1. FC Köln 0-0 FC Schalke 04 – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates 1. FC Köln at 53% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04 encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
FC Schalke 04 make the trip to RheinEnergieStadion to face 1. FC Köln in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 7. The match kicks off on Saturday 24 October 2026 at 13:30 UTC.
Form
1. FC Köln (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Bundesliga fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L D L W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. 1. FC Köln have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at RheinEnergieStadion, 1. FC Köln have gone 3W 3D 4L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
FC Schalke 04 have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: D W D L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. FC Schalke 04 have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Schalke 04's form when playing away from home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
FC Schalke 04 arrive in superior form — a 0.60 PPG advantage (1.40 vs 0.80) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — 1. FC Köln register both teams scoring in 100% of relevant games, FC Schalke 04 in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H Analysis
Historically, 1. FC Köln have had the better of this match-up — 5 wins from 6 meetings, with FC Schalke 04 managing just 0 victories and 1 draws shared.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Feb 2025, ended 1–0 with 1. FC Köln winning.
The historical record gives 1. FC Köln a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 6 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading Data
1. FC Köln goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 90% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 45%.
FC Schalke 04 goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1. FC Köln 80% and FC Schalke 04 45% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Köln 65% | FC Schalke 04 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Köln 1.98 xG and FC Schalke 04 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Köln attack 0.948 / defence 1.010 | FC Schalke 04 attack 0.913 / defence 1.049. League average goals — home 1.990 / away 1.435. Data: 40 1. FC Köln games / 6 FC Schalke 04 games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: 1. FC Köln 53% | Draw 22% | FC Schalke 04 25%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Köln 1.89 | Draw 4.55 | FC Schalke 04 4.00. 1. FC Köln hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.30. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.30 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.98 / 1.32) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
1. FC Köln dominate the H2H record, yet FC Schalke 04 are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
Poisson rates 1. FC Köln as the most likely outcome at 53% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form FC Schalke 04 (1.40 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on 1. FC Köln if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.30 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 63%. Form rates corroborate: 1. FC Köln 100% | FC Schalke 04 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04 | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: RheinEnergieStadion • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Köln 53% | Draw 22% | FC Schalke 04 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 63% | xG 1. FC Köln 1.98 / FC Schalke 04 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Köln attack 0.948 / def 1.010 | FC Schalke 04 attack 0.913 / def 1.049 | league avg home 1.990 / away 1.435 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Köln (53%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.98
1. FC Köln xG
Expected Goals
1.32
FC Schalke 04 xG
63%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04 kick off?
1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04 kicked off at 13:30 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at RheinEnergieStadion.
What was the final score in 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04?
1. FC Köln 0 - 0 FC Schalke 04.
Where is 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04 being played?
The match is being played at RheinEnergieStadion.
What competition is 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04 part of?
1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04 is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04?
Our statistical model gives 1. FC Köln a 53% chance of winning, FC Schalke 04 a 25% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Köln the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both 1. FC Köln and FC Schalke 04 will score (BTTS).
Will 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Köln and FC Schalke 04?
Record (6 meetings): 1. FC Köln 5W | Draws 1 | FC Schalke 04 0W.
What form are 1. FC Köln and FC Schalke 04 in?
1. FC Köln (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-D-L-W-L. FC Schalke 04 (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates 1. FC Köln's attack at 0.95x the league average against FC Schalke 04's defence at 1.05x — combine the two and it projects 1.98 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — FC Schalke 04's attack (0.91x) against 1. FC Köln's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 1.32.
These ratings are built from 40/6 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
1. FC Köln Win
53%
1.90
22%
4.59
25%
3.92
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.6%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
1 β 0
7.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.98
1. FC Köln xG
Total xG
3.30
1.32
FC Schalke 04 xG
1.90
53%
Home win
4.59
22%
Draw
3.92
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.58
37%
BTTS No
2.72
Clean Sheet
27%
3.75
14%
7.24
Win to Nil
14%
7.12
4%
28.39
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.3 | 9.6 | 6.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 9.5 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.
