Wuhan Three Towns 2-2 Shenyang Urban – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Wuhan Three Towns at 63%, yet other data sources diverge — this Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 12 as Wuhan Three Towns welcome Shenyang Urban to Wuhan Sports Centre. Kick-off is set for Saturday 16 May 2026 at 11:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Wuhan Three Towns — All Games: 1W 1D 8L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 0.40 points per game. Last five: L D L L L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 2.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.60 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.
Wuhan Three Towns at Wuhan Sports Centre this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 home games — 1.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.40 — Wuhan Three Towns are significantly better at Wuhan Sports Centre than their overall form suggests.
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Wuhan Three Towns 1.89 xG and Shenyang Urban 0.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wuhan Three Towns attack 0.867 / defence 1.104 | Shenyang Urban attack 0.561 / defence 1.283. League average goals — home 1.699 / away 1.245. Shenyang Urban bring a strong defensive rating of 1.283 — this is suppressing Wuhan Three Towns's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 41 Wuhan Three Towns games / 11 Shenyang Urban games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Wuhan Three Towns 63% | Draw 22% | Shenyang Urban 14%. Fair-value odds: Wuhan Three Towns 1.59 | Draw 4.55 | Shenyang Urban 7.14. The model has a clear lean to Wuhan Three Towns (63%) — a 49pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.66. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.66 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Wuhan Three Towns at 63% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.66 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Wuhan Sports Centre • Kick-off: Saturday 16 May 2026, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Wuhan Three Towns 63% | Draw 22% | Shenyang Urban 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 46% | xG Wuhan Three Towns 1.89 / Shenyang Urban 0.77 • Poisson strength factors: Wuhan Three Towns attack 0.867 / def 1.104 | Shenyang Urban attack 0.561 / def 1.283 | league avg home 1.699 / away 1.245 • Poisson stance: Wuhan Three Towns (63%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.89
Wuhan Three Towns xG
Expected Goals
0.77
Shenyang Urban xG
46%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban kick off?
Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban kicked off at 11:00 on Saturday 16 May 2026 at Wuhan Sports Centre.
What was the final score in Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban?
Wuhan Three Towns 2 - 2 Shenyang Urban.
Where is Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban being played?
The match is being played at Wuhan Sports Centre.
What competition is Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban part of?
Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Super League (China).
Who is favourite to win Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban?
Our statistical model gives Wuhan Three Towns a 63% chance of winning, Shenyang Urban a 14% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Wuhan Three Towns the favourite.
Will both teams score in Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Wuhan Three Towns and Shenyang Urban will score (BTTS).
Will Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Wuhan Three Towns and Shenyang Urban?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Wuhan Three Towns and Shenyang Urban in?
Wuhan Three Towns (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.60 | L5 L-D-L-L-L. Wuhan Three Towns home split: 1.00 PPG from 10 | GF 1.30 / GA 1.90 | CS 3.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Wuhan Three Towns's attacking strength (0.87x league average) is weighed against Shenyang Urban's defensive record (1.28x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.89. The same calculation in reverse, Shenyang Urban's attack versus Wuhan Three Towns's defence, projects 0.77 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 41/11 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 12.5%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.9%), 1-1 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Wuhan Three Towns Win
63%
1.58
22%
4.45
14%
7.07
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.2%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
12.5%
Home win
1 β 1
10.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.89
Wuhan Three Towns xG
Total xG
2.66
0.77
Shenyang Urban xG
1.58
63%
Home win
4.45
22%
Draw
7.07
14%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.17
54%
BTTS No
1.85
Clean Sheet
46%
2.16
15%
6.62
Win to Nil
29%
3.41
2%
46.81
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.0 | 5.4 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 13.2 | 10.2 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 12.5 | 9.6 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 7.9 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.5%.
How many goals are Wuhan Three Towns and Shenyang Urban expected to score?
The model projects 1.89 expected goals for Wuhan Three Towns and 0.77 for Shenyang Urban, a combined total of 2.66.
How confident is the prediction model for Wuhan Three Towns vs Shenyang Urban?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
Last 0 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Wuhan Three Towns
Pre-Season
Shenyang Urban
Pre-Season
No results found.
No results found.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Wuhan Three Towns and Shenyang Urban runs to 1 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to May 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 16 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Wuhan Three Towns
1
Draws
0
Shenyang Urban
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Wuhan Three Towns and Shenyang Urban?
From 1 meetings on record, Wuhan Three Towns have won 0, Shenyang Urban have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Wuhan Three Towns and Shenyang Urban last play each other?
They last met on 16 May 2026, when Wuhan Three Towns 2-2 Shenyang Urban.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Wuhan Three Towns home games / Shenyang Urban away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
Wuhan Three Towns and Shenyang Urban share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Wuhan Three Towns and Shenyang Urban finished level at 2-2 at Wuhan Sports Centre, Regular Season - 12, in the Super League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Wuhan Three Towns 1.89 xG and Shenyang Urban 0.77 xG, a combined 2.66. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Shenyang Urban outscored their 0.77 projection by 1.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Wuhan Three Towns attack 0.87 / defence 1.10 against Shenyang Urban attack 0.56 / defence 1.28, drawn from 41/11 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Wuhan Three Towns 63% | Draw 22% | Shenyang Urban 14%, with Wuhan Three Towns to win its most likely call at 63%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. Over 3.5 was 28% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 46% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.