Sign in Register

Wuhan Three Towns 3-5 Shandong Luneng – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sat 24 Oct 2026

07:30

Venue

Wuhan Sports Centre

Competition

Super League

China

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Wuhan Three Towns at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 29 as Wuhan Three Towns welcome Shandong Luneng to Wuhan Sports Centre. Kick-off is set for Saturday 24 October 2026 at 07:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Super League games this season, Wuhan Three Towns have gone 2W 5D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.10 PPG return. Last five: D D L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

At home at Wuhan Sports Centre, Wuhan Three Towns have gone 2W 5D 3L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Shandong Luneng stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Super League matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W D D W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Shandong Luneng away from home this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Shandong Luneng are 0.60 PPG ahead (1.70 vs 1.10), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Wuhan Three Towns register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Shandong Luneng in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

Despite the anticipated home advantage, Shandong Luneng have the better historical record — 4 wins from 9 previous contests against 0 for Wuhan Three Towns.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 3.1 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 24 May 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Shandong Luneng have won 4 of 9 previous encounters, and at 3.1 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Patterns

Wuhan Three Towns in-play and half-time data (58 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 47%.

Shandong Luneng in-play and half-time data (58 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 93% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Wuhan Three Towns 66% and Shandong Luneng 72% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Wuhan Three Towns 59% | Shandong Luneng 72%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Wuhan Three Towns 1.43 xG and Shandong Luneng 1.43 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wuhan Three Towns attack 0.837 / defence 1.048 | Shandong Luneng attack 0.969 / defence 1.003. League average goals — home 1.707 / away 1.404. Data: 58 Wuhan Three Towns games / 58 Shandong Luneng games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Wuhan Three Towns 37% | Draw 27% | Shandong Luneng 36%. Fair-value odds: Wuhan Three Towns 2.70 | Draw 3.70 | Shandong Luneng 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.86. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.86 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Wuhan Three Towns are the pick at 37% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Shandong Luneng (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Wuhan Three Towns offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.86 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 59% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Wuhan Three Towns 70% | Shandong Luneng 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Shandong Luneng have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Shandong Luneng but Poisson model leans Wuhan Three Towns — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.11 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.86) both back Over 2.5 goals (54% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 89% and Poisson BTTS 59% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Shandong Luneng lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 1.10 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Wuhan Three Towns 7/10, Shandong Luneng 6/10) and Poisson model (59%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Shandong Luneng but Poisson leans Wuhan Three Towns (37%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Wuhan Sports Centre • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 07:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Wuhan Three Towns 37% | Draw 27% | Shandong Luneng 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 59% | xG Wuhan Three Towns 1.43 / Shandong Luneng 1.43 • Poisson strength factors: Wuhan Three Towns attack 0.837 / def 1.048 | Shandong Luneng attack 0.969 / def 1.003 | league avg home 1.707 / away 1.404 • Poisson stance: Wuhan Three Towns (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.43

Wuhan Three Towns xG

Expected Goals

1.43

Shandong Luneng xG

37%
27%
36%
Wuhan Three Towns Draw Shandong Luneng

59%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng kick off?

Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng kicked off at 07:30 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at Wuhan Sports Centre.

What was the final score in Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng?

Wuhan Three Towns 3 - 5 Shandong Luneng.

Where is Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng being played?

The match is being played at Wuhan Sports Centre.

What competition is Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng part of?

Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Super League (China).

Who is favourite to win Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng?

Our statistical model gives Wuhan Three Towns a 37% chance of winning, Shandong Luneng a 36% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Wuhan Three Towns the favourite.

Will both teams score in Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Wuhan Three Towns and Shandong Luneng will score (BTTS).

Will Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Wuhan Three Towns and Shandong Luneng?

Record (9 meetings): Wuhan Three Towns 0W | Draws 5 | Shandong Luneng 4W.

What form are Wuhan Three Towns and Shandong Luneng in?

