Sign in Register

Bristol Rovers vs Salford City – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 12

Kick-off

Tue 20 Oct 2026

18:45

Venue

Memorial Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Bristol Rovers at 60% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Bristol Rovers vs Salford City encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Bristol Rovers and Salford City meet at Memorial Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 12. This fixture gets under way on Tuesday 20 October 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form

Bristol Rovers (all games): 8W 1D 1L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 2.50 PPG. Last five: L W W W W. They are averaging 2.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Bristol Rovers have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Bristol Rovers's form when playing at home: 10W 0D 0L across 10 games at Memorial Stadium this term (3.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Memorial Stadium. Their home PPG of 3.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 2.50 — Bristol Rovers are significantly better at Memorial Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Salford City have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: L L L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Salford City have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Salford City's away record: 3W 1D 6L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

Form favours the hosts. Bristol Rovers's 2.50 PPG return is 1.10 points per game ahead of Salford City's 1.40 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: Bristol Rovers 2W, Salford City 1W, 1D.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 4 previous contests averaged 1.8 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 24 Jan 2026, ended 0–1 with Salford City winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading

Bristol Rovers half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

Salford City half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bristol Rovers 45% versus Salford City 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bristol Rovers 51% | Salford City 43%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Bristol Rovers 1.84 xG and Salford City 0.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bristol Rovers attack 1.279 / defence 0.932 | Salford City attack 0.840 / defence 1.025. League average goals — home 1.406 / away 1.099. Bristol Rovers carry an above-average attack strength of 1.279 — their λ of 1.84 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 51 Bristol Rovers games / 51 Salford City games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Bristol Rovers 60% | Draw 24% | Salford City 16%. Fair-value odds: Bristol Rovers 1.67 | Draw 4.17 | Salford City 6.25. The model has a clear lean to Bristol Rovers (60%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.70. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.70 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Bristol Rovers at 60% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.70 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 51% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Bristol Rovers 40% | Salford City 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.75 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.70 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Bristol Rovers lead on PPG: 2.50 vs 1.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Bristol Rovers Poisson xG (1.84) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Bristol Rovers — Bristol Rovers at 60% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Bristol Rovers at 60% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Bristol Rovers vs Salford City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Memorial Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 20 Oct 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Bristol Rovers 60% | Draw 24% | Salford City 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 49% | xG Bristol Rovers 1.84 / Salford City 0.86 • Poisson strength factors: Bristol Rovers attack 1.279 / def 0.932 | Salford City attack 0.840 / def 1.025 | league avg home 1.406 / away 1.099 • Poisson stance: Bristol Rovers (60%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.84

Bristol Rovers xG

Expected Goals

0.86

Salford City xG

60%
24%
16%
Bristol Rovers Draw Salford City

49%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Bristol Rovers vs Salford City kick off?

Bristol Rovers vs Salford City is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Tuesday 20 October 2026 at Memorial Stadium.

Where is Bristol Rovers vs Salford City being played?

The match is being played at Memorial Stadium.

What competition is Bristol Rovers vs Salford City part of?

Bristol Rovers vs Salford City is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Bristol Rovers vs Salford City?

Our statistical model gives Bristol Rovers a 60% chance of winning, Salford City a 16% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Bristol Rovers the favourite.

Will both teams score in Bristol Rovers vs Salford City?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Bristol Rovers and Salford City will score (BTTS).

Will Bristol Rovers vs Salford City have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between Bristol Rovers and Salford City?

Record (4 meetings): Bristol Rovers 2W | Draws 1 | Salford City 1W.

What form are Bristol Rovers and Salford City in?

Bristol Rovers (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-W-W. Salford City (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-L-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Bristol Rovers's attack rating (1.28) and Salford City's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.84 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Salford City's attack (0.84x) against Bristol Rovers's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 0.86.

These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.0%. Close behind: 2-0 (11.4%), 1-0 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Bristol Rovers Win

60%

Bristol Rovers

1.67

24%

Draw

4.16

16%

Salford City

6.17

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.3%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

11.4%

Home win

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.84

Bristol Rovers xG

Total xG

2.70

0.86

Salford City xG

60%
24%
16%
Bristol RoversDrawSalford City

1.67

60%

Home win

4.16

24%

Draw

6.17

16%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.02

51%

BTTS No

1.98

Clean Sheet

42%

Bristol Rovers

2.36

16%

Salford City

6.32

Win to Nil

25%

Bristol Rovers

3.96

3%

Salford City

39.00

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.7 5.8 2.5 0.7 0.2
1 12.3 10.6 4.6 1.3 0.3
2 11.4 9.8 4.2 1.2 0.3
3 7.0 6.0 2.6 0.7 0.2
4 3.2 2.8 1.2 0.3 0.1
5 1.2 1.0 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.844
λ Away (xG) 0.860
Total xG 2.704
League avg home goals 1.406
League avg away goals 1.099
Bristol Rovers attack strength 1.279
Bristol Rovers defence strength 0.932
Salford City attack strength 0.840
Salford City defence strength 1.025
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Bristol Rovers vs Salford City?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.

How many goals are Bristol Rovers and Salford City expected to score?

The model projects 1.84 expected goals for Bristol Rovers and 0.86 for Salford City, a combined total of 2.70.

