Sign in Register

Nancy 2-0 Dunkerque – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Fri 28 Aug 2026

18:00

Venue

Stade Marcel Picot

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Dunkerque at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Nancy vs Dunkerque fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Dunkerque make the trip to Stade Marcel Picot to face Nancy in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 4. The match kicks off on Friday 28 August 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Current Form

Nancy's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 3W 5D 2L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W W D L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Nancy have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Nancy have posted 2W 2D 6L at Stade Marcel Picot — 0.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.80 lags behind their overall 1.40 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stade Marcel Picot this season.

Dunkerque (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 0.80 points per game. Last five: L L W D L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 2.20. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Dunkerque have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Dunkerque's form when playing away from home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form ledger tips toward Nancy. A 0.60 PPG lead over Dunkerque (1.40 vs 0.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Nancy have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Dunkerque in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record favours Nancy, who have won 3 of the last 4 meetings against Dunkerque — a 1D 0W return for the visitors.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 May 2026, ended 3–2 with Nancy winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Nancy and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 4 meetings, combined with an average of 2.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading Data

Nancy goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

Dunkerque goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nancy 49% versus Dunkerque 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nancy 49% | Dunkerque 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Nancy 1.37 xG and Dunkerque 1.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nancy attack 0.905 / defence 1.155 | Dunkerque attack 1.352 / defence 1.250. League average goals — home 1.207 / away 1.132. Dunkerque bring a strong defensive rating of 1.250 — this is suppressing Nancy's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Dunkerque have an above-average attack strength of 1.352 — the away xG of 1.77 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 37 Nancy games / 37 Dunkerque games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Nancy 29% | Draw 25% | Dunkerque 46%. Fair-value odds: Nancy 3.45 | Draw 4.00 | Dunkerque 2.17. Dunkerque hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.13. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.13 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.37 / 1.77) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Dunkerque are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Nancy (1.40 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Dunkerque if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.13 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 61% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Nancy 60% | Dunkerque 80% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (37 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Nancy hold a strong historical advantage, winning 3 of 4 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Nancy but Poisson model leans Dunkerque — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Nancy lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Nancy Poisson xG (1.37) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Dunkerque Poisson xG (1.77) is below their form scoring rate (2.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Nancy 6/10, Dunkerque 8/10) and Poisson model (62%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Nancy but Poisson leans Dunkerque (46%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 61% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Nancy vs Dunkerque | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Stade Marcel Picot • Kick-off: Friday 28 Aug 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Nancy 29% | Draw 25% | Dunkerque 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 62% | xG Nancy 1.37 / Dunkerque 1.77 • Poisson strength factors: Nancy attack 0.905 / def 1.155 | Dunkerque attack 1.352 / def 1.250 | league avg home 1.207 / away 1.132 • Poisson stance: Dunkerque (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.37

Nancy xG

Expected Goals

1.77

Dunkerque xG

29%
25%
46%
Nancy Draw Dunkerque

62%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

61%

Over 2.5

38%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Nancy vs Dunkerque kick off?

Nancy vs Dunkerque kicked off at 18:00 on Friday 28 August 2026 at Stade Marcel Picot.

What was the final score in Nancy vs Dunkerque?

Nancy 2 - 0 Dunkerque.

Where is Nancy vs Dunkerque being played?

The match is being played at Stade Marcel Picot.

What competition is Nancy vs Dunkerque part of?

Nancy vs Dunkerque is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Nancy vs Dunkerque?

Our statistical model gives Nancy a 29% chance of winning, Dunkerque a 46% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Dunkerque the favourite.

Will both teams score in Nancy vs Dunkerque?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Nancy and Dunkerque will score (BTTS).

Will Nancy vs Dunkerque have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.

What is the head-to-head record between Nancy and Dunkerque?

Record (4 meetings): Nancy 3W | Draws 1 | Dunkerque 0W.

What form are Nancy and Dunkerque in?

Nancy (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-D-L-W. Dunkerque (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Nancy's attack rating (0.91) and Dunkerque's defence rating (1.25), the model arrives at 1.37 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Dunkerque's attack (1.35x) against Nancy's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.77.

The sample (37/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.9%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.3%), 2-1 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Dunkerque Win

29%

Nancy

3.44

25%

Draw

4.05

46%

Dunkerque

2.16

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.3%

Away win

0 – 1

7.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.37

Nancy xG

Total xG

3.13

1.77

Dunkerque xG

29%
25%
46%
NancyDrawDunkerque

3.44

29%

Home win

4.05

25%

Draw

2.16

46%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

61%

Over 2.5

1.64

39%

Under 2.5

2.56

38%

Over 3.5

2.63

62%

Under 3.5

1.61

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.60

38%

BTTS No

2.67

Clean Sheet

17%

Nancy

5.86

26%

Dunkerque

3.92

Win to Nil

5%

Nancy

20.17

12%

Dunkerque

8.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.4 7.7 6.8 4.0 1.8 0.6
1 5.9 10.5 9.3 5.5 2.4 0.9
2 4.1 7.2 6.3 3.7 1.7 0.6
3 1.8 3.3 2.9 1.7 0.8 0.3
4 0.6 1.1 1.0 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.366
λ Away (xG) 1.768
Total xG 3.134
League avg home goals 1.207
League avg away goals 1.132
Nancy attack strength 0.905
Nancy defence strength 1.155
Dunkerque attack strength 1.352
Dunkerque defence strength 1.250
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Nancy vs Dunkerque?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Nancy and Dunkerque expected to score?

The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Nancy and 1.77 for Dunkerque, a combined total of 3.13.