Wuhan Three Towns (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-D-L-D-L. Shandong Luneng (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Wuhan Three Towns's attack rating (0.84) and Shandong Luneng's defence rating (1.00), the model arrives at 1.43 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Shandong Luneng's attack versus Wuhan Three Towns's defence, projects 1.43 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 58/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.4%), 1-2 (8.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Wuhan Three Towns Win

37%

Wuhan Three Towns

2.73

27%

Draw

3.69

36%

Shandong Luneng

2.76

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.4%

Home win

1 – 2

8.3%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.43

Wuhan Three Towns xG

Total xG

2.86

1.43

Shandong Luneng xG

37%
27%
36%
Wuhan Three TownsDrawShandong Luneng

2.73

37%

Home win

3.69

27%

Draw

2.76

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.70

41%

BTTS No

2.43

Clean Sheet

24%

Wuhan Three Towns

4.16

24%

Shandong Luneng

4.20

Win to Nil

9%

Wuhan Three Towns

11.36

9%

Shandong Luneng

11.56

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.7 8.2 5.8 2.8 1.0 0.3
1 8.2 11.7 8.3 4.0 1.4 0.4
2 5.9 8.4 6.0 2.8 1.0 0.3
3 2.8 4.0 2.9 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 1.0 1.4 1.0 0.5 0.2 –
5 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.434
λ Away (xG) 1.426
Total xG 2.860
League avg home goals 1.707
League avg away goals 1.404
Wuhan Three Towns attack strength 0.837
Wuhan Three Towns defence strength 1.048
Shandong Luneng attack strength 0.969
Shandong Luneng defence strength 1.003
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 58 / 58

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are Wuhan Three Towns and Shandong Luneng expected to score?

The model projects 1.43 expected goals for Wuhan Three Towns and 1.43 for Shandong Luneng, a combined total of 2.86.

How confident is the prediction model for Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 58 outings, Wuhan Three Towns have picked up 0.90 PPG on a 11W 19D 28L record — D-D-L-D-L across the most recent five.

Shandong Luneng's form line: 29W 13D 16L from 58 games, 1.72 PPG, last five L-W-D-D-W.

Put side by side, Shandong Luneng are the form team by 0.82 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Wuhan Three Towns.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Wuhan Three Towns have posted 1.17 PPG from 29 outings (8W 10D 11L).

On the road, Shandong Luneng have gone 11W 6D 12L from 29 away games — 1.34 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Wuhan Three Towns are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.93 conceded per game recently; Shandong Luneng are on 2.09 scored and 1.55 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Wuhan Three Towns have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; Shandong Luneng in 72%.

Last 58 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Wuhan Three Towns

Wuhan Three Towns

Current Season
D D L D L
Shandong Luneng

Shandong Luneng

Current Season
L W D D W
58 Played 58
11/19/28 W / D / L 29/13/16
0.90 Points Per Game 1.72
1.29 Avg Goals Scored 2.09
1.93 Avg Goals Conceded 1.55
3.22 Avg Goals / Game 3.64
8 Clean Sheets 8
38 BTTS 42
34 Over 2.5 Games 42
Wuhan Three Towns

Wuhan Three Towns

L
H Shanghai Shenhua
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Shenyang Urban
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Hangzhou Greentown
1–4 HT 0–2
18 Sep
D
H Henan Jianye
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
H Qingdao Youth Island
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Sep
W
A Qingdao Jonoon
5–1 HT 2–0
29 Aug
D
H Tianjin Teda
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H SHANGHAI SIPG
2–3 HT 1–0
14 Aug
D
A Chengdu Better City
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Aug
W
H Chongqing Tongliang Long
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Jul
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Jul
L
A Dalian Zhixing
2–3 HT 2–1
04 Jul
L
A Beijing Guoan
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
D
H Yunnan Yukun
1–1 HT 0–0
31 May
D
A Shandong Luneng
3–3 HT 2–2
24 May
D
A Shanghai Shenhua
2–2 HT 1–2
20 May
D
H Shenyang Urban
2–2 HT 2–1
16 May
D
A Qingdao Youth Island
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
H Qingdao Jonoon
1–3 HT 0–1
06 May
D
A Tianjin Teda
2–2 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A SHANGHAI SIPG
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
H Hangzhou Greentown
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
L
H Chengdu Better City
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
A Chongqing Tongliang Long
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
L
A Sichuan Jiuniu
2–5 HT 0–3
05 Apr
D
A Henan Jianye
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
H Dalian Zhixing
4–1 HT 2–1
13 Mar
L
H Beijing Guoan
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Shandong Luneng
1–5 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Qingdao Jonoon
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Sichuan Jiuniu
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
A Dalian Zhixing
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A SHANGHAI SIPG
2–3 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
H Henan Jianye
2–5 HT 0–2
19 Sep
L
A Tianjin Teda
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Sep
W
H Shanghai Shenhua
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Beijing Guoan
0–4 HT 0–2
25 Aug
L
A Yunnan Yukun
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
H Meizhou Kejia
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Aug
D
H Changchun Yatai
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
L
A Hangzhou Greentown
2–3 HT 1–0
27 Jul
D
H Qingdao Youth Island
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Jul
D
H Chengdu Better City
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Jun
L
A Shandong Luneng
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Jun
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Jun
W
H Qingdao Jonoon
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Jun
D
H Dalian Zhixing
2–2 HT 0–2
11 May
L
H SHANGHAI SIPG
0–2 HT 0–2
05 May
W
A Henan Jianye
2–1 HT 0–0
01 May
W
H Tianjin Teda
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Apr
L
A Shanghai Shenhua
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
D
H Beijing Guoan
4–4 HT 1–3
15 Apr
W
H Yunnan Yukun
3–1 HT 3–0
12 Apr
L
A Meizhou Kejia
1–3 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
A Changchun Yatai
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Apr
L
H Hangzhou Greentown
0–4 HT 0–4
28 Mar
L
A Qingdao Youth Island
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Mar
L
A Chengdu Better City
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
Shandong Luneng

