Sign in Register

Bukovyna vs Karpaty – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sat 6 Mar 2027

16:00

Venue

Bukovyna Stadium

Competition

Premier League

Ukraine

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 41% as Bukovyna take on Karpaty.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Bukovyna host Karpaty at Bukovyna Stadium in Premier League, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 6 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Premier League games this season, Bukovyna have gone 1W 6D 3L from 10 outings — a 0.90 PPG return. Last five: D L D L D. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Bukovyna, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Bukovyna's home record at Bukovyna Stadium: 1W 5D 0L from 6 Premier League appearances (1.33 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 6 home games (67%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Bukovyna Stadium.

Karpaty — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W D L D D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Karpaty, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Karpaty's away record: 4W 4D 2L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

Form points away from home here. Karpaty's 1.60 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Bukovyna's 0.90 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Bukovyna, 1 for Karpaty and 0 shared spoils from 1 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 1 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 15 Aug 2026, ended 0–3 with Karpaty winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Bukovyna in-play tendencies (10 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 20% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time; they fail to score in 60% of games.

Karpaty in-play tendencies (10 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 40% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 20% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bukovyna 30% versus Karpaty 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bukovyna 40% | Karpaty 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Bukovyna 0.83 xG and Karpaty 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bukovyna attack 0.850 / defence 0.878 | Karpaty attack 0.988 / defence 0.752. League average goals — home 1.296 / away 1.116. Karpaty's defence strength of 0.752 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 10 Bukovyna games / 40 Karpaty games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Bukovyna 26% | Draw 41% | Karpaty 33%. Fair-value odds: Bukovyna 3.85 | Draw 2.44 | Karpaty 3.03. The draw (41%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 27% | BTTS probability 39% | Total xG 1.80. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 73% probability — total xG of 1.80 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 39% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 41% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 26% and away win at 33% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

The Poisson model projects 1.80 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 27% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 1.7 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 39% on No. Form rates corroborate: Bukovyna 33% | Karpaty 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H suggests 3.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 1.80 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS 0% and Poisson BTTS 39% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Karpaty lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Karpaty Poisson xG (0.97) is below their form scoring rate (1.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.4 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.80) both support Under 2.5 goals (73% probability).
BTTS BTTS No is backed by form (Bukovyna 2/6, Karpaty 3/10) and Poisson model (39%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Karpaty — Karpaty at 33% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 41% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 27% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Bukovyna vs Karpaty | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Bukovyna Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Bukovyna 26% | Draw 41% | Karpaty 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 27% | BTTS 39% | xG Bukovyna 0.83 / Karpaty 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Bukovyna attack 0.850 / def 0.878 | Karpaty attack 0.988 / def 0.752 | league avg home 1.296 / away 1.116 • Poisson stance: Draw (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.83

Bukovyna xG

Expected Goals

0.97

Karpaty xG

26%
41%
33%
Bukovyna Draw Karpaty

39%

BTTS

58%

Over 1.5

27%

Over 2.5

11%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Bukovyna vs Karpaty kick off?

Bukovyna vs Karpaty is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Bukovyna Stadium.

Where is Bukovyna vs Karpaty being played?

The match is being played at Bukovyna Stadium.

What competition is Bukovyna vs Karpaty part of?

Bukovyna vs Karpaty is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).

Who is favourite to win Bukovyna vs Karpaty?

Our statistical model gives Bukovyna a 26% chance of winning, Karpaty a 33% chance, and a 41% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in Bukovyna vs Karpaty?

Our model estimates a 39% probability that both Bukovyna and Karpaty will score (BTTS).

Will Bukovyna vs Karpaty have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 27%.

What is the head-to-head record between Bukovyna and Karpaty?

Record (1 meetings): Bukovyna 0W | Draws 0 | Karpaty 1W.

What form are Bukovyna and Karpaty in?

Bukovyna (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-D-L-D. Karpaty (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-D-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Bukovyna's attacking strength (0.85x league average) is weighed against Karpaty's defensive record (0.75x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.83. The same calculation in reverse, Karpaty's attack versus Bukovyna's defence, projects 0.97 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 10/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 18.3%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.0%), 0-1 (14.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 48% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Draw

26%

Bukovyna

3.87

41%

Draw

2.45

33%

Karpaty

2.99

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 0

16.6%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

16.0%

Away win

1 – 0

13.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.83

Bukovyna xG

Total xG

1.80

0.97

Karpaty xG

26%
41%
33%
BukovynaDrawKarpaty

3.87

26%

Home win

2.45

41%

Draw

2.99

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

54%

Over 1.5

1.85

46%

Under 1.5

2.17

27%

Over 2.5

3.70

73%

Under 2.5

1.37

11%

Over 3.5

9.09

89%

Under 3.5

1.12

4%

Over 4.5

25.00

96%

Under 4.5

1.04

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

39%

BTTS Yes

2.57

61%

BTTS No

1.64

Clean Sheet

38%

Bukovyna

2.63

44%

Karpaty

2.29

Win to Nil

10%

Bukovyna

10.20

15%

Karpaty

6.86

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 16.6 16.0 7.8 2.5 0.6 0.1
1 13.7 13.3 6.4 2.1 0.5 0.1
2 5.7 5.5 2.7 0.9 0.2 –
3 1.6 1.5 0.7 0.2 0.1 –
4 0.3 0.3 0.2 – – –
5 0.1 0.1 – – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.829
λ Away (xG) 0.968
Total xG 1.797
League avg home goals 1.296
League avg away goals 1.116
Bukovyna attack strength 0.850
Bukovyna defence strength 0.878
Karpaty attack strength 0.988
Karpaty defence strength 0.752
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 10 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Bukovyna vs Karpaty?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 18.3%.

