SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours SC Freiburg (67%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as SC Freiburg face 1899 Hoffenheim.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 12 sees 1899 Hoffenheim travel to Europa-Park Stadion to take on SC Freiburg. The game is scheduled for Saturday 5 December 2026, 14:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, SC Freiburg stand at 6W 1D 3L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: D W L L W. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for SC Freiburg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, SC Freiburg have posted 5W 2D 3L at Europa-Park Stadion — 1.70 PPG. They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Bundesliga games this season, 1899 Hoffenheim have recorded 4W 0D 6L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L L W W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for 1899 Hoffenheim, so this record blends games from this season and last.
1899 Hoffenheim's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
SC Freiburg are in the better shape of the two on current Bundesliga data — 0.70 PPG ahead (1.90 vs 1.20). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H
The fixture history tells a clear story: SC Freiburg have dominated this rivalry, winning 5 of 10 past contests while 1899 Hoffenheim have managed just 2 wins.
The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.3 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 0–3 with 1899 Hoffenheim winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both SC Freiburg and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.3 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Patterns
SC Freiburg in-play and half-time data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 81% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
1899 Hoffenheim in-play and half-time data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 83% of those occasions; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — SC Freiburg 64% and 1899 Hoffenheim 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (SC Freiburg 69% | 1899 Hoffenheim 74%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects SC Freiburg 2.65 xG and 1899 Hoffenheim 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SC Freiburg attack 1.224 / defence 1.000 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 0.915 / defence 1.142. League average goals — home 1.898 / away 1.375. Data: 42 SC Freiburg games / 42 1899 Hoffenheim games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: SC Freiburg 67% | Draw 17% | 1899 Hoffenheim 16%. Fair-value odds: SC Freiburg 1.49 | Draw 5.88 | 1899 Hoffenheim 6.25. The model has a clear lean to SC Freiburg (67%) — a 51pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 75% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.91. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 75% — a total xG of 3.91 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.65 / 1.26) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates SC Freiburg as the most likely outcome at 67% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.91 combined xG gives a 75% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 4.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: SC Freiburg 80% | 1899 Hoffenheim 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Europa-Park Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: SC Freiburg 67% | Draw 17% | 1899 Hoffenheim 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 75% | BTTS 67% | xG SC Freiburg 2.65 / 1899 Hoffenheim 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: SC Freiburg attack 1.224 / def 1.000 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 0.915 / def 1.142 | league avg home 1.898 / away 1.375 • Poisson stance: SC Freiburg (67%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.65
SC Freiburg xG
Expected Goals
1.26
1899 Hoffenheim xG
67%
BTTS
90%
Over 1.5
75%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim kick off?
SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at Europa-Park Stadion.
Where is SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim being played?
The match is being played at Europa-Park Stadion.
What competition is SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim part of?
SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our statistical model gives SC Freiburg a 67% chance of winning, 1899 Hoffenheim a 16% chance, and a 17% chance of a draw — making SC Freiburg the favourite.
Will both teams score in SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both SC Freiburg and 1899 Hoffenheim will score (BTTS).
Will SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 75%.
What is the head-to-head record between SC Freiburg and 1899 Hoffenheim?
Record (10 meetings): SC Freiburg 5W | Draws 3 | 1899 Hoffenheim 2W.
What form are SC Freiburg and 1899 Hoffenheim in?
SC Freiburg (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-L-L-W. 1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from SC Freiburg's attack rating (1.22) and 1899 Hoffenheim's defence rating (1.14), the model arrives at 2.65 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, 1899 Hoffenheim's attack versus SC Freiburg's defence, projects 1.26 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 8.9%. Close behind: 3-1 (7.8%), 1-1 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
SC Freiburg Win
67%
1.50
17%
5.74
16%
6.34
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
Most likely
3 β 1
7.8%
Home win
2 β 0
7.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.65
SC Freiburg xG
Total xG
3.91
1.26
1899 Hoffenheim xG
1.50
67%
Home win
5.74
17%
Draw
6.34
16%
Away win
Goals Markets
90%
Over 1.5
1.11
10%
Under 1.5
10.00
75%
Over 2.5
1.33
25%
Under 2.5
4.00
55%
Over 3.5
1.82
45%
Under 3.5
2.22
35%
Over 4.5
2.86
65%
Under 4.5
1.54
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.50
33%
BTTS No
3.02
Clean Sheet
28%
3.52
7%
14.18
Win to Nil
19%
5.27
1%
89.88
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.0 | 8.9 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 6.2 | 7.8 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.9%.
How many goals are SC Freiburg and 1899 Hoffenheim expected to score?
The model projects 2.65 expected goals for SC Freiburg and 1.26 for 1899 Hoffenheim, a combined total of 3.91.
How confident is the prediction model for SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
SC Freiburg's recent record stands at 18W 9D 15L from 42 games, a 1.50 PPG return, with D-W-L-L-W in the last five. The sample for SC Freiburg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
1899 Hoffenheim, meanwhile, have gone 21W 7D 14L across 42 games — 1.67 PPG, with L-L-W-W-L in their last five. The sample for 1899 Hoffenheim is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: SC Freiburg on 1.50 PPG, 1899 Hoffenheim on 1.67. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, SC Freiburg have managed 12W 5D 4L from 21 games — 1.95 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.50 PPG overall — SC Freiburg are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
1899 Hoffenheim's away record stands at 9W 5D 7L across 21 trips, a 1.52 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SC Freiburg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
SC Freiburg are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; 1899 Hoffenheim are on 1.88 scored and 1.62 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: SC Freiburg have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; 1899 Hoffenheim in 67%.
Last 42 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
SC Freiburg
Blended
1899 Hoffenheim
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are SC Freiburg and 1899 Hoffenheim in coming into this match?
SC Freiburg have gone 18W 9D 15L in their last 42 games (1.50 PPG), while 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 21W 7D 14L in their last 42 (1.67 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — SC Freiburg at home or 1899 Hoffenheim away?
SC Freiburg's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SC Freiburg at home: 1.95 PPG; 1899 Hoffenheim away: 1.52 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Feb 2026, when 1899 Hoffenheim won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
SC Freiburg's record when hosting 1899 Hoffenheim specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
SC Freiburg
3
Draws
2
1899 Hoffenheim
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between SC Freiburg and 1899 Hoffenheim?
From 10 meetings on record, SC Freiburg have won 5, 1899 Hoffenheim have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did SC Freiburg and 1899 Hoffenheim last play each other?
They last met on 14 February 2026, when 1899 Hoffenheim 3-0 SC Freiburg.
Who has won more matches between SC Freiburg and 1899 Hoffenheim?
SC Freiburg have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
SC Freiburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — SC Freiburg at 81%, 1899 Hoffenheim at 67%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 76% for SC Freiburg and 71% for 1899 Hoffenheim. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 52% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = SC Freiburg home games / 1899 Hoffenheim away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when SC Freiburg play 1899 Hoffenheim?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 81% of SC Freiburg's games and 67% of 1899 Hoffenheim's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is SC Freiburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 76% of SC Freiburg's matches and 71% of 1899 Hoffenheim's.
Do SC Freiburg and 1899 Hoffenheim tend to score early?
SC Freiburg have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, 1899 Hoffenheim in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.