Shandong Luneng

W
H Hangzhou Greentown
5–0 HT 3–0
17 Oct
D
A Chongqing Tongliang Long
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
H Sichuan Jiuniu
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Sep
W
A Shanghai Shenhua
3–2 HT 1–2
28 Aug
L
A Qingdao Youth Island
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Qingdao Jonoon
3–1 HT 2–1
14 Aug
W
H Tianjin Teda
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A SHANGHAI SIPG
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Aug
L
H Henan Jianye
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Jul
L
A Dalian Zhixing
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Jul
W
H Yunnan Yukun
4–3 HT 3–1
10 Jul
L
A Beijing Guoan
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Jul
W
A Shenyang Urban
5–1 HT 2–0
27 Jun
L
A Chengdu Better City
0–1 HT 0–1
30 May
D
H Wuhan Three Towns
3–3 HT 2–2
24 May
L
A Hangzhou Greentown
1–4 HT 1–0
20 May
W
H Chongqing Tongliang Long
3–1 HT 2–0
16 May
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
2–1 HT 1–0
10 May
W
H Shanghai Shenhua
4–1 HT 2–0
05 May
D
H Qingdao Youth Island
1–1 HT 0–1
01 May
L
A Qingdao Jonoon
1–4 HT 0–2
26 Apr
W
A Tianjin Teda
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H SHANGHAI SIPG
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
A Henan Jianye
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H Dalian Zhixing
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
A Yunnan Yukun
0–4 HT 0–3
21 Mar
W
H Beijing Guoan
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Shenyang Urban
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
W
A Wuhan Three Towns
5–1 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Tianjin Teda
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Nov
W
H SHANGHAI SIPG
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Hangzhou Greentown
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Yunnan Yukun
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Qingdao Jonoon
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
D
A Shanghai Shenhua
3–3 HT 2–2
12 Sep
W
H Beijing Guoan
6–0 HT 4–0
31 Aug
W
H Qingdao Youth Island
3–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
W
H Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
A Chengdu Better City
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H Meizhou Kejia
3–0 HT 0–0
27 Jul
L
A Dalian Zhixing
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Jul
D
A Henan Jianye
2–2 HT 2–0
30 Jun
W
H Wuhan Three Towns
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Jun
L
A Tianjin Teda
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
D
A SHANGHAI SIPG
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Hangzhou Greentown
4–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Yunnan Yukun
2–3 HT 2–0
05 May
D
H Qingdao Jonoon
1–1 HT 0–0
01 May
L
H Shanghai Shenhua
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Beijing Guoan
1–6 HT 1–2
19 Apr
W
A Qingdao Youth Island
5–1 HT 1–0
15 Apr
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
4–0 HT 4–0
11 Apr
W
A Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
H Chengdu Better City
0–3 HT 0–2
02 Apr
W
A Meizhou Kejia
4–3 HT 1–3
29 Mar
W
H Dalian Zhixing
4–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
H Henan Jianye
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Wuhan Three Towns and Shandong Luneng in coming into this match?

Wuhan Three Towns have gone 11W 19D 28L in their last 58 games (0.90 PPG), while Shandong Luneng have gone 29W 13D 16L in their last 58 (1.72 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Wuhan Three Towns at home or Shandong Luneng away?

