexham 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.71. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.71 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Middlesbrough at 36% — marginal model lean. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Middlesbrough offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.71 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 51% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Middlesbrough 60% | Wrexham 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Middlesbrough vs Wrexham | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Riverside Stadium • Kick-off: Wednesday 27 Jan 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Middlesbrough 36% | Draw 32% | Wrexham 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 58% | xG Middlesbrough 1.40 / Wrexham 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: Middlesbrough attack 1.215 / def 0.892 | Wrexham attack 1.126 / def 0.807 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Middlesbrough (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.40
Middlesbrough xG
Expected Goals
1.31
Wrexham xG
58%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
51%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Middlesbrough vs Wrexham kick off?
Middlesbrough vs Wrexham is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Wednesday 27 January 2027 at Riverside Stadium.
Where is Middlesbrough vs Wrexham being played?
The match is being played at Riverside Stadium.
What competition is Middlesbrough vs Wrexham part of?
Middlesbrough vs Wrexham is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Middlesbrough vs Wrexham?
Our statistical model gives Middlesbrough a 36% chance of winning, Wrexham a 32% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Middlesbrough the favourite.
Will both teams score in Middlesbrough vs Wrexham?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Middlesbrough and Wrexham will score (BTTS).
Will Middlesbrough vs Wrexham have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.
What is the head-to-head record between Middlesbrough and Wrexham?
Record (2 meetings): Middlesbrough 0W | Draws 2 | Wrexham 0W.
What form are Middlesbrough and Wrexham in?
Middlesbrough (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-L-W-D. Wrexham (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-D-D-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Middlesbrough's attacking strength (1.22x league average) is weighed against Wrexham's defensive record (0.81x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.40. The same calculation in reverse, Wrexham's attack versus Middlesbrough's defence, projects 1.31 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.6%), 0-0 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Middlesbrough Win
36%
2.78
32%
3.08
32%
3.16
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.3%
Home win
0 β 1
8.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.40
Middlesbrough xG
Total xG
2.71
1.31
Wrexham xG
2.78
36%
Home win
3.08
32%
Draw
3.16
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
51%
Over 2.5
1.96
49%
Under 2.5
2.04
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.71
42%
BTTS No
2.40
Clean Sheet
27%
3.71
25%
4.07
Win to Nil
10%
10.31
8%
12.85
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.6 | 8.7 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.3 | 12.2 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 8.6 | 5.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Middlesbrough vs Wrexham?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.
How many goals are Middlesbrough and Wrexham expected to score?
The model projects 1.40 expected goals for Middlesbrough and 1.31 for Wrexham, a combined total of 2.71.
How confident is the prediction model for Middlesbrough vs Wrexham?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Middlesbrough come into this having played 50 games, going 21W 16D 13L for 1.58 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Middlesbrough, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Wrexham sit at 1.52 PPG from 50 outings (20W 16D 14L), a run that reads D-D-D-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Wrexham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Middlesbrough on 1.58 PPG, Wrexham on 1.52. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Middlesbrough's home form reads 13W 7D 5L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.84 PPG return.
Away from home, Wrexham have taken 1.52 points per game from 25 outings (10W 8D 7L).
Goals in Recent Form
Middlesbrough are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per game recently; Wrexham are on 1.50 scored and 1.38 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Middlesbrough have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Wrexham in 66%.
Last 50 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Middlesbrough
Early Season
Wrexham
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Middlesbrough and Wrexham in coming into this match?
Middlesbrough have gone 21W 16D 13L in their last 50 games (1.58 PPG), while Wrexham have gone 20W 16D 14L in their last 50 (1.52 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Middlesbrough at home or Wrexham away?
Middlesbrough's home record (1.84 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Middlesbrough at home: 1.84 PPG; Wrexham away: 1.52 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Middlesbrough
2
Draws
0
Wrexham
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Middlesbrough and Wrexham?
From 2 meetings on record, Middlesbrough have won 0, Wrexham have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Middlesbrough and Wrexham last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when Wrexham 2-2 Middlesbrough.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Middlesbrough are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Wrexham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 24% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Middlesbrough 52%, Wrexham 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Middlesbrough) and 44% (Wrexham).
On the defensive side: Middlesbrough keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Wrexham in 32%; Middlesbrough have failed to score in 28% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Middlesbrough home games / Wrexham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Middlesbrough play Wrexham?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Middlesbrough's recent matches and 56% of Wrexham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Middlesbrough vs Wrexham usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Middlesbrough's recent games and 44% of Wrexham's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Middlesbrough and Wrexham tend to score early?
Middlesbrough have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Wrexham in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.