How confident is the prediction model for Bristol Rovers vs Salford City?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Bristol Rovers come into this having played 51 games, going 23W 5D 23L for 1.45 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Bristol Rovers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Salford City sit at 1.67 PPG from 51 outings (26W 7D 18L), a run that reads L-L-L-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Salford City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.45 PPG for Bristol Rovers against 1.67 for Salford City. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Bristol Rovers's home form reads 15W 1D 10L across 26 games on their own ground, a 1.77 PPG return.

Away from home, Salford City have taken 1.35 points per game from 26 outings (11W 2D 13L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bristol Rovers come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Bristol Rovers are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Salford City are on 1.25 scored and 1.14 conceded.

Last 51 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Bristol Rovers

Bristol Rovers

Early Season
L W W W W
Salford City

Salford City

Early Season
L L L W W
51 Played 51
23/5/23 W / D / L 26/7/18
1.45 Points Per Game 1.67
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 1.25
1.39 Avg Goals Conceded 1.14
2.73 Avg Goals / Game 2.39
14 Clean Sheets 16
23 BTTS 23
26 Over 2.5 Games 22
Bristol Rovers

Bristol Rovers

W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Sep
W
H Colchester
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
A Crawley Town
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Aug
W
H Newport County
5–3 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A York
2–3 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
A Notts County
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Cheltenham
4–0 HT 2–0
25 Apr
W
A Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Harrogate Town
3–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
A Bromley
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Barrow
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Mar
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Grimsby
3–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
L
A Oldham
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Cambridge United
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Feb
L
H Chesterfield
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Feb
W
H Newport County
3–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Shrewsbury
3–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Barnet
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Bromley
2–3 HT 2–0
26 Dec
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
H Swindon Town
0–3 HT 0–3
13 Dec
L
A Barnet
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Dec
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Nov
L
H Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Crawley Town
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Tranmere
1–4 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–4 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Salford City
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A Newport County
3–2 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Cambridge United
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
H Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Chesterfield
1–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Salford City

Salford City

W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Barnet
1–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
L
A Notts County
0–3 HT 0–2
25 May
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 0–0
15 May
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
10 May
D
A Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Bromley
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
W
A Oldham
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
D
H Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Notts County
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
H Barrow
3–1 HT 1–0
17 Mar
W
A Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
H Barnet
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
L
A Grimsby
1–3 HT 0–3
03 Mar
W
A Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Shrewsbury
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Feb
L
A Cheltenham
2–3 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H Newport County
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Feb
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Swindon Town
3–2 HT 2–1
17 Jan
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
H Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Barnet
3–1 HT 2–0
20 Dec
W
H Colchester
4–3 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
W
H Crawley Town
4–3 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 2–1
25 Oct
W
H Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Swindon Town
3–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
A Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Tranmere
3–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Bristol Rovers and Salford City in coming into this match?

Bristol Rovers have gone 23W 5D 23L in their last 51 games (1.45 PPG), while Salford City have gone 26W 7D 18L in their last 51 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Bristol Rovers at home or Salford City away?

Bristol Rovers's home record (1.77 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bristol Rovers at home: 1.77 PPG; Salford City away: 1.35 PPG.

Have Bristol Rovers or Salford City been keeping clean sheets recently?

Bristol Rovers have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Salford City in 31%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 24 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Bristol Rovers have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Salford City — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Bristol Rovers

2

Bristol Rovers

1

Draws

Salford City

1

Salford City

Recent Meetings

Salford City
1–0
24 Jan 26
Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers
2–1
27 Sep 25
Salford City
Bristol Rovers
1–0
15 Apr 22
Salford City
Salford City
1–1
23 Nov 21
Bristol Rovers

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bristol Rovers and Salford City?

From 4 meetings on record, Bristol Rovers have won 2, Salford City have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Bristol Rovers and Salford City last play each other?

They last met on 24 January 2026, when Salford City 1-0 Bristol Rovers.

Who has won more matches between Bristol Rovers and Salford City?

Bristol Rovers have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Bristol Rovers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

Salford City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bristol Rovers 35%, Salford City 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Bristol Rovers) and 46% (Salford City).

On the defensive side: Bristol Rovers keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Bristol Rovers have failed to score in 31% of games; Salford City in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Bristol Rovers home games / Salford City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Bristol Rovers Bristol Rovers Early Season
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/51
(76.5%)
18/26
(69.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/51
(29.4%)
10/26
(38.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
1/8
(12.5%)
Winning at HT 17/51
(33.3%)
10/26
(38.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/51
(9.8%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/51
(7.8%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/51
(45.1%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/51
(51%)
13/26
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/51
(31.4%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Clean Sheet 14/51
(27.5%)
10/26
(38.5%)
Failed to Score 15/51
(29.4%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Salford City Salford City Early Season
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/51
(56.9%)
18/26
(69.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/51
(31.4%)
11/26
(42.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/22
(81.8%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/22
(36.4%)
2/8
(25%)
Winning at HT 14/51
(27.5%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/51
(5.9%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/51
(0%)
0/26
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/51
(45.1%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/51
(43.1%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/51
(25.5%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Clean Sheet 16/51
(31.4%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Failed to Score 16/51
(31.4%)
10/26
(38.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Bristol Rovers play Salford City?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 35% of Bristol Rovers's recent matches and 46% of Salford City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Bristol Rovers vs Salford City usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Bristol Rovers's recent games and 46% of Salford City's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Bristol Rovers and Salford City tend to score early?

Bristol Rovers have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Salford City in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.