Shandong Luneng's away record (1.34 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wuhan Three Towns at home: 1.17 PPG; Shandong Luneng away: 1.34 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Wuhan Three Towns and Shandong Luneng runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 24 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 22 Nov 2025, when Shandong Luneng won 1-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Wuhan Three Towns's record when hosting Shandong Luneng specifically: 0W 2D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Wuhan Three Towns

0

Wuhan Three Towns

5

Draws

Shandong Luneng

5

Shandong Luneng

Recent Meetings

Wuhan Three Towns
3–5
24 Oct 26
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
3–3
24 May 26
Wuhan Three Towns
Wuhan Three Towns
1–5
22 Nov 25
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
3–1
25 Jun 25
Wuhan Three Towns
Shandong Luneng
0–0
21 Sep 24
Wuhan Three Towns
Wuhan Three Towns
1–2
11 May 24
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
2–1
29 Sep 23
Wuhan Three Towns
Wuhan Three Towns
1–1
09 Jun 23
Shandong Luneng
Wuhan Three Towns
1–1
09 Dec 22
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
1–1
14 Sep 22
Wuhan Three Towns

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Wuhan Three Towns and Shandong Luneng?

From 10 meetings on record, Wuhan Three Towns have won 0, Shandong Luneng have won 5, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Wuhan Three Towns and Shandong Luneng last play each other?

They last met on 24 October 2026, when Wuhan Three Towns 3-5 Shandong Luneng.

Who has won more matches between Wuhan Three Towns and Shandong Luneng?

Shandong Luneng have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Wuhan Three Towns are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Shandong Luneng are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 93% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Wuhan Three Towns at 62%, Shandong Luneng at 72%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 55% for Wuhan Three Towns and 69% for Shandong Luneng. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 55% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Wuhan Three Towns home games / Shandong Luneng away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Wuhan Three Towns Wuhan Three Towns Current Season
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/58
(74.1%)
23/29
(79.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/58
(39.7%)
13/29
(44.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/15
(53.3%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 14/58
(24.1%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/58
(12.1%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/58
(8.6%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/58
(65.5%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/58
(58.6%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 27/58
(46.6%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Clean Sheet 8/58
(13.8%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Failed to Score 15/58
(25.9%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Shandong Luneng Shandong Luneng Current Season
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 50/58
(86.2%)
27/29
(93.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 30/58
(51.7%)
15/29
(51.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 25/58
(43.1%)
12/29
(41.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/58
(8.6%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/58
(12.1%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/58
(72.4%)
21/29
(72.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 42/58
(72.4%)
20/29
(69%)
Over 3.5 Goals 29/58
(50%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Clean Sheet 8/58
(13.8%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Failed to Score 9/58
(15.5%)
6/29
(20.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Wuhan Three Towns play Shandong Luneng?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Wuhan Three Towns's games and 72% of Shandong Luneng's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Wuhan Three Towns vs Shandong Luneng usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Wuhan Three Towns's matches and 69% of Shandong Luneng's.

Do Wuhan Three Towns and Shandong Luneng tend to score early?

Wuhan Three Towns have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Shandong Luneng in 93% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shandong Luneng cruise to a comfortable 3-5 victory over Wuhan Three Towns.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Shandong Luneng beat Wuhan Three Towns 3-5 at Wuhan Sports Centre, Regular Season - 29, in the Super League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Wuhan Three Towns 1.43 xG and Shandong Luneng 1.43 xG, a combined 2.86. The scoreboard read 3-5 for 8 actual goals. Wuhan Three Towns beat their projection by 1.6 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Shandong Luneng outscored their 1.43 projection by 3.6. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Wuhan Three Towns attack 0.84 / defence 1.05 against Shandong Luneng attack 0.97 / defence 1.00, drawn from 58/58 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Wuhan Three Towns 37% | Draw 27% | Shandong Luneng 36%, with Wuhan Three Towns to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual Shandong Luneng win had been the model's second-ranked read at 36%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 8, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. Over 3.5 was 32% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 59% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 66% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Wuhan Three Towns 59%, Shandong Luneng 72%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 69%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Wuhan Three Towns's trading profile (58 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 66% of their matches — today it did.

Shandong Luneng's trading profile (58 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 72% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Shandong Luneng arrived the stronger side — 1.72 PPG against 0.90. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Wuhan Three Towns (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.41 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 5 against a 1.72 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Shandong Luneng (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 1.76 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.97 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 54% Over 2.5 probability, 8 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 59% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 66% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.