Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Mlada Boleslav (51%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Mlada Boleslav face Pardubice.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Lokotrans Arena plays host to Mlada Boleslav versus Pardubice in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Saturday 12 December 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Mlada Boleslav have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Czech Liga outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: D W D W W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Mlada Boleslav have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Mlada Boleslav have posted 5W 3D 2L at Lokotrans Arena — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Lokotrans Arena.
Pardubice (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Czech Liga outings this term — 0.80 points per game. Last five: L D L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Pardubice have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Pardubice's away record: 4W 1D 5L from 10 road trips in Czech Liga this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.80 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form ledger tips toward Mlada Boleslav. A 1.00 PPG lead over Pardubice (1.80 vs 0.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: Mlada Boleslav 5W, Pardubice 3W, 2D.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Aug 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Mlada Boleslav half-time and goal-timing data (39 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 44% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
Pardubice half-time and goal-timing data (39 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Mlada Boleslav 59% and Pardubice 69% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Mlada Boleslav 59% | Pardubice 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Mlada Boleslav 1.52 xG and Pardubice 0.93 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Mlada Boleslav attack 1.102 / defence 0.853 | Pardubice attack 0.846 / defence 0.982. League average goals — home 1.409 / away 1.288. Data: 35 Mlada Boleslav games / 37 Pardubice games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Mlada Boleslav 51% | Draw 27% | Pardubice 22%. Fair-value odds: Mlada Boleslav 1.96 | Draw 3.70 | Pardubice 4.55. Mlada Boleslav hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.45. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.45 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Mlada Boleslav at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Mlada Boleslav if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.45 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 44% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Mlada Boleslav 40% | Pardubice 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Lokotrans Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Mlada Boleslav 51% | Draw 27% | Pardubice 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 48% | xG Mlada Boleslav 1.52 / Pardubice 0.93 • Poisson strength factors: Mlada Boleslav attack 1.102 / def 0.853 | Pardubice attack 0.846 / def 0.982 | league avg home 1.409 / away 1.288 • Poisson stance: Mlada Boleslav (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.52
Mlada Boleslav xG
Expected Goals
0.93
Pardubice xG
48%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice kick off?
Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Lokotrans Arena.
Where is Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice being played?
The match is being played at Lokotrans Arena.
What competition is Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice part of?
Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice?
Our statistical model gives Mlada Boleslav a 51% chance of winning, Pardubice a 22% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Mlada Boleslav the favourite.
Will both teams score in Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Mlada Boleslav and Pardubice will score (BTTS).
Will Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Mlada Boleslav and Pardubice?
Record (10 meetings): Mlada Boleslav 5W | Draws 2 | Pardubice 3W.
What form are Mlada Boleslav and Pardubice in?
Mlada Boleslav (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-D-W-W. Pardubice (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Mlada Boleslav's attack at 1.10x the league average against Pardubice's defence at 0.98x — combine the two and it projects 1.52 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Pardubice's attack (0.85x) against Mlada Boleslav's defence (0.85x) — and the away total comes out at 0.93.
These ratings are built from 35/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.5%), 0-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Mlada Boleslav Win
51%
1.97
27%
3.71
22%
4.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.1%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
2 β 0
10.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.52
Mlada Boleslav xG
Total xG
2.45
0.93
Pardubice xG
1.97
51%
Home win
3.71
27%
Draw
4.46
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.09
52%
BTTS No
1.92
Clean Sheet
39%
2.53
22%
4.60
Win to Nil
20%
5.00
5%
20.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 13.1 | 12.2 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.0 | 9.3 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.
How many goals are Mlada Boleslav and Pardubice expected to score?
The model projects 1.52 expected goals for Mlada Boleslav and 0.93 for Pardubice, a combined total of 2.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 39 outings, Mlada Boleslav have picked up 1.36 PPG on a 13W 14D 12L record — D-W-D-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Mlada Boleslav, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Pardubice's form line: 12W 10D 17L from 39 games, 1.18 PPG, last five L-D-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Pardubice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.36 PPG for Mlada Boleslav against 1.18 for Pardubice. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Mlada Boleslav have posted 1.35 PPG from 20 outings (7W 6D 7L).
On the road, Pardubice have gone 7W 4D 9L from 20 away games — 1.25 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Mlada Boleslav are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; Pardubice are on 1.21 scored and 1.59 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Pardubice in 69%.
Last 39 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Mlada Boleslav
Early Season
Pardubice
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Mlada Boleslav and Pardubice in coming into this match?
Mlada Boleslav have gone 13W 14D 12L in their last 39 games (1.36 PPG), while Pardubice have gone 12W 10D 17L in their last 39 (1.18 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Mlada Boleslav at home or Pardubice away?
Mlada Boleslav's home record (1.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Mlada Boleslav at home: 1.35 PPG; Pardubice away: 1.25 PPG.
Have Mlada Boleslav or Pardubice been keeping clean sheets recently?
Mlada Boleslav have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Pardubice in 13%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Mlada Boleslav won 0-3 on 27 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Mlada Boleslav have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Pardubice — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Mlada Boleslav
2
Draws
3
Pardubice
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Mlada Boleslav and Pardubice?
From 10 meetings on record, Mlada Boleslav have won 5, Pardubice have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Mlada Boleslav and Pardubice last play each other?
They last met on 15 August 2026, when Pardubice 1-1 Mlada Boleslav.
Who has won more matches between Mlada Boleslav and Pardubice?
Mlada Boleslav have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Mlada Boleslav are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Pardubice see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Mlada Boleslav 60%, Pardubice 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Mlada Boleslav and 60% for Pardubice. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Mlada Boleslav home games / Pardubice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Mlada Boleslav play Pardubice?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Mlada Boleslav's games and 65% of Pardubice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Mlada Boleslav vs Pardubice usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Mlada Boleslav's matches and 60% of Pardubice's.
Do Mlada Boleslav and Pardubice tend to score early?
Mlada Boleslav have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Pardubice in 55% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.