How confident is the prediction model for Nancy vs Dunkerque?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 37 outings, Nancy have picked up 1.11 PPG on a 10W 11D 16L record — W-W-D-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Nancy, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Dunkerque's form line: 12W 11D 14L from 37 games, 1.27 PPG, last five L-L-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Dunkerque, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.11 PPG for Nancy against 1.27 for Dunkerque. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Nancy have posted 1.00 PPG from 18 outings (5W 3D 10L).

On the road, Dunkerque have gone 6W 4D 8L from 18 away games — 1.22 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Nancy are averaging 0.97 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Dunkerque are on 1.62 scored and 1.38 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Dunkerque in 62%.

Last 37 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Nancy

Nancy

Early Season
W W D L W
Dunkerque

Dunkerque

Early Season
L L W D L
37 Played 37
10/11/16 W / D / L 12/11/14
1.11 Points Per Game 1.27
0.97 Avg Goals Scored 1.62
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 1.38
2.41 Avg Goals / Game 3.00
9 Clean Sheets 6
18 BTTS 23
18 Over 2.5 Games 20
Nancy

Nancy

W
A PAU
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Aug
D
A Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H Dunkerque
3–2 HT 2–0
09 May
W
A PAU
3–1 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Reims
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Annecy
1–5 HT 0–2
17 Apr
D
A Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Apr
D
H Saint Etienne
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
L
H Le Mans
2–4 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
H Montpellier
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Mar
D
A Laval
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
A RED Star FC 93
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
W
H Estac Troyes
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
H Rodez
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Guingamp
0–3 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A Amiens
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Jan
W
H Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Dec
L
A Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Laval
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Nov
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
H Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Oct
L
A Montpellier
1–4 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
H Amiens
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
A Guingamp
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Reims
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
H PAU
2–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Dunkerque
3–1 HT 2–1
22 Aug
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
A Rodez
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
Dunkerque

Dunkerque

L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
D
A Reims
3–3 HT 1–1
14 Aug
W
H Grenoble
4–2 HT 1–1
08 Aug
L
A Nancy
2–3 HT 0–2
09 May
L
H Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A Boulogne
6–2 HT 2–1
27 Apr
L
H Laval
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Estac Troyes
1–5 HT 1–2
21 Mar
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H Reims
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Mar
L
A Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Feb
D
H Bastia
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Feb
W
A Amiens
4–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
D
H Guingamp
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
H PAU
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Jan
W
A Montpellier
3–1 HT 1–0
05 Jan
W
A Laval
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Dec
W
H Saint Etienne
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
D
H Boulogne
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
A Reims
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H RED Star FC 93
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
A PAU
3–0 HT 2–0
24 Oct
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Amiens
6–2 HT 4–0
27 Sep
L
A Guingamp
1–2 HT 1–2
23 Sep
D
H Le Mans
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
A Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Nancy
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Aug
D
A Annecy
2–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
D
H Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–2
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Nancy and Dunkerque in coming into this match?

Nancy have gone 10W 11D 16L in their last 37 games (1.11 PPG), while Dunkerque have gone 12W 11D 14L in their last 37 (1.27 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Nancy at home or Dunkerque away?

Dunkerque's away record (1.22 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nancy at home: 1.00 PPG; Dunkerque away: 1.22 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 5 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 28 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: Nancy have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Nancy have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Dunkerque — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

Nancy

4

Nancy

1

Draws

Dunkerque

0

Dunkerque

Recent Meetings

Nancy
2–0
28 Aug 26
Dunkerque
Nancy
3–2
09 May 26
Dunkerque
Dunkerque
1–3
22 Aug 25
Nancy
Nancy
2–0
19 Feb 22
Dunkerque
Dunkerque
0–0
11 Sep 21
Nancy

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Nancy and Dunkerque?

From 5 meetings on record, Nancy have won 4, Dunkerque have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Nancy and Dunkerque last play each other?

They last met on 28 August 2026, when Nancy 2-0 Dunkerque.

Who has won more matches between Nancy and Dunkerque?

Nancy have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Nancy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Dunkerque are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nancy 39%, Dunkerque 72% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Nancy) and 72% (Dunkerque). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Nancy have failed to score in 44% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Nancy home games / Dunkerque away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Nancy Nancy Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/37
(64.9%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/37
(27%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/13
(15.4%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 9/37
(24.3%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/37
(48.6%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/37
(48.6%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/37
(27%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 9/37
(24.3%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 15/37
(40.5%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Dunkerque Dunkerque Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/37
(75.7%)
16/18
(88.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/37
(45.9%)
10/18
(55.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/9
(22.2%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 10/37
(27%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/37
(62.2%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/37
(54.1%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 6/37
(16.2%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Failed to Score 10/37
(27%)
4/18
(22.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Nancy play Dunkerque?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 39% of Nancy's games and 72% of Dunkerque's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Nancy vs Dunkerque usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 44% of Nancy's matches and 72% of Dunkerque's.

Do Nancy and Dunkerque tend to score early?

Nancy have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Dunkerque in 89% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Nancy cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Dunkerque.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Nancy beat Dunkerque 2-0 at Stade Marcel Picot, Regular Season - 4, in the Ligue 2. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Nancy 1.37 xG and Dunkerque 1.77 xG, a combined 3.13. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Dunkerque landed 1.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Nancy attack 0.91 / defence 1.16 against Dunkerque attack 1.35 / defence 1.25, drawn from 37/37 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Nancy 29% | Draw 25% | Dunkerque 46%, with Dunkerque to win its most likely call at 46%. The actual Nancy win had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 61%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Nancy 49%, Dunkerque 54%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Nancy's trading profile (37 games, 18 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not.

Dunkerque's trading profile (37 games, 18 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 27% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Nancy 1.11 PPG, Dunkerque 1.27 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Nancy win broke the near-deadlock. Nancy (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.89 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.67 average — tighter than their form line. Dunkerque (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.78 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 61% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 62% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 51% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.