How many goals are Bukovyna and Karpaty expected to score?

The model projects 0.83 expected goals for Bukovyna and 0.97 for Karpaty, a combined total of 1.80.

How confident is the prediction model for Bukovyna vs Karpaty?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Bukovyna come into this having played 10 games, going 1W 6D 3L for 0.90 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-D-L-D. The sample for Bukovyna is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Karpaty sit at 1.60 PPG from 10 outings (4W 4D 2L), a run that reads W-D-L-D-D across their last five. The sample for Karpaty is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Karpaty carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.70 PPG clear of Bukovyna — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Bukovyna's home form reads 1W 4D 0L across 5 games on their own ground, a 1.40 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 0.90 PPG overall — Bukovyna are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Karpaty have taken 1.60 points per game from 5 outings (2W 2D 1L).

Goals in Recent Form

Bukovyna are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Karpaty are on 1.70 scored and 0.80 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Bukovyna have seen both teams score in 30% of their recent games.

Defensively: Bukovyna have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games; Karpaty in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 10 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Bukovyna

Bukovyna

Blended
D L D L D
Karpaty

Karpaty

Blended
W D L D D
10 Played 10
1/6/3 W / D / L 4/4/2
0.90 Points Per Game 1.60
0.70 Avg Goals Scored 1.70
1.20 Avg Goals Conceded 0.80
1.90 Avg Goals / Game 2.50
5 Clean Sheets 4
3 BTTS 5
4 Over 2.5 Games 5
Bukovyna

Bukovyna

D
H Kryvbas KR
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Kudrivka
1–4 HT 0–2
17 Oct
D
H Polessya
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A FC Kharkiv
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H Zorya Luhansk
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
H Dynamo Kyiv
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Karpaty
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
D
H Obolon'-Brovar
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
H LNZ Cherkasy
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
Karpaty

Karpaty

D
A Chornomorets
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
H Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
A Dynamo Kyiv
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
D
H Veres Rivne
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Kolos Kovalivka
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Sep
L
H Shakhtar Donetsk
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep
D
A Livyi Bereh
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Bukovyna
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Aug
W
H LNZ Cherkasy
3–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
A Kryvbas KR
4–1 HT 1–1
01 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Bukovyna and Karpaty in coming into this match?

Bukovyna have gone 1W 6D 3L in their last 10 games (0.90 PPG), while Karpaty have gone 4W 4D 2L in their last 10 (1.60 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Bukovyna at home or Karpaty away?

Karpaty's away record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bukovyna at home: 1.40 PPG; Karpaty away: 1.60 PPG.

Have Bukovyna or Karpaty been keeping clean sheets recently?

Bukovyna have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, Karpaty in 40%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

1 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

Bukovyna

0

Bukovyna

0

Draws

Karpaty

1

Karpaty

Recent Meetings

Karpaty
3–0
15 Aug 26
Bukovyna

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bukovyna and Karpaty?

From 1 meetings on record, Bukovyna have won 0, Karpaty have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Bukovyna and Karpaty last play each other?

They last met on 15 August 2026, when Karpaty 3-0 Bukovyna.

Who has won more matches between Bukovyna and Karpaty?

Karpaty have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Bukovyna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.

Karpaty see a goal before the break in 40% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bukovyna 40%, Karpaty 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 40% for Bukovyna and 20% for Karpaty.

On the defensive side: Bukovyna keep a clean sheet in 60% of their matches; Karpaty in 40%; Bukovyna have failed to score in 40% of games; Karpaty in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Bukovyna home games / Karpaty away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Bukovyna Bukovyna Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 5/10
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/10
(30%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/5
(20%)
0/2
(0%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/5
(20%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 1/10
(10%)
1/5
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
1/5
(20%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/10
(30%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/10
(40%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
Clean Sheet 5/10
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
Failed to Score 6/10
(60%)
2/5
(40%)
Karpaty Karpaty Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 6/10
(60%)
2/5
(40%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/4
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 3/10
(30%)
1/5
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/10
(50%)
1/5
(20%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
Clean Sheet 4/10
(40%)
2/5
(40%)
Failed to Score 2/10
(20%)
2/5
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Bukovyna play Karpaty?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Bukovyna's recent matches and 40% of Karpaty's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Bukovyna vs Karpaty usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Bukovyna's recent games and 20% of Karpaty's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Bukovyna and Karpaty tend to score early?

Bukovyna have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Karpaty in 40% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.