How many goals are 1. FC Köln and FC Schalke 04 expected to score?
The model projects 1.98 expected goals for 1. FC Köln and 1.32 for FC Schalke 04, a combined total of 3.30.
How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
1. FC Köln's recent record stands at 9W 12D 19L from 40 games, a 0.98 PPG return, with L-D-L-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Köln, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
FC Schalke 04, meanwhile, have gone 22W 9D 9L across 40 games — 1.88 PPG, with D-W-D-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC Schalke 04, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours FC Schalke 04 by 0.90 — a real, if not enormous, edge over 1. FC Köln heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, 1. FC Köln have managed 7W 5D 8L from 20 games — 1.30 PPG in front of their own supporters.
FC Schalke 04's away record stands at 9W 4D 7L across 20 trips, a 1.55 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
1. FC Köln are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.85 conceded per game recently; FC Schalke 04 are on 1.35 scored and 0.95 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: 1. FC Köln have seen both teams score in 80% of their recent games.
Defensively: FC Schalke 04 in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1. FC Köln
Early Season
FC Schalke 04
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1. FC Köln and FC Schalke 04 in coming into this match?
1. FC Köln have gone 9W 12D 19L in their last 40 games (0.98 PPG), while FC Schalke 04 have gone 22W 9D 9L in their last 40 (1.88 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Köln at home or FC Schalke 04 away?
FC Schalke 04's away record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Köln at home: 1.30 PPG; FC Schalke 04 away: 1.55 PPG.
Have 1. FC Köln or FC Schalke 04 been keeping clean sheets recently?
1. FC Köln have kept a clean sheet in 8% of their recent games, FC Schalke 04 in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 7 times since January 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Bundesliga, 2. Bundesliga all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 24 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, 1. FC Köln have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against FC Schalke 04 — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
5
1. FC Köln
2
Draws
0
FC Schalke 04
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Köln and FC Schalke 04?
From 7 meetings on record, 1. FC Köln have won 5, FC Schalke 04 have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did 1. FC Köln and FC Schalke 04 last play each other?
They last met on 24 October 2026, when 1. FC Köln 0-0 FC Schalke 04.
Who has won more matches between 1. FC Köln and FC Schalke 04?
1. FC Köln have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
1. FC Köln are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
FC Schalke 04 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 90% for 1. FC Köln, 50% for FC Schalke 04 — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for 1. FC Köln and 55% for FC Schalke 04. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 10% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC Schalke 04 in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1. FC Köln home games / FC Schalke 04 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Köln play FC Schalke 04?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 90% of 1. FC Köln's games and 50% of FC Schalke 04's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is 1. FC Köln vs FC Schalke 04 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of 1. FC Köln's matches and 55% of FC Schalke 04's.
Do 1. FC Köln and FC Schalke 04 tend to score early?
1. FC Köln have had a goal before half-time in 85% of their recent matches, FC Schalke 04 in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Stalemate at 1. FC Köln's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
1. FC Köln and FC Schalke 04 finished level at 0-0 at RheinEnergieStadion, Regular Season - 7, in the Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting 1. FC Köln 1.98 xG and FC Schalke 04 1.32 xG, a combined 3.30. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. 1. FC Köln fell 2.0 short of their projected output. FC Schalke 04 landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of 1. FC Köln attack 0.95 / defence 1.01 against FC Schalke 04 attack 0.91 / defence 1.05, drawn from 40/6 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it 1. FC Köln 53% | Draw 22% | FC Schalke 04 25%, with 1. FC Köln to win its most likely call at 53%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 64%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 84% and missed. Over 3.5 was 42% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (1. FC Köln 65%, FC Schalke 04 48%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
1. FC Köln's trading profile (40 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 80% of their matches — today it did not.
FC Schalke 04's trading profile (40 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time, and duly kept one; they fail to score in 25% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, FC Schalke 04 arrived the stronger side — 1.88 PPG against 0.98. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. 1. FC Köln (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.80 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.70 average — tighter than their form line. FC Schalke 04 (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.25 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.15 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.