Ipswich vs Tottenham – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Tottenham at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Ipswich vs Tottenham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Ipswich and Tottenham meet at Portman Road in Premier League, Regular Season - 24. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 6 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Ipswich have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: L W L D D. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Ipswich, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Ipswich have posted 5W 4D 1L at Portman Road — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Ipswich are significantly better at Portman Road than their overall form suggests.
Tottenham (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: L D W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Tottenham, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Tottenham's form when playing away from home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.40 for Ipswich, 1.50 for Tottenham — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Ipswich, 1 for Tottenham and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 22 Feb 2025, ended 1–4 with Tottenham winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Ipswich — key trading statistics (47 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Tottenham — key trading statistics (47 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Ipswich 57% versus Tottenham 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Ipswich 55% | Tottenham 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Ipswich 0.99 xG and Tottenham 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ipswich attack 0.857 / defence 1.114 | Tottenham attack 0.915 / defence 0.808. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.170. Data: 9 Ipswich games / 47 Tottenham games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Ipswich 30% | Draw 29% | Tottenham 41%. Fair-value odds: Ipswich 3.33 | Draw 3.45 | Tottenham 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.18. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.18 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Tottenham are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Tottenham if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.18 combined xG gives a 37% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 44%. This conflicts with form data: Ipswich 70% | Tottenham 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Ipswich vs Tottenham | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Portman Road • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Ipswich 30% | Draw 29% | Tottenham 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 44% | xG Ipswich 0.99 / Tottenham 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Ipswich attack 0.857 / def 1.114 | Tottenham attack 0.915 / def 0.808 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.170 • Poisson stance: Tottenham (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.99
Ipswich xG
Expected Goals
1.19
Tottenham xG
44%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Ipswich vs Tottenham kick off?
Ipswich vs Tottenham is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 6 February 2027 at Portman Road.
Where is Ipswich vs Tottenham being played?
The match is being played at Portman Road.
What competition is Ipswich vs Tottenham part of?
Ipswich vs Tottenham is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Ipswich vs Tottenham?
Our statistical model gives Ipswich a 30% chance of winning, Tottenham a 41% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Tottenham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Ipswich vs Tottenham?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Ipswich and Tottenham will score (BTTS).
Will Ipswich vs Tottenham have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Ipswich and Tottenham?
Record (2 meetings): Ipswich 1W | Draws 0 | Tottenham 1W.
What form are Ipswich and Tottenham in?
Ipswich (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-L-D-D. Tottenham (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Ipswich's attack rating (0.86) and Tottenham's defence rating (0.81), the model arrives at 0.99 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Tottenham's attack (0.92x) against Ipswich's defence (1.11x) — and the away total comes out at 1.19.
These ratings are built from 9/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.0%), 0-1 (11.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Tottenham Win
30%
3.29
29%
3.44
41%
2.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.4%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
0 β 0
11.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.99
Ipswich xG
Total xG
2.18
1.19
Tottenham xG
3.29
30%
Home win
3.44
29%
Draw
2.46
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.28
56%
BTTS No
1.78
Clean Sheet
30%
3.30
37%
2.69
Win to Nil
9%
10.86
15%
6.63
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.3 | 13.4 | 8.0 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.2 | 13.3 | 7.9 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 5.5 | 6.6 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Ipswich vs Tottenham?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Ipswich and Tottenham expected to score?
The model projects 0.99 expected goals for Ipswich and 1.19 for Tottenham, a combined total of 2.18.
How confident is the prediction model for Ipswich vs Tottenham?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Ipswich's recent record stands at 23W 13D 11L from 47 games, a 1.74 PPG return, with L-W-L-D-D in the last five. The sample for Ipswich is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Tottenham, meanwhile, have gone 13W 14D 20L across 47 games — 1.13 PPG, with L-D-W-W-W in their last five. The sample for Tottenham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Ipswich by 0.61 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Tottenham heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Ipswich have managed 13W 7D 2L from 22 games — 2.09 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Tottenham's away record stands at 7W 7D 8L across 22 trips, a 1.27 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Ipswich come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Ipswich are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Tottenham are on 1.23 scored and 1.43 conceded.
Last 47 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Ipswich
Blended
Tottenham
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Ipswich and Tottenham in coming into this match?
Ipswich have gone 23W 13D 11L in their last 47 games (1.74 PPG), while Tottenham have gone 13W 14D 20L in their last 47 (1.13 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Ipswich at home or Tottenham away?
Ipswich's home record (2.09 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ipswich at home: 2.09 PPG; Tottenham away: 1.27 PPG.
Have Ipswich or Tottenham been keeping clean sheets recently?
Ipswich have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Tottenham in 28%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 22 February 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Ipswich
0
Draws
1
Tottenham
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Ipswich and Tottenham?
From 2 meetings on record, Ipswich have won 1, Tottenham have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Ipswich and Tottenham last play each other?
They last met on 22 February 2025, when Ipswich 1-4 Tottenham.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Ipswich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
Tottenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Ipswich 50%, Tottenham 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Ipswich) and 59% (Tottenham).
On the defensive side: Ipswich keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches; Tottenham in 32%; Tottenham in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Ipswich home games / Tottenham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Ipswich play Tottenham?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Ipswich's recent matches and 50% of Tottenham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Ipswich vs Tottenham usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Ipswich's recent games and 59% of Tottenham's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Ipswich and Tottenham tend to score early?
Ipswich have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Tottenham in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.